Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Ministry of Earth Sciences hosts Brainstorming Workshop on Blue Economy Investments
25 JUL 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, in collaboration hosted a national-level Brainstorming Workshop on Blue Economy Investments with its Strategic Knowledge Partner in India on Friday, July 25, 2025, at Prithvi Bhawan, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The event was chaired by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and attended by stakeholders from the government, private sector, academia, and financial institutions. The workshop aimed to promote a better understanding of three thematic domains, i.e., Trade and Investments, Startups and Innovation, and Ease of Doing Business.
Panellists and attendees deliberated on the challenges faced by various stakeholders and collaborated to co-create multifaceted solutions, identifying and mapping investible, bankable business opportunities with the potential to unlock long-term value from the blue economy. Participants also shared their international experiences leveraging the blue economy for economic growth in the areas of FDI, exports, employment, etc.
These deliberations precipitated results-oriented recommendations to align the blue economy with India’s business reform agenda, identifying priority investment areas and scalable projects, and financial de-risking tools.
While releasing a white paper titled “Ocean of Opportunities: Trade, Investments, and Start-ups in the Blue Economy,” Dr. M. Ravichandran discussed the need to evolve India’s blue economy into a growth multiplier. To this end, he exhorted dedicated efforts to enhance access to capital, innovative financing, and enabling regulation in order to bolster the sector. In furtherance of these objectives, the report underscores the need to create investor-ready projects, improve state-level readiness, and explore blended finance while fostering new technologies, incubation ecosystems, and marine sustainability solutions.
The outcomes of the deliberations at the event are expected to influence the National Blue Economy Investment Strategy and inform future roadmaps for Blue Economy implementation.
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, chairing the national-level Brainstorming Workshop on Blue Economy Investments, in New Delhi (left) with participants from various stakeholders from the government, private sector, academia, and financial institutions (right).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے بلیو اکانومی انویسٹمنٹس پر برین اسٹورمنگ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
25 JUL 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے 25 جولائی 2025 بروز جمعہ پرتھوی بھون ، لودھی روڈ ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان میں اپنے اسٹریٹجک نالج پارٹنر کے ساتھ بلیو اکانومی انویسٹمنٹس پر قومی سطح کی برین اسٹورمنگ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی ۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کی اور اس میں سرکاری ، نجی شعبے ، تعلیمی اداروں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے حصص داروں نے شرکت کی ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد تین موضوعاتی ڈومینز ، یعنی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انوویشن اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
پینلسٹوں اور شرکاء نے مختلف حصص داروںکو درپیش چیلنجز پر غور و خوض کیا اور باہمی اشتراک سے کثیرجہتی حل تلاش کیے، نیز سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اور بینک فنانسنگ کے لائق کاروباری مواقع کی نشاندہی اور نقشہ سازی کی، جن میں بلیو اکانومی سے طویل مدتی قدر حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ شرکاء نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ، برآمدات، روزگار وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بلیو اکانومی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے حوالے سے اپنے بین الاقوامی تجربات بھی شیئر کیے۔
ان مباحثوں نے نیلگوں معیشت کو ہندوستان کے کاروباری اصلاحات کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے ، ترجیحی سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں اور توسیع پذیر منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مالیاتی خطرے سے بچنے کے آلات کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی سفارشات کو پیش کیا ۔
’اوشن آف آپرچونیٹیز: ٹریڈ ، انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ان دی بلیو اکانومی‘ کے عنوان سے ایک وہائٹ پیپر جاری کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی کو ’گروتھ ملٹی پلائر‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ، انہوں نے اس شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے سرمائے تک رسائی بڑھانے ، اختراعی مالی اعانت اور ضابطوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے پرعزم کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔ ان مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، رپورٹ میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے تیار منصوبے بنانے ، ریاستی سطح کی تیاری کو بہتر بنانے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم اور سمندری پائیداری حل کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مخلوط مالیات کی تلاش کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
تقریب میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے نتائج سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نیشنل بلیو اکانومی انویسٹمنٹ اسٹریٹجی کو متاثر کریں گے اور بلیو اکانومی کے نفاذ کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ سے آگاہ کریں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ای ایس ، نئی دہلی میں بلیو اکانومی انویسٹمنٹ پر قومی سطح کی برین اسٹورمنگ ورکشاپ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے (دائیں) حکومت ، نجی شعبے ، تعلیمی اداروں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے شرکاء کے ساتھ (بائیں)