Ministry of Textiles
Belarusian Textile Delegation Explores Academic and Industry Collaboration Opportunities at NIFT Mumbai
24 APR 2025 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 April 2025
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Mumbai had the distinguished honor of hosting a high-level delegation from the Republic of Belarus on April 23, 2025, led by Ms. Tatsiana Luhina, Chairperson of Concern Bellegprom, Republic of Belarus.
The three-member Belarusian delegation was warmly welcomed by Director, NIFT Mumbai, Mr. Khushal Jangid, along with senior faculty members, department heads, and academic coordinators. The visit marked a significant step towards fostering international collaborations in the textile and fashion sectors.
During the interactive session, Head of International and Domestic Linkages (I&DL), Prof. Dr. Patricia Sumod, presented an overview of NIFT Mumbai’s academic offerings, teaching pedagogy, alumni achievements, placement highlights, and global outreach initiatives.
Ms. Tatsiana Luhina shared insights into recent developments in the Belarusian textile industry and highlighted the nation's growing capabilities in sustainable and innovative fashion production. She lauded NIFT Mumbai’s contributions to the fashion ecosystem and expressed keen interest in developing structured academic exchanges and cooperative ventures between NIFT and Belarusian institutions.
Discussions during the visit revolved around potential areas of collaboration, including student and faculty exchange programs, joint research initiatives, and industry-academia partnerships. Welcoming the opportunity, Mr. Jangid emphasized, “This visit paves the way for a mutually enriching relationship between India and Belarus in the fashion and textile domain. We look forward to exploring academic and industry linkages that will benefit both countries.”
Key areas of discussion included student and faculty exchange programs, joint research projects, and structured academic-industry cooperation. “This visit paves the way for a mutually enriching relationship between India and Belarus in the fashion and textile domain. We look forward to developing joint initiatives that will benefit both nations,” said Mr. Jangid.
The delegation was also briefed by Prof. Dr. Rupa Agarwal on an upcoming international conference that will take place at NIFT Mumbai on January 22 and 23, 2026. The Belarusian delegation interacted with faculty members, providing a glimpse into the possibilities of cross-cultural learning and innovation in textile education and research. The visit concluded on a promising note, with both sides expressing intent to further engage in formalising collaborative frameworks in the near future.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
बेलारुसच्या वस्त्रोद्योग शिष्टमंडळाने मुंबईत एनआयएफटी येथे भेट देऊन शैक्षणिक तसेच औद्योगिक सहयोगविषयक संधींचा घेतला वेध
24 APR 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 एप्रिल 2025
बेलारुस प्रजासत्ताकाच्या कन्सर्न बेलेगप्रॉमच्या अध्यक्ष तात्सियाना लुहीना यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने काल 23 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी मुंबई तील राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेला (एनआयएफटी) भेट दिली.
एनआयएफटी मुंबईचे ज्येष्ठ प्राध्यापक सदस्य, विभागप्रमुख तसेच शैक्षणिक समन्वयकांसह संचालक खुशाल जांगीड यांनी तीन सदस्यांच्या या बेलारूसी शिष्टमंडळाचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले. ही भेट म्हणजे वस्त्रोद्योग तसेच फॅशन या क्षेत्रांतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगाला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
यावेळी झालेल्या आंतरसंवादात्मक सत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय तसेच देशांतर्गत लिंकेजेस (आय अँड डीएल) प्रमुख प्रा.डॉ.पॅट्रिशिया सुमोद यांनी एनआयएफटी मुंबई या संस्थेत उपलब्ध शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रम, अध्यापन शास्त्र, माजी विद्यार्थ्यांनी मिळवलेले यश, उल्लेखनीय नेमणुका तसेच जागतिक पातळीवरील प्रसारविषयक उपक्रम यांची थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान बोलताना, तात्सियाना लुहीना यांनी बेलारुसच्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातील अलीकडच्या घडामोडींची माहिती दिली आणि शाश्वत तसेच नाविन्यपूर्ण फॅशन उत्पादनातील बेलारुसच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेवर अधिक भर दिला.एनआयएफटी मुंबई या संस्थेने फॅशन परिसंस्थेत दिलेल्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा करत त्यांनी एनआयएफटी आणि बेलारुसमधील संस्था यांच्या दरम्यान संरचित शैक्षणिक देवाणघेवाण आणि सहकारी उपक्रम यांच्या विकासात विशेष स्वारस्य दर्शवले.
भेटीदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चांमध्ये विद्यार्थी तसेच शिक्षक वर्गाचे आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त संशोधन उपक्रम तसेच उद्योगक्षेत्र आणि शिक्षणक्षेत्र यांच्यातील भागीदारी इत्यादींसह सहयोगाच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांची चाचपणी करण्यात आली. या संधीचे स्वागत करत खुशाल जांगीड म्हणाले, “या भेटीमुळे फॅशन तसेच वस्त्रनिर्मिती या संदर्भात भारत आणि बेलारुस यांच्या दरम्यान परस्परांना समृध्द करणाऱ्या संबंधांसाठीचा मार्ग खुला झाला आहे. दोन्ही देशांना लाभदायक ठरणाऱ्या शैक्षणिक तसेच औद्योगिक संबंधांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत.”
येत्या 22 आणि 23 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी एनआयएफटी मुंबई मध्ये होत असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेविषयी डॉ.रुपा अग्रवाल यांनी या शिष्टमंडळाला थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.बेलारुसच्या शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांनी प्राध्यापक वर्गाशी संवाद साधला आणि वस्त्रनिर्मिती विषयक शिक्षण आणि संशोधन या संदर्भात आंतर-सांस्कृतिक अध्यापन आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्या शक्यतांची चाचपणी केली. दोन्ही बाजूंनी नजीकच्या भविष्यात सहयोगात्मक आराखड्याला औपचारिक स्वरूप देण्यासाठी अधिक सहभागाची इच्छा व्यक्त करत आश्वासक वातावरणात ही भेट संपन्न झाली.