Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Consultation on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
01 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing commitment to strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), in collaboration with the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), organized a two-day National Consultation on “Capacity Building and Strengthening of TRIs” from 28th to 29th July 2025 at NTRI, New Delhi.
The consultation was convened to address critical challenges faced by TRIs in enhancing tribal research, organizing training and cultural programs, and contributing meaningfully to the socio-economic development of tribal communities. The event brought together over 50 stakeholders, including experts, policymakers, academicians, and practitioners from across India.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, emphasized the importance of grounding ideas in field realities. He said, "Workshops and consultations are meaningful only when linked to field implementation. True leadership and learning emerge on the ground, not in administrative silos. Even small, lean teams can drive impactful change. We must engage directly with villages to understand their realities."He also encouraged the use of community-level visual tools, like painted walls or public blackboards, to promote participatory governance and knowledge sharing.
Shri R. Balasubramaniam, Member-HR, Capacity Building Commission, called for a paradigm shift in tribal research. He said, “We must move away from top-down approaches and embrace participatory research rooted in humility and mutual respect. Tribal voices should be embedded into the national narrative by promoting their languages, knowledge systems, and aspirations.” He proposed a ‘Convergence Model of Capacity Building’ that integrates scientific knowledge with traditional wisdom.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, outlined the transformative vision of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, a flagship initiative to achieve Viksit Bharat by 2047. He said, "The mission aims to build a cadre of 2 million grassroots change leaders, creating last-mile service saturation in 1 lakh tribal villages across 550+ districts.” He positioned TRIs as not just knowledge hubs but strategic actors in capacity building and invited CSOs, NGOs, and district administrations to co-own and implement the initiative.
Ms. Deepali Masirkar, Director, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, underscored the need for stronger connections and mechanisms between MoTA and TRIs. She said, "Reorienting the role of TRIs and converging them with ambitious initiatives like Adi Karmayogi, backed by adequate funding, is essential to revitalizing these institutions."Key areas discussed included fund allocation, capacity building, and strategies for institutional reform and strengthening.
Prof. Virginius Xaxa, renowned academician, called for a redefinition of the TRI mandate. He highlighted, "TRIs are facing a decline in relevance and resources. They must evolve into dynamic institutions that reflect regional realities, integrating insights from political science, sociology, economics, and other disciplines—not just anthropology."He urged greater alignment with grassroots issues in education, health, and economic development.
Prof. Akhil Bihari Ota, Former Director, SCSTRTI and Odisha State Tribal Museum, emphasized that there must be seamless coordination and shared ownership across institutions for TRIs to effectively fulfil their mandates."He also advocated for the establishment of dedicated Project Management Units (PMUs) within each TRI to ensure focused implementation of their objectives. He further stressed the need for robust infrastructure, qualified human resources, and timely, assured funding support, both from MoTA and State budgets, as foundational to revitalizing TRIs and enhancing their impact.
Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Special Director, NTRI, reiterated the consultation's aim to formulate actionable strategies for revitalizing TRIs. She said, "Through knowledge-sharing, stakeholder collaboration, and strategic planning, this consultation seeks to optimize the impact of TRIs on tribal development while promoting convergence, efficiency, and resource effectiveness."
The consultation concluded with a resolve to work on the following points,
• Strategy and Action Plan for Developing Model TRIs
• Compilation of Best Practices and Replication Methodologies
• Formulation of National Capacity Building Measures
• Promotion of Convergence and Collaboration among TRIs
This consultation marks a crucial step toward building future-ready Tribal Research Institutes, equipped to meet the evolving needs of India’s tribal communities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مضبوطی فراہم کرانے کے لیے قومی مشاورت
01 AUG 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے اپنے جاری وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم اوٹی اے) نے قومی قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے(این ٹی آر آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر 2020 سے 25 جولائی 2020 تک ، این ٹی آر آئی، نئی دہلی میں "صلاحیت سازی اور مضبوطی" کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ مشاورت قبائلی تحقیق کو بڑھانے، تربیتی اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد اور قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے میں ٹی آر آئیزکو درپیش اہم چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں ماہرین، پالیسی ساز، ماہرین تعلیم، اور ہندوستان بھر سے پریکٹیشنرز سمیت 50 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اکٹھا ہوئے۔
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
سری وِبھو نایر، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، نے میدانی حقائق میں نظریات کی بنیاد رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ورک شاپس اور مشاورتیں تب ہی معنی خیز ہوتی ہیں جب زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد سے منسلک ہو۔ حقیقی قیادت اور سیکھنے زمین پر ابھرتے ہیں، انتظامی سائلوز میں نہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ چھوٹی، دبلی پتلی ٹیمیں بھی مؤثر تبدیلی لا سکتی ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کی حقیقتوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے دیہاتوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونا چاہیے۔" انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی سطح کے بصری آلات کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی، جیسے پینٹ شدہ دیواروں اور بلیک بورڈ کے علم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
جناب آر بالاسبرامنیم، رکن – ایچ آر، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن، نے قبائلی تحقیق میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا،’’ ہمیں اوپر سے نیچے کے نقطہ نظر سے دور ہونا چاہیے اور عاجزی اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی شراکتی تحقیق کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ قبائلی آوازوں کو ان کی زبانوں، علمی نظاموں اور امنگوں کو فروغ دے کر قومی بیانیے میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ’صلاحیت سازی کے مربوط ماڈل‘ کی تجویز پیش کی جو سائنٹفک علم کو روایتی حکمت کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک فلیگ شپ پہل قدمی ’آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان‘ کی تغیراتی تصوریت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا، ’’ مشن کا مقصد 550+ اضلاع کے 1 لاکھ قبائلی دیہاتوں میں آخری میل سروس سیچوریشن پیدا کرتے ہوئے نچلی سطح کے 20 لاکھ لیڈروں کا کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ٹی آر آئیز کو نہ صرف نالج ہب بلکہ صلاحیت سازی میں اسٹریٹجک اداکاروں کے طور پر جگہ دی اور سی ایس او، این جی اوز، اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کو اس اقدام کو شریک مالک بنانے اور نافذ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ دیپالی مسیرکر نے ایم او ٹی اے اور ٹی آر آئی کے درمیان مضبوط روابط اور نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ٹی آر آئیز کے کردار کو نئے سرے سے ترتیب دینا اور انہیں آدی کرمایوگی جیسی اولوالعزم پہل قدمیوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنا، جس کی حمایت مناسب فنڈنگ سے حاصل ہے، ان اداروں کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔‘‘ جن اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں فنڈ مختص کرنا، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور مضبوطی کے لیے حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
مشہور ماہر تعلیم پروفیسر ورجینیس زازا نے ٹی آر آئی مینڈیٹ کی ازسر نو وضاحت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی، "ٹی آر آئیز کو مطابقت اور وسائل میں کمی کا سامنا ہے۔ انہیں ایسے متحرک اداروں میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے جو علاقائی حقائق کی عکاسی کرتے ہوں، سیاسی سائنس، سماجیات، معاشیات، اور دیگر شعبوں کی بصیرت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے — نہ صرف بشریات۔" انہوں نے تعلیم، صحت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں نچلی سطح کے مسائل کے ساتھ زیادہ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر اکھل بہاری اوٹا، سابق ڈائریکٹر، ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی اور اُڈیشہ اسٹیٹ ٹرائبل میوزیم، نے زور دیا کہ ٹی آر آئیز کے لیے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام اداروں میں ہموار کوآرڈینیشن اور مشترکہ ملکیت ہونی چاہیے۔" انہوں نے ہر ٹی آر آئی کے اندر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس (پی ایم یوز) کے قیام کی وکالت کی تاکہ ان کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ قابل انسانی وسائل، اور بروقت، یقین دہانی کرائی گئی فنڈنگ سپورٹ، ایم او ٹی اے اور ریاستی بجٹ دونوں سے، جو کہ ٹی آر آئیز کو زندہ کرنے اور ان کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیاد ہے۔
پروفیسر نوپور تیواری، اسپیشل ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی آر آئی، نے مشاورت کے مقصد کا اعادہ کیا کہ ٹی آر آئیز کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی وضع کی جائے۔ اس نے کہا، "علم کے اشتراک، اسٹیک ہولڈر کے تعاون، اور سٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے، یہ مشاورت قبائلی ترقی پر ٹی آر آئیز کے اثرات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جبکہ ہم آہنگی، کارکردگی، اور وسائل کی تاثیر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔"
مشاورت مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر کام کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
• ماڈل ٹی آر آئیز تیار کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان
• بہترین طریقوں اور نقل کے طریقوں کی تالیف
• قومی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی تشکیل
• ٹی آر آئیز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا
یہ مشاورت مستقبل کے لیے تیار قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لیس ہیں۔