Ministry of Tourism
Surge in Foreign Tourist Arrivals
18 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) and International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during the last five years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
ITAs (in lakh)
2020
27.45
63.37
2021
15.27
70.10
2022
64.37
143.30
2023
95.21
188.99
2024
99.52
205.69
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The details of top 10 source markets for FTAs during the last five years is placed at Annexure.
The Foreign Exchange Earnings from tourism in India during the same period is given below:
Year
FEEs from Tourism in India (in Rs. Crore)
2020
95,738
2021
63,978
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024 #2
2,93,033
#2: Revised Estimates
The contribution of tourism sector to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for 2020-21 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Total Share in GDP (in %)
2020-21
1.50
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (P)
5.22
*: Revised estimates
(P): Provisional estimates
Source: Estimates based on the National Account Statistics (NAS) 2025
The Employment scenario in the tourism sector in India for the year 2020-21 to 2023-24 is given below:
Year
Total Number of tourism jobs (in million)
2020-21
68.07
2021-22
70.04
2022-23
76.17
2023-24
84.63
Source: Estimates based on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) from top 10 source countries during the last five years:
S.
No.
Country
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
United States
3,94,092
4,29,860
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
2
Bangladesh
5,49,273
2,40,554
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
3
United Kingdom
2,91,874
1,64,143
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4
Australia
86,758
33,864
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
5
Canada
1,22,868
80,437
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
6
Malaysia
69,897
6,628
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
7
Sri Lanka
68,646
25,989
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
8
Germany
72,558
33,772
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
9
France
74,243
30,374
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
10
Singapore
33,747
13,407
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
Other Countries
9,80,810
4,68,086
17,45,277
28,07,795
31,21,967
Total FTAs
27,44,766
15,27,114
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
Source: Bureau of Immigration

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में वृद्धि
18 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन (आईटीए) का विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
वर्ष
एफटीए (लाख में)
आईटीए (लाख में)
2020
27.45
63.37
2021
15.27
70.10
2022
64.37
143.30
2023
95.21
188.99
2024
99.52
205.69
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एफटीए के लिए शीर्ष 10 स्रोत बाजारों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इस अवधि के दौरान देश में पर्यटन से विदेशी मुद्रा आय नीचे दी गई है:
वर्ष
भारत में पर्यटन से प्राप्त शुल्क (करोड़ रुपये में)
2020
95,738
2021
63,978
2022
1,69,917
2023
2,66,045
2024 #2
2,93,033
#2: संशोधित अनुमान
वर्ष 2020-21 से वर्ष 2023-24 तक देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में पर्यटन क्षेत्र का योगदान निम्नलिखित है :
वर्ष
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में कुल हिस्सेदारी (प्रतिशत में)
2020-21
1.50
2021-22
1.75
2022-23*
5.09
2023-24 (पी)
5.22
*: संशोधित अनुमान
(पी): अनंतिम अनुमान
स्रोत: राष्ट्रीय खाता सांख्यिकी (एनएएस) 2025 पर आधारित अनुमान
वर्ष 2020-21 से वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रोजगार परिदृश्य निम्नलिखित है:
वर्ष
पर्यटन नौकरियों की कुल संख्या (मिलियन में)
2020-21
68.07
2021-22
70.04
2022-23
76.17
2023-24
84.63
स्रोत: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) पर आधारित अनुमान
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
****
अनुलग्नक
प्रोफेसर सौगत राय द्वारा विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में वृद्धि के संबंध में दिनांक 18 अगस्त, 2025 को उत्तरित लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 4032 के भाग (घ) के उत्तर में दिया गया वक्तव्य
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान शीर्ष 10 स्रोत देशों से विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए):
क्र.सं.
देश
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
अमरीका
3,94,092
4,29,860
14,03,399
16,91,498
18,04,586
2
बांग्लादेश
5,49,273
2,40,554
12,77,557
21,19,826
17,50,165
3
ब्रिटेन
2,91,874
1,64,143
6,41,051
9,20,591
10,22,587
4
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
86,758
33,864
3,76,898
4,56,167
5,18,205
5
कनाडा
1,22,868
80,437
2,89,259
3,85,938
4,76,273
6
मलेशिया
69,897
6,628
1,26,192
2,62,458
3,07,526
7
श्रीलंका
68,646
25,989
1,83,459
2,80,327
2,81,827
8
जर्मनी
72,558
33,772
1,41,425
2,23,575
2,56,348
9
फ्रांस
74,243
30,374
1,20,282
1,88,981
2,06,855
10
सिंगापुर
33,747
13,407
1,32,668
1,83,772
2,05,383
अन्य देश
9,80,810
4,68,086
17,45,277
28,07,795
31,21,967
कुल एफटीए
27,44,766
15,27,114
64,37,467
95,20,928
99,51,722
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो