Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority and IIT Roorkee signed MoU to Strengthen Collaboration in Power Sector Research and Capacity Building
01 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 01-07-2025 between the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power, Government of India and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee to foster collaboration in knowledge sharing, capacity building, and interdisciplinary research in the power and energy sector.
The MoU was signed by Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA, and Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, in the presence of Members (Planning/Hydro/GO&D) of Authority, Chief Engineer (ET&I), CEA, Secretary, CEA and other senior officals and faculty members from both institutions.
Key Objectives of the MoU:
• Capacity Building: Enhance knowledge and technical capabilities of CEA personnel through short-term project work and access to IIT Roorkee’s online courses.
• Collaborative Research: Promote joint studies and projects on critical issues related to India’s electricity and energy landscape.
• Sustainable Development: Advance interdisciplinary research on decarbonization, energy efficiency, water neutrality, and just transition frameworks.
• Energy Transition: Support India's commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070 or earlier.
Areas of Cooperation Include:
• Hydropower and pumped storage
• Clean energy transition and decarbonization of the power sector
• Renewable energy integration, including flexibility and distributed generation
• Emerging technologies: green hydrogen, e-mobility, energy storage, biomass cofiring, and geothermal
• Climate vulnerability assessment of energy infrastructure
• Emission inventories and pollution estimation
• Development of standards for electric vehicles and battery recycling
• Quality and reliability of power supply
Both organizations will also collaborate on the sharing of data, facilities, and research outcomes based on mutual consent and in line with confidentiality agreements.
This partnership underscores the government’s focus on fostering academic-industry collaborations to accelerate innovation, policy formulation, and technical interventions in the power sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے پاور سیکٹر ریسرچ اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
01 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) روڑکی کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک، صلاحیت سازی اور بجلی اور توانائی کے شعبے میں بین ضابطہ تحقیق میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 01-07-2025 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
جناب گھنشیام پرساد، چیئرپرسن، سی ای اے، اور پروفیسر کمل کشور پنت، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے، اتھارٹی کے ممبران (پلاننگ/ ہائیڈرو/ جی او اینڈ ڈی)، چیف انجینئر (ای ٹی اینڈ آئی)، سی ای اے، سیکرٹری، سی ای اے اور دونوں اداروں کے دیگر سینیئر افسران اور فیکلٹی ممبران کی موجودگی میں ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے۔
ایم او یو کے کلیدی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• صلاحیت سازی: مختصر مدت کے پروجیکٹ کے کام اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے آن لائن کورسز تک رسائی کے ذریعے سی ای اے اہلکاروں کے علم اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا۔
• باہمی تحقیق: ہندوستان کی بجلی اور توانائی کے منظر نامے سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر مشترکہ مطالعات اور منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا۔
• پائیدار ترقی: ازالہ کاربن، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی کی غیرجانبداری اور صرف منتقلی کے فریم ورک پر بین ضابطہ تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانا۔
توانائی کی منتقلی: 2070 یا اس سے پہلے تک خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی حمایت کرنا۔
تعاون کے شعبوں میں شامل ہیں:
• ہائیڈرو پاور اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج
• صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور پاور سیکٹر کی ڈی کاربنائزیشن
• لچک اور تقسیم شدہ پیداوار سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کا انضمام
• ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز: گرین ہائیڈروجن، ای-موبلٹی، توانائی کا ذخیرہ، بایوماس کوفائرنگ اور جیوتھرمل
• توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی آب و ہوا کے خطرے کی تشخیص
• اخراج کی فہرست اور آلودگی کا تخمینہ
• الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور بیٹری کی ری سائیکلنگ کے معیارات کی ترقی
• بجلی کی فراہمی کا معیار
دونوں ادارے باہمی رضامندی کی بنیاد پر اور رازداری کے معاہدوں کے مطابق ڈیٹا، سہولیات اور تحقیقی نتائج کے اشتراک پر بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
یہ شراکت داری توانائی کے شعبے میں اختراعات، پالیسی سازی اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی-صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو واضح کرتی ہے۔