NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises National Workshop on “Internationalisation of Higher Education in India: Challenges, Best Practices, and Policy Interventions” at IIT Madras, Chennai on March 29, 2025
30 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day National Workshop on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education in India’, was organised by the Education Division of NITI Aayog, as a part of the NITI–State workshop series, an initiative under the State Support Mission, and in collaboration with its knowledge partners, IIT Madras, Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and Acumen at the IIT Madras campus in Chennai on Saturday, 29th March 2025.
The workshop brought together officers from the Centre, State and UT Governments, Institutions of National Importance, Central Universities, State Public Universities, Private Universities, Deemed Universities, International Universities, and representatives from several countries to deliberate on challenges, best practices and policy interventions for implementing internationalisation initiatives in Indian higher education at the systemic and institutional levels as envisioned in the National Education Policy 2020.
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Hon’ble Member (Education), NITI Aayog delivered the Keynote Address and the Concluding Address and chaired the entire workshop’s proceedings. Prof. Kamakoti Veezhinathan, Director, IIT Madras, delivered the Inaugural Address. Dr. Sonia Pant, Programme Director (Education), NITI Aayog welcomed the 140-strong audience. Prof. Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean – Global Engagement, IIT Madras, Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities, and Shri Adrian Mutton, Executive Chairman, Acumen addressed the gathering on behalf of the knowledge partners’ consortium.
The workshop featured 40 speakers across 4 technical sessions on: (i) Internationalisation of Higher Education in India (in retrospect and future prospects), (ii) Academic Mobility for Learning and Research, (iii) Internationalisation of Curricula & Programmes, and (iv) Expanding Global Presence of Indian universities through Offshore Campuses and beyond. Special case studies on successes of Indian and international universities were presented including Indian universities setting up overseas campuses and international universities establishing campuses in India including at the GIFT City. Several country case studies including those of Australia, France, New Zealand, UK, USA, among others were also presented at the workshop.
As discussions proceeded, participants emphasized actionable strategies such as enhancing infrastructure, streamlining regulations, and promoting India as a destination for academic collaboration, research, and learning on a global scale.
This workshop marked a significant milestone in India's journey towards internationalisation of higher education. The insights generated will feed into the ongoing NITI policy research study that aims to position Indian higher education institutions at the forefront of global academic excellence, ensuring India-centric internationalisation, and creating world class and world ready talent to enable India to play an influential role as a knowledge economy and achieve its vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग 29 मार्च, 2025 को आईआईटी मद्रास, चेन्नई में “भारत में उच्च शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण: चुनौतियां, सर्वोत्तम प्रयास और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप” पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
30 MAR 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के शिक्षा प्रभाग ने नीति-राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के रूप में, राज्य सहायता मिशन के अंतर्गत एक पहल, और अपने ज्ञान साझेदारों, आईआईटी मद्रास, भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ (एआईयू) और एक्यूमेन के सहयोग से शनिवार 29 मार्च 2025 को चेन्नई में आईआईटी मद्रास परिसर में 'भारत में उच्च शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण' पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला में केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों, निजी विश्वविद्यालयों, मान्यता प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालयों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के अधिकारियों और कई देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में परिकल्पित प्रणालीगत और संस्थागत स्तरों पर भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पहलों को लागू करने के लिए चुनौतियों, सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्य (शिक्षा) डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल ने मुख्य भाषण और समापन भाषण दिया तथा कार्यशाला की पूरी कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता की। आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. कामकोटि वीझिनाथन ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। नीति आयोग की कार्यक्रम निदेशक (शिक्षा) डॉ. सोनिया पंत ने 140 सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। आईआईटी मद्रास के डीन - ग्लोबल एंगेजमेंट प्रो. रघुनाथन रेंगस्वामी, भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ की महासचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) पंकज मित्तल और एक्यूमेन के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री एड्रियन मटन ने ज्ञान साझेदार संघ की ओर से सभा को संबोधित किया।
कार्यशाला में 40 वक्ताओं ने इन 4 तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लिया: (i) भारत में उच्च शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण (पूर्वव्यापी और भविष्य की संभावनाओं में) (ii) सीखने और शोध के लिए अकादमिक गतिशीलता (iii) पाठ्यक्रम और कार्यक्रमों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण, और (iv) दूरदराज के परिसरों और उससे अलग भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की वैश्विक उपस्थिति का विस्तार। भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की सफलताओं पर विशेष केस स्टडीज़ प्रस्तुत की गईं, जिनमें भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा विदेशों में परिसरों की स्थापना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक (जीआईएफटी) सिटी सहित भारत में परिसरों की स्थापना शामिल है। कार्यशाला में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फ्रांस, न्यूजीलैंड, यूके, यूएसए सहित कई देशों के केस स्टडीज़ भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
चर्चा में, प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियों पर जोर दिया, जैसे कि बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना, नियमों को सुव्यवस्थित करना, तथा भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर शैक्षिक सहयोग, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के लिए एक गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना।
यह कार्यशाला उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई। इससे प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि नीति, नीति अनुसंधान अध्ययन में सहायक होगी जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को वैश्विक शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाना, भारत-केंद्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण सुनिश्चित करना और विश्व स्तरीय तथा विश्व के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण करना है ताकि भारत ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में प्रभावशाली भूमिका निभा सके और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सके।