Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Transgender persons trained on entrepreneurship development under joint efforts of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and Ministry for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
04 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The first 15 days Entrepreneurship Development Programme for transgender persons, under sponsorship of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) and organized by National Institutte of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) was concluded today. A total of 25 transgender persons were trained on various aspects of entrepreneurship, inclusive of project planning and drafting, bank linkages, financial management of enterprise, financial support schemes of government etc. Ms Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Ms Latha Ganpathy, Joint Secretary, DoSJE, Dr Poonam Sinha, DG NIESBUD graced the function.
The trainees shared their experience of training and were very excited to play progressive and inclusive part to the economy of the country. Mr Dev and Ms Rashi Sahu two of the trainees registered on MSME portal as proprietor during the training itself. Mr Dev is into specialzed somkefree fancy candle making business and Ms Sahu is into handicraft business.
Ms Latha Ganpathy, JS DoSJE suggested that they may them get their frims empanelled on GEM portal and the DosJE will ask Corporations of DoSJE and to other Departments to give preference in buying their products for festive season and general purchases. She thanked Ms Rudrani Chhetri, Director Mitr Trust in supporting the Department for mobilizing the transgender candidates for training. She urged other Community Based Organizations (CBOs) to come up to mobilize the transgender candidates so that the community can take benefits of these free training programmes and setup their own enterprises. As more than 1700 transgender persons are yet to be trained on entrepreneurship, she ensured that CBOs/NGOs supporting the Department on efforts of transgender welfare activities will be duly recognized at appropriate platform.
Ms Hena Usman, JS MSDE promised that their Department will provide free stalls to showcase the the work of transgender persons whereever the NIESBUD organizes the fares, melas, exhibitions. She informed that free residential training can also be provided to transgender persons on solar energy, agri-preneurship etc. Dr Poonam, DG NIESBUD informed that they will be providing handholding support to all of the trainees for next six months, will be connecting them to banks for project report preparation and availing loan for self employment and if requried, NIESBUD will handhold the transgender persons beyond the said period upto their settlement.
The transgender trainees ensured that they will put all of their efforts along with their fellow community members to build bright future for themselves and a Viksit Bharat with the support of Government of India. Officials of DoSJE, MSDE, NIESBUD were present during the valedictory function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے تحت خواجہ سر اافراد کو صنعت کاری کی ترقی سے متعلق تربیت دی گئی
04 SEP 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات (ڈی او ایس جے ای) کی سرپرستی میں اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام خواجہ سرا افراد کے لیے پہلے 15 روزہ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا آج اختتام ہوا ۔ مجموعی طور پر 25 خواجہ سراؤں کو صنعت کاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تربیت دی گئی ، جن میں پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور مسودہ تیار کرنا ، بینک روابط ، کاروبار کا مالی انتظام ، حکومت کی مالی امدادی اسکیمیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ محترمہ حنا عثمان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ، محترمہ لتا گنپتی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈی او ایس جے ای ، ڈاکٹر پونم سنہا ، ڈی جی این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی نے تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے تربیت کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور ملک کی معیشت میں ترقی پسند اور جامع کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بہت پرجوش تھے ۔ جناب دیو اور محترمہ راشی ساہو تربیت کے دوران ہی ایم ایس ایم ای پورٹل پر بطور مالک رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ۔ مسٹر دیو سومک فری فینسی کینڈل بنانے کے کاروبار میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور محترمہ ساہو دستکاری کے کاروبار میں ہیں ۔
محترمہ لتا گنپتی ، جے ایس ڈی او ایس جے ای نے مشورہ دیا کہ وہ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اپنے اداروں کو پینل میں ڈال سکتے ہیں اور ڈی او ایس جے ای ڈی او ایس جے ای کی کارپوریشنوں اور دیگر محکموں سے تہواروں کے موسم اور عام خریداریوں کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات خریدنے میں ترجیح دینے کے لیے کہے گا ۔ انہوں نے خواجہ سرا امیدواروں کو تربیت کے لیے متحرک کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی حمایت کرنے پر مترا ٹرسٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ رودرانی چھیتری کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے دیگر کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں (سی بی اوز) سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خواجہ سرا امیدواروں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں تاکہ کمیونٹی ان مفت تربیتی پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے اور اپنے کاروباری ادارے قائم کر سکے ۔ چونکہ 1700 سے زیادہ خواجہ سراؤں کو ابھی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی تربیت دی جانی ہے ، اس لیے انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ خواجہ سراؤں کی فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کی کوششوں پر محکمے کی حمایت کرنے والے سی بی اوز/این جی اوز کو مناسب پلیٹ فارم پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا ۔
محترمہ حنا عثمان ، جے ایس ایم ایس ڈی ای نے وعدہ کیا کہ ان کا محکمہ خواجہ سرا افراد کے کام کی نمائش کے لیے مفت اسٹال فراہم کرے گا جہاں بھی این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی میلوں اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خواہ سر اافراد کو شمسی توانائی ، زرعی پیش قدمی وغیرہ پر مفت رہائشی تربیت بھی فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹرپونم ، ڈی جی این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی نے بتایا کہ وہ اگلے چھ ماہ تک تمام زیر تربیت افراد کو دست گیری کی حمایت فراہم کریں گے ، انہیں پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے اور خود روزگار کے لیے قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے بینکوں سے منسلک کریں گے اور اگر درخواست کی جائے تو این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی مذکورہ مدت سے آگے خواجہ سرا افراد کو ان کے تصفیے تک دست گیر کرے گا ۔
خواجہ سرا افراد نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ وہ حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے اپنے اور وکست بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے ساتھی کمیونٹی ممبران کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی تمام کوششیں کریں گے ۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران ڈی او ایس جے ای ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔