Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Utilisation of PLFS findings
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) utilizes data from the PLFS to analyze trends
20 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The estimates provided by the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) serve as the official data source on labour statistics in India and are widely used by various Ministries/Departments for planning, policy formulation, and decision-making. These statistical indicators offer valuable insights into employment trends across specific industries and occupational segments, thereby aiding in the development of targeted policy interventions.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) utilizes data from the PLFS to analyze trends in vocational training, employment, unemployment, and labour force participation. The survey provides information on status of vocational training received, disaggregated by gender, age group, by field of training, enabling the Ministry for evidence-based policymaking and assessing reach of skill development initiatives.
A Core Group has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Labour & Employment) to develop a mechanism for regular employment data collection, analytics and reporting. This Core Group includes representatives from key Ministries such as Agriculture, Commerce, Road Transport, MSME, DPIIT, MoSPI, MSDE, Textiles, Railways, NITI Aayog.
Further, for the purpose of reviewing the framework and to address the issues raised from time to time on the subject, results, methodology, questionnaire, etc of the surveys being conducted by MoSPI including PLFS, there have been constituted Steering Committee/Technical Advisory Groups, etc which consist of expert members from various spheres such as Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, academia, research, economics, finance, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پی ایل ایف ایس کے نتائج کا استعمال
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتی ہے
20 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ تخمینے ہندوستان میں لیبر کے اعدادوشمار پر سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بندی ، پالیسی سازی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ شماریاتی اشارے مخصوص صنعتوں اور پیشہ ورانہ طبقات میں روزگار کے رجحانات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں ، جس سے ہدف شدہ پالیسی مداخلتوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، روزگار، بے روزگاری اور لیبر فورس کی شرکت کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ سروے جنس، عمر کے گروپ اور تربیت کے شعبے کے لحاظ سے حاصل کردہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، اس طرح وزارت کو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی رسائی کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
روزگار کے باقاعدہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، تجزیات اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے لیے سکریٹری (لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ) کی صدارت میں ایک کور گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کور گروپ میں زراعت ، کامرس ، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، ایم ایس ڈی ای ، ٹیکسٹائل ، ریلوے ، نیتی آیوگ جیسی اہم وزارتوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینے اور پی ایل ایف ایس سمیت ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے سروے کے موضوع ، نتائج ، طریقہ کار ، سوالنامے وغیرہ پر وقتا فوقتا اٹھائے جانے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے ، اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی/تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ وغیرہ تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں ، جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیق ، معاشیات ، مالیات وغیرہ کے ماہر ممبروں پر مشتمل ہیں ۔
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔