Ministry of Coal
Coal and Lignite Gasification Initiative
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following initiatives to promote coal and lignite gasification in the public and private sectors-
• On January 24, 2024, the Government has approved an incentive scheme for promotion of coal and lignite gasification projects for PSUs and private sector with an outlay of ₹ 8,500 crore.
• The Government has also approved investment by Coal India Limited (CIL) in joint ventures of Coal India Limited - Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (CIL-BHEL) and Coal India Limited - Gas Authority of India Limited (CIL-GAIL) for undertaking coal gasification projects. Both JV companies have now been established.
• In 2022, a new sub-sector, "Production of Syngas leading to coal gasification," was created under the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auctions policy to support coal gasification initiative.
• The Government has allowed coal supply to gasification projects under the NRS auction with a floor price at the notified price of the regulated sector, for the projects commissioning within the next seven years.
• 50% rebate in the revenue share for coal used in gasification has been introduced in commercial coal block auctions, provided that at least 10% of the total coal production is used for gasification purposes.
• A framework has been established for granting waivers from registration for Transfer of Technology (ToT) from land-border-sharing countries on a case-by-case basis. Waiver to one application has been granted.
The aforesaid ₹8500 crore financial incentive scheme has the following three categories against which a total of 7 (seven) projects have been approved–
• Category I - with a provision of ₹4,050 crores under which only PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three projects with Government assistance of ₹1,350 crores each have been approved.
• Category II - with a provision of ₹3,850 crores under which both private sector and PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three private sector projects with Government assistance amounting to ₹1,983.06 crores have been approved.
• Category III - with a provision of ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects, one private sector project with ₹100 crores of Government assistance has been approved.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ-
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 8,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ - ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ – ਭੇਲ- CIL-BHEL) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ - ਗੈਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ-ਗੇਲ CIL-GAIL) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੁਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
• 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸ) ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰ, " ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਿਨਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ" ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲਰਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
• ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗੈਸੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਟੀਓਟੀ) ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ 8500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ-
• ਕੈਟੇਗਿਰੀ I - 4,050 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,350 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ।
• ਕੈਟੇਗਿਰੀ II - 3,850 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,983.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ।
• ਕੈਟੇਗਿਰੀ III - ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਕੇਲ ਜਾਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।