AYUSH
Public Sector Undertakings reaffirm their commitment in Promoting Wellness and Social Responsibility on International Day of Yoga 2025
Institutions nationwide embrace yoga to advance public health and community well-being
25 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
As the Country celebrated the 11ᵗʰ International Day of Yoga (IDY), Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) across the country reaffirmed their commitment to holistic health, community engagement, and social responsibility. Among the most impactful contributors was the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), which led a dynamic and inclusive campaign that not only celebrated yoga but also reimagined its role in public life.
This year’s IDY was marked by a nationwide surge in wellness-focused activities, with PSUs playing a pivotal role in mobilizing communities and promoting sustainable health practices. JNPA stood out by curating a series of thematic events that spanned multiple days, locations, and audiences—each designed to highlight yoga’s versatility and relevance in today’s fast-paced world.
At the heart of JNPA’s celebration was the flagship event, Yoga Sangam, held at the CISF Ground in JNPA Township. Drawing over 10,000 Yoga enthusiasts, the session was a vibrant confluence of employees, CISF personnel, PPP operators, FSSAI representatives, students, youth groups, and citizens from neighbouring communities. Led by the RRAP-CARI team, the event set a powerful tone for the week, emphasizing unity, vitality, and collective well-being.
Beyond the grand gathering, JNPA’s approach was distinguished by its strategic integration of yoga into diverse social contexts. The campaign began with Harit Yoga, a unique initiative that aligned with World Environment Day, blending ecological awareness with yogic mindfulness. This event underscored the interconnectedness of personal health and planetary well-being, encouraging participants to adopt sustainable lifestyles alongside wellness practices.
Recognizing the importance of early intervention, JNPA launched Yoga Unplugged, a youth-focused session that introduced school students to mindfulness and self-awareness in a dynamic, relatable format. This was followed by Yoga Mahakumbh, a large-scale community session that brought together educators, families, and local residents in a shared experience of physical and mental rejuvenation.
Inclusivity was a cornerstone of JNPA’s campaign. Through Yoga Samavesh, the authority reached out to differently-abled individuals, organizing tailored sessions that celebrated yoga’s universal accessibility. These heartfelt gatherings not only empowered participants but also fostered a deeper sense of empathy and social cohesion within the community.
In a move that reflects long-term vision, JNPA inaugurated a dedicated Yoga Park—a permanent open-air space designed to encourage daily practice among township residents. This infrastructure investment signals a shift from event-based engagement to sustained wellness integration, reinforcing JNPA’s role as a progressive and people-centric institution.
Further sessions of Yoga Mahakumbh were held at the Skill Development Centre in Belapur and the JNPA Administration Building, focusing on stress management and capacity building among trainees and staff. These events highlighted yoga’s practical benefits in professional environments, promoting resilience and productivity.
Adding a global dimension to the celebrations, Yoga Connect brought together Indian participants and international faculty from the Port of Antwerp, Belgium, in a cross-cultural exchange of wellness practices. This session reflected yoga’s growing resonance across borders and its potential to foster international goodwill.
Through these multifaceted initiatives, JNPA not only amplified the message of International Day of Yoga but also demonstrated how public institutions can serve as catalysts for social transformation. By embedding wellness into its operational ethos, JNPA is setting a benchmark for how PSUs can contribute to a healthier, more inclusive, and more connected India.
In addition to JNPA’s exemplary efforts, hundreds of PSUs across the country actively contributed to the nationwide celebration of yoga, reinforcing its role in public health and community development. Among these, two other notable initiatives stood out, NBCC (National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited) and CONCOR (Container Corporation of India Ltd.), both organised Yoga Mahakumbh. This series, envisioned as a multi-day, multi-location celebration, brought together diverse groups of participants across various regions, further amplifying the reach and impact of IDY 2025. These efforts reflect a shared institutional commitment to embedding wellness into the daily lives of citizens and employees alike.
As the nation continues to embrace yoga as a way of life, the efforts of JNPA and other PSUs serve as a powerful reminder that public service extends beyond infrastructure and economics—it is also about nurturing the physical, mental, and emotional well-being of the communities they serve.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے موقع پر پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں نے تندرستی اور سماجی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
صحت عامہ اور کمیونٹی کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر کے اداروں نے یوگا کو اپنایا ہے
25 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں یوگا کا گیارہواں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منانے کے دوران ملک بھر میں پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) نے مجموعی صحت، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن شراکت داروں میں جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) شامل تھی ، جس نے ایک متحرک اور جامع مہم کی قیادت کی جس نے نہ صرف یوگا کا جشن منایا بلکہ عوامی زندگی میں اس کے کردار کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔
اس سال کے بین الاقوامی دن پر ملک بھر میں تندرستی پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ، جس میں پی ایس یو ز نے برادریوں کو متحرک کرنے اور پائیدار صحت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جے این پی اے نے موضوعاتی واقعات کا ایک سلسلہ ترتیب دیا جو کئی دنوں ، مقامات اور سامعین پر محیط تھا - ہر ایک کو آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا میں یوگا کی ورسٹائلٹی اور مطابقت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
جے این پی اے کے جشن کے مرکز میں جے این پی اے ٹاؤن شپ کے سی آئی ایس ایف گراؤنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والا فلیگ شپ پروگرام یوگا سنگم تھا۔ اس سیشن میں ملازمین، سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں، پی آپریٹرز، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے نمائندوں، طلبا، نوجوانوں کے گروپوں اور پڑوسی برادریوں کے شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔ آر آر اے پی-کیری ٹیم کی قیادت میں ، اس تقریب نے ہفتے کے لیے ایک طاقتور لہجہ قائم کیا ، جس میں اتحاد ، زندگی اور اجتماعی بہبود پر زور دیا گیا۔
عظیم الشان مجمع کے علاوہ، جے این پی اے کے تناظر کو مختلف سماجی سیاق و سباق میں یوگا کے اسٹریٹجک انضمام سے ممتاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مہم کا آغاز ہریت یوگا سے ہوا، جو ایک انوکھا اقدام ہے جو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی بیداری کو یوگی ذہن سازی کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ذاتی صحت اور سیاروں کی بہبود کے باہمی تعلق کو اجاگر کیا ، شرکا کو تندرستی کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
ابتدائی مداخلت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، جے این پی اے نے یوگا ان پلگڈ کا افتتاح کیا ، جو نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ایک سیشن ہے جس نے اسکول کے طلبہ کو ایک متحرک ، متعلقہ شکل میں ذہن سازی اور خود آگاہی سے متعارف کرایا۔ اس کے بعد یوگا مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جو ایک بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی سیشن تھا جس نے اساتذہ، خاندانوں اور مقامی باشندوں کو جسمانی اور ذہنی بحالی کے مشترکہ تجربے میں یکجا کیا۔
شمولیت جے این پی اے کی مہم کا ایک سنگ بنیاد تھی۔ یوگا سماویش کے ذریعے اتھارٹی نے معذور افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی اور یوگا کی عالمگیر رسائی کا جشن منانے کے لیے تیار کردہ سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان دلی اجتماعات نے نہ صرف شرکا کو بااختیار بنایا بلکہ کمیونٹی کے اندر ہمدردی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے گہرے احساس کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
طویل مدتی وژن کی عکاسی کرنے والے ایک اقدام میں ، جے این پی اے نے ایک وقف یوگا پارک کا افتتاح کیا - ایک مستقل کھلی جگہ جو ٹاؤن شپ کے رہائشیوں میں روزانہ مشق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری واقعات پر مبنی مصروفیات سے پائیدار تندرستی انضمام کی طرف منتقلی کا اشارہ دیتی ہے ، جو ترقی پسند اور عوام پر مرکوز ادارے کے طور پر جے این پی اے کے کردار کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
بیلاپور کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر اور جے این پی اے ایڈمنسٹریشن بلڈنگ میں یوگا مہاکمبھ کے مزید سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ، جس میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں اور عملے کے درمیان تناؤ کے انتظام اور صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان تقریبات نے پیشہ ورانہ ماحول میں یوگا کے عملی فوائد کو اجاگر کیا ، لچک اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا۔
تقریبات میں ایک عالمی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے یوگا کنیکٹ نے بیلجیئم کی بندرگاہ اینٹورپ کے بھارتی شرکا اور بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی کو تندرستی کے طریقوں کے بین الثقافتی تبادلے میں یکجا کیا۔ اس سیشن نے سرحدوں کے پار یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی گونج اور بین الاقوامی خیر سگالی کو فروغ دینے کی اس کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کی۔
ان کثیر جہتی اقدامات کے ذریعے جے این پی اے نے نہ صرف بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے پیغام کو بڑھایا بلکہ یہ بھی دکھایا کہ کس طرح سرکاری ادارے سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ اپنے آپریشنل اقدار میں تندرستی کو شامل کرکے جے این پی اے اس بات کا معیار قائم کر رہا ہے کہ کس طرح پی ایس یو صحت مند، زیادہ جامع اور زیادہ مربوط بھارت میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
جے این پی اے کی مثالی کاوشوں کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں سیکڑوں پی ایس یو نے یوگا کے ملک گیر جشن میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جس سے عوامی صحت اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔ ان میں سے دو دیگر قابل ذکر اقدامات، این بی سی سی (نیشنل بلڈنگز کنسٹرکشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) اور کونکور (کنٹینر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ) دونوں نے یوگا مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سیریز، جسے ایک کثیر روزہ، کثیر مقامات ی جشن کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا تھا، نے مختلف خطوں میں شرکا کے متنوع گروپوں کو یکجا کیا، جس نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی رسائی اور اثرات کو مزید بڑھایا۔ یہ کوششیں شہریوں اور ملازمین کی روزمرہ زندگی میں تندرستی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ ادارہ جاتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ قوم یوگا کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جے این پی اے اور دیگر پی ایس یو کی کوششیں ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں کہ عوامی خدمت بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معاشیات سے آگے پھیلی ہوئی ہے - یہ ان برادریوں کی جسمانی ، ذہنی اور جذباتی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بھی ہے جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔