Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Infrastructure under PMMSY in Tamil Nadu
22 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Yes, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) includes a component “Development of 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV)”. This is aimed at developing the existing 100 fishermen villages situated close to the coastline in various States and Union Territories (UTs), including that in Tamil Nadu’s coastal districts, into Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages, and to transform them to economically vibrant fishermen villages. The guidelines of PMMSY for the component of CRCFV has listed a basket of activities that includes infrastructure components and economic activities that aid enhancing the resilience of the villages to climate change impacts.
Sixteen coastal fishing villages in the Tamil Nadu have been selected for development as CRCFV. The Government of Tamil Nadu has informed that activities spread across the infrastructure and economic components have been proposed in these villages. The details of the activities approved for the selected 16 villages are provided in the Annexure I.
The Government of Tamil Nadu has informed that the PMMSY projects implemented in Tamil Nadu is in alignment with the state's objectives and action plan on climate change, particularly through its focus on climate-resilient fisheries and sustainable practices. The PMMSY incorporates initiatives like seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, and promoting climate-resilient coastal fishing villages, which directly address climate change impacts on the fisheries sector.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has informed that Tamil Nadu harvested 6.79 lakh tonnes of fish in 2024, a 20% increase from 2023, ranking second among maritime states. Lesser sardines dominated the landings (76.98%), followed by crabs (39.72%), cephalopods (38.62%), Odonus niger (38.4%) and Indian Mackerel (35.4%). Among the 14 maritime districts of Tamil Nadu, Kanyakumari recorded the highest landings of 1,57, 280 t (23.2%), followed by Tuticorin at 1,13,356 t (16.7%), Chennai with a landing of 91,927 t (13.5%) and Ramanathapuram 87,140 t (12.8%). The percentage contribution of Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Villupuram, Nagapattinam and Cuddalore districts were 9.9, 7.3, 5.7, 3.9 and 3.7% respectively to the total catch of Tamil Nadu.
Further, studies on fish stocks revealed that the stocks are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks evaluated in different regions during 2022 were found sustainable. The studies clearly indicated that there are inter annual fluctuations in landing of marine fishery resources due to changes in the climate and environmental variables.
The DoF, GoI through its institutes and other organizations conducts awareness programmes for the local fishers and residents to enhance the awareness regarding impact of marine pollution to livelihood and human health. The fishers are also being sensitized through State Fisheries Departments and Sagar Mitras to adopt sustainable fishing practices and to reduce micro-plastic litter generated from fishing equipment. Beyond the domestic initiatives, Government of India through DoF, GoI is collaborating in a global initiative with IMO (International Maritime Organization)- FAO (The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations) to prevent or reduce marine litter in the region.
Annexure
Infrastructure components and Economic activities under the component of developing climate-resilient fisheries under PMMSY
INFRASTRUCTURE COMPONENTS
Category
Description
Multipurpose Halls & Training Centres
Capacity building, emergency coordination, and community events
Net Mending Sheds
Sheltered space for gear maintenance, ensuring continuity post-disaster
Fish Drying Platforms & Storage
Solar-based drying & weather-resistant storage to preserve product quality
Auction hall & Market Facilities
Efficient and climate-safe fish marketing and trade operations
Artificial Reefs & Marine Ecosystem Support
Boosts biodiversity and improves fish stock resilience
Fish Preprocessing hall& Infrastructure
Maintains freshness, reduces post-harvest loss
Cooperative credit society
Provide credit and support to their members (mostly small-scale fishers/farmers)
ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES
Green Fuel & Energy Efficient Engines
Reduces diesel use and carbon emissions
Marine Aquaculture & Livelihood Diversification
Promotes alternative, climate-resilient incomes
Fish value added products Development unit
Increases income resilience during lean fishing seasons caused by ocean warming or cyclones.
Safety & Risk Reduction Equipment- Life buoy and life jacket
Enhances fisher safety during cyclones and sea hazards
Value addition by integrated project for fish processing.
Improves quality, shelf-life, and marketability of fish products
Biofertilization production unit
Converts waste into income, reduces environmental impact
Mobile fish food restaurant
Promotes retail sales and value-added fish product access
Marine spare parts shop
Ensures operational continuity and reliability
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु में मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना
22 JUL 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
जी हां, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत “100 तटीय मछुआरा गांवों को जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरा गांवों [क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएन्ट कोस्टल फिशरमैन विलेजस (CRCFV)] में विकसित करना” शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु के तटीय जिलों सहित विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्र तट के समीप स्थित विद्यमान 100 मछुआरा गाँवों को क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएन्ट कोस्टल फिशरमैन विलेजस (CRCFV)] के रूप में विकसित करना और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सुदृढ़ मछुआरा गाँवों में परिवर्तित करना है। CRCFV घटक के लिए PMMSY दिशानिर्देशों में गतिविधियों की एक सूची दी गई है जिसमें इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के घटक और आर्थिक गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति गाँवों की प्रतिरोध शक्ति बढ़ाने में सहायता करती हैं।
तमिलनाडु के सोलह तटीय गांवों को CRCFV के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए चुना गया है। तमिलनाडु सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि इन गाँवों में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आर्थिक घटकों से संबंधित गतिविधियाँ प्रस्तावित हैं। चयनित 16 गाँवों के लिए स्वीकृत गतिविधियों का विवरण अनुबंध I में दिया गया है।
तमिलनाडु सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तनों से सुदृढ़ता से जूझने और स्थाई (सस्टेनेबल) प्रथाओं पर फोकस करके तमिलनाडु में कार्यान्वित PMMSY परियोजनाएँ जलवायु परिवर्तन के एक्शन प्लांन एवं उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं। PMMSY में समुद्री शैवाल (सी वीड़) की खेती, आर्टिफिशियल रीफ़्स और जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय गांवों को बढ़ावा देने जैसी पहल शामिल हैं, जो सीधे मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के समाधान के लिए कार्य हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद/इंडियन काउनसिल ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर रिसर्च (ICAR) ने सूचित किया है कि तमिलनाडु ने 2024 में 6.79 लाख टन मत्स्य उत्पादित किया, जो 2023 की तुलना में 20% अधिक है और समुद्री राज्यों में दूसरे स्थान पर है। मत्स्य लैंडिंग में लेसर सार्डिन (76.98%) का वर्चस्व रहा, उसके बाद क्रैब् (39.72%), सेफलोपोड्स (38.62%), ओडोनस निगर (38.62%) और इंडियन मैकेरल (35.4%) का क्रम रहा । तमिलनाडु के 14 समुद्री जिलों में, कन्याकुमारी में सबसे ज़्यादा 1,57,280 टन (23.2%) मत्स्य संग्रह हुआ, उसके बाद तूतीकोरिन में 1,13,356 टन (16.7%), चेन्नई में 91,927 टन (13.5%) और रामनाथपुरम में 87,140 टन (12.8%) मत्स्य लैंडिंग हुई । तमिलनाडु के कुल कैच में पुदुकोट्टई, तंजावुर, विल्लुपुरम, नागपट्टिनम और कुड्डालोर जिलों का प्रतिशत योगदान क्रमशः 9.9, 7.3, 5.7, 3.9 और 3.7% था।
इसके अतिरिक्ट, फिश स्टॉक पर किए गए अध्ययनों से ज्ञात होता है कि ये स्टॉक अच्छी स्थिति में हैं और 2022 के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्यांकन किए गए 135 फिश स्टॉक में से 91.1% स्थाईत्व (सस्टेनेबल) की स्थिति में पाए गए हैं । अध्ययनों से स्पष्ट रूप से संकेत मिलता है कि जलवायु और पर्यावरणीय कारकों में परिवर्तन के कारण समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों की लैंडिंग में वर्ष दर वर्ष उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग भारत सरकार अपने संस्थानों और अन्य संगठनों के माध्यम से स्थानीय मछुआरों और निवासियों के लिए समुद्री प्रदूषण के कारण आजीविका और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। मछुआरों को राज्य मात्स्यिकी विभागों और सागर मित्रों के माध्यम से सस्टेनेबल फिशिंग प्रैक्टिसेस अपनाने और फिशिंग उपकरणों से उत्पन्न होने वाले सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक कचरे को कम करने के लिए जागरूक किया जा रहा है। स्थानीय पहलों के अलावा, भारत सरकार, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री कचरे (मरीन लिटिर) को रोकने या कम करने के लिए IMO (इंटरनेशनल मेरीटाइम ओरगेनाईज़ेशन)-FAO (फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर ओरगेनाईज़ेशन ऑफ द यूनाइटेड नेशंस ) के साथ एक वैश्विक पहल में सहयोग कर रही है।
अनुबंध
PMMSY के तहत जलवायु अनुकूल मात्स्यिकी विकास के घटक के तहत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आर्थिक गतिविधियों के संबंध में विवरण :-
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के घटक
श्रेणी
विवरण
बहुउद्देशीय हॉल और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
क्षमता निर्माण, आपातकालीन समन्वय और सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम
जाल मरम्मत शेड्स
उपकरण रखरखाव के लिए सुरक्षित स्थान, आपदा उपरान्त निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करना
मछली सुखाने का प्लेटफार्म और स्टोरेज
उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए सोलर बेस्ड ड्रायिंग और वेदर रेस्टिटेंट स्टोरेज
नीलामी हॉल और मारकेट की सुविधा
कुशल और जलवायु-सुरक्षित फिश मारकेटिंग और व्यापार संचालन
आर्टिफिशियल रीफ़्स और मरीन इकोसिस्टम सपोर्ट
जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देता है और मत्स्य स्टॉक की सुदृढ़ता में सुधार करता है
फिश प्रोसेसिंग हॉल और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर
फ्रेशनेस बनाए रखता है, पोस्ट हारवेस्ट नुकसान को कम करता है
सहकारी ऋण समिति
अपने सदस्यों (ज्यादातर छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों/किसानों) को ऋण और सहायता प्रदान करना
आर्थिक गतिविधियाँ
हरित ईंधन और ऊर्जा कुशल इंजन
डीजल के उपयोग और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है
समुद्री जलकृषि और आजीविका के विभिन्न स्त्रोत
वैकल्पिक, जलवायु-अनुकूल आय को बढ़ावा देता है
फिश वैल्यू एडेड प्रोडक्ट डेवलेपमेंट यूनिट
महासागरीय तापमान में वृद्धि या चक्रवातों के कारण फिशिंग सीजन में होने वाली कमी के दौरान आय की में सहयाता होती है।
सुरक्षा एवं जोखिम न्यूनीकरण उपकरण- जीवन रक्षक और लाइफ जैकेट
चक्रवातों और समुद्री खतरों के दौरान मछुआरों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाता है
फिश प्रोसेसिंग के लिए एकीकृत परियोजना द्वारा मूल्य में संवर्धन
मत्स्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, शेल्फ-लाइफ और विपणन क्षमता में सुधार करता है
जैवउर्वरक उत्पादन यूनिट
अपशिष्ट को आय में परिवर्तित करता है, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करता है
मोबाइल फिश फूड रेस्तरां
रीटेल बिक्री और वैल्यू एडेड फिश प्रोड्क्ट तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देता है
मरीन स्पेयर पार्ट्स शॉप
परिचालन निरंतरता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने २२ जुलाई २०२५ को लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।