Ministry of Communications
Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data as on 30th June 2025
29 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Particulars
Wireless*
Wireline$
Total
(Wireless+
Wireline)
Broadband Subscribers (Million)
935.02
44.69
979.71
Urban Telephone Subscribers (Million)
637.87
41.99
679.86
Net Addition in June 2025 (Million)
2.97
7.21
10.17
Monthly Growth Rate
0.47%
20.72%
1.52%
Rural Telephone Subscribers (Million)
533.00
5.50
538.50
Net Addition in June 2025 (Million)
-0.51
1.62
1.11
Monthly Growth Rate
-0.10%
41.76%
0.21%
Total Telephone Subscribers (Million)
1170.88
47.49
1218.36
Net Addition in June 2025 (Million)
2.45
8.83
11.28
Monthly Growth Rate
0.21%
22.83%
0.93%
Overall Tele-density@(%)
82.74%
3.36%
86.09%
Urban Tele-density@(%)
125.31%
8.25%
133.56%
Rural Tele-density@(%)
58.82%
0.61%
59.43%
Share of Urban Subscribers
54.48%
88.42%
55.80%
Share of Rural Subscribers
45.52%
11.58%
44.20%
1. In the month of June 2025, 13.58 million subscribers submitted their requests for Mobile Number Portability (MNP).
2. The Number of active wireless (Mobile) subscribers (on the date of peak VLR#) in June 2025 was 1082.67 million.
Note:
* Wireless includes 5G FWA subscription also.
@ Based on the projection of population from the ‘Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011 – 2036’.
# VLR is acronym of Visitor Location Register. The dates of peak VLR for various telecom service providers (TSPs) are different in different service areas.
Information in this Press Release is based on the data provided by the TSPs to TRAI.
$ Earlier, for reporting its wireline subscriber base, Tata Teleservices (an access service provider) counted the number of voice channels given to Primary Rate Interface (PRI) customers and Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) customers. However, from the month of June 2025, Tata Teleservices, for reporting its wireline subscriber base, has started counting the numbering resources (i.e., the range of telephone numbers) given to PRI and SIP customers.
1. Broadband Subscriber Base
• As per information received from 1462 operators in June 2025, the total number of broadband subscribers increased from 974.87 million at the end of May 2025 to 979.71 million at the end of June 2025 with a monthly growth rate of 0.50%. Segment-wise number of broadband subscribers and their monthly growth rates are as below: -
Segment–wise Broadband Subscribers and Monthly Growth Rate
in the month of June 2025
Segment
Subscription
Subscribers
(in million)
Percent Change
May-
2025
June-2025
Wired subscribers
Fixed (wired) Broadband
(DSL, FTTx, Ethernet/LAN, Cable Modem, ILL)
44.09
44.69
1.35%
Wireless Subscribers
Fixed Wireless Broadband
(5G FWA, Wi-Fi, Wi-Max, Radio, Satellite)
7.79
8.21
5.40%
Mobile Broadband
(Handset/Dongle based)
922.99
926.81
0.41%
Total Broadband Subscribers
974.87
979.71
0.50%
Top five Broadband
(Wired + Wireless) Service providers as on 30th June 2025
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
497.06
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
304.32
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd.
127.40
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.
33.68
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Ltd.
2.33
Market Share of Top Five Broadband (Wired+Wireless)
98.48%
• The graphical representation of the service provider-wise market share of broadband services is given below: -
Service Provider-wise Market Share of Broadband (wired + wireless) Services as on 30th June 2025
Top Five Fixed (Wired) Broadband Service providers as on 30th June 2025
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
13.93
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
9.41
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
4.35
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Ltd.
2.33
1.
Kerala Vision Broadband Ltd.
1.37
Market Share of Top Five Fixed (Wired) Broadband Service Providers
70.23%
Top five Wireless (Fixed wireless & mobile)
Broadband Service providers as on 30th June 2025,
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
483.13
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
294.92
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd.
127.39
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd..
29.33
1.
IBus Virtual Network Services Private Limited
0.10
Market Share of Top Five Wireless Broadband Service Providers
99.98%
1. Wireline Subscriber Base
• Wireline subscribers increased from 38.66 million at the end of May 2025 to 47.49 million at the end of June 2025. The net increase in the wireline subscriber base was 8.83 million with a monthly growth rate of 22.83%.
• The Overall wireline Tele-density in India increased from 2.73% at the end of May 2025 to 3.36% at the end of June 2025. Urban and rural wireline tele-density were 8.25% and 0.61% respectively, on 30th June 2025. The respective share of urban subscribers, and rural subscribers in total wireline subscribers were 88.42% and 11.58% respectively at the end of June 2025.
• BSNL, MTNL, and APSFL, the three PSUs access service providers, held 21.04% of the wireline market share as on 30th June 2025. Detailed statistics of the wireline subscriber base are available at Annexure-I.
Access Service Provider-wise Market Share of wireline Subscribers
as on 30th June 2025
• The net addition/ decline in the wireline subscriber base of various access service providers in the month of June 2025 is given below:
Access Service Provider-wise Net Addition/Decline in wireline Subscribers during the month of June 2025
1. Wireless (Mobile + 5G FWA) Subscriber Base
• Total wireless (mobile + 5G FWA) subscribers increased from 1168.42 million at the end of May 2025 to 1170.88 million at the end of June 2025, thereby registering a monthly growth rate of 0.21%. Total wireless subscription in urban areas increased from 634.91 million on 31st May 2025 to 637.87 million on 30th June 2025. The subscription in rural areas decreased from 533.51 million to 533.00 million during the same period. The monthly growth rate of urban and rural wireless subscriptions was 0.47% and -0.10%, respectively.
• The wireless tele-density in India increased from 82.63% at the end of May 2025 to 82.74% at the end of June 2025. The urban wireless tele-density increased from 124.91% at the end of May 2025 to 125.31% at the end of June 2025. The rural tele-density decreased from 58.90% to 58.82% during the same period. The share of urban and rural wireless subscribers in the total number of wireless subscribers was 54.48% and 45.52%, respectively, at the end of June 2025.
• The details of Wireless (mobile) and Wireless (5G FWA) subscribers are given below:
(A) Wireless (Mobile) Subscriber Base
• Total wireless (mobile) subscribers increased from 1161.03 million at the end of May 2025 to 1163.03 million at the end of June 2025 thereby registering a monthly growth rate of 0.17%. Wireless (mobile) subscription in urban areas increased from 630.42 million at the end of May 2025 to 633.14 million at the end of June 2025 and wireless (mobile) subscription in rural areas decreased from 530.60 million to 529.88 million during the same period. Monthly growth rate of urban and rural wireless (mobile) subscription was 0.43% and -0.14% respectively.
The wireless (mobile) tele-density in India increased from 82.10% at the end of May 2025 to 82.18% at the end of June 2025. The urban wireless tele-density increased from 124.03% at the end of May 2025 to 124.38% at the end of June 2025 and rural tele-density decreased from 58.58% to 58.48% during the same period. The share of urban and rural wireless (mobile) subscribers in total number of wireless (mobile) subscribers was 54.44% and 45.56% respectively at the end of June 2025.
Detailed statistics of wireless (mobile) subscriber base is available at Annexure-II.
• As on 30th June 2025, the private access service providers held 92.20% market share of the wireless (mobile) subscribers, whereas BSNL and MTNL, the two PSU access service providers, had a market share of only 7.80%.
• The graphical representation of access service provider-wise market share and net additions in wireless (mobile) subscriber base are given below: -
Access Service Provider-wise Market Shares in term of Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers as on 30th June 2025
Net Addition/ Decline in Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers of Access Service Providers in the month of June 2025
Growth in Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers
Major Access Service Provider-wise Monthly Growth/ Decline Rate of Wireless Subscribers in the month of June 2025
Service Area-wise Monthly Growth/ Decline Rate of Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers in the month of June 2025
• Except Assam, Mumbai, Punjab, Delhi and Kolkata, all other service areas have shown growth in their wireless (Mobile) subscribers during the month of June 2025.
(B) Wireless (5G FWA) Subscriber Base
• Total wireless (5G FWA) subscribers increased from 7.40 million at the end of May 2025 to 7.85 million at the end of June 2025 with subscriptions in urban and rural areas of 4.73 million and 3.12 million, respectively.
• The share of urban and rural wireless (5G FWA) subscribers in the total number of wireless (5G FWA) subscribers was 60.27% and 39.73%, respectively at the end of June 2025. Detailed statistics of the wireless (5G FWA) subscriber base is available at Annexure-V.
1. M2M cellular mobile connections
The Number of M2M cellular mobile connections increased from 73.91 million at the end of May 2025 to 79.44 million at the end of June 2025.
Bharti Airtel Limited has the highest number of M2M cellular mobile connections of 44.67 million with a market share of 56.23%, followed by Vodafone idea Limited, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and BSNL with market share of 21.48%, 17.98% and 4.32% respectively.
1. Total Telephone Subscriber Base
• The total telephone subscribers in India increased from 1207.08 million at the end of May 2025 to 1218.36 million at the end of June 2025, thereby showing a monthly growth rate of 0.93%. Urban telephone subscription increased from 669.69 million at the end of May 2025 to 679.86 million at the end of June 2025 and the rural telephone subscription also increased from 537.39 million to 538.50 million during the same period. The monthly growth rates of urban and rural telephone subscription were 1.52% and 0.21% respectively during the month of June 2025.
•
• The overall tele-density in India increased from 85.36% at the end of May 2025 to 86.09% at the end of June 2025. The urban tele-density increased from 131.76% at the end of May 2025 to 133.56% at the end of June 2025 and rural tele-density also increased from 59.33% to 59.43% during the same period. The share of urban and rural subscribers in total number of telephone subscribers at the end of June 2025 were 55.80% and 44.20% respectively.
Overall Tele-density (LSA Wise) – As on 30th June 2025
• As may be seen in the above chart, eight LSA have less tele-density than the all-India average tele-density at the end of June 2025. Delhi service area has the maximum tele-density of 276.51% and the Bihar service area has the minimum tele-density of 57.72% at the end of June 2025.
Notes: -
1. Population data/projections are available state wise only.
2. Tele-density figures are derived from the telephone subscriber data provided by the access service providers and the projection of population from the “Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011 – 2036.
3. Telephone subscriber data for Delhi, includes, apart from the data for the State of Delhi, wireless subscriber data for the areas served by the local exchanges of Ghaziabad & Noida (in Uttar Pradesh) and Gurgaon & Faridabad (in Haryana).
4. Data/information for West Bengal includes Kolkata, Maharashtra includes Mumbai and Uttar Pradesh includes UPE & UPW service area(s).
5. Data/information for Andhra Pradesh includes Telengana, Madhya Pradesh includes Chhatishgarh, Bihar includes Jharkhand, Maharashtra includes Goa, Uttar Pradesh includes Uttarakhand, West Bengal includes Sikkim and North-East includes Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland & Tripura States.
1. Category-wise Growth in subscriber base
Circle Category-wise Net Additions in Telephone Subscribers in the month June 2025
Circle
Category
Net additions in the month of June 2025
Telephone Subscriber base as on 30th June 2025
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Circle A
4,982,543
1,048,748
20,135,232
389,676,301
Circle B
702,952
1,067,261
11,548,358
474,264,479
Circle C
194,886
575,905
3,353,817
194,265,223
Metro
2,946,211
-236,919
12,449,364
112,670,741
All India
8,826,592
2,454,995
47,486,771
1,170,876,744
*Wireless includes 5G FWA subscription also
Circle Category-wise monthly and yearly Growth Rates in Telephone Subscribers in the month of June 2025
Circle Category
Monthly growth rate (%)
(May-25 to June-25)
Yearly growth rate (%)
(June-24 to June-25)
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Circle A
32.88%
0.27%
47.30%
0.25%
Circle B
6.48%
0.23%
22.09%
-0.24%
Circle C
6.17%
0.30%
18.82%
2.10%
Metro
31.00%
-0.21%
35.97%
-1.65%
All India
22.83%
0.21%
35.26%
0.16%
*Wireless includes 5G FWA subscription also
Note: Circle Category-Metro includes Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata.
• As can be seen in the above tables, in the wireless segment, during the month of June 2025, on a monthly basis, all circles, except ‘Metro’, have registered a growth in their subscriber bases. On a yearly basis, except Circle ‘A’ & Circle ‘C’, all other circles have registered a decline in their subscriber bases. In the Wireline segment, during the month of June 2025 on a monthly and yearly basis, all circles have registered a growth in their subscriber bases.
1. Active Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers (VLR Data)
• Out of the total 1163.03 million wireless (mobile) subscribers, 1082.67 million wireless (mobile) subscribers were active on the date of peak VLR in the month of June 2025. The proportion of active wireless (mobile) subscribers was approximately 93.09% of the total wireless (mobile) subscriber base.
• The detailed statistics on proportion of active wireless (mobile) subscribers (also referred to as VLR subscribers) on the date of peak VLR in the month of June 2025 is available at Annexure-III and the methodology used for reporting VLR subscribers is available at Annexure-IV.
Access Service Provider-wise Percentage of VLR Subscribers in the month of June 2025
• MTNL has the maximum proportion (136.63%) of its active wireless (mobile) subscribers (VLR) as against its total wireless (mobile) subscribers (HLR) on the date of peak VLR in the month of June 2025. BSNL has the minimum proportion of VLR as 63.12% of its HLR during the same period.
Service Area wise percentage of VLR Subscribers in the month of June 2025
1. Mobile Number Portability (MNP)
• In India, the mobile number portability (MNP) was implemented in Haryana service area w.e.f. 25.11.2010 and in the rest of the country w.e.f. 20.01.2011. Initially it was available only within the same Licensed Service Area (LSA). Inter-Service Area MNP was implemented in the country w.e.f. 03.07.2015 allowing the wireless mobile subscribers to retain their mobile numbers when they relocate from one service area to another.
• During the month of June 2025, a total of 13.58 million requests were received for MNP. Out of total 13.58 million, new requests received from Zone-I & Zone-II were 7.47 million and 6.11 million respectively.
• In MNP Zone-I (Northern and Western India), the highest number of requests till date have been received in Uttar Pradesh-East (117.63 million) followed by Maharashtra (93.66 million) service area.
• In MNP Zone-II (Southern and Eastern India), the highest number of requests till date have been received in Madhya Pradesh (92.11 million) followed by Karnataka (75.28 million).
Service Area Wise MNP Status
Zone-I
Zone–II
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests till the end of month (in Million)
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests till the end of month
(in Million)
May-25
Jun-25
May-25
Jun-25
Delhi
54.53
55.14
Andhra Pradesh
73.98
74.62
Gujarat
77.92
78.80
Assam
8.42
8.54
Haryana
35.99
36.41
Bihar
67.13
68.21
Himachal Pradesh
4.79
4.83
Karnataka
74.69
75.28
Jammu & Kashmir
3.38
3.45
Kerala
26.84
27.11
Maharashtra
92.72
93.66
Kolkata
20.55
20.73
Mumbai
36.74
36.97
Madhya Pradesh
90.83
92.11
Punjab
37.08
37.42
North East
2.61
2.64
Rajasthan
75.99
76.72
Odisha
19.93
20.15
U.P.(East)
115.77
117.63
Tamil Nadu
70.59
71.19
U.P.(West)
86.90
88.25
West Bengal
69.08
70.16
Total
621.81
629.28
Total
524.64
530.75
Total (Zone-I + Zone-II)
1,146.45
1,160.03
Net Addition (June 2025)
13.58 million
Contact details in case of any clarification: -
Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (NSL-II),
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
World Trade Centre, Tower-F,
Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi – 110029
Ph: 011-20907758 (S. B. Singh)
E-mail: advmn@trai.gov.in Pr. Advisor (NSL), TRAI
Note: Peak VLR figures in some circles of some of the service providers are more than their HLR figures due to a large number of inroamers.
Annexure IV
VLR Subscribers in the Wireless Segment
Home Location Register (HLR) is a central database that contains details of each mobile phone subscriber that is authorized to use the GSM core network. The HLRs store details of every SIM card issued by the service provider. Each SIM has a unique identifier called an International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI), which is the primary key to each HLR record. The HLR data is stored for as long as a subscriber remains with the service provider. HLR also manages the mobility of subscribers by means of updating their position in administrative areas. It sends the subscriber data to a Visitor Location Register (VLR).
Subscriber numbers reported by the service providers is the difference between the numbers of IMSI registered in service provider’s HLR and sum of other figures as given below: -
1
Total IMSI's in HLR (A)
2
Less: (B = a + b + c + d + e)
a.
Test/Service Cards
b.
Employees
c.
Stock in hand/in Distribution Channels (Active Card)
d.
Subscriber Retention period expired
e.
Service suspended pending disconnection
3
Subscribers Base (A-B)
Visitor Location Register (VLR) is a temporary database of the subscribers who have roamed into the particular area, which it serves. Each base station in the network is served by exactly one VLR; hence a subscriber cannot be present in more than one VLR at a time.
If subscriber is in active stage i.e. he is able to send/receive calls/SMSs he is available both in HLR and VLR. However, it may be possible that the subscriber is registered in HLR but not in VLR due to the reason that he is either switched-off or moved out of coverage area, not reachable etc. In such circumstances he will be available in HLR but not in VLR. This causes difference between subscriber number reported by the service providers based on HLR and numbers available in VLR.
The VLR subscriber data calculated here is based on active subscribers in VLR on the date of Peak subscriber number in VLR of the particular month for which the data is being collected. This data is to be taken from the switches having the purge time of not more than 72 hours.

संचार मंत्रालय
30 जून 2025 तक दूरसंचार सदस्यता डेटा की मुख्य विशेषताएं
29 JUL 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
विवरण
वायरलेस*
वायरलाइन$
कुल
(वायरलेस+
वायरलाइन)
ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक (मिलियन)
935.02
44.69
979.71
शहरी टेलीफोन ग्राहक (मिलियन)
637.87
41.99
679.86
जून 2025 में शुद्ध वृद्धि (मिलियन)
2.97
7.21
10.17
मासिक वृद्धि दर
0.47%
20.72%
1.52%
ग्रामीण टेलीफोन ग्राहक (मिलियन)
533.00
5.50
538.50
जून 2025 में शुद्ध वृद्धि (मिलियन)
-0.51
1.62
1.11
मासिक वृद्धि दर
-0.10%
41.76%
0.21%
कुल टेलीफोन ग्राहक (मिलियन में)
1170.88
47.49
1218.36
जून 2025 में शुद्ध वृद्धि (मिलियन में)
2.45
8.83
11.28
मासिक वृद्धि दर
0.21%
22.83%
0.93%
कुल दूरसंचार घनत्व @(%)
82.74%
3.36%
86.09%
शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व @(%)
125.31%
8.25%
133.56%
ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व @(%)
58.82%
0.61%
59.43%
शहरी ग्राहकों का हिस्सा
54.48%
88.42%
55.80%
ग्रामीण ग्राहकों का हिस्सा
45.52%
11.58%
44.20%
v. जून 2025 के महीने में, 13.58 मिलियन ग्राहकों ने मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (एमएनपी) के लिए अपने अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किए।
v. जून 2025 में एक्टिव वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों की संख्या (पीक वीएलआर# की तारीख पर) 1082.67 मिलियन थी।
नोटः
* वायरलेस में 5G FWA सब्सक्रिप्शन भी शामिल है।
@ 'भारत और राज्यों के लिए जनसंख्या अनुमानों पर तकनीकी समूह की रिपोर्ट 2011-2036' से जनसंख्या के अनुमान पर आधारित।
# VLR, विज़िटर लोकेशन रजिस्टर का संक्षिप्त रूप है। विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (TSP) के लिए अधिकतम VLR की तिथियाँ अलग-अलग सेवा क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग होती हैं।
इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में दी गई जानकारी TSP द्वारा TRAI को उपलब्ध कराए गए आँकड़ों पर आधारित है।
$ पहले, अपने वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए, टाटा टेलीसर्विसेज़ (एक एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता) प्राइमरी रेट इंटरफ़ेस (PRI) ग्राहकों और सेशन इनिशिएशन प्रोटोकॉल (SIP) ग्राहकों को दिए गए वॉइस चैनलों की संख्या की गणना करती थी। हालाँकि, जून 2025 से, टाटा टेलीसर्विसेज़ ने अपने वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए PRI और SIP ग्राहकों को दिए गए नंबरिंग संसाधनों (अर्थात, टेलीफ़ोन नंबरों की श्रेणी) की गणना शुरू कर दी है।
I. ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक आधार
• जून 2025 में 1462 ऑपरेटरों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 974.87 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 0.50% की मासिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 979.71 मिलियन हो जाएगी। ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की खंडवार संख्या और उनकी मासिक वृद्धि दर इस प्रकार है: -
जून 2025 में खंडवार ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक और मासिक वृद्धि दर
खंड
सदस्यता
सब्सक्राइबर
(मिलियन में)
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
May-
2025
June-2025
वायर्ड सब्सक्राइबर
फिक्स्ड (वायर्ड) ब्रॉडबैंड
(DSL, FTTx, ईथरनेट/LAN, केबल मॉडेम, ILL)
44.09
44.69
1.35%
वायरलेस सब्सक्राइबर
फिक्स्ड वायरलेस ब्रॉडबैंड
(5G FWA, वाई-फाई, वाई-मैक्स, रेडियो, सैटेलाइट)
7.79
8.21
5.40%
मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड
(हैंडसेट/डोंगल आधारित)
922.99
926.81
0.41%
कुल ब्रॉडबैंड सब्सक्राइबर
974.87
979.71
0.50%
30 जून 2025 तक शीर्ष पांच ब्रॉडबैंड
(वायर्ड + वायरलेस) सेवा प्रदाता
क्रम संख्या
सेवा प्रदाता का नाम
ग्राहक आधार
(मिलियन में)
1.
रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड
497.06
1.
भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड
304.32
1.
वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड
127.40
1.
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड
33.68
1.
एट्रिया कन्वर्जेंस टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड
2.33
शीर्ष पांच ब्रॉडबैंड (वायर्ड+वायरलेस) का बाजार हिस्सा
98.48%
• ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के सेवा प्रदाता-वार बाजार हिस्सेदारी का ग्राफिकल प्रतिनिधित्व नीचे दिया गया है: -
(वायर्ड + वायरलेस) 30 जून 2025 तक सेवाएं
30 जून 2025 तक शीर्ष पांच फिक्स्ड (वायर्ड) ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदाता
क्रम संख्या
सेवा प्रदाता का नाम
ग्राहक आधार
(मिलियन में)
1.
रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड
13.93
1.
भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड
9.41
1.
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड
4.35
1.
अट्रिया कन्वर्जेंस टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड
2.33
1.
केरल विजन ब्रॉडबैंड लिमिटेड
1.37
शीर्ष पांच फिक्स्ड (वायर्ड) ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदाताओं की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
70.23%
शीर्ष पांच वायरलेस (फिक्स्ड वायरलेस और मोबाइल)
30 जून 2025 तक ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदाता,
क्रम संख्या
सेवा प्रदाता का नाम
ग्राहक आधार
(मिलियन में)
1.
रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड
483.13
1.
भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड
294.92
1.
वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड
127.39
1.
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड
29.33
1.
आईबस वर्चुअल नेटवर्क सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
0.10
शीर्ष पांच वायरलेस ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदाताओं की बाजार हिस्सेदारी
99.98%
1. वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार
• वायरलाइन ग्राहकों की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 38.66 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 47.49 मिलियन हो गई। वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार में शुद्ध वृद्धि 22.83% की मासिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 8.83 मिलियन थी।
• भारत में समग्र वायरलाइन टेली-घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 2.73% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 3.36% हो गया। 30 जून 2025 को शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलाइन टेली-घनत्व क्रमशः 8.25% और 0.61% था। जून 2025 के अंत में कुल वायरलाइन ग्राहकों में शहरी ग्राहकों और ग्रामीण ग्राहकों की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 88.42% और 11.58% थी।
• 30 जून 2025 तक तीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं, बीएसएनएल, एमटीएनएल और एपीएसएफएल के पास वायरलाइन बाजार हिस्सेदारी का 21.04% हिस्सा था। वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार के विस्तृत आंकड़े अनुलग्नक-I पर उपलब्ध हैं।
30 जून 2025 तक वायरलाइन ग्राहकों की एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार बाजार हिस्सेदारी
• जून 2025 के महीने में विभिन्न एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के वायरलाइन ग्राहक आधार में शुद्ध वृद्धि/गिरावट नीचे दी गई है:
जून 2025 के दौरान एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार वायरलाइन ग्राहकों में शुद्ध वृद्धि/कमी
1. वायरलेस (मोबाइल + 5G FWA) ग्राहक आधार
• कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल + 5G FWA) ग्राहकों की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 1168.42 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 1170.88 मिलियन हो गई, जिससे मासिक वृद्धि दर 0.21% दर्ज की गई। शहरी क्षेत्रों में कुल वायरलेस ग्राहक संख्या 31 मई 2025 को 634.91 मिलियन से बढ़कर 30 जून 2025 को 637.87 मिलियन हो गई। इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ग्राहक संख्या 533.51 मिलियन से घटकर 533.00 मिलियन हो गई। शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलेस ग्राहकों की मासिक वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 0.47% और -0.10% रही।
• भारत में वायरलेस दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 82.63% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 82.74% हो जाएगा। शहरी वायरलेस दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 124.91% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 125.31% हो जाएगा। इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व 58.90% से घटकर 58.82% हो जाएगा। जून 2025 के अंत तक कुल वायरलेस ग्राहकों में शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलेस ग्राहकों की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 54.48% और 45.52% होगी।
• वायरलेस (मोबाइल) और वायरलेस (5G FWA) ग्राहकों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(ए) वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक आधार
• कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 1161.03 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 1163.03 मिलियन हो गई, जिससे 0.17% की मासिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई। शहरी क्षेत्रों में वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 630.42 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 633.14 मिलियन हो गई, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या 530.60 मिलियन से घटकर 529.88 मिलियन हो गई। शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं की मासिक वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 0.43% और -0.14% रही।
भारत में वायरलेस (मोबाइल) दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 82.10% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 82.18% हो जाएगा। शहरी वायरलेस दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 124.03% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 124.38% हो जाएगा और इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व 58.58% से घटकर 58.48% हो जाएगा। जून 2025 के अंत में कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों में शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 54.44% और 45.56% होगी।
वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक आधार के विस्तृत आंकड़े अनुबंध-II में उपलब्ध हैं।
• 30 जून 2025 तक, निजी एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के पास वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं की 92.20% बाजार हिस्सेदारी थी, जबकि दो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं, बीएसएनएल और एमटीएनएल की बाजार हिस्सेदारी केवल 7.80% थी।
• एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार बाजार हिस्सेदारी और वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ता आधार में शुद्ध वृद्धि का चित्रमय प्रतिनिधित्व नीचे दिया गया है: -
30 जून 2025 तक वायरलेस (मोबाइल) उपभोक्ताओं के संदर्भ में एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार बाजार हिस्सेदारी
जून 2025 के महीने में एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों में शुद्ध वृद्धि/कमी
वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों में वृद्धि
जून 2025 के महीने में प्रमुख एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार वायरलेस ग्राहकों की मासिक वृद्धि/गिरावट दर
जून 2025 में वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों की सेवा क्षेत्रवार मासिक वृद्धि/गिरावट दर
• असम, मुंबई, पंजाब, दिल्ली और कोलकाता को छोड़कर, अन्य सभी सेवा क्षेत्रों ने जून 2025 के महीने के दौरान अपने वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों में वृद्धि दिखाई है।
(बी) वायरलेस (5जी एफडब्ल्यूए) ग्राहक आधार
• कुल वायरलेस (5G FWA) ग्राहकों की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 7.40 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 7.85 मिलियन हो गई, जिसमें शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों की संख्या क्रमशः 4.73 मिलियन और 3.12 मिलियन थी।
• जून 2025 के अंत में कुल वायरलेस (5G FWA) ग्राहकों में शहरी और ग्रामीण वायरलेस (5G FWA) ग्राहकों की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 60.27% और 39.73% थी। वायरलेस (5G FWA) ग्राहक आधार के विस्तृत आंकड़े अनुलग्नक-V पर उपलब्ध हैं।
1. एम2एम सेलुलर मोबाइल कनेक्शन
एम2एम सेलुलर मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 73.91 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत में 79.44 मिलियन हो जाएगी।
भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड के पास सबसे अधिक एम2एम सेलुलर मोबाइल कनेक्शन हैं, जिनकी संख्या 44.67 मिलियन है और इसकी बाजार हिस्सेदारी 56.23% है, इसके बाद वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड, रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड और बीएसएनएल हैं जिनकी बाजार हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 21.48%, 17.98% और 4.32% है।
1. कुल टेलीफोन ग्राहक आधार
• भारत में कुल टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 1207.08 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 1218.36 मिलियन हो जाएगी, जो 0.93% की मासिक वृद्धि दर दर्शाती है। शहरी टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या मई 2025 के अंत में 669.69 मिलियन से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 679.86 मिलियन हो जाएगी और इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या भी 537.39 मिलियन से बढ़कर 538.50 मिलियन हो जाएगी। जून 2025 के दौरान शहरी और ग्रामीण टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की मासिक वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 1.52% और 0.21% रही।
• भारत में कुल दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 85.36% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 86.09% हो जाएगा। शहरी दूरसंचार घनत्व मई 2025 के अंत में 131.76% से बढ़कर जून 2025 के अंत तक 133.56% हो जाएगा और इसी अवधि के दौरान ग्रामीण दूरसंचार घनत्व भी 59.33% से बढ़कर 59.43% हो जाएगा। जून 2025 के अंत तक कुल टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं में शहरी और ग्रामीण उपभोक्ताओं की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 55.80% और 44.20% होगी।
समग्र टेली-घनत्व (एलएसए वार) - 30 जून 2025 तक
• जैसा कि उपरोक्त चार्ट में देखा जा सकता है, आठ एलएसए में जून 2025 के अंत में अखिल भारतीय औसत टेली-घनत्व की तुलना में कम टेली-घनत्व है। दिल्ली सेवा क्षेत्र में अधिकतम टेली-घनत्व 276.51% है और बिहार सेवा क्षेत्र में जून 2025 के अंत में न्यूनतम टेली-घनत्व 57.72% है।
नोट्स: -
1. जनसंख्या के आंकड़े/अनुमान केवल राज्यवार उपलब्ध हैं।
2. टेली-घनत्व के आंकड़े एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए टेलीफोन उपभोक्ता आंकड़ों और "भारत और राज्यों के लिए जनसंख्या अनुमानों पर तकनीकी समूह की रिपोर्ट 2011-2036" से जनसंख्या के अनुमान से प्राप्त किए गए हैं।
3. दिल्ली के टेलीफोन उपभोक्ता आंकड़ों में, दिल्ली राज्य के आंकड़ों के अलावा, गाजियाबाद और नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश में) और गुड़गांव और फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा में) के स्थानीय एक्सचेंजों द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए वायरलेस उपभोक्ता आंकड़े शामिल हैं।
4. पश्चिम बंगाल के आंकड़ों/सूचना में कोलकाता, महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई और उत्तर प्रदेश में यूपीई और यूपीडब्ल्यू सेवा क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
5. आंध्र प्रदेश के आंकड़ों/सूचना में तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश में छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार में झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र में गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश में उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल में सिक्किम और पूर्वोत्तर में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा राज्य शामिल हैं।
1. ग्राहक आधार में श्रेणीवार वृद्धि
जून 2025 माह में टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं में सर्किल श्रेणीवार शुद्ध वृद्धि
सर्किल कैटेगरी
जून 2025 के महीने में शुद्ध वृद्धि
30 जून 2025 तक टेलीफोन उपभोक्ता आधार
वायरलाइन खंड
वायरलेस* खंड
वायरलाइन खंड
वायरलेस* खंड
सर्किल ए
4,982,543
1,048,748
20,135,232
389,676,301
सर्किल बी
702,952
1,067,261
11,548,358
474,264,479
सर्किल सी
194,886
575,905
3,353,817
194,265,223
मेट्रो
2,946,211
-236,919
12,449,364
112,670,741
समूचा भारत
8,826,592
2,454,995
47,486,771
1,170,876,744
* वायरलेस में 5G FWA सदस्यता भी शामिल है
जून 2025 के महीने में टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की सर्किल श्रेणीवार मासिक और वार्षिक वृद्धि दर
सर्किल कैटेगरी
मासिक वृद्धि दर (%)
(मई-25 से जून-25)
वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (%)
(24 जून से 25 जून तक)
वायरलाइन खंड
वायरलेस* खंड
वायरलाइन खंड
वायरलेस* खंड
सर्किल ए
32.88%
0.27%
47.30%
0.25%
सर्किल बी
6.48%
0.23%
22.09%
-0.24%
सर्किल सी
6.17%
0.30%
18.82%
2.10%
मेट्रो
31.00%
-0.21%
35.97%
-1.65%
समूचा भारत
22.83%
0.21%
35.26%
0.16%
* वायरलेस में 5G FWA सदस्यता भी शामिल है
नोट: सर्किल श्रेणी-मेट्रो में दिल्ली, मुंबई और कोलकाता शामिल हैं।
• जैसा कि ऊपर दी गई तालिकाओं में देखा जा सकता है, वायरलेस सेगमेंट में, जून 2025 के महीने के दौरान, मासिक आधार पर, 'मेट्रो' को छोड़कर सभी सर्किलों ने अपने ग्राहक आधार में वृद्धि दर्ज की है। वार्षिक आधार पर, सर्कल 'ए' और सर्कल 'सी' को छोड़कर, अन्य सभी सर्किलों ने अपने ग्राहक आधार में गिरावट दर्ज की है। वायरलाइन सेगमेंट में, जून 2025 के महीने के दौरान मासिक और वार्षिक आधार पर, सभी सर्किलों ने अपने ग्राहक आधार में वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
1. सक्रिय वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक (वीएलआर डेटा)
• कुल 1163.03 मिलियन वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों में से, 1082.67 मिलियन वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक जून 2025 के महीने में अधिकतम वीएलआर की तिथि पर सक्रिय थे। सक्रिय वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों का अनुपात कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहक आधार का लगभग 93.09% था।
• जून 2025 के महीने में अधिकतम वीएलआर की तिथि पर सक्रिय वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों (जिन्हें वीएलआर ग्राहक भी कहा जाता है) के अनुपात पर विस्तृत आँकड़े अनुलग्नक-III में उपलब्ध हैं और वीएलआर ग्राहकों की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली पद्धति अनुलग्नक-IV में उपलब्ध है।
जून 2025 के महीने में एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता-वार वीएलआर ग्राहकों का प्रतिशत
• जून 2025 के महीने में अधिकतम वी.एल.आर. की तिथि पर कुल वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों (एच.एल.आर.) की तुलना में एम.टी.एन.एल. के सक्रिय वायरलेस (मोबाइल) ग्राहकों (वी.एल.आर.) का अनुपात अधिकतम (136.63%) है। इसी अवधि के दौरान बी.एस.एन.एल. के वी.एल.आर. का न्यूनतम अनुपात एच.एल.आर. का 63.12% है।
जून 2025 माह में वीएलआर उपभोक्ताओं का सेवा क्षेत्रवार प्रतिशत
VIII. मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (एमएनपी)
• भारत में, मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (एमएनपी) हरियाणा सेवा क्षेत्र में 25.11.2010 से और देश के बाकी हिस्सों में 20.01.2011 से लागू की गई थी। शुरुआत में यह केवल उसी लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए) में ही उपलब्ध थी। देश में अंतर-सेवा क्षेत्र एमएनपी 03.07.2015 से लागू किया गया, जिससे वायरलेस मोबाइल उपभोक्ताओं को एक सेवा क्षेत्र से दूसरे सेवा क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित होने पर भी अपने मोबाइल नंबर बनाए रखने की सुविधा मिली।
• जून 2025 के दौरान, एमएनपी के लिए कुल 13.58 मिलियन अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए। कुल 13.58 मिलियन में से, ज़ोन-I और ज़ोन-II से प्राप्त नए अनुरोध क्रमशः 7.47 मिलियन और 6.11 मिलियन थे।
• एमएनपी जोन-I (उत्तरी और पश्चिमी भारत) में, अब तक सबसे अधिक अनुरोध उत्तर प्रदेश-पूर्व (117.63 मिलियन) में प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसके बाद महाराष्ट्र (93.66 मिलियन) सेवा क्षेत्र का स्थान है।
• एमएनपी जोन-II (दक्षिणी और पूर्वी भारत) में, अब तक सबसे अधिक अनुरोध मध्य प्रदेश (92.11 मिलियन) में प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसके बाद कर्नाटक (75.28 मिलियन) का स्थान है।
सेवा क्षेत्रवार एमएनपी स्थिति
जोन-I
जोन–II
सेवा क्षेत्र
महीने के अंत तक पोर्टिंग अनुरोधों की संचयी संख्या (मिलियन में)
सेवा क्षेत्र
महीने के अंत तक पोर्टिंग अनुरोधों की संचयी संख्या (मिलियन में)
मई-25
जून-25
मई-25
जून-25
दिल्ली
54.53
55.14
आंध्र प्रदेश
73.98
74.62
गुजरात
77.92
78.80
असम
8.42
8.54
हरियाणा
35.99
36.41
बिहार
67.13
68.21
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4.79
4.83
कर्नाटक
74.69
75.28
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3.38
3.45
केरल
26.84
27.11
महाराष्ट्र
92.72
93.66
कोलकाता
20.55
20.73
मुंबई
36.74
36.97
मध्य प्रदेश
90.83
92.11
पंजाब
37.08
37.42
ईशान कोण
2.61
2.64
राजस्थान
75.99
76.72
ओडिशा
19.93
20.15
उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्व)
115.77
117.63
तमिलनाडु
70.59
71.19
उत्तर प्रदेश (पश्चिम)
86.90
88.25
पश्चिम बंगाल
69.08
70.16
कुल
621.81
629.28
कुल
524.64
530.75
कुल (जोन-I + जोन-II)
1,146.45
1,160.03
शुद्ध वृद्धि (जून 2025)
13.58 मिलियन
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के लिए संपर्क विवरण: -
श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (एनएसएल-II),
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण
वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर, टावर-एफ,
नौरोजी नगर, नई दिल्ली - 110029
फ़ोन: 011-20907758
(S. B. Singh)
E-mail: advmn@trai.gov.in Pr. Advisor (NSL), TRAI
नोट: कुछ सेवा प्रदाताओं के कुछ सर्किलों में अधिकतम वीएलआर आंकड़े, इनरोमर्स की बड़ी संख्या के कारण, उनके एचएलआर आंकड़ों से अधिक हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
वायरलेस खंड में वीएलआर ग्राहक
होम लोकेशन रजिस्टर (HLR) एक केंद्रीय डेटाबेस है जिसमें GSM कोर नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत प्रत्येक मोबाइल फ़ोन ग्राहक का विवरण होता है। HLR सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा जारी किए गए प्रत्येक सिम कार्ड का विवरण संग्रहीत करते हैं। प्रत्येक सिम का एक विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता होता है जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल ग्राहक पहचान (IMSI) कहा जाता है, जो प्रत्येक HLR रिकॉर्ड की प्राथमिक कुंजी है। HLR डेटा तब तक संग्रहीत रहता है जब तक ग्राहक सेवा प्रदाता के पास रहता है। HLR प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों की स्थिति को अद्यतन करके उनकी गतिशीलता का प्रबंधन भी करता है। यह ग्राहक डेटा को विज़िटर लोकेशन रजिस्टर (VLR) को भेजता है।
सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई ग्राहक संख्या, सेवा प्रदाता के एचएलआर में पंजीकृत आईएमएसआई की संख्या और अन्य आंकड़ों के योग के बीच का अंतर है, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है: -
1
एचएलआर (ए) में कुल आईएमएसआई
2
लेस: (B = a + b + c + d + e)
a.
परीक्षण/सेवा कार्ड
b.
कर्मचारी
c.
हाथ में/वितरण चैनलों में स्टॉक (सक्रिय कार्ड)
d.
ग्राहक प्रतिधारण अवधि समाप्त
e.
सेवा कनेक्शन समाप्ति तक निलंबित
3
ग्राहक आधार (A-B)
विज़िटर लोकेशन रजिस्टर (वीएलआर) उन सब्सक्राइबर्स का एक अस्थायी डेटाबेस है जो उस विशेष क्षेत्र में घूम चुके हैं जहाँ यह सेवा प्रदान करता है। नेटवर्क के प्रत्येक बेस स्टेशन को केवल एक वीएलआर द्वारा सेवा प्रदान की जाती है; इसलिए एक सब्सक्राइबर एक समय में एक से अधिक वीएलआर में मौजूद नहीं हो सकता।
यदि सब्सक्राइबर सक्रिय अवस्था में है, अर्थात वह कॉल/एसएमएस भेज/प्राप्त कर सकता है, तो वह एचएलआर और वीएलआर दोनों में उपलब्ध है। हालाँकि, यह भी हो सकता है कि सब्सक्राइबर एचएलआर में पंजीकृत हो, लेकिन वीएलआर में नहीं, क्योंकि या तो वह स्विच-ऑफ है या कवरेज क्षेत्र से बाहर चला गया है, या पहुँच से बाहर है, आदि। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में वह एचएलआर में उपलब्ध होगा, लेकिन वीएलआर में नहीं। इससे सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा एचएलआर के आधार पर बताई गई सब्सक्राइबर संख्या और वीएलआर में उपलब्ध संख्याओं में अंतर होता है।
यहाँ परिकलित वीएलआर सब्सक्राइबर डेटा उस विशेष महीने के वीएलआर में पीक सब्सक्राइबर संख्या की तिथि पर वीएलआर में सक्रिय सब्सक्राइबर्स पर आधारित है, जिसके लिए डेटा एकत्र किया जा रहा है। यह डेटा उन स्विचों से लिया जाना है जिनका शुद्धिकरण समय 72 घंटे से अधिक नहीं है।