Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh Takes Charge as Director General & CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs(IICA), bringing Over 30 Years of Expertise in Finance, Law, and Governance
Shri Singh has served in key positions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs including IEPFA, IBBI, and other important institutions
30 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, a distinguished officer of the Indian Post & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), 1992 batch, has assumed charge as the new Director General and Chief Executive Officer of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), which is a think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. With an illustrious career spanning over three decades, Shri Singh brings with him a wealth of experience in Finance, Corporate law, Insolvency, Corporate Social Responsibility, ESG Reporting, Public Policy, E-Governance, and Capacity Building.
He has previously served in various key roles including Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, CEO of the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), and as Member of the Governing Body of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI). He was also Government nominee to the Central Council of the Indian Institute of Company Secretaries and Indian Institute of Chartered Accountants of India from 2019 -2021. Notably, he also held the position of DG & CEO of IICA during 2017–18, when he led a remarkable turnaround of the institute, making it financially self-sustaining.
He was Member Secretary of the Insolvency Law Committee (ILC) from 2018 to 2021.He played an important role in implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and subsequent amendments to the code up including amendment Act on Pre-packaged insolvency resolution, thereby making the Code more responsive to the needs of the economy. He also made significant contribution in establishment and strengtheningof many new institutions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs such as NCLT, NCLAT, IEPFA and IBBI.
He possesses core competency in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and played a pivotal role in assisting the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in launching the National CSR Awards Scheme, which aims to benchmark best CSR practices across the country. He also served as the Member & Convener of the High-Level Committee on Corporate Social Responsibility, contributing significantly to the finalization and submission of the committee's report in 2019. Furthermore, he played a critical role in overhauling the CSR Rules, 2014, including revamping reporting formats and development of transparent systems for CSR disclosures, enhancing ease of doing business and minimising discretion.
A thought leader in sustainable corporate governance, Shri Singh chaired the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) and submitted a comprehensive report in August 2020. This landmark work laid the foundation for SEBI’s mandate on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) for the top 1000 listed companies on a voluntary basis from FY 2021–22.
Shri Singh holds academic degrees from prestigious institutions including JNU (MA &M.Phil in Sociology), FMS Delhi (MBA in Finance), and Delhi University (LLB and BA Hons in History). His international stint as Capacity Development Advisor with UNDP Afghanistan adds a global dimension to his profile.
His return to IICA signals a promising new chapter for the institute as it continues to serve as a think tank, policy laboratory, and capacity development hub under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Singh’s visionary leadership is expected to further IICA’s mission of promoting responsible corporate governance, sustainability, and innovation in India’s dynamic business environment.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او کے طور پر فائنانس، قانون اور گورننس میں تیس سال سے زیادہ کی مہارت کے ساتھ چارج سنبھالا
جناب سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت بشمول آئی ای پی ایف اے، آئی بی بی آئی اور دیگر اہم اداروں میں اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں
30 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فنانس سروس (IP&TAFS) کے 1992 بیچ کے ایک ممتاز افسر جناب دنیشور کمار سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (IICA) کے نئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے، جو کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تھنک ٹینک ہے،تین دہائیوں پر محیط ایک شاندار کیریئر کے ساتھ، جناب سنگھ اپنے ساتھ فنانس، کارپوریٹ لاء، دیوالیہ پن، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری، ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ، پبلک پالیسی، ای-گورننس اور صلاحیت سازی میں بھرپور تجربہ لے کر آئے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے وہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، انوسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کے سی ای او اور دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) کی گورننگ باڈی کے ممبر سمیت مختلف کلیدی کرداروں میں کام کر چکے ہیں۔ وہ 2019-2021 تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکرٹریز آف انڈیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کی سینٹرل کونسل میں حکومت کے نامزد امیدوار بھی تھے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ وہ 2017-18 کے دوران آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او کے عہدے پر بھی فائز رہے، جب انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مالی طور پر خود کفیل بناتے ہوئے ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی کی قیادت کی۔
وہ 2018 سے 2021 تک دیوالیہ قانون کمیٹی (ILC) کے ممبر سیکرٹری تھے۔ انہوں نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ کے نفاذ اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا، بشمول پری پیکجڈ انسولوینسی ریزولوشن پر ترمیمی ایکٹ، جس سے کوڈ کو معیشت کی ضروریات کے لیے مزید ذمہ دار بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں NCLT، NCLAT، IEPFA اور IBBI جیسے کئی نئے اداروں کے قیام اور مضبوطی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اس کے پاس کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (CSR) میں بنیادی قابلیت ہے اور اس نے قومی CSR ایوارڈ اسکیم شروع کرنے میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی مدد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں بہترین CSR طریقوں کو بینچ مارک کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کے رکن اور کنوینر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں، 2019 میں کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے اور پیش کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے CSR رولز، 2014 کو تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا، بشمول رپورٹنگ فارمیٹس کی اصلاح اور CSR کے انکشاف کے لیے شفاف نظام تیار کرنا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانا اور صوابدید کو کم کرناشامل ہے۔
پائیدار کارپوریٹ گورننس میں ایک اہم رہنما،جناب سنگھ نے بزنس ریسپانسیبلٹی رپورٹنگ (BRR) کمیٹی کی صدارت کی اور اگست 2020 میں ایک جامع رپورٹ پیش کی۔ اس تاریخی اقدام نے مالی سال 2021-22 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر سرفہرست 1000 فہرست کمپنیوں کے لیے کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ (BRSR) پر SEBI کے مینڈیٹ کی بنیاد رکھی۔
جناب سنگھ کے پاس JNU (سوشیالوجی میں ایم اے اور ایم فل)، ایف ایم ایس دہلی (مالیات میں ایم بی اے) اور دہلی یونیورسٹی (ایل ایل بی اور بی اے آنرز ان ہسٹری) سمیت ممتاز اداروں سے تعلیمی ڈگریاں ہیں۔ UNDP افغانستان کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی ترقی کے مشیر کے طور پر ان کا بین الاقوامی عہدہ ان کے پروفائل میں ایک عالمی جہت کا اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں ان کی واپسی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے ایک امید افزا نئے باب کا اشارہ دیتی ہے کیونکہ یہ وزارت کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے زیراہتمام ایک تھنک ٹینک، پالیسی لیبارٹری اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ مسٹر سنگھ کی وژنری قیادت سے ہندوستان کے متحرک کاروباری ماحول میں ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ گورننس، پائیداری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے آئی آئی سی اے کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔