NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises National Workshop on “Internationalisation of Higher Education in India: Challenges, Best Practices, and Policy Interventions” at IIT Madras, Chennai on March 29, 2025
30 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day National Workshop on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education in India’, was organised by the Education Division of NITI Aayog, as a part of the NITI–State workshop series, an initiative under the State Support Mission, and in collaboration with its knowledge partners, IIT Madras, Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and Acumen at the IIT Madras campus in Chennai on Saturday, 29th March 2025.
The workshop brought together officers from the Centre, State and UT Governments, Institutions of National Importance, Central Universities, State Public Universities, Private Universities, Deemed Universities, International Universities, and representatives from several countries to deliberate on challenges, best practices and policy interventions for implementing internationalisation initiatives in Indian higher education at the systemic and institutional levels as envisioned in the National Education Policy 2020.
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Hon’ble Member (Education), NITI Aayog delivered the Keynote Address and the Concluding Address and chaired the entire workshop’s proceedings. Prof. Kamakoti Veezhinathan, Director, IIT Madras, delivered the Inaugural Address. Dr. Sonia Pant, Programme Director (Education), NITI Aayog welcomed the 140-strong audience. Prof. Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean – Global Engagement, IIT Madras, Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities, and Shri Adrian Mutton, Executive Chairman, Acumen addressed the gathering on behalf of the knowledge partners’ consortium.
The workshop featured 40 speakers across 4 technical sessions on: (i) Internationalisation of Higher Education in India (in retrospect and future prospects), (ii) Academic Mobility for Learning and Research, (iii) Internationalisation of Curricula & Programmes, and (iv) Expanding Global Presence of Indian universities through Offshore Campuses and beyond. Special case studies on successes of Indian and international universities were presented including Indian universities setting up overseas campuses and international universities establishing campuses in India including at the GIFT City. Several country case studies including those of Australia, France, New Zealand, UK, USA, among others were also presented at the workshop.
As discussions proceeded, participants emphasized actionable strategies such as enhancing infrastructure, streamlining regulations, and promoting India as a destination for academic collaboration, research, and learning on a global scale.
This workshop marked a significant milestone in India's journey towards internationalisation of higher education. The insights generated will feed into the ongoing NITI policy research study that aims to position Indian higher education institutions at the forefront of global academic excellence, ensuring India-centric internationalisation, and creating world class and world ready talent to enable India to play an influential role as a knowledge economy and achieve its vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے 29 مارچ 2025 کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، چنئی میں ’’ہندوستان میں اعلی تعلیم کوبین الاقوامی بنانے: چیلنجز ، بہترین طریق کار اور پالیسی مداخلت‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
30 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے تعلیمی ڈویژن نے نیتی-ریاستی ورکشاپ سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’ہندوستان میں اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے ‘کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، جو اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن کے تحت ایک پہل ہے ، اور اس کے نالج شراکت داروں ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈین یونیورسٹیز (اے آئی یو) اور ایکومین کے تعاون سے 29 مارچ 2025 کو چنئی میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کیمپس میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں ، قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں ، مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں ، ریاستی سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں ، نجی یونیورسٹیوں ، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں ، بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں کے افسران اور متعدد ممالک کے نمائندے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تصور کردہ منظم اور ادارہ جاتی سطحوں پر ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے چیلنجوں ، بہترین طریقوں اور پالیسی مداخلتوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن (تعلیم) ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال نے کلیدی اور اختتامی خطبہ دیا اور ورکشاپ کی پوری کارروائی کی صدارت کی ۔ پروفیسر کاماکوٹی ویژیناتھن ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا ۔ نیتی آیوگ کی پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (تعلیم) ڈاکٹر سونیا پنت نے 140 افراد پر مشتمل سامعین کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ پروفیسر رگھوناتھن رنگا سوامی ، ڈین-گلوبل اینگیجمنٹ ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) پنکج متل ، سکریٹری جنرل ، ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈین یونیورسٹیز ، اور جناب ایڈرین مٹن ، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین ، ایکومین نے نالج پارٹنرز کنسورشیم کی جانب سے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں 4 تکنیکی اجلاس میں 40 مقررین نے شرکت کی: (i) ہندوستان میں اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانا (ماضی کے جائزہ اور مستقبل کے امکانات ) (ii) تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے تعلیمی موبیلٹی ، (iii) نصاب اور پروگراموں کو بین الاقوامی بنانا ، اور (iv) بیرون ملک کیمپس اور اس سے آگے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی عالمی سطح پر موجودگی کو بڑھانا ۔ ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں کی کامیابیوں پر خصوصی کیس اسٹڈیز پیش کی گئیں جن میں ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیاں بیرون ملک کیمپس قائم کرنے اور گفٹ سٹی سمیت ہندوستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے والی بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیاں شامل ہیں ۔ ورکشاپ میں آسٹریلیا ، فرانس ، نیوزی لینڈ ، برطانیہ ، امریکہ سمیت دیگر ممالک کی کیس اسٹڈیز بھی پیش کی گئیں ۔
جیسے جیسے بحث ومباحثہ آگے بڑھا ، شرکاء نے قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا جیسے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا ، ضابطوں کو ہموار کرنا ، اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر تعلیمی اشتراک ، تحقیق اور سیکھنے کے لیے ایک منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا ۔
اس ورکشاپ نے اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی ۔ جو بصیرت حاصل ہوئی ہے وہ نیتی پالیسی کے جاری تحقیقی مطالعے میں شامل ہوگی جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کو عالمی تعلیمی مہارت میں سب سے آگے رکھنا ، ہندوستان پر مرکوز بین الاقوامی بنانے کو یقینی بنانا ، اور ہندوستان کو ایک علمی معیشت کے طور پر بااثر کردار ادا کرنے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کے اپنے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے عالمی معیار اور دنیا کے لیے تیار ٹیلنٹ پیدا کرنا ہے ۔