Ministry of Science & Technology
India to Study Sustainability of Human Life in Space, as an important initiative under the BioE3 Biotechnology policy launched by PM Sh Narendra Modi, Announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
1st Experiment to Study Microgravity Impact on Edible Microalgae as Sustainable Space Nutrition Source: Dr. Singh
Second Experiment to Explore Spirulina as a “Superfood,” Compare Cyanobacteria Growth in Urea vs. Nitrate, and Advance Waste Recycling for Self-Sustaining Space Missions
Highlights India’s Vision for Global Biotech Leadership under Prime Minister Modi during Visit to 1st-of-its-Kind ICGEB Biofoundry
India to Conduct First-Ever Space Biology Experiments Aboard International Space Station (ISS) AXIOM-4 to Study Sustainability of Life with Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as a crew member, announces Dr. Jitendra Singh
15 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic announcementDr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions revealed that India is set to conduct its first-ever biological experiments aboard the International Space Station (ISS) to study the sustainability of Human life in Space, as an important initiative under the BioE3 Biotechnology policy launched by PM Sh Narendra Modi.
These unique experiments, spearheaded by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in collaboration with the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), will be carried out as part of the upcoming International Space Station (ISS) mission AXIOM-4, with Indian astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as a crew member.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the first experiment at the International Space Station will examine the impact of microgravity and space radiation on the growth of edible microalgae, a nutrient-rich potential food source for long-duration space missions. Rich in proteins, lipids, and bioactive compounds, microalgae are promising for safe and sustainable space-based nutrition.
This project is a joint initiative of ISRO, NASA, and DBT and aims to analyze key growth parameters and changes in transcriptomes, proteomes, and metabolomes of different algal species in space, as compared to Earth-based controls. The results will help identify the most suitable microalgal species for use in space environments, he added.
Microalgae offer several key advantages that make them ideal candidates for sustaining life in space. They have an extremely short life cycle, with some species growing in as little as 26 hours, allowing for rapid biomass production. Their high photosynthetic efficiency enables them to absorb carbon dioxide and produce oxygen effectively, contributing to air revitalization in closed environments like spacecraft. Additionally, microalgae can generate a higher biomass yield in photobioreactors compared to traditional plants, making them a more efficient and space-saving option for producing food and oxygen during long-duration space missions.
The second experiment at the International Space Station will study the growth and proteomic responses of cyanobacteria, such as Spirulina and Synechococcus, under microgravity conditions using urea- and nitrate-based media.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need to recycle carbon and nitrogen from human waste during prolonged space travel to achieve self-sustainability in spacecraft and future extraterrestrial colonies. Cyanobacteria, due to their fast growth and efficient photosynthesis, are ideal agents for such recycling systems.
According to the Minister of State for Space, the experiment aims to explore Spirulina as a "superfood" due to its high protein and vitamin content, compare growth of cyanobacterial cells in urea versus nitrate environments, and study the effect of space conditions on their metabolic profiles.
The experiments have been developed in association with scientists from the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi, under the broader ISRO-DBT research collaboration.
The Minister shared these developments during his formal visit to the newly inaugurated DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry, a state-of-the-art facility funded by the Department of Biotechnology and hosted at ICGEB, New Delhi. The Biofoundry was virtually inaugurated by Dr. Singh during the 31st Meeting of the ICGEB Board of Governors.
The DBT-ICGEB Biofoundry will operate on the principle of the Design, Build, Test, and Learn (DBTL) cycle. The Design component of the Biofoundry includes the use of AI, big data, computational biology, and bioinformatics, as well as specific domain knowledge for DNA sequencing, pathway analysis, host selection, and experimental design. The Build component includes DNA assembly, combinatorial assembly, and organism transformation.
The Biofoundry supports microbial platforms such as bacteria and yeast and aims to develop biotech products for food, agriculture, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and energy sectors. With an in-house production capacity of up to 20 liters, the facility is equipped to scale innovations to industrial levels and enable technology transfer to startups and manufacturers.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and unwavering support in elevating India's biotechnology sector to a position of global leadership.
He also highlighted the significance of the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy, approved by the Union Cabinet in 2024, which aims to accelerate high-performance biomanufacturing. This national framework supports innovation and scale-up across six priority sectors, such as bio-based chemicals and enzymes, smart proteins and functional foods, precision therapeutics, climate-resilient agriculture, carbon capture and utilization, and marine and space research.
President ICGEB Board of Governors, Dr Jelena Begovic appreciated India’s efforts in ushering Space biotechnology.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale and Sr Adviser, DBT, Dr Alka Sharma; Dr Ramesh Sonti, Director, ICGEB New Delhi were also present during the visit and briefing.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई बायोई3 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में भारत अंतरिक्ष में मानव जीवन की स्थिरता का अध्ययन करेगा
पहला प्रयोग अंतरिक्ष में स्थायी पोषण के रूप में खाद्य सूक्ष्म शैवाल पर सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व प्रभाव का अध्ययन डॉ. सिंह
दूसरा प्रयोग स्पिरुलिना को "सुपरफूड" के रूप में जानने के रूप में, यूरिया बनाम नाइट्रेट में साइनोबैक्टीरिया की वृद्धि की तुलना, और आत्मनिर्भर अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण को आगे बढ़ाना
अपनी तरह के पहले आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री के दौरे के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर उजागरकिया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर पहली बार अंतरिक्ष जीवविज्ञान प्रयोग करने जा रहा है। एक्सिओम-4, जीवन की स्थिरता का अध्ययन करेगा जिसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला चालक दल के सदस्य होंगे,
15 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक ऐतिहासिक घोषणा में खुलासा किया कि भारत अंतरिक्ष में मानव जीवन की स्थिरता का अध्ययन करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर अपना पहला जैविक प्रयोग करने जा रहा है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई बायोई 3 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
ये विशेष प्रयोग भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सहयोग से किए जाएंगे। यह प्रयोग आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) मिशन एक्सिओम-4 के एक भाग के रूप में किए जाएंगे, जिसमें भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला चालक दल के सदस्य होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पहला प्रयोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण और अंतरिक्ष विकिरण के खाद्य सूक्ष्म शैवाल के विकास पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव की जांच करेगा जो लंबी अवधि के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर संभावित खाद्य स्रोत है। प्रोटीन, लिपिड और बायोएक्टिव यौगिकों से भरपूर सूक्ष्म शैवाल सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ अंतरिक्ष-आधारित पोषण के लिए आशाजनक हैं।
यह परियोजना इसरो, नासा और डीबीटी की संयुक्त पहल है । इसका उद्देश्य पृथ्वी की तुलना में अंतरिक्ष में विभिन्न शैवाल प्रजातियों के ट्रांसक्रिप्टोम, प्रोटिओम और मेटाबोलोम में प्रमुख विकास मापदंडों और परिवर्तनों का विश्लेषण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयोगों के परिणाम अंतरिक्ष में उपयोग के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त सूक्ष्म शैवाल प्रजातियों की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगे।
सूक्ष्म शैवाल के कई लाभ हैं जो अंतरिक्ष में जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए मददगार हैं। उनका जीवन चक्र बहुत कम होता है और कुछ प्रजातियाँ 26 घंटों में ही विकसित हो जाती हैं जिससे तेजी से बायोमास उत्पादन होता है। उनकी उच्च प्रकाश संश्लेषक क्षमता उन्हें कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को अवशोषित करने और प्रभावी ढंग से ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाती है जो अंतरिक्ष यान के वातावरण में वायु को बनाए रखती है। इसके अलावा सूक्ष्म शैवाल पारंपरिक पौधों की तुलना में फोटोबायोरिएक्टर में अधिक बायोमास उपज उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं जिससे वे लंबी अवधि के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के दौरान भोजन और ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन के लिए अधिक कुशल और स्थान-बचत विकल्प बन जाते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर दूसरे प्रयोग में यूरिया और नाइट्रेट आधारित मीडिया का उपयोग करते हुए सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व स्थितियों में स्पाइरुलिना और सिनेकोकस जैसे साइनोबैक्टीरिया की वृद्धि और प्रोटिओमिक प्रतिक्रियाओं का अध्ययन किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष यान और भविष्य की अंतरिक्षीय कॉलोनियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए लंबी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के दौरान मानव अपशिष्ट से कार्बन और नाइट्रोजन को पुनर्चक्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। साइनोबैक्टीरिया, अपनी तेज़ वृद्धि और प्रकाश संश्लेषण के कारण ऐसे पुनर्चक्रण प्रणालियों के लिए सही हैं।
अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री के अनुसार इस प्रयोग का उद्देश्य स्पाइरुलिना को इसकी उच्च प्रोटीन और विटामिन सामग्री के कारण "सुपरफूड" के रूप में तलाशना, यूरिया बनाम नाइट्रेट वातावरण में साइनोबैक्टीरियल कोशिकाओं की वृद्धि की तुलना करना, तथा उनके चयापचय प्रोफाइल पर अंतरिक्ष स्थितियों के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना है।
इन प्रयोगों को इसरो-डीबीटी अनुसंधान सहयोग के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी) के वैज्ञानिकों के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवनिर्मित डीबीटी-आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री के औपचारिक दौरे के दौरान इन बातों को साझा किया। ये जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्तपोषित और आईसीजीईबी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है। आईसीजीईबी बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की 31वीं बैठक के दौरान डॉ. सिंह ने बायोफाउंड्री का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया।
डीबीटी-आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री डिजाइन, बिल्ड, टेस्ट और लर्न (डीबीटीएल) के सिद्धांत पर काम करेगी। बायोफाउंड्री के डिजाइन में एआई, बिग डेटा, कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी और बायोइनफॉरमैटिक्स के साथ-साथ डीएनए अनुक्रमण, विश्लेषण, होस्ट का चयन और प्रयोगात्मक डिजाइन के लिए विशिष्ट डोमेन ज्ञान का उपयोग शामिल है। बिल्ड इकाई में डीएनए असेंबली, कॉम्बिनेटरियल असेंबली और जीव परिवर्तन शामिल हैं।
बायोफाउंड्री बैक्टीरिया और यीस्ट जैसे माइक्रोबियल प्लेटफॉर्म का समर्थन करती है और इसका उद्देश्य खाद्य, कृषि, रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के लिए बायोटेक उत्पाद विकसित करना है। 20 लीटर तक की इन-हाउस उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ, यह सुविधा औद्योगिक स्तरों पर नवाचारों को बढ़ाने और स्टार्टअप और निर्माताओं को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सक्षम करने के लिए सुसज्जित है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को वैश्विक नेतृत्व के स्तर पर पहुंचाने में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और अटूट सहयोग को श्रेय दिया।
उन्होंने 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर डाला। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव विनिर्माण में तेजी लाना है। यह राष्ट्रीय ढांचा छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है जैसे जैव-आधारित रसायन और एंजाइम, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन और कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ, सटीक चिकित्सा, जलवायु-लचीला कृषि, कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग, और समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान।
आईसीजीईबी बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की अध्यक्ष डॉ. जेलेना बेगोविक ने अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. राजेश गोखले और वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, डीबीटी, डॉ. अलका शर्मा; डॉ. रमेश सोंती, निदेशक, आईसीजीईबी, नई दिल्ली भी इस दौरे विज्ञप्ति के दौरान उपस्थित थे।