Election Commission
BIHAR SIR 2025 - DAILY BULLETIN: 1st Aug (3 PM) till 26th Aug (10 AM)
6 more Days left for filing Claims & Objections
26 AUG 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
A
Claims & Objections received from Political Parties1 w.r.t. Draft Roll
S. No
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Disposal after 7 days
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
10
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
10
0
1 BLAs appointed by Political parties can collect Claims (Form 6) from public & Objection (Form 7) from public & file objection himself/herself along with prescribed declaration. Generic complaints, without prescribed Forms or declaration are not counted as Claims (Form 6) & Objections (Form 7).
B
Received by ERO from any person as per Section 2(g) of RP Act 1950, other than Electors of that Assembly Constituency under Rule 20(3) (b) of Registration of Electors Rules, 1960 w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
0
0
| |
C
Claims & Objections received directly from Electors w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
1,62,453
17,516
| |
D
Forms received from New electors on attaining 18 years of age or above (Including six forms received from BLAs)
Form 6 + Declaration
Received
Disposal after 7 days
4,33,214
0
| |
- As per rules, the Claims & Objections are to be disposed of by the concerned ERO/AERO not before the expiry of 7 days notice period and after verification of eligibility.
- As per SIR orders, no name can be deleted from the draft list published on 1st August 2025 without passing a speaking order by the ERO/AERO, after conducting an enquiry and after giving a fair and reasonable opportunity.
- The list of names not included in the Draft Electoral Roll dated 01.08.2025, disclosing the reasons, is displayed on the websites of DEOs/DMs (district-wise) as well as on the CEO website in searchable mode with EPIC number. Aggrieved persons may submit their claims along with a copy of their Aadhaar Card.
***********
PK/GDH/RP
BIHAR SIR 2025
-
- Pure Electoral Rolls strengthen Democracy.
-
- Electoral Rolls for every Polling Station are prepared strictly as per Law.
-
- Special Intensive Revision (SIR) has started from Bihar since 24 Jun 2025.
-
- Based on Enumeration Forms received during the Field level Inquiries by BLOs as well as BLAs appointed by Political Parties, draft list has been published on 1 Aug 2025 and shared with all the 12 recognized political parties in Bihar at Link 1.
-
- To check your name in the draft Electoral Roll just type your EPIC number at Link 2.
-
- If any eligible elector is left out: Aggrieved persons may file their Claim in Form 6 along with a copy of Aadhaar card before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
-
- If any ineligible elector has got included: Any aggrieved elector of that Assembly Constituency can file specific Objection in Form 7 before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
-
- BLAs appointed by any of the 12 Recognised Political Parties can also submit specific Claims (collected in Form 6) and file Objections in Form 7, along with the prescribed declaration to BLO. Link 4
-
- Any person who is not an Elector of that Assembly Constituency can also file specific objection, along with declaration/oath as per Rule 20(3) (b) of the RER 1960. Link 5

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार एसआईआर 2025 - दैनिक बुलेटिन: 1 अगस्त (दोपहर 3 बजे) से 26 अगस्त (सुबह 10 बजे) तक
26 AUG 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
1
ड्राफ्ट रोल के सम्‍बंध में राजनीतिक दलों से प्राप्त दावे और आपत्तियां
क्र. सं.
दलों के नाम
बीएलए की संख्या
प्राप्त
7 दिनों के बाद निपटान
राष्ट्रीय दल
1
आम आदमी पार्टी
1
0
0
2
बहुजन समाज पार्टी
74
0
0
3
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
53,338
0
0
4
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी)
899
0
0
5
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस
17,549
0
0
6
नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी
7
0
0
क्षेत्रीय दल
1
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) (लिबरेशन)
1,496
10
0
2
जनता दल (यूनाइटेड)
36,550
0
0
3
लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास)
1,210
0
0
4
राष्ट्रीय जनता दल
47,506
0
0
5
राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी
1,913
0
0
6
राष्ट्रीय लोक समता पार्टी
270
0
0
कुल
1,60,813
10
0
1. राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए) जनता से दावे (फॉर्म 6) और आपत्तियां (फॉर्म 7) प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और निर्धारित घोषणा के साथ स्वयं आपत्ति दर्ज करा सकते हैं। निर्धारित फॉर्म या घोषणा के बिना सामान्य शिकायतों को दावे (फॉर्म 6) और आपत्तियां (फॉर्म 7) के रूप में नहीं गिना जाएगा।
2
ड्राफ्ट रोल के सम्‍बंध में मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम, 1960 के नियम 20(3)(बी) के अंतर्गत उस विधानसभा क्षेत्र के मतदाताओं के अलावा, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 की धारा 2(जी) के अनुसार किसी भी व्यक्ति से निर्वाचन अधिकारी (ईआरओ) द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया।
पात्र मतदाताओं को शामिल करना और अयोग्य मतदाताओं को बाहर करना
प्राप्त
7 दिनों के बाद निपटान
0
0
3
ड्राफ्ट रोल के सम्‍बंध में मतदाताओं से सीधे प्राप्त दावे और आपत्तियां
पात्र मतदाताओं को शामिल करना और अयोग्य मतदाताओं को बाहर करना
प्राप्त
7 दिनों के बाद निपटान
1,62,453
17,516
4
18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु वाले नए मतदाताओं से प्राप्त प्रपत्र ( बीएलए से प्राप्त छह प्रपत्रों सहित )
फॉर्म 6 + घोषणा
प्राप्त
7 दिनों के बाद निपटान
4,33,214
0
- नियमों के अनुसार, दावों और आपत्तियों के निपटान सम्‍बंधित ईआरओ/एईआरओ द्वारा 7 दिन की नोटिस अवधि की समाप्ति से पहले और पात्रता के सत्यापन के बाद किया जाना चाहिए।
- एसआईआर (विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण) के आदेशों के अनुसार, ईआरओ/एईआरओ द्वारा जांच करने तथा निष्पक्ष एवं उचित अवसर दिए जाने के बाद स्पष्ट आदेश पारित किए बिना 1 अगस्त 2025 को प्रकाशित मसौदा सूची से किसी भी नाम को हटाया नहीं जा सकता।
- दिनांक 01.08.2025 की ड्राफ्ट मतदाता सूची में शामिल न किए गए नामों की सूची, कारणों सहित, जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों/जिलाधिपतियों की वेबसाइटों (ज़िलावार) के साथ-साथ मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी की वेबसाइट पर भी ईपीआईसी संख्या के साथ खोज योग्य मोड में प्रदर्शित की गई है। प्रभावित व्यक्ति अपने आधार कार्ड की एक प्रति के साथ अपने दावे प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
****
बिहार एसआईआर 2025
-
- शुद्ध मतदाता सूची लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाती है।
-
- प्रत्येक मतदान केन्द्र के लिए मतदाता सूची कानून के अनुसार सख्ती से तैयार की जाती है।
-
- 24 जून 2025 से बिहार से विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) शुरू हो गया है ।
-
- यदि कोई पात्र मतदाता छूट गया है: पीड़ित व्यक्ति 1 सितंबर 2025 से पहले आधार कार्ड की एक प्रति के साथ फॉर्म 6 में अपना दावा दायर कर सकते हैं। लिंक 3
-
- यदि कोई अयोग्य मतदाता शामिल हो गया है: उस विधानसभा क्षेत्र का कोई भी प्रभावित मतदाता 1 सितंबर 2025 से पहले फॉर्म 7 में विशिष्ट आपत्ति दर्ज करा सकता है। लिंक 3
-
- किसी भी 12 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दल द्वारा नियुक्त बीएलए भी विशिष्ट दावे (फॉर्म 6 में एकत्रित) प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं और बीएलओ को निर्धारित घोषणा के साथ फॉर्म 7 में आपत्तियां दर्ज करा सकते हैं। लिंक 4
-
- कोई भी व्यक्ति जो उस विधानसभा क्षेत्र का निर्वाचक नहीं है, वह भी आरईआर 1960 के नियम 20(3)(बी) के अनुसार घोषणा/शपथ के साथ विशिष्ट आपत्ति दर्ज करा सकता है। लिंक 5