Ministry of Coal
Coal and Lignite Gasification Initiative
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following initiatives to promote coal and lignite gasification in the public and private sectors-
• On January 24, 2024, the Government has approved an incentive scheme for promotion of coal and lignite gasification projects for PSUs and private sector with an outlay of ₹ 8,500 crore.
• The Government has also approved investment by Coal India Limited (CIL) in joint ventures of Coal India Limited - Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (CIL-BHEL) and Coal India Limited - Gas Authority of India Limited (CIL-GAIL) for undertaking coal gasification projects. Both JV companies have now been established.
• In 2022, a new sub-sector, "Production of Syngas leading to coal gasification," was created under the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auctions policy to support coal gasification initiative.
• The Government has allowed coal supply to gasification projects under the NRS auction with a floor price at the notified price of the regulated sector, for the projects commissioning within the next seven years.
• 50% rebate in the revenue share for coal used in gasification has been introduced in commercial coal block auctions, provided that at least 10% of the total coal production is used for gasification purposes.
• A framework has been established for granting waivers from registration for Transfer of Technology (ToT) from land-border-sharing countries on a case-by-case basis. Waiver to one application has been granted.
The aforesaid ₹8500 crore financial incentive scheme has the following three categories against which a total of 7 (seven) projects have been approved–
• Category I - with a provision of ₹4,050 crores under which only PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three projects with Government assistance of ₹1,350 crores each have been approved.
• Category II - with a provision of ₹3,850 crores under which both private sector and PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three private sector projects with Government assistance amounting to ₹1,983.06 crores have been approved.
• Category III - with a provision of ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects, one private sector project with ₹100 crores of Government assistance has been approved.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण की पहल
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल इस प्रकार हैं-
• सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए 24 जनवरी, 2024 को कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी।
• सरकार ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड - भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (सीआईएल-भेल) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड - गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल-गेल) के संयुक्त उद्यमों में निवेश को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। दोनों संयुक्त उद्यम अब स्थापित कंपनियां बन चुकी हैं।
• 2022 में, कोयला गैसीकरण पहल में सहयोग करने के लिए गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति के तहत एक नया उप-क्षेत्र, "कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए अग्रणी सिनगैस का उत्पादन" बनाया गया था।
• सरकार ने अगले सात वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए विनियमित क्षेत्र के अधिसूचित मूल्य पर न्यूनतम मूल्य के साथ एनआरएस नीलामी के तहत गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को कोयला आपूर्ति की अनुमति दी है।
• वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में गैसीकरण में इस्तेमाल होने वाले कोयले के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट शुरू की गई है। इसके लिए कुल कोयला उत्पादन का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत गैसीकरण प्रयोजनों के लिए उपयोग किया जाना अनिवार्य होना चाहिए।
• देश के सीमा से सटें देशों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) पंजीकरण से छूट प्रदान करने के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है। एक आवेदन को छूट प्रदान की गई है।
उपरोक्त 8500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना में तीन श्रेणियां हैं। इसके तहत कुल सात परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है-
• श्रेणी I - 4,050 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ 1,350 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक की सरकारी सहायता वाली कुल तीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अंतर्गत केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ही आवेदन कर सकते थे।
• श्रेणी II - 3,850 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ 1,983.06 करोड़ रुपये की सरकारी सहायता के साथ कुल तीन निजी क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अंतर्गत निजी क्षेत्र और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम दोनों आवेदन कर सकते थे।
• श्रेणी III – प्रदर्शनी स्तरीय या लघु-स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ, 100 करोड़ रुपये की सरकारी सहायता के साथ एक निजी क्षेत्र की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।