AYUSH
National Expert Committee Meeting on Herb Safety Dossiers held at the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Goa
Ayush Ministry reaffirms its commitment to promoting evidence-based, safe and effective Ayush practices
24 JUL 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Committee meeting was held from 21st to 22nd July 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa. The committee, constituted by the Ministry of Ayush, co-chaired by Dr. A. Raghu, Deputy Director General (Ayush), and Dr. J. B. Gupta, comprises senior experts and scientists from leading institutions including AIIA (Goa and New Delhi), AIIMS New Delhi, CCRAS, DIPSAR, ITRA, IIT Jodhpur, CIMAP, and Savitribai Phule Pune University.
As part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen the scientific evidence base of traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has made significant progress in the development of safety dossiers for four important Ayush herbs: Gokshura (Tribulus terrestris), Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum), Haridra (Curcuma longa), and Chandrashura (Lepidium sativum). The National Expert Committee undertook a rigorous review of scientific, pharmacological, and traditional data to refine safety documentation for the selected herbs. The exercise involved a critical synthesis of Ayurvedic classical references, preclinical data, toxicology findings, and available clinical literature.
This initiative is aligned with the Ministry’s larger mandate to ensure that Ayush interventions meet global safety and quality standards, thereby enhancing public confidence and international recognition of Indian traditional medicines.
The Ministry commends the expert committee and collaborating institutions for their contributions and reaffirms its commitment to promoting evidence-based, safe, and effective Ayush practices.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, गोवा में जड़ी-बूटी सुरक्षा डोजियर पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई
आयुष मंत्रालय ने साक्ष्य-आधारित, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी आयुष प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
24 JUL 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की बैठक 21 से 22 जुलाई 2025 तक अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा में आयोजित की गई। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित समिति, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता उप महानिदेशक (आयुष) डॉ. ए. रघु और डॉ. जे. बी. गुप्ता कर रहे हैं, में एआईआईए (गोवा और नई दिल्ली), एम्स नई दिल्ली, सीसीआरएएस, डीआईपीएसएआर, आईटीआरए, आईआईटी जोधपुर, सीआईएमएपी और सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक शामिल हैं।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य आधार को मजबूत करने के अपने सतत प्रयासों के तहत, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने चार महत्वपूर्ण आयुष जड़ी-बूटियों के लिए सुरक्षा दस्तावेज विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है: गोक्षुरा (ट्रिबुलस टेरेस्ट्रिस), तुलसी (ओसीमम सैंक्टम), हरिद्रा (करकुमा लोंगा), और चंद्राशुरा (लेपिडियम सैटाइवम)। राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समिति ने चयनित जड़ी-बूटियों के लिए सुरक्षा दस्तावेजीकरण को परिष्कृत करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक, औषधीय और पारंपरिक आंकड़ों की गहन समीक्षा की। इस अभ्यास में आयुर्वेदिक शास्त्रीय संदर्भों, पूर्व नैदानिक डेटा, विष विज्ञान निष्कर्षों और उपलब्ध नैदानिक साहित्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण संश्लेषण शामिल था।
यह पहल मंत्रालय के व्यापक अधिदेश के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आयुष उपाय वैश्विक सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करें, जिससे भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधियों के प्रति जनता का विश्वास बढ़े और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिले।
मंत्रालय विशेषज्ञ समिति और सहयोगी संस्थाओं के योगदान की सराहना करता है तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी आयुष पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।