Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority and IIT Roorkee signed MoU to Strengthen Collaboration in Power Sector Research and Capacity Building
01 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 01-07-2025 between the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power, Government of India and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee to foster collaboration in knowledge sharing, capacity building, and interdisciplinary research in the power and energy sector.
The MoU was signed by Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA, and Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, in the presence of Members (Planning/Hydro/GO&D) of Authority, Chief Engineer (ET&I), CEA, Secretary, CEA and other senior officals and faculty members from both institutions.
Key Objectives of the MoU:
• Capacity Building: Enhance knowledge and technical capabilities of CEA personnel through short-term project work and access to IIT Roorkee’s online courses.
• Collaborative Research: Promote joint studies and projects on critical issues related to India’s electricity and energy landscape.
• Sustainable Development: Advance interdisciplinary research on decarbonization, energy efficiency, water neutrality, and just transition frameworks.
• Energy Transition: Support India's commitment to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070 or earlier.
Areas of Cooperation Include:
• Hydropower and pumped storage
• Clean energy transition and decarbonization of the power sector
• Renewable energy integration, including flexibility and distributed generation
• Emerging technologies: green hydrogen, e-mobility, energy storage, biomass cofiring, and geothermal
• Climate vulnerability assessment of energy infrastructure
• Emission inventories and pollution estimation
• Development of standards for electric vehicles and battery recycling
• Quality and reliability of power supply
Both organizations will also collaborate on the sharing of data, facilities, and research outcomes based on mutual consent and in line with confidentiality agreements.
This partnership underscores the government’s focus on fostering academic-industry collaborations to accelerate innovation, policy formulation, and technical interventions in the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण और आईआईटी रुड़की ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को मजबूत करने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 JUL 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत एवं ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के साझाकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और अंतर्विषयक अनुसंधान में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रुड़की के बीच 01-07-2025 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर सीईए के अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद और आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर कमल किशोर पंत ने प्राधिकरण के सदस्यों (योजना/हाइड्रो/जीओएंडडी), सीईए के मुख्य अभियंता (ईटीएंडआई), सीईए के सचिव और दोनों संस्थानों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों व संकाय सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के मुख्य उद्देश्य:
• क्षमता निर्माण: अल्पकालिक परियोजना कार्य और आईआईटी रुड़की के ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की सुलभता के जरिए सीईए के कर्मियों के ज्ञान और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना।
• सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान: देश के विद्युत और ऊर्जा परिदृश्य से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर संयुक्त अध्ययन और परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
• सतत विकास: बिकार्बनन (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन), ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल तटस्थता और न्यायसंगत संक्रमण ढांचे से संबंधित अंतर्विषयक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना।
• ऊर्जा संबंधी बदलाव: 2070 या उससे पहले शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का समर्थन करना।
सहयोग के क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
• जलविद्युत और पंप भंडारण
• स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव और विद्युत क्षेत्र का बिकार्बनन (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन)
• लचीलापन और वितरित उत्पादन सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण
• उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां: ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ई-मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा भंडारण, बायोमास कोफायरिंग और भूतापीय
• ऊर्जा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का जलवायु भेद्यता मूल्यांकन
• उत्सर्जन सूची और प्रदूषण का अनुमान
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और बैटरी की रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए मानकों का विकास
• विद्युत आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता
दोनों संगठन आपसी सहमति एवं गोपनीयता संबंधी समझौतों के अनुरूप डेटा, सुविधाओं और अनुसंधान के परिणामों को साझा करने के मामले में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
यह साझेदारी विद्युत क्षेत्र में नवाचार, नीति निर्माण और तकनीकी उपायों में तेजी लाने हेतु शैक्षणिक एवं उद्योग जगत के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सरकार के ध्यान को रेखांकित करती है।