AYUSH
National Expert Committee Meeting on Herb Safety Dossiers held at the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Goa
Ayush Ministry reaffirms its commitment to promoting evidence-based, safe and effective Ayush practices
24 JUL 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Committee meeting was held from 21st to 22nd July 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa. The committee, constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, co-chaired by Dr. A. Raghu, Deputy Director General (Ayush), and Dr. J. B. Gupta, comprises senior experts and scientists from leading institutions including AIIA (Goa and New Delhi), AIIMS New Delhi, CCRAS, DIPSAR, ITRA, IIT Jodhpur, CIMAP, and Savitribai Phule Pune University.
As part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen the scientific evidence base of traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has made significant progress in the development of safety dossiers for four important Ayush herbs: Gokshura (Tribulus terrestris), Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum), Haridra (Curcuma longa), and Chandrashura (Lepidium sativum). The National Expert Committee undertook a rigorous review of scientific, pharmacological, and traditional data to refine safety documentation for the selected herbs. The exercise involved a critical synthesis of Ayurvedic classical references, preclinical data, toxicology findings, and available clinical literature.
This initiative is aligned with the Ministry’s larger mandate to ensure that Ayush interventions meet global safety and quality standards, thereby enhancing public confidence and international recognition of Indian traditional medicines.
The Ministry commends the expert committee and collaborating institutions for their contributions and reaffirms its commitment to promoting evidence-based, safe, and effective Ayush practices.

وزارت آیوش
ایمس، گوا میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی حفاظت کے دستاویز پر قومی ماہرین کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
آیوش کی وزارت کا ثبوت پر مبنی، محفوظ اور مؤثر آیوش طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
24 JUL 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ( اے آئی آئی اے) گوا میں قومی ماہرین کمیٹی کی میٹنگ 21 سے 22 جولائی 2025 تک ہوئی۔ وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی جس کی مشترکہ صدارت ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آیوش) ڈاکٹر اے راگھو اور ڈاکٹر جے بی گپتا کررہے ہیں، اس میں اے آئی آئی اے (گوا اور نئی دہلی)، ایمس نئی دہلی، سی سی آر اے ایس، ڈی پی ایس آر، آئی ٹی آر اے، آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور یونیورسٹی اور پونے یونیورسٹی سمیت سرکردہ اداروں کے سینئر ماہرین اور سائنسدان شامل ہیں۔
روایتی ادویات کے سائنسی ثبوت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے چار اہم آیوش جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے حفاظتی دستاویزات تیار کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے: ‘گئوشورا’ (ٹریبلس ٹیریسٹریس)، ‘تلسی’ (اوسیمم سینکٹم)، ‘ہریدرا’ (کرکوما لونگا)، اور ‘چندراشورا’ (لیپیڈیم سیٹائوم )۔ قومی ماہرین کمیٹی نے منتخب جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے حفاظتی دستاویزات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سائنسی، فارماسولوجیکل اور روایتی ڈیٹا کا مکمل جائزہ لیا۔ اس سلسلہ میں آیورویدک کلاسیکی حوالہ جات، طبی اعداد و شمار، زہر سائنس کے نتائج اور دستیاب طبی لٹریچر کی تنقیدی ترکیب شامل تھی۔
یہ اقدام وزارت کے وسیع تر مینڈیٹ کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ آیوش کے علاج عالمی حفاظت اور معیار کے معیارات پر پورا اتریں، اس طرح ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات میں عوام کا اعتماد بڑھے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت حاصل کی جائے۔
وزارت ماہر کمیٹی اور شراکت دار اداروں کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتی ہے اور ثبوت پر مبنی، محفوظ اور موثر آیوش نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔