Ministry of Defence
Goa Shipyard launches ICGS ATAL Fast Patrol Vessel for Indian Coast Guard
29 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing India’s Indigenous Maritime power and Aatmanirbharta in shipbuilding, Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) launched ICGS ATAL ( Yard 1275) Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in a ceremony held at Vasco-da-Gama, Goa today on 29 July, 2025. It is the sixth in a series of eight state-of-the-art indigenously designed FPVs being constructed for ICG by GSL, the premier Defence Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Defence.
The FPVs, designed in-house at GSL, are 52 metres in length, with an 8-metre beam and 320-tonne displacement. These high-speed boats are equipped to conduct coastal patrols, island security missions, and offshore asset protection, significantly augmenting India’s maritime domain awareness and national security. The vessel shall also perform anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL said: “The launch of ICGS Atal reflects the indomitable spirit of Team GSL and its unwavering commitment to indigenisation, innovation, and excellence in shipbuilding, even amidst global supply chain challenges.” Shri Rozy Agarwal, Principal Internal Financial Advisor (PIFA), Coast Guard Headquarters who was also the chief Guest, lauded GSL’s robust execution capabilities and its pivotal role in advancing the nation’s maritime security.
Senior dignitaries from the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence, strategic industry partners, and GSL officials took part in the event.

وزارت دفاع
گوا شپ یارڈ نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیےآئی سی جی ایس اٹل فاسٹ پٹرول جہاز لانچ کیا
29 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز سازی میں بھارت کی مقامی سمندری طاقت اور آتم نربھارت کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) نے آئی سی جی ایس اٹل، یارڈ 1275 فاسٹ پیٹرول ویسل (ایف پی وی)
کو بھارتیہ کوسٹ گار کے لیے واسکو-ڈی-گاماگوا میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں آج 29 جولائی کولانچ کیا۔یہ آٹھ جدید ترین دیسی ساختہ ایف پی ویز کی چھٹی سیریز جو آئی سی جی کے لیےجی ایس ایل کے ذریعے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے، جو وزارت دفاع کے تحت دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر کا اہم ادارہ ہے۔
جی ایس ایل میں اندرون خانہ ڈیزائن کیے گئے ایف پی وی کی لمبائی 52 میٹر ہے، جس میں 8 میٹر بیم اور 320 ٹن نقل مکانی ہے۔ یہ تیز رفتار کشتیاں ساحلی گشت، جزیرے کی حفاظت کے مشن، اور غیر ملکی اثاثوں کے تحفظ کے لیے لیس ہیں، جو بھارتیہ کی سمندری ڈومین کی بیداری اور قومی سلامتی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاتی ہیں۔ یہ جہاز انسداد اسمگلنگ، اینٹی پائریسی اور سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو آپریشن بھی انجام دے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے، جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے کہا’آئی سی جی ایس اٹل کا آغاز ٹیم جی ایس ایل کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور عالمی سپلائی چین چیلنجوں کے درمیان بھی جہاز سازی، جدت طرازی اور جہاز سازی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔جناب روزی اگروال، پرنسپل انٹرنل فنانشل ایڈوائزر، کوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر جو کہ مہمان خصوصی بھی تھے،انہوں نےجی ایس ایل کی مضبوط کارکردگی کی صلاحیتوں اور ملک کی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔
اس تقریب میں بھارتیہ کوسٹ گارڈ، ہندوستانی بحریہ، وزارت دفاع، اسٹریٹجک انڈسٹری کے شراکت داروں اور جی ایس ایل کے عہدیداروں کے سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔