Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Transgender persons trained on entrepreneurship development under joint efforts of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and Ministry for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
04 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The first 15 days Entrepreneurship Development Programme for transgender persons, under sponsorship of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) and organized by National Institutte of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) was concluded today. A total of 25 transgender persons were trained on various aspects of entrepreneurship, inclusive of project planning and drafting, bank linkages, financial management of enterprise, financial support schemes of government etc. Ms Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Ms Latha Ganpathy, Joint Secretary, DoSJE, Dr Poonam Sinha, DG NIESBUD graced the function.
The trainees shared their experience of training and were very excited to play progressive and inclusive part to the economy of the country. Mr Dev and Ms Rashi Sahu two of the trainees registered on MSME portal as proprietor during the training itself. Mr Dev is into specialzed somkefree fancy candle making business and Ms Sahu is into handicraft business.
Ms Latha Ganpathy, JS DoSJE suggested that they may them get their frims empanelled on GEM portal and the DosJE will ask Corporations of DoSJE and to other Departments to give preference in buying their products for festive season and general purchases. She thanked Ms Rudrani Chhetri, Director Mitr Trust in supporting the Department for mobilizing the transgender candidates for training. She urged other Community Based Organizations (CBOs) to come up to mobilize the transgender candidates so that the community can take benefits of these free training programmes and setup their own enterprises. As more than 1700 transgender persons are yet to be trained on entrepreneurship, she ensured that CBOs/NGOs supporting the Department on efforts of transgender welfare activities will be duly recognized at appropriate platform.
Ms Hena Usman, JS MSDE promised that their Department will provide free stalls to showcase the the work of transgender persons whereever the NIESBUD organizes the fares, melas, exhibitions. She informed that free residential training can also be provided to transgender persons on solar energy, agri-preneurship etc. Dr Poonam, DG NIESBUD informed that they will be providing handholding support to all of the trainees for next six months, will be connecting them to banks for project report preparation and availing loan for self employment and if requried, NIESBUD will handhold the transgender persons beyond the said period upto their settlement.
The transgender trainees ensured that they will put all of their efforts along with their fellow community members to build bright future for themselves and a Viksit Bharat with the support of Government of India. Officials of DoSJE, MSDE, NIESBUD were present during the valedictory function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयास से ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को उद्यमिता विकास को लेकर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया
04 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के आर्थिक संरक्षण और राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) की ओर से आयोजित ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए पहला 15 दिवसीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम का आज समापन हुआ। कुल 25 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को उद्यमिता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया। इसमें परियोजना नियोजन और प्रारूपण, बैंकों से जोड़ने, उद्यम का वित्तीय प्रबंधन, सरकार की वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं आदि शामिल थीं। इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हेना उस्मान, डीओएसजेई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लता गणपति, एनआईईएसबीयूडी की महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम सिन्हा ने समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षण के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रगतिशील और समावेशी भूमिका निभाने को लेकर उत्साहित नजर आए। श्री देव और सुश्री राशि साहू नामक प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षण के दौरान ही एमएसएमई पोर्टल पर प्रोपराइटर के रूप में पंजीकरण कराया। श्री देव विशेष रूप से फैंसी मोमबत्ती बनाने के व्यवसाय में हैं और सुश्री साहू हस्तशिल्प के व्यवसाय से जुड़ी हैं। डीओएसजेई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लता गणपति ने सुझाव दिया कि वे अपनी फर्मों को जीईएम पोर्टल पर सूचीबद्ध करवा सकते हैं। डीओएसजेई डीओएसजेई के निगमों और अन्य विभागों से त्योहारी सीजन और सामान्य खरीद के लिए उनके उत्पादों को खरीदने में प्राथमिकता देने के लिए कहेगा। उन्होंने ट्रांसजेंडर उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रेरित करने में विभाग को सहयोग देने के लिए मित्र ट्रस्ट की निदेशक सुश्री रुद्राणी छेत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अन्य समुदाय आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ) से आग्रह किया कि वे ट्रांसजेंडर उम्मीदवारों को संगठित करने के लिए आगे आएं, ताकि वे इन निःशुल्क प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठा सकें और अपना स्वयं का उद्यम स्थापित कर सकें। 1700 से अधिक ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को अभी उद्यमिता पर प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना है। इसलिए उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि ट्रांसजेंडर कल्याण गतिविधियों के प्रयासों पर विभाग को सहायता प्रदान करने वाले सीबीओ/एनजीओ को उचित मंच पर मान्यता दी जाएगी। एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हेना उस्मान ने भरोसा दिया कि उनका विभाग जहां भी एनआईईएसबीयूडी मेले, प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करेगा, वहां ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के काम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए निःशुल्क स्टॉल उपलब्ध कराएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को सौर ऊर्जा, कृषि उद्यमिता आदि पर निःशुल्क आवासीय प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जा सकता है। एनआईईएसबीयूडी की महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम ने बताया कि वे अगले छह महीनों के लिए सभी प्रशिक्षुओं को सहायता प्रदान करेंगी। उन्हें परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और स्वरोजगार के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए बैंकों से जोड़ेंगी और यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो एनआईईएसबीयूडी ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को उक्त अवधि के बाद भी उनके सेटलमेंट तक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
ट्रांसजेंडर प्रशिक्षुओं ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे अपने समाज के सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य और भारत सरकार के सहयोग से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे। समापन समारोह में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, एमएसडीई और एनआईईएसबीयूडी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।