Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh Takes Charge as Director General & CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs(IICA), bringing Over 30 Years of Expertise in Finance, Law, and Governance
Shri Singh has served in key positions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs including IEPFA, IBBI, and other important institutions
30 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, a distinguished officer of the Indian Post & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), 1992 batch, has assumed charge as the new Director General and Chief Executive Officer of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), which is a think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. With an illustrious career spanning over three decades, Shri Singh brings with him a wealth of experience in Finance, Corporate law, Insolvency, Corporate Social Responsibility, ESG Reporting, Public Policy, E-Governance, and Capacity Building.
He has previously served in various key roles including Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, CEO of the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), and as Member of the Governing Body of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI). He was also Government nominee to the Central Council of the Indian Institute of Company Secretaries and Indian Institute of Chartered Accountants of India from 2019 -2021. Notably, he also held the position of DG & CEO of IICA during 2017–18, when he led a remarkable turnaround of the institute, making it financially self-sustaining.
He was Member Secretary of the Insolvency Law Committee (ILC) from 2018 to 2021.He played an important role in implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and subsequent amendments to the code up including amendment Act on Pre-packaged insolvency resolution, thereby making the Code more responsive to the needs of the economy. He also made significant contribution in establishment and strengtheningof many new institutions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs such as NCLT, NCLAT, IEPFA and IBBI.
He possesses core competency in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and played a pivotal role in assisting the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in launching the National CSR Awards Scheme, which aims to benchmark best CSR practices across the country. He also served as the Member & Convener of the High-Level Committee on Corporate Social Responsibility, contributing significantly to the finalization and submission of the committee's report in 2019. Furthermore, he played a critical role in overhauling the CSR Rules, 2014, including revamping reporting formats and development of transparent systems for CSR disclosures, enhancing ease of doing business and minimising discretion.
A thought leader in sustainable corporate governance, Shri Singh chaired the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) and submitted a comprehensive report in August 2020. This landmark work laid the foundation for SEBI’s mandate on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) for the top 1000 listed companies on a voluntary basis from FY 2021–22.
Shri Singh holds academic degrees from prestigious institutions including JNU (MA &M.Phil in Sociology), FMS Delhi (MBA in Finance), and Delhi University (LLB and BA Hons in History). His international stint as Capacity Development Advisor with UNDP Afghanistan adds a global dimension to his profile.
His return to IICA signals a promising new chapter for the institute as it continues to serve as a think tank, policy laboratory, and capacity development hub under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Singh’s visionary leadership is expected to further IICA’s mission of promoting responsible corporate governance, sustainability, and innovation in India’s dynamic business environment.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने वित्त, कानून और प्रशासन में तीस वर्षों से अधिक की विशेषज्ञता के साथ भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के महानिदेशक और सीईओ के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
श्री सिंह ने आईईपीएफए, आईबीबीआई और अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों सहित कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य किया है
30 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक एवं दूरसंचार लेखा एवं वित्त सेवा (आईपीएंडटीएएफएस) के 1992 बैच के प्रतिष्ठित अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने भारतीय कॉरपोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के नए महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया है, जो भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत एक थिंक टैंक है। अपने तीन दशकों से अधिक के शानदार करियर के साथ श्री सिंह वित्त, कॉर्पोरेट कानून, दिवालियापन, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व, ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग, सार्वजनिक नीति, ई-गवर्नेंस और क्षमता निर्माण में व्यापक अनुभव लेकर आए हैं।
इससे पहले उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) के सीईओ और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) के शासी निकाय के सदस्य सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख भूमिकाओं में कार्य किया है। वह 2019-2021 तक भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान और भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान की केंद्रीय परिषद के लिए सरकार द्वारा नामित भी थे। उल्लेखनीय है कि उन्होंने 2017-18 के दौरान आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ का पद भी संभाला था, जब उन्होंने संस्थान में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव किया और इसे वित्तीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाया।
वह 2018 से 2021 तक दिवाला कानून समिति (आईएलसी) के सदस्य सचिव थे। उन्होंने दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता के कार्यान्वयन और उसके बाद के संशोधनों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसमें प्रीपैकेज्ड दिवाला समाधान पर संशोधन अधिनियम भी शामिल है, जिसने संहिता को अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बना दिया। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में एनसीएलटी, एनसीएलएटी, आईईपीएफए ​​और आईबीबीआई जैसी कई नई संस्थाओं की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
उनके पास कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) में प्रमुख दक्षता है और उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर पुरस्कार योजना शुरू करने में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में सर्वोत्तम सीएसआर प्रथाओं को मानकीकृत करना है। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति के सदस्य और संयोजक के रूप में भी कार्य किया और 2019 में समिति की रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने और प्रस्तुत करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने सीएसआर नियम, 2014 में संशोधन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसमें रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूपों में सुधार और सीएसआर डिस्क्लोजर के लिए एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली विकसित करना, व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाना और विवेकाधिकार को कम करना शामिल है।
उनके पास कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) में प्रमुख दक्षता है और उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सीएसआर पुरस्कार योजना शुरू करने में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में सर्वोत्तम सीएसआर प्रथाओं को मानकीकृत करना है। उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति के सदस्य और संयोजक के रूप में भी कार्य किया और 2019 में समिति की रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने और प्रस्तुत करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने सीएसआर नियम, 2014 में संशोधन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसमें रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूपों में सुधार और सीएसआर डिस्क्लोजर के लिए एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली विकसित करना, व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाना और विवेकाधिकार को न्यूनतम करना शामिल है।
टिकाऊ कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के विचारों वाले अग्रज, श्री सिंह ने बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरआर) समिति की अध्यक्षता की और अगस्त 2020 में एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इस ऐतिहासिक कदम ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर शीर्ष 1000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के लिए बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी और सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) पर सेबी के अधिदेश की नींव रखी।
श्री सिंह के पास जेएनयू (समाजशास्त्र में एमए और एम.फिल), एफएमएस दिल्ली (वित्त में एमबीए) और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय (एलएलबी और इतिहास में बीए ऑनर्स) सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से शैक्षिक डिग्रियां हैं। यूएनडीपी अफगानिस्तान के क्षमता विकास सलाहकार के रूप में उनका अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यकाल उनके प्रोफाइल में वैश्विक आयाम जोड़ता है।
आईआईसीए में उनकी वापसी संस्थान के लिए एक आशाजनक नए अध्याय का संकेत है, क्योंकि यह कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक थिंक टैंक, नीति प्रयोगशाला और क्षमता विकास केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखेगा। श्री सिंह के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से भारत के जीवंत कारोबारी माहौल में जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, स्थिरता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के आईआईसीए के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।