Ministry of Coal
Coal and Lignite Gasification Initiative
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following initiatives to promote coal and lignite gasification in the public and private sectors-
• On January 24, 2024, the Government has approved an incentive scheme for promotion of coal and lignite gasification projects for PSUs and private sector with an outlay of ₹ 8,500 crore.
• The Government has also approved investment by Coal India Limited (CIL) in joint ventures of Coal India Limited - Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (CIL-BHEL) and Coal India Limited - Gas Authority of India Limited (CIL-GAIL) for undertaking coal gasification projects. Both JV companies have now been established.
• In 2022, a new sub-sector, "Production of Syngas leading to coal gasification," was created under the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auctions policy to support coal gasification initiative.
• The Government has allowed coal supply to gasification projects under the NRS auction with a floor price at the notified price of the regulated sector, for the projects commissioning within the next seven years.
• 50% rebate in the revenue share for coal used in gasification has been introduced in commercial coal block auctions, provided that at least 10% of the total coal production is used for gasification purposes.
• A framework has been established for granting waivers from registration for Transfer of Technology (ToT) from land-border-sharing countries on a case-by-case basis. Waiver to one application has been granted.
The aforesaid ₹8500 crore financial incentive scheme has the following three categories against which a total of 7 (seven) projects have been approved–
• Category I - with a provision of ₹4,050 crores under which only PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three projects with Government assistance of ₹1,350 crores each have been approved.
• Category II - with a provision of ₹3,850 crores under which both private sector and PSUs were entitled to apply, a total of three private sector projects with Government assistance amounting to ₹1,983.06 crores have been approved.
• Category III - with a provision of ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects, one private sector project with ₹100 crores of Government assistance has been approved.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ گیسی فیکیشن پہل
21 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ گیسی فیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
• حکومت نے 24 جنوری، 2024 کوسرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) اور نجی شعبے کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ گیسی فیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے لیے 8,500 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
• حکومت نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی طرف سے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ - بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلس لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل-بی ایچ ای ایل) اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ - گیس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل-جی اے آئی ایل) کے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں میں میں کول گیسی فیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ دونوں جے وی کمپنیاں اب قائم ہو چکی ہیں۔
• 2022 میں، ایک نیا ذیلی شعبہ، "کول گیسی فیکیشن کی طرف لے جانے والے سنگیس کی پیداوار" کو غیر منظم سیکٹر (این آر ایس) لنکیج نیلامی کی پالیسی کے تحت بنایا گیا تھا تاکہ کول گیسی فیکیشن اقدام کوتعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
• حکومت نے این آر ایس نیلامی کے تحت گیسی فیکیشن پروجیکٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کی اجازت دی ہے جس میں منضبط سیکٹر کی نوٹیفائڈ شدہ قیمت پر اگلے سات برسوں کے اندر شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کم از کم قیمت ہے۔
• گیسی فیکیشن میں استعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کے ریوینیو شیئر میں 50 فیصد چھوٹ کمرشل کول بلاک نیلامیوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، بشرطیکہ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار کا کم از کم 10فیصد گیسی فیکیشن کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہو۔
• زمینی سرحد پر اشتراک کرنے والے ممالک سے ہر معاملے کی بنیاد پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کے لیے رجسٹریشن سے چھوٹ دینے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک درخواست کی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا 8500 کروڑ کی ترغیبات سے متعلق مالیاتی اسکیم میں درج ذیل تین زمرے ہیں جن کے لئے کل 7 (سات) پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• زمرہ نمبر 1۔ 4,050 کروڑ روپے کے پروویژن کے ساتھ جس کے تحت صرف سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) کو درخواست دینے کا حق حاصل تھا، کل سرکاری امداد کے ساتھ 1,350کروڑ روپے کے تین منصوبوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
• زمر نمبر2۔ 3,850 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ جس کے تحت نجی شعبے اور سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے شعبوں (پی ایس یوز) دونوں درخواست دینے کے حقدار تھے، 1,983.06 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری امداد کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر تین نجی شعبے کے منصوبوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
• زمرہ نمبر3۔600 کروڑ روپےکے پروویژن کے ساتھ، چھوٹے پیمانے کے منصوبوں کے لئے 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری امداد کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔