Ministry of Communications
Minister of State Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani Visits Goa Region Postal Headquarters
06 JUN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa 6th June 2025
Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani, Hon’ble Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Government of India, visited the Regional Headquarters of the Postal Department, Goa Region, located at Tapal Bhavan, Patto, Panaji today.
During his visit, the Minister interacted with the staff working at the regional office and Tapal Bhavan Post Office. He listened to their concerns and provided guidance on addressing operational challenges. As part of the visit, Dr. Pemmasani also took part in a tree plantation drive, promoting environmental sustainability.
The Hon’ble Minister conducted a detailed review of postal operations in Goa State and the Goa Region. Shri Ramesh Patil, Director of Postal Services, briefed the Minister on new initiatives and ongoing departmental projects. The minister appreciated the efforts and encouraged the staff to remain actively involved in business development activities. He emphasized the importance of employee participation in driving departmental innovation and growth.
Highlighting the need for increased revenue generation amidst a rapidly evolving communication landscape, the Minister lauded the proactive initiatives by the Goa Region. He called on staff members to continue innovating and contributing to the department’s revenue growth through dynamic and customer-focused services.
Present during the meeting were senior officials including Shri Anurag Nikhare, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Goa; Shri Sudhir Jakhere, APMG, Maharashtra Circle; Shri Sanjay Desai, Assistant Director; and Shri S.W. Walvekar, Assistant Director, Goa Region.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी गोवा प्रदेश पोस्टल मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
06 JUN 2025 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, गोवा 6 जून 2025
भारत सरकारचे ग्रामीण विकास आणि दूरसंवाद राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी आज पणजीतील पाट्टो येथील टपाल भवन येथे असलेल्या गोव्याच्या टपाल विभागाच्या प्रादेशिक मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली.
आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान, मंत्र्यांनी प्रादेशिक कार्यालय आणि टपाल भवन पोस्ट ऑफिसमध्ये कार्यरत अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला तसेच त्यांच्या अडचणी जाणून घेतल्या आणि कार्यानवयन विषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन केले. भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून, डॉ. पेम्मासानी यांनी पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेतही भाग घेतला.
मंत्र्यांनी गोवा राज्य आणि गोवा प्रदेशातील टपाल कामकाजाचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतला. टपाल सेवा संचालक श्री रमेश पाटील यांनी मंत्र्यांना नवीन उपक्रम आणि चालू विभागीय प्रकल्पांची माहिती दिली. मंत्र्यांनी या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना व्यवसाय विकास उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. विभागीय नवोपक्रम आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या दूरसंपर्क क्षेत्रात महसूल निर्मिती वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देताना, मंत्र्यांनी गोवा प्रदेशाच्या सक्रिय उपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी कर्मचाऱ्यांना गतिमान आणि ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवांद्वारे विभागाच्या महसूल वाढीमध्ये नाविन्यपूर्णता आणण्याचे आणि योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या बैठकीत गोव्यातील वरिष्ठ पोस्ट अधीक्षक अनुराग निखारे; महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळातील एपीएमजी सुधीर जाखेरे; सहाय्यक संचालक संजय देसाई; आणि गोवा प्रदेशातील सहाय्यक संचालक एस.डब्ल्यू. वाळवेकर यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.