Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Utilisation of PLFS findings
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) utilizes data from the PLFS to analyze trends
20 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The estimates provided by the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) serve as the official data source on labour statistics in India and are widely used by various Ministries/Departments for planning, policy formulation, and decision-making. These statistical indicators offer valuable insights into employment trends across specific industries and occupational segments, thereby aiding in the development of targeted policy interventions.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) utilizes data from the PLFS to analyze trends in vocational training, employment, unemployment, and labour force participation. The survey provides information on status of vocational training received, disaggregated by gender, age group, by field of training, enabling the Ministry for evidence-based policymaking and assessing reach of skill development initiatives.
A Core Group has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Labour & Employment) to develop a mechanism for regular employment data collection, analytics and reporting. This Core Group includes representatives from key Ministries such as Agriculture, Commerce, Road Transport, MSME, DPIIT, MoSPI, MSDE, Textiles, Railways, NITI Aayog.
Further, for the purpose of reviewing the framework and to address the issues raised from time to time on the subject, results, methodology, questionnaire, etc of the surveys being conducted by MoSPI including PLFS, there have been constituted Steering Committee/Technical Advisory Groups, etc which consist of expert members from various spheres such as Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, academia, research, economics, finance, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पीएलएफएस निष्कर्षों का उपयोग
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) पीएलएफएस के आंकड़ों का उपयोग रुझानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए करता है
20 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अनुमान भारत में श्रम सांख्यिकी के आधिकारिक स्रोत होते हैं और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा नियोजन, नीति निर्माण और निर्णय लेने के लिए व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाते हैं। ये सांख्यिकीय संकेतक विशिष्ट उद्योगों और व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के रुझानों के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे लक्षित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के विकास में सहायता मिलती है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, रोज़गार, बेरोज़गारी और श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी के रुझानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए पीएलएफएस के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करता है। यह सर्वेक्षण प्राप्त व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की स्थिति, लिंग, आयु वर्ग और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र के आधार पर जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिससे मंत्रालय को साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और कौशल विकास पहलों की पहुँच का आकलन करने में मदद मिलती है।
नियमित रोजगार डेटा संग्रह, विश्लेषण और रिपोर्टिंग के लिए तंत्र विकसित करने हेतु सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) की अध्यक्षता में एक कोर ग्रुप का गठन किया गया है। इस कोर ग्रुप में कृषि, वाणिज्य, सड़क परिवहन, एमएसएमई, डीपीआईआईटी, एमओएसपीआई, एमएसडीई, कपड़ा, रेलवे और नीति आयोग जैसे प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, रूपरेखा की समीक्षा करने और पीएलएफएस सहित सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे सर्वेक्षणों के विषय, परिणाम, कार्यप्रणाली, प्रश्नावली आदि पर समय-समय पर उठाए गए मुद्दों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से संचालन समिति/तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह आदि का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, अर्थशास्त्र, वित्त आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ सदस्य शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।