Ministry of Science & Technology
India to Study Sustainability of Human Life in Space, as an important initiative under the BioE3 Biotechnology policy launched by PM Sh Narendra Modi, Announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
1st Experiment to Study Microgravity Impact on Edible Microalgae as Sustainable Space Nutrition Source: Dr. Singh
Second Experiment to Explore Spirulina as a “Superfood,” Compare Cyanobacteria Growth in Urea vs. Nitrate, and Advance Waste Recycling for Self-Sustaining Space Missions
Highlights India’s Vision for Global Biotech Leadership under Prime Minister Modi during Visit to 1st-of-its-Kind ICGEB Biofoundry
India to Conduct First-Ever Space Biology Experiments Aboard International Space Station (ISS) AXIOM-4 to Study Sustainability of Life with Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as a crew member, announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
15 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic announcementDr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions revealed that India is set to conduct its first-ever biological experiments aboard the International Space Station (ISS) to study the sustainability of Human life in Space, as an important initiative under the BioE3 Biotechnology policy launched by PM Sh Narendra Modi.
These unique experiments, spearheaded by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in collaboration with the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), will be carried out as part of the upcoming International Space Station (ISS) mission AXIOM-4, with Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as a crew member.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the first experiment at the International Space Station will examine the impact of microgravity and space radiation on the growth of edible microalgae, a nutrient-rich potential food source for long-duration space missions. Rich in proteins, lipids, and bioactive compounds, microalgae are promising for safe and sustainable space-based nutrition.
This project is a joint initiative of ISRO, NASA, and DBT and aims to analyze key growth parameters and changes in transcriptomes, proteomes, and metabolomes of different algal species in space, as compared to Earth-based controls. The results will help identify the most suitable microalgal species for use in space environments, he added.
Microalgae offer several key advantages that make them ideal candidates for sustaining life in space. They have an extremely short life cycle, with some species growing in as little as 26 hours, allowing for rapid biomass production. Their high photosynthetic efficiency enables them to absorb carbon dioxide and produce oxygen effectively, contributing to air revitalization in closed environments like spacecraft. Additionally, microalgae can generate a higher biomass yield in photobioreactors compared to traditional plants, making them a more efficient and space-saving option for producing food and oxygen during long-duration space missions.
The second experiment at the International Space Station will study the growth and proteomic responses of cyanobacteria, such as Spirulina and Synechococcus, under microgravity conditions using urea- and nitrate-based media.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need to recycle carbon and nitrogen from human waste during prolonged space travel to achieve self-sustainability in spacecraft and future extraterrestrial colonies. Cyanobacteria, due to their fast growth and efficient photosynthesis, are ideal agents for such recycling systems.
According to the Minister of State for Space, the experiment aims to explore Spirulina as a "superfood" due to its high protein and vitamin content, compare growth of cyanobacterial cells in urea versus nitrate environments, and study the effect of space conditions on their metabolic profiles.
The experiments have been developed in association with scientists from the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi, under the broader ISRO-DBT research collaboration.
The Minister shared these developments during his formal visit to the newly inaugurated DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry, a state-of-the-art facility funded by the Department of Biotechnology and hosted at ICGEB, New Delhi. The Biofoundry was virtually inaugurated by Dr. Singh during the 31st Meeting of the ICGEB Board of Governors.
The DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry will operate on the principle of the Design, Build, Test, and Learn (DBTL) cycle. The Design component of the Biofoundry includes the use of AI, big data, computational biology, and bioinformatics, as well as specific domain knowledge for DNA sequencing, pathway analysis, host selection, and experimental design. The Build component includes DNA assembly, combinatorial assembly, and organism transformation.
The Biofoundry supports microbial platforms such as bacteria and yeast and aims to develop biotech products for food, agriculture, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and energy sectors. With an in-house production capacity of up to 20 liters, the facility is equipped to scale innovations to industrial levels and enable technology transfer to startups and manufacturers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and unwavering support in elevating India's biotechnology sector to a position of global leadership.
He also highlighted the significance of the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy, approved by the Union Cabinet in 2024, which aims to accelerate high-performance biomanufacturing. This national framework supports innovation and scale-up across six priority sectors, such as bio-based chemicals and enzymes, smart proteins and functional foods, precision therapeutics, climate-resilient agriculture, carbon capture and utilization, and marine and space research.
President ICGEB Board of Governors, Dr Jelena Begovic appreciated India’s efforts in ushering Space biotechnology.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale and Sr Adviser, DBT, Dr Alka Sharma; Dr Ramesh Sonti, Director, ICGEB New Delhi were also present during the visit and briefing.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর চালু করা বায়ো ইথ্রি জৈব প্রযুক্তি নীতির অধীন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হিসেবে মহাকাশে মানব জীবনের সুস্থায়িত্ব নিয়ে ভারত সমীক্ষা করবে বলে জানান ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
15 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৫
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে মানব জীবনের সুস্থায়িত্ব নিয়ে ভারত এই প্রথম জৈব পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করবে বলে ঐতিহাসিক ঘোষণা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ, পেনশন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর চালু করা বায়ো ইথ্রি জৈব প্রযুক্তি নীতির অধীন এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ।
এই অনন্য সাধারণ পরীক্ষা জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর (ডিবিটি)-এর সঙ্গে একযোগে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় মানব মহাকাশযানে ক্রু সদস্য হিসেবে ভারতীয় নভঃচর গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লাকে নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে আসন্ন এএক্সআইওএম-৪ নানা পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার অঙ্গ হিসেবে এটিকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, দীর্ঘ দিনের মহাকাশ যাত্রার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে এই প্রথম এ জাতীয় পরীক্ষা করা হবে প্রোটিন সমৃদ্ধ মাইক্রোস্কোপিক শেওলার উপর মাধ্যাকর্ষণ এবং মহাকাশ বিকিরণে প্রভাব নিয়ে। এটি মহাকাশ যাত্রায় নিরাপদ পুষ্টি প্রদানকারী উপাদান হিসেবে স্বীকৃত।
এই প্রকল্পটি ইসরো, নাসা এবং ডিবিটি-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে করা হচ্ছে। পৃথিবী পৃষ্ঠের তুলনায় মহাকাশে এর কি কি পরিবর্তন ঘটে, তা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। মহাকাশে সুস্থায়ী জীবনের স্বার্থে আদর্শ হিসেবে এর বিভিন্ন রকম সুবিধার দিক রয়েছে। এগুলির খুব সংক্ষিপ্ত জীবনচক্র,২৬ ঘন্টার মধ্যে বেড়ে ওঠে ফলে জৈব বর্জ্য উৎপাদনও প্রভাবিত হয়। উচ্চ সালোকসংশ্লেষ ক্ষমতা থাকায় কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড গ্রহণ করে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করতে পারে। ফলে, মহাকাশ যানের বদ্ধ চৌহদ্দির মধ্যেও বায়ু পরিশোধনের কাজেও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নেয়। এছাড়াও তা প্রথাগত অন্যান্য উদ্ভিদের তুলনায় ফটো বায়োরিঅ্যাক্টরে অনেক বেশি পরিমাণে জৈব বর্জ্য উৎপাদনে সক্ষম। ফলে, দীর্ঘদিনের মহাকাশ যাত্রায় অক্সিজেন এবং খাদ্য উৎপাদনের আদর্শ উপাদান হিসেবে এর জুড়ি মেলা ভার।
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে ইউরিয়া ও নাইট্রেট ভিত্তিক মাধ্যমকে কাজে লাগিয়ে স্পিরুলিনা এবং সাইনোকোকোসের মতো সাইনো ব্যাকটেরিয়ার বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রোটিওমিক্স সাড়া নিয়েও পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং মহাকাশ যানে সফরকালে মানব বর্জ্যে কার্বন ও নাইট্রোজেনকে নতুন পদার্থে রূপান্তরিত করার উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন। এই সমস্ত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষায় ইসরো এবং ডিবিটি-র যৌথ গবেষণার অধীন নতুন দিল্লির ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর জেনেটিক ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড বায়োটেকনলোজিতে বৈজ্ঞানিকরা উদ্ভাবন কৌশল বের করেছেন।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আর্থিক সহায়তায় সাম্প্রতিক উদ্বোধন হওয়া অত্যাধুনিক মানের সুবিধা সম্পন্ন ডিবিটি – আইসিজিইবি বায়োফাউন্ড্রিতে আনুষ্ঠানিক পরিদর্শনে গিয়ে ডঃ সিং গবেষণালব্ধ এই সমস্ত নানা বিষয়ের অগ্রগতির কথা জানান। এই বায়োফাউন্ড্রি-টি আইসিজিইবি বোর্ড অফ গভর্নরস – এর ৩১তম বৈঠকে ডঃ সিং ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করেন। ডিবিটি – আইসিজিইবি বায়োফাউন্ড্রি নক্‌শা, নির্মাণ, পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ও শিক্ষণ (ডিবিটিএল) চক্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এই বায়োফাউন্ড্রি-তে কৃত্রিম মেধা, বিগ ডেটা, কম্প্যুটেশনাল বায়োলজি এবং বায়ো ইনফরমেটিক্স-কে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। এই বায়োফাউন্ড্রিটি খাদ্য, কৃষি, রাসায়নিক, ওষুধ এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য জৈব প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক উপাদান গড়ে তুলবে। এখানে শিল্প স্তরের উদ্ভাবনী দক্ষতা রয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ এবং নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরেও সক্ষম।
ভারতের জৈব প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রকে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্ব স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪ সালে বায়ো ইথ্রি (অর্থনীতি, পরিবেশ ও কর্মসংস্থানের স্বার্থে জৈব প্রযুক্তি) নীতিকে অনুমোদন করে। জাতীয় স্তরে এই পরিকাঠামো ৬টি অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্র, যেমন – জৈব-ভিত্তিক রাসায়নিক এবং এনজাইম, স্মার্ট প্রোটিন, কার্যকরী খাদ্য, জলবায়ু সহিষ্ণু কৃষি এবং সামুদ্রিক ও মহাকাশ-ভিত্তিক ব্যবহার্য নানা জিনিস নিয়ে কাজ করছে।
আইসিজিইবি বোর্ড অফ গভর্নর্স – এর প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ জেলেনা বেগোভিচ উদ্ভূত মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিতে ভারতের প্রয়াসের ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
ডঃ রাজেশ গোখলে এবং ডিবিটি-র বর্ষীয়ান পরামর্শদাতা ডঃ অলকা শর্মা, ডঃ রমেশ সোন্তি, আইসিজিইবি-র নতুন দিল্লির অধিকর্তা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।