Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘5.91% GS 2028’ and (ii) ‘6.33% GS 2035’
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “5.91% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of ₹6,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “6.33% Government Security 2035” for a notified amount of ₹30,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on August 22, 2025 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber system) on August 22, 2025. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on August 22, 2025 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on August 25, 2025 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلامی برائے فروخت (1)’5.91 فیصد جی ایس 2028‘ (باز اجرائی) اور (2) ’6.33 فیصد جی ایس 2035‘
18 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ (1) 6,000 کروڑ روپے (نومینل) روپے (نومینل) کی نوٹیفائی کی گئی رقم کے لیے ’5.91 فیصد جی ایس 2028‘ (باز اجرائی) اور (2) 30،000 کروڑ روپے (نومینل) کی نوٹیفائی کی گئی رقم کے لیے’6.33 فیصد سرکاری سیکورٹی 2035‘نیلامی کے ذریعے فروخت کی جائے گی۔ بھارت سرکار کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکورٹی کے بدلے 2000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی 22 اگست 2025 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق سیکورٹیز کی فروخت کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 22 اگست 2025 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای کوبر سسٹم) پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں گی۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے سے 11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں گی۔اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں گی۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 22 اگست 2025 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے ذریعے ادائیگی 25 اگست 2025 (پیر) کو کی جائے گی۔
سیکورٹیز ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے سرکلر نمبر 2کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’مرکزی حکومت کی سیکورٹیز میں جب لین دین جاری کیا جاتا ہے‘ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے‘‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے اہل ہوں گے۔ آر بی آئی/ 2018-19/25 تاریخ 24 جولائی، 2018 کو وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔