Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User’s Conference on the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
Vitalising the dialogue between Data Users and Data providers
27 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India is organising a Data User’s Conference on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on 28th August, 2025 at Kaushal Bhawan, New Moti Bagh, New Delhi. This conference will build upon the dialogue initiated between data users and data producers of PLFS in the first Data User’s Conference on PLFS organised in September, 2024 in Pune in collaboration with Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Pune and provide the opportunity to reflect on innovations introduced in PLFS from January 2025 and on the high frequency labour market indicators obtained as output of the innovations put in place.
Considering the need to generate high-frequency labour force indicators with wider coverage, the sampling methodology of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) was revamped from January 2025. In the revamped PLFS sample design, a total sample size of 22,692 FSUs is planned to be surveyed (12,504 FSUs in the rural areas and 10,188 in the urban areas) in each year of the two-year panel. A total of 12 households will be surveyed from each of the selected FSUs which implies an overall sample size of around 2,72,304 households. This marks a 2.65 time increase in sample households.
The redesigned PLFS aims to achieve the following objectives:
• To generate key employment and unemployment indicators – namely Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) – every month for both rural and urban areas at the all-India level under the Current Weekly Status (CWS).
• To extend the Quarterly PLFS results to rural areas, thereby producing quarterly estimates of labour market indicators for both rural and urban India under the CWS framework.
• To provide annual estimates of key employment and unemployment indicators in both usual status (ps+ss) and Current Weekly Status (CWS) for rural as well as urban areas.
The Data User’s Conference will be chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. The distinguished dignitaries, including Ms. Vandana Gurnani, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS), will grace the occasion and share their insights.
The event will host approximately 200 participants, comprising researchers, academicians, economists, industrial associations and trade bodies, policymakers, representatives from international organizations, representatives from enterprises as well as esteemed institutions from academia and the media. Domain experts and members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) will also be present. The inaugural session will be followed by technical sessions, a panel discussion, and an open interaction with participants.
The technical session of PLFS will highlight the salient aspects of the changes put in place in the sampling methodology of PLFS from January 2025 and the findings based on the high frequency PLFS monthly and quarterly estimates released in 2025 thus far. This session will feature presentations from both data producers and data users providing an overarching perspective on the survey findings and its enhanced application in policy domain. Labour market dynamics at the macrolevel in the short term expressed by the high frequency indicators will be underscored and relevance, scope and constraints of applying these indicators in the policy space will be explored.
A panel discussion on “Fast Data, Big Impact – How High-Frequency PLFS Will Serve the Needs of Stakeholders” will feature eminent experts including Prof. C. Veeramani, Director, Centre for Development Studies (CDS), Thiruvananthapuram; Ms. Anubhuti Sahay, Head of India Economic Research, Standard Chartered Bank; Mr. Peter Buwembo, Specialist Labour Statistician, ILO Decent Work Technical Support Team for South Asia, New Delhi; and Dr. Aasheerwad Dwivedi, Member, FICCI Economist Forum and Assistant Professor (Economics), Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi. The Panelists will offer insights into the how frequency labour market indicators with enhanced representation be align with the requirement of the stakeholders.
The panel discussion is envisaged to foster a comprehensive understanding of the practical implications of the revamped PLFS sampling methodology. It is expected to bring forth actionable recommendations for enhancing the information content of PLFS, increasing its policy relevance, and addressing important data gaps. The dialogue may also help strengthen collaboration between data producers and users for more responsive and informed decision-making and clear the air on the concerns expressed on PLFS survey methodology which have appeared in the media.
Following the panel discussion, the floor will be opened for an open interaction, allowing participants to engage directly with the speakers and panelists. The event will conclude with a brief outlining of reflections and takeaways from the discussions held throughout the conference. This conference is designed to reinforce MoSPI’s commitment to enhancing the country’s statistical framework

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) پر ڈیٹا صارفین کانفرنس
ڈیٹا صارفین اور ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان اہم مکالمہ
27 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) 28 اگست 2025 کو کوشل بھون ، نیو موتی باغ ، نئی دہلی میں پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) پر ڈیٹا صارفین کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پولیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس ، پونے کے تعاون سے ستمبر 2024 میں پونے میں منعقدہ پی ایل ایف ایس پر پہلی ڈیٹا یوزر کانفرنس میں پی ایل ایف ایس کے ڈیٹا صارفین اور ڈیٹا پروڈیوسروں کے درمیان شروع کی گئی بات چیت پر مبنی ہوگی اور جنوری 2025 سے پی ایل ایف ایس میں متعارف کرائی گئی اختراعات اور اختراعات کے آؤٹ پٹ کے طور پر حاصل کردہ اعلیٰ فریکوئنسی لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشاریے پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
وسیع تر کوریج کے ساتھ اعلیٰٰ فریکوئنسی لیبر فورس کے اشاریے پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے نمونے لینے کے طریقہ کار کو جنوری 2025 سے نئی شکل دی گئی ۔ نئے اصلاح شدہ پی ایل ایف ایس نمونے کے ڈیزائن میں، دو سالہ پینل کے ہر سال 22,692 ایف ایس یوز (دیہی علاقوں میں 12,504 ایف ایس یوز اور شہری علاقوں میں 10,188 ایف ایس یوز) کا سروے کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ہر منتخب ایف ایس یو سے کل 12 گھرانوں کا سروے کیا جائے گا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ مجموعی طور پر نمونے کا سائز تقریبا 2,72,304 گھرانوں کا ہے ۔ اس سے نمونے لینے والے گھرانوں میں 2.65 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
دوبارہ ڈیزائن کردہ پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد درج ذیل مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے:
• موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے تحت کل ہند سطح پر دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے لیے ہر ماہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریے-یعنی لیبر فورس شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)پیدا کرنا ۔
• سہ ماہی پی ایل ایف ایس کے نتائج کو دیہی علاقوں تک بڑھانا ، اس طرح سی ڈبلیو ایس فریم ورک کے تحت دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں کے لیے لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشاریے کے سہ ماہی تخمینے تیار کرنا ۔
• دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس+ایس ایس) اور موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت(سی ڈبلیو ایس) دونوں میں اہم روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریے کے سالانہ تخمینے فراہم کرنا ۔
ڈیٹا صارفین کانفرنس کی صدارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کےسکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، آئی اے ایس ، کریں گے۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی ، آئی اے ایس اور نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور سمیت ممتاز شخصیات اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گی اور اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں تقریبا 200 شرکاء کی میزبانی کی جائے گی ، جن میں محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، ماہرین اقتصادیات ، صنعتی انجمنیں اور تجارتی ادارے ، پالیسی ساز ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے ، کاروباری اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اداروں اور میڈیا کے باوقار ادارے شامل ہیں ۔ ڈومین کے ماہرین اور قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کے ممبران بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد تکنیکی اجلاس ، پینل ڈسکشن اور شرکاء کے ساتھ کھلی بات چیت ہوگی ۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا تکنیکی اجلاس جنوری 2025 سے پی ایل ایف ایس کے نمونے لینے کے طریقہ کار میں کی گئی تبدیلیوں کے نمایاں پہلوؤں اور 2025 میں اب تک جاری کردہ ہائی فریکوئنسی پی ایل ایف ایس ماہانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینوں پر مبنی نتائج کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔ اس سیشن میں ڈیٹا پروڈیوسرز اور ڈیٹا صارفین دونوں کی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی، جو سروے کے نتائج اور پالیسی ڈومین میں اس کے بہتر اطلاق پر ایک وسیع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ اعلیٰ فریکوئنسی اشاریے کے ذریعہ ظاہر کردہ مختصر مدت میں میکرو سطح پر لیبر مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور پالیسی کی جگہ میں ان اشاریے کو لاگو کرنے کی افادیت، گنجائش اور رکاوٹوں کو دریافت کیا جائے گا۔
’’فاسٹ ڈیٹا ، بگ امپیکٹ-ہائی فریکوئنسی پی ایل ایف ایس اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات کو کس طرح پورا کرے گا‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن میں پروفیسر سی ویرامنی ، ڈائریکٹر ، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز (سی ڈی ایس) ترواننت پورم ؛ محترمہ انوبھوتی سہائے ، ہیڈ آف انڈیا اکنامک ریسرچ ، اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک ؛ مسٹر پیٹر بویمبو ، اسپیشلسٹ لیبر سٹیٹسٹشین ، آئی ایل او ڈیسنٹ ورک ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ ٹیم فار ساؤتھ ایشیا ، نئی دہلی ؛ اور ڈاکٹر آشیرواد دویدی ، ممبر ، فکی اکنامسٹ فورم اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر (اکنامکس) فیکلٹی آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز ، یونیورسٹی آف دہلی سمیت نامور ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔ پینلسٹ اس بارے میں بصیرت پیش کریں گے کہ فریکوئنسی لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشاریے کس طرح بہتر نمائندگی کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہوں ۔
پینل مباحثے کا تصور نئے پی ایل ایف ایس نمونے لینے کے طریقہ کار کے عملی مضمرات کی جامع تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پی ایل ایف ایس کے معلوماتی مواد کو بڑھانے ، اس کی پالیسی کی افادیت کو بڑھانے اور ڈیٹا کے اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات پیش کرے گا۔ یہ مکالمہ زیادہ ذمہ دارانہ اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی مدد کر سکتا ہے اور پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے طریقہ کار پر ظاہر ہونے والے خدشات کو واضح کر سکتا ہے، جو میڈیا میں سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
پینل ڈسکشن کے بعد ، فلور کو کھلی بات چیت کے لیے کھولا جائے گا ، جس سے شرکاء اسپیکرز اور پینلسٹس کے ساتھ براہ راست مصروف ہو سکیں گے ۔ تقریب کا اختتام کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والے مباحثوں کے تاثرات اور نکات کے مختصر خاکے کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔ یہ کانفرنس ملک کے شماریاتی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔