Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Taking Measures Against Online Pornography
New IT Rules Mandate Faster Removal of Harmful Online Content
19 MAR 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Central Government are aimed at ensuring an open, safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) provides punishment for publishing or transmitting obscene material and material containing sexually explicit act in electronic form. The IT Act also has stringent punishment for publishing or transmitting of material depicting children in sexually explicit act in electronic form.
Also, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) casts obligations on the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to observe due diligence and if they fail to observe such due diligence, they lose the exemption from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them. Such due diligence includes that in case a significant social media intermediary is providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable the identification of the first originator of the information on its computer resource for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material.
Such due diligence also includes that intermediaries shall remove within 24 hours any content which prima facie exposes the private area of any individual, shows such individual in full or partial nudity or shows or depicts such individual in any sexual act or conduct. Further, the rules provide for the establishment of one or more Grievance Appellate Committee(s) to allow users to appeal against decisions taken by Grievance Officers of social media intermediary on such complaints.
To ensure a good and healthy entertainment in accordance with the provisions of the Cinematograph Act 1952 and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules 1983, Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), regulates the public exhibition of films including adult films. According to the guidelines issued by them, films which are considered unsuitable for exhibition to non-adults shall be certified for exhibition to adult audiences only.
Further for online publishers of curated content, the IT Rules, 2021 prescribes the code of ethics publishers of online curated content, commonly known as OTT Platforms. This code requires the OTT Platforms to classify content in specified age-appropriate categories, restrict access of age-inappropriate content by children, and implement an age verification mechanism for content classified as “Adult”.
To further strengthen the mechanism to deal with such cybercrimes in a coordinated manner, the Government has also taken several other measures, including the following:
(i) The Ministry of Home Affairs operates a National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) to enable citizens to report complaints pertaining to all types of cybercrimes, with special focus on cybercrimes against children. The Ministry has also set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to deal with all types of cybercrime, including cybercrime against children, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
(ii) The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to States and Union territories under the Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children Scheme for capacity building, including for the setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories and training of personnel of law enforcement agencies, public prosecutors and judicial officers.
(iii) Government has from time to time blocked websites containing child sexual abuse material (CSAM), based on lists from Interpol received through the Central Bureau of Investigation, India’s national nodal agency for Interpol.
(iv) Government has issued an order to Internet Service Providers, directing them to implement Internet Watch Foundation, UK or Project Arachnid, Canada list of CSAM websites/webpages on a dynamic basis and block access to such web pages or websites.
(v) The Dep artment of Telecommunications has requested Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to spread awareness among their subscribers about the use of parental control filters, and has also directed ISPs with International Long-Distance license to block certain websites found to be containing CSAM.
(vi) To spread awareness on cybercrime, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps that include dissemination of messages on cybercrime through the Twitter handle @cyberDost, radio campaigns and publishing of a Handbook for Adolescents/Students.
(vii) A MoU has been signed between the National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), USA regarding sharing of Tipline reports on online child explicit material and child sexual exploitation contents from NCMEC. The Tip lines, as received from NCMEC, are being shared with States/UTs online through the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal for taking further action.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन पोर्नोग्राफी के खिलाफ कदम उठा रही है भारत सरकार
नए आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत हानिकारक ऑनलाइन सामग्री को शीघ्रता से हटाना अनिवार्य है
19 MAR 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मुक्‍त, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (“आईटी अधिनियम”) अश्लील सामग्री और यौन कृत्यों के चित्रण वाली सामग्री को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने के लिए दंड का प्रावधान करता है। आईटी अधिनियम में यौन कृत्यों के चित्रण में बच्‍चों को दर्शाने वाली सामग्री के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में प्रकाशन या प्रसारण के लिए भी कठोर दंड का प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आईटी नियम, 2021”) सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित मध्यस्थों को यथोचित परिश्रम करने का दायित्व सौंपता है और यदि वे इस तरह का यथोचित परिश्रम करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो वे अपने द्वारा होस्ट की गई तीसरे पक्ष की जानकारी या डेटा या संचार लिंक के लिए कानून के अंतर्गत अपनी जवाबदेही से छूट खो देते हैं। इस तरह के यथोचित परिश्रम में यह भी शामिल है कि यदि कोई महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ मुख्य रूप से मैसेजिंग की प्रकृति में सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, तो बलात्कार, यौन कृत्यों के चित्रण या बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री से संबंधित अपराध की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच, अभियोजन या सजा के उद्देश्यों के लिए उसको अपने कंप्यूटर संसाधन पर सूचना के पहले स्रोत की पहचान करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
इस तरह के यथोचित परिश्रम में यह भी शामिल है कि मध्यस्थ 24 घंटे के भीतर ऐसी किसी भी सामग्री को हटा देंगे, जो प्रथम दृष्टया किसी व्यक्ति के निजी हिस्‍से को उद्घाटित करती है, ऐसे व्यक्ति को पूर्णत: या आंशिक नग्न प्रदर्शित करती है या ऐसे व्यक्ति को किसी यौन क्रिया या व्‍यवहार में दर्शित या चित्रित करती है। इसके अलावा, नियम एक या एक से अधिक शिकायत अपील समिति(यों) की स्थापना का प्रावधान करते हैं, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता ऐसी शिकायतों पर सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ के शिकायत अधिकारियों द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के खिलाफ अपील कर सकें।
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) चलचित्र अधिनियम 1952 और चलचित्र (प्रमाणन) नियम 1983 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अच्छा और स्वस्थ मनोरंजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वयस्क फिल्मों सहित फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन को नियंत्रित करता है। उनके द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, नाबालिगों के लिए प्रदर्शन हेतु अनुपयुक्त मानी जाने वाली फिल्‍मों को केवल वयस्क दर्शकों के लिए प्रदर्शन हेतु प्रमाणित किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, क्यूरेटेड सामग्री के ऑनलाइन प्रकाशकों के लिए, आईटी नियम, 2021 क्यूरेटेड सामग्री के ऑनलाइन प्रकाशकों, जिन्हें आमतौर पर ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में जाना जाता है, के लिए आचार संहिता निर्धारित करते हैं। इस संहिता के अंतर्गत ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को निर्दिष्ट आयु-उपयुक्त श्रेणियों में सामग्री को वर्गीकृत करना, आयु-अनुचित सामग्री तक बच्चों की पहुंच को प्रतिबंधित करना और “वयस्क” के रूप में वर्गीकृत सामग्री के लिए आयु सत्यापन तंत्र को लागू करना आवश्यक है।
ऐसे साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के तंत्र को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपायों सहित कई अन्य उपाय भी किए हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय नागरिकों को सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित शिकायतों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) संचालित करता है, जिसमें बच्चों के साथ होने वाले साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। मंत्रालय ने बच्चों के साथ होने वाले साइबर अपराधों सहित सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) की भी स्थापना की है।
2. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के प्रति साइबर अपराध निवारण योजना के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है, जिसमें साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना तथा कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, लोक अभियोजकों एवं न्यायिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता शामिल है।
3. सरकार ने इंटरपोल के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी केंद्रीय अन्‍वेषण ब्यूरो के माध्यम से प्राप्त इंटरपोल की सूचियों के आधार पर समय-समय पर बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री (सीएसएएम) वाली वेबसाइटों को ब्लॉक किया है।
4. सरकार ने इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं को एक आदेश जारी किया है, जिसमें उन्हें इंटरनेट वॉच फाउंडेशन, यूके या प्रोजेक्ट अरैक्निड, कनाडा की सीएसएएम वेबसाइटों/वेबपेजों की सूची को गतिशील आधार पर लागू करने और ऐसे वेब पेजों या वेबसाइटों तक पहुंच को अवरुद्ध करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
5. दूरसंचार विभाग ने इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) से अनुरोध किया है कि वे अपने ग्राहकों के बीच अभिभावकीय नियंत्रण फिल्टर के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएं, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लंबी दूरी के लाइसेंस वाले आईएसपी को सीएसएएम युक्त कुछ वेबसाइटों को ब्लॉक करने का निर्देश भी दिया है।
6. साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें ट्विटर हैंडल @cyberDost, रेडियो अभियानों और किशोरों/छात्रों के लिए एक पुस्तिका का प्रकाशन के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध के संबंध में संदेशों का प्रसार शामिल है।
7. राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर मिसिंग एंड एक्सप्लॉइटेड चिल्ड्रन (एनसीएमईसी), अमेरिका के बीच यौन कृत्यों के चित्रण में बच्‍चों को दर्शाने वाली और बाल यौन शोषण से संबंधित ऑनलाइन सामग्री पर एनसीएमईसी से टिपलाइन रिपोर्ट साझा करने के संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। एनसीएमईसी से प्राप्त टिपलाइन्स को आगे की कार्रवाई करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ ऑनलाइन साझा किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।