AYUSH
Public Sector Undertakings reaffirm their commitment in Promoting Wellness and Social Responsibility on International Day of Yoga 2025
Institutions nationwide embrace yoga to advance public health and community well-being
25 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
As the Country celebrated the 11ᵗʰ International Day of Yoga (IDY), Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) across the country reaffirmed their commitment to holistic health, community engagement, and social responsibility. Among the most impactful contributors was the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), which led a dynamic and inclusive campaign that not only celebrated yoga but also reimagined its role in public life.
This year’s IDY was marked by a nationwide surge in wellness-focused activities, with PSUs playing a pivotal role in mobilizing communities and promoting sustainable health practices. JNPA stood out by curating a series of thematic events that spanned multiple days, locations, and audiences—each designed to highlight yoga’s versatility and relevance in today’s fast-paced world.
At the heart of JNPA’s celebration was the flagship event, Yoga Sangam, held at the CISF Ground in JNPA Township. Drawing over 10,000 Yoga enthusiasts, the session was a vibrant confluence of employees, CISF personnel, PPP operators, FSSAI representatives, students, youth groups, and citizens from neighbouring communities. Led by the RRAP-CARI team, the event set a powerful tone for the week, emphasizing unity, vitality, and collective well-being.
Beyond the grand gathering, JNPA’s approach was distinguished by its strategic integration of yoga into diverse social contexts. The campaign began with Harit Yoga, a unique initiative that aligned with World Environment Day, blending ecological awareness with yogic mindfulness. This event underscored the interconnectedness of personal health and planetary well-being, encouraging participants to adopt sustainable lifestyles alongside wellness practices.
Recognizing the importance of early intervention, JNPA launched Yoga Unplugged, a youth-focused session that introduced school students to mindfulness and self-awareness in a dynamic, relatable format. This was followed by Yoga Mahakumbh, a large-scale community session that brought together educators, families, and local residents in a shared experience of physical and mental rejuvenation.
Inclusivity was a cornerstone of JNPA’s campaign. Through Yoga Samavesh, the authority reached out to differently-abled individuals, organizing tailored sessions that celebrated yoga’s universal accessibility. These heartfelt gatherings not only empowered participants but also fostered a deeper sense of empathy and social cohesion within the community.
In a move that reflects long-term vision, JNPA inaugurated a dedicated Yoga Park—a permanent open-air space designed to encourage daily practice among township residents. This infrastructure investment signals a shift from event-based engagement to sustained wellness integration, reinforcing JNPA’s role as a progressive and people-centric institution.
Further sessions of Yoga Mahakumbh were held at the Skill Development Centre in Belapur and the JNPA Administration Building, focusing on stress management and capacity building among trainees and staff. These events highlighted yoga’s practical benefits in professional environments, promoting resilience and productivity.
Adding a global dimension to the celebrations, Yoga Connect brought together Indian participants and international faculty from the Port of Antwerp, Belgium, in a cross-cultural exchange of wellness practices. This session reflected yoga’s growing resonance across borders and its potential to foster international goodwill.
Through these multifaceted initiatives, JNPA not only amplified the message of International Day of Yoga but also demonstrated how public institutions can serve as catalysts for social transformation. By embedding wellness into its operational ethos, JNPA is setting a benchmark for how PSUs can contribute to a healthier, more inclusive, and more connected India.
In addition to JNPA’s exemplary efforts, hundreds of PSUs across the country actively contributed to the nationwide celebration of yoga, reinforcing its role in public health and community development. Among these, two other notable initiatives stood out, NBCC (National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited) and CONCOR (Container Corporation of India Ltd.), both organised Yoga Mahakumbh. This series, envisioned as a multi-day, multi-location celebration, brought together diverse groups of participants across various regions, further amplifying the reach and impact of IDY 2025. These efforts reflect a shared institutional commitment to embedding wellness into the daily lives of citizens and employees alike.
As the nation continues to embrace yoga as a way of life, the efforts of JNPA and other PSUs serve as a powerful reminder that public service extends beyond infrastructure and economics—it is also about nurturing the physical, mental, and emotional well-being of the communities they serve.

आयुष
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 पर स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर के संस्थान योग को अपना रहे हैं
25 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के आयोजन के दौरान, देश भर के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। सबसे प्रभावशाली योगदानकर्ताओं में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) थी, जिसने एक गतिशील और समावेशी अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और उसने न केवल योग का उत्सव मनाया, बल्कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में इसकी भूमिका की फिर से कल्पना की।
इस साल के आईडीवाई के अवसर स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित गतिविधियों में देशव्यापी उछाल देखा गया, जिसमें पीएसयू ने समुदायों को संगठित करने और स्थायी स्वास्थ्य तौर तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। जेएनपीए ने कई दिनों, स्थानों और दर्शकों तक फैले विषयगत कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार करके अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई - जिनमें से प्रत्येक को आज की तेज-रफ्तार दुनिया में योग की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
जेएनपीए के उत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण जेएनपीए टाउनशिप के सीआईएसएफ ग्राउंड में आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम योग संगम था। 10,000 से अधिक योग उत्साही लोगों को आकर्षित करने वाला यह सत्र कर्मचारियों, सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों, पीपीपी संचालकों, एफएसएसएआई प्रतिनिधियों, छात्रों, युवा समूहों और पड़ोसी समुदायों के नागरिकों का एक जीवंत संगम था। आरआरएपी-सीएआरआई दल के नेतृत्व में, इस कार्यक्रम ने सप्ताह के दौरान एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया, जिसमें एकता, जीवंतता और सामूहिक कल्याण पर जोर दिया गया।
बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की उपस्थिति से परे, जेएनपीए का दृष्टिकोण योग को विविध सामाजिक संदर्भों में रणनीतिक रूप से एकीकृत करने के कारण विशिष्ट था। अभियान की शुरुआत हरित योग से हुई, जो विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस से जुड़ी एक अनूठी पहल है, जिसमें योगिक जागरूकता के साथ पारिस्थितिक जागरूकता का मिश्रण किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और पृथ्वी के कल्याण के परस्पर संबंध को उजागर किया, प्रतिभागियों को स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों के साथ-साथ स्थायी जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
शुरुआती हस्तक्षेप के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, जेएनपीए ने योग अनप्लग्ड की शुरुआत की, जो एक युवा-केंद्रित सत्र था, जिसने स्कूली छात्रों को गतिशील, भरोसेमंद प्रारूप में सावधानी और आत्म-जागरूकता से परिचित कराया। इसके बाद योग महाकुंभ का आयोजन किया गया, जो एक बड़े पैमाने का सामुदायिक सत्र था। इस सत्र में शिक्षकों, परिवारों और स्थानीय निवासियों को शारीरिक और मानसिक कायाकल्प के साझा अनुभव में एक साथ लाया गया।
समावेशिता जेएनपीए के अभियान का आधार थी। योग समावेश के माध्यम से, प्राधिकरण ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों तक पहुंच बनाई, योग की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच का उत्सव मनाने वाले अनुकूलित सत्रों का आयोजन किया। इन सफल समारोहों ने न केवल प्रतिभागियों को सशक्त बनाया, बल्कि समुदाय के भीतर सहानुभूति और सामाजिक सामंजस्य की गहरी भावना को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि को दर्शाने वाले इस कदम के तौर पर, जेएनपीए ने एक स्थायी खुली हवा वाली जगह के तौर पर एक समर्पित योग पार्क का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे टाउनशिप के निवासियों के बीच दैनिक अभ्यास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश कार्यक्रम -आधारित जुड़ाव से निरंतर कल्याण एकीकरण की ओर बदलाव का संकेत देता है, जो एक प्रगतिशील और लोगों पर केंद्रित संस्थान के रूप में जेएनपीए की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है।
योग महाकुंभ के अन्य सत्र बेलापुर में कौशल विकास केंद्र और जेएनपीए प्रशासन भवन में आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें प्रशिक्षुओं और कर्मचारियों के बीच तनाव प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पेशेवर वातावरण में योग के व्यावहारिक लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, लचीलापन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
समारोह में वैश्विक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, योग कनेक्ट ने भारतीय प्रतिभागियों और एंटवर्प, बेल्जियम के बंदरगाह से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संकाय को कल्याण के तौर-तरीकों के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में एक साथ लाया। इस सत्र ने सीमाओं के पार योग के बढ़ते प्रभाव और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी क्षमता को दर्शाया।
इन बहुआयामी पहलों के माध्यम से, जेएनपीए ने न केवल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाया, बल्कि यह भी दिखाया कि कैसे सार्वजनिक संस्थान सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं। अपने परिचालन लोकाचार में स्वास्थ्य को शामिल करके, जेएनपीए यह बेंचमार्क स्थापित कर रहा है कि कैसे सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एक स्वस्थ, अधिक समावेशी और अधिक जुड़े हुए भारत में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इनमें दो अन्य उल्लेखनीय पहल हैं, जिनके तहत एनबीसीसी (नेशनल बिल्डिंग कंस्ट्रक्शन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड) और कॉनकॉर (कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड), दोनों ने योग महाकुंभ का आयोजन किया। इस श्रृंखला की परिकल्पना एक बहु-दिवसीय, बहु-स्थानीय उत्सव के रूप में की गई थी, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों के विविध समूह एक साथ आए, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की पहुंच और प्रभाव को और बढ़ाया गया। इन प्रयासों से नागरिकों और कर्मचारियों दोनों के दैनिक जीवन में स्वास्थ्य को शामिल करने के लिए साझा संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
राष्ट्र के योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के साथ, जेएनपीए और अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रयास यह याद दिलाने का काम करते हैं कि सार्वजनिक सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे और अर्थशास्त्र से परे है - यह उन समुदायों के शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के बारे में भी है जिनकी वे सेवा करते हैं।