Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ensuring Land Rights for Tribal Communities
24 JUL 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Shri Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of “Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers Recognition of Forest Rights Act 2006” (in short FRA), has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. As per FRA and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and is being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT.
FRA provides safeguards against forced eviction. Section 4(5) of FRA provides that Save as otherwise provided, no member of a forest dwelling Scheduled Tribe or other traditional forest dwellers shall be evicted or removed from the forest land under his occupation till the recognition and verification procedure is complete. There is a provision of petition by aggrieved persons to SDLC and DLC [Section 6(2) and 6(4) of FRA]. Further, the State Level Monitoring Committee under the Chair of Chief Secretary is to meet at least once in three months to monitor the process of recognition, verification and vesting of forest rights, consider and address field level problems.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by the States/UTs. As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st May 2025, a total of 51,23,104 claims have been filed at Gram Sabha Level, comprising 49,11,495 individual and 2,11,609 community claims. Out of which a total of 25,11,375 (49.02%) titles were distributed, comprising 23,89,670 individual and 1,21,705 community titles. And 18,62,056 (36.34%) claims have been rejected, comprising 18,09,017 individual and 53,039 community claims. State wise details of claims filed at Gram Sabha Level (Individual and Community), Title distributed and claims rejected are at Annexure. The details of number of claims (individual and community) filed at Gram Sabha Level under FRA and the total number of claims rejected since 2020, month wise and State/UT-wise are available at this Ministry’s website- on FRA- MPR- https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken following steps to ensure that eligible tribal families receive individual and community titles and that their habitat and customary rights remain protected and prevent wrongful evictions and expedite settlement process:
MoTA has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Further review meetings are regularly being held from time to time with the State Tribal Welfare Department and concerned authorities. DC/DMs have been advised to dispose of all pending FRA Claims in time.
Grievances /representations received in the Ministry regarding violation of FRA are forwarded to the State / UTs concerned, to ensure that legitimate claimants are not denied their forest rights.
MoTA has been providing financial support to the districts under 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA)’ for setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and district/subdivision levels, for a period of two years to facilitate the settlement process for pending claims (both community and individual), ensure timely convening of Sub-Divisional Level Committees (SDLC), District Level Committees (DLC), and other related bodies. MoTA has also issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the Setting up of FRA Cells. The ministry is urging states to prepare an FRA Atlas to map the potential forest areas which can be considered under FRA and undertake capacity building of all stakeholders. Further, Ministry has been providing financial support to the State Tribal Welfare Department for development and maintenance of the state-specific FRA portal (which includes dedicated server, cost of software, hardware, security audit, digital mapping of land records and other operational costs) under DA JGUA.
Annexure
S. No.
States
No. of Claims received
upto 31.05.2025
No. of Titles Distributed
upto 31.05.2025
Claims Rejected upto 31.05.2025
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
285,098
3,294
288,392
226,651
1,822
228,473
56940
1470
58410
2
Assam
148,965
6,046
155,011
57,325
1,477
58,802
NA/NR
NA/NR
NA/NR
3
Bihar
4,696
0
4,696
191
0
191
4496
0
4496
4
Chhattisgarh
890,220
57,259
947,479
481,432
52,636
534,068
403129
3658
406787
5
Goa
9,757
379
10,136
856
15
871
438
9
447
6
Gujarat
183,055
7,187
190,242
98,732
4,792
103,524
0
2331
2331
7
Himachal Pradesh
4,883
683
5,566
662
146
808
52
2
54
8
Jharkhand
107,032
3,724
110,756
59,866
2,104
61,970
26370
1737
28107
9
Karnataka
288,549
5,940
294,489
14,981
1,345
16,326
249060
4209
253269
10
Kerala
44,455
1,014
45,469
29,422
282
29,704
12539
296
12835
11
Madhya Pradesh
585,326
42,187
627,513
266,901
27,976
294,877
310216
12191
322407
12
Maharashtra
397,897
11,259
409,156
199,667
8,668
208,335
170487
2144
172631
13
Odisha
701,148
35,024
736,172
462,067
8,832
470,899
144104
532
144636
14
Rajasthan
113,162
5,213
118,375
49,215
2,551
51,766
63466
2455
65921
15
Tamil Nadu
33,119
1,548
34,667
15,442
1,066
16,508
12293
418
12711
16
Telangana
651,822
3,427
655,249
230,735
721
231,456
92744
1682
94426
17
Tripura
200,557
164
200,721
127,931
101
128,032
68785
63
68848
18
Uttar Pradesh
92,972
1,194
94,166
22,537
893
23,430
70435
301
70736
19
Uttarakhand
3,587
3,091
6,678
184
1
185
3403
3090
6493
20
West Bengal
131,962
10,119
142,081
44,444
686
45,130
87333
9254
96587
21
Jammu & Kashmir
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
32727
7197
39924
TOTAL
4,911,495
211,609
5,123,104
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
1809017
53039
1862056

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए भूमि अधिकार सुनिश्चित करना
24 JUL 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सप्तगिरि शंकर उलाका के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वनवासी वन अधिकार मान्यता अधिनियम, 2006"(एफआरए) के विधायी मामलों के प्रशासन हेतु नोडल मंत्रालय होने के कारण इस अधिनियम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं पर समय-समय पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। एफआरए और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार राज्य सरकारें इस अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और इसे 20 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किया जा रहा है।
वन अधिकार अधिनियम (FRA) जबरन बेदखली पर सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। वन अधिकार अधिनियम (FRA) की धारा 4(5) में प्रावधान है कि अन्यथा प्रावधान के अलावा, वन में रहने वाली अनुसूचित जनजाति या अन्य पारंपरिक वनवासियों के किसी भी सदस्य को मान्यता और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया पूरी होने तक उसके कब्जे वाली वन भूमि से बेदखल या हटाया नहीं जाएगा। पीड़ित व्यक्तियों द्वारा एसडीएलसी (SDLC) और डीएलसी (DLC) [FRA की धारा 6(2) और 6(4)] को याचिका दायर करने का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय निगरानी समिति को वन अधिकारों की मान्यता, सत्यापन और निहितीकरण की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करने, क्षेत्रीय स्तर की समस्याओं पर विचार करने और उनका समाधान करने के लिए तीन महीने में कम से कम एक बार बैठक करनी होगी।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट की निगरानी करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31 मई 2025 तक संचयी रूप से ग्राम सभा स्तर पर कुल 51,23,104 दावे दायर किए गए हैं , जिनमें 49,11,495 व्यक्तिगत और 2,11,609 सामुदायिक दावे शामिल हैं। जिनमें से कुल 25,11,375 (49.02%) स्वामित्व वितरित किए गए, जिनमें 23,89,670 व्यक्तिगत और 1,21,705 सामुदायिक शीर्षक शामिल हैं। और 18,62,056 (36.34%) दावों को खारिज कर दिया गया है, जिसमें 18,09,017 व्यक्तिगत और 53,039 सामुदायिक दावे शामिल हैं। ग्राम सभा स्तर (व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक) पर दायर दावों, वितरित स्वामित्व और खारिज किए गए दावों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध में है। एफआरए के तहत ग्राम सभा स्तर पर दायर दावों (व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक) की संख्या और 2020 से खारिज किए गए दावों की कुल संख्या का विवरण, माहवार और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट- एफआरए-एमपीआर- https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx पर उपलब्ध है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं कि पात्र जनजातीय परिवारों को व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व प्राप्त हो और उनके आवास और प्रथागत अधिकार सुरक्षित रहें तथा गलत बेदखली को रोका जा सके और निपटान प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके:
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अधिनियम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जा रही हैं। उपायुक्तों/जिलाधिपतियों को सभी लंबित वन अधिकार अधिनियम दावों का समय पर निपटान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
वन अधिकार अधिनियम के उल्लंघन के संबंध में मंत्रालय में प्राप्त शिकायतों/अभ्यावेदनों को संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को अग्रेषित किया जाता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वैध दावेदारों को उनके वन अधिकारों से वंचित न किया जाए।
राज्य और जिला/उपखंड स्तर पर समर्पित सेल स्थापित करने के लिए 'धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' के तहत जिलों को दो साल की अवधि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है जिससे लंबित दावों (समुदाय और व्यक्तिगत दोनों) के निपटान की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके, उप-मंडल स्तरीय समितियों, जिला स्तरीय समितियों और अन्य संबंधित निकायों का समय पर आयोजन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एफआरए सेल की स्थापना के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया भी जारी की है। मंत्रालय राज्यों से आग्रह कर रहा है कि वे संभावित वन क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण करने के लिए एक एफआरए एटलस तैयार करें, जिसे एफआरए के माना जा सकता है और सभी हितधारकों का क्षमता निर्माण किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय डीएजेजीयूए के तहत राज्य-विशिष्ट एफआरए पोर्टल (जिसमें समर्पित सर्वर, सॉफ्टवेयर की लागत, हार्डवेयर, सुरक्षा ऑडिट, भूमि रिकॉर्ड की डिजिटल मैपिंग और अन्य परिचालन लागत शामिल हैं) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक
क्र. सं.
राज्य अमेरिका
प्राप्त दावों की संख्या
31.05.2025 तक
वितरित शीर्षकों की संख्या
31.05.2025 तक
31.05.2025 तक अस्वीकृत दावे
व्यक्ति
समुदाय
कुल
व्यक्ति
समुदाय
कुल
व्यक्ति
समुदाय
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
285,098
3,294
288,392
226,651
1,822
228,473
56940
1470
58410
2
असम
148,965
6,046
155,011
57,325
1,477
58,802
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
एनए/एनआर
3
बिहार
4,696
0
4,696
191
0
191
4496
0
4496
4
छत्तीसगढ
890,220
57,259
947,479
481,432
52,636
534,068
403129
3658
406787
5
गोवा
9,757
379
10,136
856
15
871
438
9
447
6
गुजरात
183,055
7,187
190,242
98,732
4,792
103,524
0
2331
2331
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4,883
683
5,566
662
146
808
52
2
54
8
झारखंड
107,032
3,724
110,756
59,866
2,104
61,970
26370
1737
28107
9
कर्नाटक
288,549
5,940
294,489
14,981
1,345
16,326
249060
4209
253269
10
केरल
44,455
1,014
45,469
29,422
282
29,704
12539
296
12835
11
मध्य प्रदेश
585,326
42,187
627,513
266,901
27,976
294,877
310216
12191
322407
12
महाराष्ट्र
397,897
11,259
409,156
199,667
8,668
208,335
170487
2144
172631
13
ओडिशा
701,148
35,024
736,172
462,067
8,832
470,899
144104
532
144636
14
राजस्थान
113,162
5,213
118,375
49,215
2,551
51,766
63466
2455
65921
15
तमिलनाडु
33,119
1,548
34,667
15,442
1,066
16,508
12293
418
12711
16
तेलंगाना
651,822
3,427
655,249
230,735
721
231,456
92744
1682
94426
17
त्रिपुरा
200,557
164
200,721
127,931
101
128,032
68785
63
68848
18
उतार प्रदेश।
92,972
1,194
94,166
22,537
893
23,430
70435
301
70736
19
उत्तराखंड
3,587
3,091
6,678
184
1
185
3403
3090
6493
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
131,962
10,119
142,081
44,444
686
45,130
87333
9254
96587
21
जम्मू और कश्मीर
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
32727
7197
39924
कुल
4,911,495
211,609
5,123,104
2,389,670
121,705
2,511,375
1809017
53039
1862056