Ministry of Defence
Goa Shipyard launches ICGS ATAL Fast Patrol Vessel for Indian Coast Guard
29 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing India’s Indigenous Maritime power and Aatmanirbharta in shipbuilding, Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) launched ICGS ATAL ( Yard 1275) Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in a ceremony held at Vasco-da-Gama, Goa today on 29 July, 2025. It is the sixth in a series of eight state-of-the-art indigenously designed FPVs being constructed for ICG by GSL, the premier Defence Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Defence.
The FPVs, designed in-house at GSL, are 52 metres in length, with an 8-metre beam and 320-tonne displacement. These high-speed boats are equipped to conduct coastal patrols, island security missions, and offshore asset protection, significantly augmenting India’s maritime domain awareness and national security. The vessel shall also perform anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL said: “The launch of ICGS Atal reflects the indomitable spirit of Team GSL and its unwavering commitment to indigenisation, innovation, and excellence in shipbuilding, even amidst global supply chain challenges.” Shri Rozy Agarwal, Principal Internal Financial Advisor (PIFA), Coast Guard Headquarters who was also the chief Guest, lauded GSL’s robust execution capabilities and its pivotal role in advancing the nation’s maritime security.
Senior dignitaries from the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence, strategic industry partners, and GSL officials took part in the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए आईसीजीएस अटल गश्ती पोत लॉन्च किया
29 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
जहाज निर्माण में भारत की स्वदेशी समुद्री शक्ति और आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करते हुए, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) ने आज 29 जुलाई, 2025 को गोवा के वास्को-डी-गामा में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए आईसीजीएस अटल (यार्ड 1275) फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल (एफपीवी) गश्ती पोत लॉन्च किया। यह रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत प्रमुख रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम जीएसएल द्वारा आईसीजी के लिए निर्मित किए जा रहे आठ अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए एफपीवी की श्रृंखला में छठा है।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में डिज़ाइन किए गए ये गश्ती पोत 52 मीटर लंबे, 8 मीटर चौड़े और 320 टन माल ढोने की क्षमता वाले हैं। ये उच्च गति वाल पोत तटीय गश्त, द्वीप सुरक्षा मिशन और अपतटीय संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार किये गये हैं। इससे भारत की समुद्री जागरूकता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। ये पोत तस्करी-रोधी, समुद्री डकैती-रोधी और खोज एवं बचाव अभियान का हिस्सा भी बनेंगे।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय ने इस अवसर पर कहा: “आईसीजीएस अटल का शुभारंभ टीम गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की अदम्य भावना और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला चुनौतियों के बीच भी, जहाज निर्माण में स्वदेशीकरण, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।तटरक्षक मुख्यालय के प्रमुख आंतरिक वित्तीय सलाहकार (पीआईएफए) और मुख्य अतिथि श्री रोज़ी अग्रवाल ने मजबूत कार्यान्वयन क्षमताओं और देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की सराहना की।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रणनीतिक उद्योग भागीदारों और जीएसएल अधिकारियों और वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।