Election Commission
BIHAR SIR 2025 - DAILY BULLETIN: 1st Aug (3 PM) till 21st Aug (11 AM)
11 more Days left for filing Claims & Objections
21 AUG 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
A
Claims & Objections received from Political Parties1 w.r.t. Draft Roll
S. No
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Disposal after 7 days
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
0
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
0
0
1 BLAs appointed by Political parties can collect Claims (Form 6) from public & Objection (Form 7) from public & file objection himself/herself along with prescribed declaration. Generic complaints, without prescribed Forms or declaration are not counted as Claims (Form 6) & Objections (Form 7).
B
Received by ERO from any person as per Section 2(g) of RP Act 1950, other than Electors of that Assembly Constituency under Rule 20(3) (b) of Registration of Electors Rules, 1960 w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
0
0
C
Claims & Objections received directly from Electors w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
70,895
3,449
D
Forms received from New electors on attaining 18 years of age or above (Including six forms received from BLAs)
Form 6 + Declaration
Received
Disposal after 7 days
2,28,793
0
• As per rules, the Claims & Objections are to be disposed of by the concerned ERO/AERO not before the expiry of 7 days notice period and after verification of eligibility.
• As per SIR orders, no name can be deleted from the draft list published on 1st August 2025 without passing a speaking order by the ERO/AERO, after conducting an enquiry and after giving a fair and reasonable opportunity.
• The list of names not included in the Draft Electoral Roll dated 01.08.2025, disclosing the reasons, is displayed on the websites of DEOs/DMs (district-wise) as well as on the CEO website in searchable mode with EPIC number. Aggrieved persons may submit their claims along with a copy of their Aadhaar Card.
******
PK/GDH/RP
BIHAR SIR 2025
• Pure Electoral Rolls strengthen Democracy.
• Electoral Rolls for every Polling Station are prepared strictly as per Law.
• Special Intensive Revision (SIR) has started from Bihar since 24 Jun 2025.
• Based on Enumeration Forms received during the Field level Inquiries by BLOs as well as BLAs appointed by Political Parties, draft list has been published on 1 Aug 2025 and shared with all the 12 recognized political parties in Bihar at Link 1.
• To check your name in the draft Electoral Roll just type your EPIC number at Link 2.
• If any eligible elector is left out: Aggrieved persons may file their Claim in Form 6 along with a copy of Aadhaar card before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
• If any ineligible elector has got included: Any aggrieved elector of that Assembly Constituency can file specific Objection in Form 7 before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
• BLAs appointed by any of the 12 Recognised Political Parties can also submit specific Claims (collected in Form 6) and file Objections in Form 7, along with the prescribed declaration to BLO. Link 4
• Any person who is not an Elector of that Assembly Constituency can also file specific objection, along with declaration/oath as per Rule 20(3) (b) of the RER 1960. Link 5

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार एसआईआर 2025 - दैनिक बुलेटिन: 1 अगस्त (दोपहर 3 बजे) से 21 अगस्त (सुबह 11 बजे) तक
दावे और आपत्तियाँ दर्ज कराने के लिए अभी 11 दिन शेष हैं
21 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
A. प्रारूप निर्वाचक नामावली के संबंध में नाम जोड़ने और हटाने के लिए प्राप्त दावे एवं आपत्तियाँ
क्र. सं.
राजनीतिक दल (नाम)
BLAs की संख्या
अब तक प्राप्त
7 दिनों के पश्चात निस्तारण
राष्ट्रीय पार्टियाँ
1
आम आदमी पार्टी
1
0
0
2
बहुजन समाज पार्टी
74
0
0
3
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
53,338
0
0
4
कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (मार्क्ससिस्ट)
899
0
0
5
इंडियन नेशनल काँग्रेस
17,549
0
0
6
नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी
7
0
0
राज्य पार्टियाँ
1
कम्यूनिष्ट पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (मार्क्ससिस्ट-लेनिनिस्ट) (लिबरेशन)
1,496
0
0
2
जनता दल (यूनायटेड)
36,550
0
0
3
लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास)
1,210
0
0
4
राष्ट्रीय जनता दल
47,506
0
0
5
राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी
1,913
0
0
6
राष्ट्रीय लोक समता पार्टी
270
0
0
कुल
1,60,813
0
0
1राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त BLA जनता से दावा (Form 6) एवं आपत्ति (Form 7) प्राप्त कर सकते हैं तथा निर्धारित घोषणा-पत्र सहित स्वयं भी आपत्ति प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। निर्धारित प्रपत्र अथवा घोषणा-पत्र के बिना की गई सामान्य शिकायतों को दावा (Form 6) एवं आपत्ति (Form 7) के रूप में नहीं गिना जाएगा
B
प्रारूप निर्वाचक नामावली के संबंध में,Rule 20(3)(b) of Registration of Electors Rulesके अंतर्गत, उस विधानसभा क्षेत्र के निर्वाचकों के अतिरिक्त किसी भी व्यक्ति as per Section 2(g) of RP Act 1950, से ईआरओ द्वारा प्राप्त
योग्य मतदाताओं को शामिल करना और
अयोग्य मतदाताओं को हटाना
अब तक प्राप्त
7 दिनों के पश्चात निस्तारण
0
0
C
प्रारूप निर्वाचक नामावली के संबंध में निर्वाचकों से सीधे प्राप्त दावे और आपत्तियाँ
योग्य मतदाताओं को शामिल करना और
अयोग्य मतदाताओं को हटाना
अब तक प्राप्त
7 दिनों के पश्चात निस्तारण
70,895
3,449
D
18 वर्ष की आयु पूर्ण करने वाले या उससे अधिक आयु के नए मतदाताओं से प्राप्त फॉर्म (बीएलए से प्राप्त छह प्रपत्रों सहित)
फॉर्म 6 + घोषणा पत्र
अब तक प्राप्त
7 दिनों के पश्चात निस्तारण
2,28,793
0
• नियमों के अनुसार, दावे एवं आपत्तियों का निस्तारण संबंधित ईआरओ/एईआरओ द्वारा पात्रता के सत्यापन के उपरांत 7 दिन की नोटिस अवधि पूर्ण होने से पूर्व नहीं किया जाएगा।
• एसआईआर आदेशों के अनुसार, 1 अगस्त 2025 को प्रकाशित प्रारूप सूची से किसी भी नाम को ERO/AERO द्वारा जांच-पड़ताल कर उचित और निष्पक्ष अवसर प्रदान करने के बाद स्पीकिंग आदेश पारित किए बिना हटाया नहीं जा सकता।
• दिनांक 01.08.2025 की प्रारूप मतदाता सूची में सम्मिलित न किए गए नामों की सूची (कारण सहित) जिला स्तर पर DEOs/DMs की वेबसाइटों पर तथा मुख्य निर्वाचन पदाधिकारी की वेबसाइट पर ईपीआईसी नंबर के साथ खोज योग्य रूप में प्रदर्शित की गई है। असंतुष्ट व्यक्ति अपने दावे आधार कार्ड की प्रति के साथ प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।