Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bridging Gaps, Building Futures: CIL Commits ₹10 Cr to Strengthen EMRS in Chhattisgarh
Landmark MoU to Support Digital Education, Health, and Entrepreneurship for Tribal Students
18 JUL 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Coal India Ltd (CIL) has partnered for improving the quality of education given to the tribal students in the state of Chhattisgarh. CIL will support 68Eklavya ModelResidential Schools (EMRS) in Chhattisgarh under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), which will be benefiting more than 28000 tribal students.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India establishes EMRS to impart quality education to ST children thereby enabling them to avail of opportunities in higher and professional educational courses and get gainful employment in various sectors. EMRS in addition to imparting high quality education also takes care of their nutrition and overall health and development. As on date, there are 479 functional EMRS across the country.
CIL has announced that it will support the Tribal Affairs Ministry under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and sanctioned Rs 10 crores towards the following interventions:
1. Promotion of digital education by setting up of computer labs; around 3200 computers and 300 tablets will be purchased;
2. Health hygiene of girl students by establishing around 1200 sanitary napkin vending machines & 1200 incinerators in schools and hostels;
3. Comprehensive mentorship for students; and
4. Residential entrepreneurial boot camps (In IIT/IIM/NIT) for students
Through this comprehensive intervention MoTA and CIL plans to ensure modern and innovative learning environment in the EMRS and also to provide equal opportunities to students from disadvantaged section of the society. This collaboration seeks to bridge educational gaps and open new avenues for tribal youth through digital education, career readiness and entrepreneurial mindset. It reflects the Government's broader efforts under the NEP 2020 framework to create equitable and inclusive educational opportunities for all sections of society.
The project will be implemented through National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a section 8 company under the Ministry.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
فرق ختم کرنا، مستقبل کی تعمیر: سی آئی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ میں ای ایم آر ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے دینے کا عزم کیا
قبائلی طلباء کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، صحت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کی حمایت کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
18 JUL 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں قبائلی طلباء کو دی جانے والی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری کی ہے ۔ سی آئی ایل اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ میں 68 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کی مدد کرے گی ، جس سے 28000 سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے درج فہرست قبائل کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیا ہے ، جس سے وہ اعلی ٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی کورسز میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں فائدہ مند روزگار حاصل کر سکیں ۔ ای ایم آر ایس اعلی ٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ، ان کی غذائیت اور مجموعی صحت اور ترقی کا بھی خیال رکھتا ہے ۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 479 ای ایم آر ایس فعال ہیں ۔
سی آئی ایل نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کے تحت قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی مدد کرے گی اور اس سلسلے میں مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں:
1. کمپیوٹر لیبز کے قیام سے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو فروغ ؛ تقریبا ً 3200 کمپیوٹر اور 300 ٹیبلٹ خریدے جائیں گے ؛
2. اسکولوں اور ہاسٹلوں میں تقریبا ً 1200 سینیٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینیں اور 1200 جلانے والے آلات قائم کرکے طالبات کے حفظان صحت پر توجہ ؛
3. طلبا کے لیے جامع سرپرستی ؛ اور
4. طلباء کے لیے (آئی آئی ٹی/آئی آئی ایم/این آئی ٹی میں) رہائشی کاروباری تربیتی کیمپ
اس جامع اقدامات کے ذریعے ایم او ٹی اے اور سی آئی ایل ای ایم آر ایس میں جدید اور اختراعی تعلیمی ماحول کو یقینی بنانے اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقے کے طلباء کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ یہ تعاون تعلیمی خلا کو ختم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم ، کیریئر کی تیاری اور کاروباری ذہنیت کے ذریعے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے راستے کھولنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ این ای پی 2020 فریم ورک کے تحت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے مساوی اور جامع تعلیمی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی وسیع تر کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو وزارت کے تحت سیکشن 8 کمپنی ،نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
.................. .
( ش ح ۔ ا ک ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 2882