Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
COIR and by-products production need to be scaled up: Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
The Minister of State for MSME, reviewed R&D activities of CICT, Regional office & Show room in Bengaluru
COIR and by-products research to be enhanced: Hon. MoS MSME
10 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sushri Shobha Karandlaje reviewed the Research and Development activities of Central Institute of Coir Technology - COIR Board at Bengaluru today.
The meeting was held with Shri Vipul Goel, Joint Secretary (ARI) & Chairman, Coir Board, and Shri Arun G, Secretary, Coir Board, Dr. O.L. Shanmugasundaram, Joint Director (Tech.), CICT and other Coir board officials.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted that only 30% of the coconut husk generated in India is being effectively utilized and emphasized the urgent need to enhance the value-addition to the coir sector and the growing domestic demand for coco peat (coco pith). The minister also stressed, the importance of developing new application in horticulture and other potential areas.
The Minister expressed strong interest in the emerging opportunities for carbon extraction from coir fiber, especially its potential role in environmental sustainability and carbon credits. The Minister advised that training programmes should be modular, covering coconut-based, carbon/charcoal extraction, and coir wood panel production—aligned with industry-specific demands.
The Minister further advised CICT and Coir Board to actively collaborate with national level technical institutions such as ICAR, CPCRI, IIHR, Coconut Development Board, NHAI, and state-level export units, with the aim of creating scalable, high-value coir-based products. The Minister reiterated that the technologies developed by Coir Board should be systematically transferred to the farmers, entrepreneurs, and cooperatives through a phased, sector-specific approach, ensuring wider outreach and effective adoption at the grassroots level.
During the occasion, the Minister planted a sapling in the premises of Coir Board. She also distributed certificates to the students who successfully completed the training in the board.
The Minister also visited the workshop, display center and Coir Wood house, where she reviewed the product range, and emphasized the importance of urban visibility for artisan-made, eco-friendly coir products. The Minister also witnessed a live demonstration of the coir mold manufacturing process and fiber extraction machine. She appreciated the potential of coir wood in replacing conventional materials and urged the institute to speed up commercialization efforts in partnership with the MSME furniture clusters.
During the visit, she inspected the newly constructed ECO Lab and instructed officials to immediately operationalize the lab for ECO mark certification, coir composite testing and commence services for startups, MSMEs, and artisan units, strengthening quality assurance in the sector.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ناریل کے ریشے اور ذیلی مصنوعات کے پروڈکشن میں اضافہ لانے کی ضرورت ہے: محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزیر مملکت نے بنگلورو میں سی آئی سی ٹی، علاقائی دفتر اور شو روم کی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
ناریل کے ریشے اور ذیلی مصنوعات کی تحقیق میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا: ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزیر مملکت
10 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج بنگلورو میں کوئر تکنالوجی- کوئر بورڈ کے مرکزی ادارے کی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام کوئر بورڈ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اے آر آئی) اور چیئرمین جناب وپل گوئل اور کوئر بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون جی، سی آئی سی ٹی کے جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر (تکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر او ایل شنمگ سندرم اور کوئربورڈ کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے ناریل کے ریشوں کا صرف 30فیصد مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور انہوں نے کوئر سیکٹر میں ویلیو ایڈیشن اور کوکو پیٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے باغبانی اور دیگر ممکنہ شعبوں میں نئی ​​ایپلی کیشن تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر نے کوئر فائبر سے کاربن نکالنے کے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع، خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور کاربن کریڈٹس میں اس کے ممکنہ کردار میں مضبوط دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر نے مشورہ دیا کہ تربیتی پروگرام ماڈیولر ہونے چاہئیں، جس میں ناریل پر مبنی، کاربن/چارکول نکالنے، اور کوئر کی لکڑی کے پینل کی پیداوار کا احاطہ کیا جائے- جو صنعت کے مخصوص مطالبات کے مطابق ہو۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ سی آئی سی ٹی اور کوئر بورڈ کو قومی سطح کے تکنیکی اداروں جیسے آئی سی اے آر، سی پی سی آر آئی، آئی آئی ایچ آر، کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، این ایچ اے آئی، اور ریاستی سطح کے برآمدی اکائیوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کا مشورہ دیا، جس کا مقصد قابل توسیع، اعلیٰ قدر والی کوئر پر مبنی مصنوعات تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئر بورڈ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو منظم طریقے سے کسانوں، صنعت کاروں اور کوآپریٹیو کو مرحلہ وار، سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص انداز کے ذریعے منتقل کیا جانا چاہیے، جس سے نچلی سطح پر وسیع تر رسائی اور موثر اپنانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر نے کوئر بورڈ کے احاطے میں ایک پودا لگایا۔ انہوں نے بورڈ میں کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کرنے والے طلباء میں اسناد بھی تقسیم کیں۔
وزیر نے ورکشاپ، ڈسپلے سنٹر اور کوئر ووڈ ہاؤس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں اس نے مصنوعات کی رینج کا جائزہ لیا، اور کاریگروں سے بنی، ماحول دوست کوئر مصنوعات کے لیے شہری نمائش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے کوئر مولڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل اور فائبر نکالنے والی مشین کا لائیو مظاہرہ بھی دیکھا۔ اس نے روایتی مواد کو تبدیل کرنے میں کوئر کی لکڑی کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی اور ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای فرنیچر کلسٹرز کے ساتھ شراکت میں کمرشلائزیشن کی کوششوں کو تیز کرے۔
دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے نئی تعمیر شدہ ای سی او لیب کا معائنہ کیا اور حکام کو ای سی او مارک سرٹیفیکیشن، کوئر کمپوزٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کاریگر یونٹوں کے لیے خدمات کے آغاز کے لیے لیب کو فوری طور پر فعال کرنے کی ہدایت دی، جس سے سیکٹر میں کوالٹی ایشورنس کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔