Ministry of Communications
Head of Circles Conclave Concludes with Visionary Roadmap for India Post’s Transformation
India Post's future lies in becoming a fast, reliable, and economical service provider, playing a key role in the country's vision of ‘Viksit Bharat.’- Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
02 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 2, 2025
The Head of Circles Conclave, held in Mumbai on 1st April, 2025, marked a significant milestone in the transformation agenda of the Department of Posts. The conclave was chaired by the Hon'ble Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. The primary focus of the conclave was to discuss the Department’s ambitious transformation strategy and the vision of Hon’ble Minister, Shri Scindia to position India Post as a leading player in the logistics sector.
Hon'ble Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, emphasized the importance of the transformation of India Post and expressed gratitude for the active participation in the conclave. He noted that India Post has laid the foundation for the country’s communication for over 1000 years, and it is now undergoing a major shift from being a cost center to a profit center. He urged all officers to embrace this paradigm shift, which must reach the grassroots level, including the 2.5 lakh Dakiyas. The goal is to transform India Post into India's leading logistics organization, serving both MSMEs and the largest e-commerce players.
Officers participated in four key group discussions, each aimed at addressing crucial areas such as mail and parcel services, financial inclusion, Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and citizen-centric services.
Key Highlights of the Conclave:
• Group I (Parcel/Mail/IR): Discussed innovations, technology, customer experience, and sustainability in mail and parcel services.
• Group II (POSB – Post Office Savings Bank): Focused on strategies to enhance financial inclusion, digitization, and product development in POSB.
• Group III (PLI – Postal Life Insurance): Explored ways to enhance the efficiency and outreach of PLI services, integrating technology and strengthening marketing strategies.
• Group IV (Citizen-Centric Services): Addressed improving accessibility, digital services, and public feedback-driven service enhancements.
Shri Scindia stressed the importance of technology, process re-engineering (BPR) and active collaboration from all circles in this transformation. He also highlighted the ongoing efforts to modernize technology and mentioned that IT 2.0 will be launched soon. Additionally, he called for the development of detailed business plans from all circles to address the Department's financial challenges and shift towards profitability. Hon’ble Minister, Shri Scindia concluded by emphasizing that India Post's future lies in becoming a fast, reliable, and economical service provider, playing a key role in the country's vision of ‘Viksit Bharat.’
The conclave brought together senior officers from across the department, including Secretary Posts, Smt. Vandita Kaul; Director General Postal Services, Shri Jitendra Gupta, Members of the Postal Board, Chief Postmaster Generals, Postmaster Generals, Directors, SSPOs, SPOs, ASP/IP and other senior officials.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्टमध्ये परिवर्तनासाठी दूरदर्शी रोडमॅपसह परिमंडळ प्रमुखांच्या परिषदेचा समारोप
इंडिया पोस्ट भविष्यात जलद, विश्वासार्ह आणि किफायतशीर सेवा प्रदाता बनून 'विकसित भारत' दृष्टिकोनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल - केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांना विश्वास
02 APR 2025 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
टपाल विभागाने काल मुंबईत परिमंडळ प्रमुखांची परिषद (हेड ऑफ सर्कल कॉन्क्लेव्ह) आयोजित केली होती. टपाल विभागात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित ही परिषद म्हणजे एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा होता. या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी भूषवले. टपाल विभागाच्या परिवर्तनासाठीच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपाययोजनांवर परिषदेतील चर्चेचा भर राहिला. तसंच इंडिया पोस्टला लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातील एक अग्रगण्य संस्था म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या सिंधिया यांच्या दृष्टिकोनावर चर्चा करणे हा परिषदेचा हेतू होता.
इंडिया पोस्टच्या परिवर्तनाचे महत्त्व सिंधिया यांनी विशद केले. परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्यांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले. इंडिया पोस्टने 1000 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ देशात संप्रेषणाचा पाया रचला आहे आणि या विभागाची वाटचाल खर्च कमी होऊन नफ्याकडे चालली आहे हा आमूलाग्र बदल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांनी हा आदर्श बदल स्वीकारावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. हा बदल 2.5 लाख डाकियांसह शेवटच्या पातळीपर्यंत पोहोचला पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. इंडिया पोस्टचे भारतातील आघाडीच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स संस्थेत रूपांतर करण्याचे ध्येय असून त्यामुळे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) आणि सर्वात मोठ्या ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांनाही हा विभाग सेवा देऊ शकेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
चार प्रमुख गट चर्चेत अधिकारी सहभागी झाले. मेल आणि पार्सल सेवा, आर्थिक समावेशन, पोस्टल लाइफ इन्शुरन्स (पीएलआय) आणि जनताभिमुख सेवा यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर या चर्चासत्रात ऊहापोह झाला.
परिषदेचे प्रमुख मुद्दे:
गट I (पार्सल/मेल/आयआर): मेल आणि पार्सल सेवांमध्ये नवकल्पना, तंत्रज्ञान, ग्राहक अनुभव आणि शाश्वतता यावर चर्चा केली.
गट II (पीओएसबी – पोस्ट ऑफिस बचत बँक): पीओएसबी मध्ये आर्थिक समावेशन, डिजिटायझेशन आणि उत्पादन विकास वाढवण्यासाठी धोरणांवर भर दिला.
गट III (पीएलआय – पोस्टल लाइफ इन्शुरन्स): पीएलआय सेवांची कार्यक्षमता आणि पोहोच वाढवण्याचे मार्ग शोधले, तंत्रज्ञान एकत्रीकरण आणि सक्षम मार्केटिंग धोरणांवर चर्चा केली.
गट IV (जनताभिमुख सेवा): प्रवेशयोग्यता, डिजिटल सेवा आणि सार्वजनिक प्रतिसादानुसार सेवा सुधारण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले.
तंत्रज्ञान, प्रक्रिया पुनर्अभियांत्रिकी (बीपीआर) आणि सर्व मंडळांकडून सक्रिय सहकार्य या सगळ्याचे परिवर्तनातील महत्त्व सिंधिया यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तंत्रज्ञानाचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. आयटी 2.0 लवकरच सुरू होईल असे नमूद केले. आर्थिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि नफ्याकडे वळण्यासाठी सर्व परिमंडळांकडून तपशीलवार योजना विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. भविष्यात इंडिया पोस्ट जलद, विश्वासार्ह आणि किफायतशीर सेवा प्रदाता बनून देशाच्या 'विकसित भारत' या दृष्टिकोनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे त्यांनी समारोप करताना सांगितले.
या परिषदेमुळे टपाल विभागातील ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी एका व्यासपीठावर आले होते. त्यात टपाल सचिव वंदिता कौल, टपाल सेवा महासंचालक जितेंद्र गुप्ता, टपाल मंडळाचे सदस्य, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, संचालक, एसएसपीओ, एसपीओ, एएसपी/आयपी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश होता.