Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
COIR and by-products production need to be scaled up: Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
The Minister of State for MSME, reviewed R&D activities of CICT, Regional office & Show room in Bengaluru
COIR and by-products research to be enhanced: Hon. MoS MSME
10 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sushri Shobha Karandlaje reviewed the Research and Development activities of Central Institute of Coir Technology - COIR Board at Bengaluru today.
The meeting was held with Shri Vipul Goel, Joint Secretary (ARI) & Chairman, Coir Board, and Shri Arun G, Secretary, Coir Board, Dr. O.L. Shanmugasundaram, Joint Director (Tech.), CICT and other Coir board officials.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted that only 30% of the coconut husk generated in India is being effectively utilized and emphasized the urgent need to enhance the value-addition to the coir sector and the growing domestic demand for coco peat (coco pith). The minister also stressed, the importance of developing new application in horticulture and other potential areas.
The Minister expressed strong interest in the emerging opportunities for carbon extraction from coir fiber, especially its potential role in environmental sustainability and carbon credits. The Minister advised that training programmes should be modular, covering coconut-based, carbon/charcoal extraction, and coir wood panel production—aligned with industry-specific demands.
The Minister further advised CICT and Coir Board to actively collaborate with national level technical institutions such as ICAR, CPCRI, IIHR, Coconut Development Board, NHAI, and state-level export units, with the aim of creating scalable, high-value coir-based products. The Minister reiterated that the technologies developed by Coir Board should be systematically transferred to the farmers, entrepreneurs, and cooperatives through a phased, sector-specific approach, ensuring wider outreach and effective adoption at the grassroots level.
During the occasion, the Minister planted a sapling in the premises of Coir Board. She also distributed certificates to the students who successfully completed the training in the board.
The Minister also visited the workshop, display center and Coir Wood house, where she reviewed the product range, and emphasized the importance of urban visibility for artisan-made, eco-friendly coir products. The Minister also witnessed a live demonstration of the coir mold manufacturing process and fiber extraction machine. She appreciated the potential of coir wood in replacing conventional materials and urged the institute to speed up commercialization efforts in partnership with the MSME furniture clusters.
During the visit, she inspected the newly constructed ECO Lab and instructed officials to immediately operationalize the lab for ECO mark certification, coir composite testing and commence services for startups, MSMEs, and artisan units, strengthening quality assurance in the sector.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कॉयर और इसके उप-उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है: सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में सीआईसीटी की अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और शोरूम के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
कॉयर और इसके उप-उत्पादों पर अनुसंधान को बढ़ाया जाएगा: राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
10 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज बेंगलुरु में केंद्रीय कॉयर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- कॉयर बोर्ड की अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
यह बैठक कॉयर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और संयुक्त सचिव (एआरआई) श्री विपुल गोयल, कॉयर बोर्ड के सचिव श्री अरुण जी, सीआईसीटी के संयुक्त निदेशक (तकनीकी) डॉ. ओ.एल. षणमुगसुंदरम और अन्य कॉयर बोर्ड अधिकारियों के साथ आयोजित की गई।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में उत्पादित नारियल की भूसी का केवल 30 प्रतिशत ही प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कॉयर क्षेत्र के मूल्यवर्धन और कोको पीट की बढ़ती घरेलू मांग की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने बागवानी और अन्य संभावित क्षेत्रों में नए अनुप्रयोग विकसित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
मंत्री सुश्री करंदलाजे ने कॉयर फाइबर से कार्बन निष्कर्षण के उभरते अवसरों, विशेष रूप से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और कार्बन क्रेडिट में इसकी संभावित भूमिका में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री ने सलाह दी कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मॉड्यूलर होने चाहिए, जिनमें नारियल आधारित, कार्बन/चारकोल निष्कर्षण, और कॉयर वुड पैनल उत्पादन को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए—जो उद्योग-विशिष्ट मांगों के अनुरूप हों।
मंत्री सुश्री करंदलाजे ने सीआईसीटी और कॉयर बोर्ड को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के तकनीकी संस्थानों जैसे आईसीएआर, सीपीसीआरआई, आईआईएचआर, नारियल विकास बोर्ड, एनएचएआई और राज्य स्तरीय निर्यात इकाइयों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने की सलाह दी, ताकि उच्च-मूल्य वाले कॉयर-आधारित उत्पाद तैयार किए जा सकें। सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने दोहराया कि कॉयर बोर्ड द्वारा विकसित तकनीकों को चरणबद्ध, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से किसानों, उद्यमियों और सहकारी समितियों को व्यवस्थित रूप से हस्तांतरित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक पहुंच हो सके और इसे प्रभावी रूप से अपनाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदया ने कॉयर बोर्ड परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया। उन्होंने बोर्ड में सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित किए।
मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कार्यशाला, प्रदर्शन केंद्र और कॉयर वुड हाउस का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने विभिन्न उत्पादों का अवलोकन किया और कारीगरों द्वारा निर्मित, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कॉयर उत्पादों की शहरों में उपलब्धता के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। मंत्री महोदया ने कॉयर मोल्ड निर्माण प्रक्रिया और फाइबर निष्कर्षण मशीन का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी देखा। उन्होंने पारंपरिक सामग्रियों के स्थान पर कॉयर वुड की क्षमता की सराहना की और संस्थान से एमएसएमई फ़र्नीचर क्लस्टरों के साथ साझेदारी में इसके व्यावसायीकरण के प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाने का आग्रह किया।
यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने नवनिर्मित ईसीओ लैब का निरीक्षण किया और अधिकारियों को ईसीओ मार्क प्रमाणन, कॉयर कम्पोजिट टेस्टिंग के लिए लैब को तुरंत चालू करने और स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और कारीगर इकाइयों के लिए सेवाएं शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता के आश्वासन को मजबूत किया जा सके।