Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Organizes ‘Manak Milan’ to Promote Quality Standards and Foster Industry Collaboration
12 MAR 2025 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 12th March 2025
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Mumbai Branch Office-I organized ‘Manak Milan’ on 12th March 2025 at Mumbai. The event aimed to enhance collaboration between BIS and various industry stakeholders while promoting quality standards across sectors.
The session was presided over by Shri Sanjay Goswami, Scientist-G and Deputy Director General of the Western Region, who emphasized the crucial role of standardization in ensuring product quality, safety, and consumer confidence. He reassured attendees of BIS’s continued support to industries through awareness initiatives, technical assistance, and training programs. Shri Goswami also highlighted the importance of Quality Control Orders in ensuring that only high-quality, safe, and reliable products reach consumers. BIS officials also addressed industry queries regarding licensing procedures, product testing, and regulatory updates, reaffirming their commitment to facilitating industries' smooth transition to mandatory compliance frameworks.
Key issues discussed during the event included the upcoming Quality Control Orders (QCOs) and their potential impact on industries, the benefits of obtaining BIS certification to enhance consumer trust and market credibility, as well as challenges industries face in meeting BIS standards. Solutions to streamline certification processes were also explored to ensure ease of doing business while maintaining compliance with national and international quality standards. The event facilitated a valuable platform for industry representatives to raise concerns, seek expert advice from BIS officials and engage in meaningful dialogue on regulatory updates, product certification and technical compliance requirements. Other distinguished attendees included Shri Pinaki Gupta, Scientist-E and Head, Mumbai Branch Office-I, Mrs. Prema Sajini, Scientist-E and Head, Mumbai Branch Office-II, and Dr. Anil Kapri, Scientist-E and Head, Western Regional Laboratory. The event brought together over 15 industry associations from Mumbai City, Mumbai Suburban, Thane and Pune Districts. Notable industry associations such as the Indian Chemical Association, Bombay Metal Manufacturers Association and Toy Manufacturers Association participated, contributing to enriching discussions on a range of critical topics.
The ‘Manak Milan’ event reflects BIS’s ongoing efforts to strengthen industry collaboration, bridge knowledge gaps, and build a robust quality ecosystem. By providing direct access to BIS experts, the initiative equips businesses to align with quality standards and navigate the evolving regulatory landscape, ensuring they remain competitive in both national and global markets.
About Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the national standardization body of India, responsible for formulating and implementing Indian standards across various sectors. BIS works to enhance product quality, ensure safety, and build consumer trust by establishing rigorous quality benchmarks for industries nationwide.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता मानकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि उद्योग सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (BIS) ने केले 'मानक मिलन' कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
12 MAR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 मार्च 2025
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या (BIS) मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-1 ने, मुंबईत 12 मार्च 2025 रोजी 'मानक मिलन' कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. भारतीय मानक ब्युरो आणि विविध उद्योग भागधारकांमधील सहकार्य वाढवणे तसेच विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुणवत्ता मानकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
या सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद पश्चिम विभागाचे वैज्ञानिक-जी आणि उपमहासंचालक संजय गोस्वामी यांनी भूषवले. उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि ग्राहकांचा विश्वास सुनिश्चित करण्यात मानकीकरणाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर गोस्वामी यांनी भर दिला. भारतीय मानक ब्युरो जागरूकता उपक्रम, तांत्रिक सहाय्य आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांद्वारे उद्योगांना नेहमीच सहकार्य करत राहील असे आश्वासन गोस्वामी यांनी उपस्थितांना दिले. ग्राहकांपर्यंत उच्च-गुणवत्तेची, सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह उत्पादनेच पोहोचतील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे महत्त्व देखील गोस्वामी यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या कार्यक्रमात भारतीय मानक ब्युरो अधिकाऱ्यांनी परवाना प्रक्रिया, उत्पादन चाचणी आणि नियामक अद्यतनांबाबत उद्योग प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली आणि उद्योगांचे अनिवार्य अनुपालन आराखड्यात सुरळीत संक्रमण सुलभ करण्यासाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
या कार्यक्रमात पुढील मुख्य मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली - आगामी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) आणि त्यांचा उद्योगांवर होणारा संभाव्य परिणाम, ग्राहकांचा विश्वास आणि बाजारपेठेतील विश्वासार्हता वाढविण्यासाठी भारतीय मानक ब्युरो प्रमाणपत्र मिळविण्याचे फायदे तसेच भारतीय मानक ब्युरोची मानके पूर्ण करण्यात उद्योगांना येणारी आव्हाने. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्तेच्या मानकांचे पालन करताना, व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया सुरळीत करण्याचे उपायदेखील यावेळी शोधण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या प्रतिनिधींना आपल्या समस्या मांडण्यासाठी, बीआयएसच्या तज्ज्ञ अधिकाऱ्यांकडून सल्ला घेण्यासाठी आणि नियमनाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती, उत्पादन प्रमाणीकरण आणि अनुपालनाच्या तांत्रिक आवश्यकतांबाबत अर्थपूर्ण संवाद साधण्यासाठी मोलाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले. यावेळी पिनाकी गुप्ता, शास्त्रज्ञ- E आणि मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-I, प्रेमा साजिनी, शास्त्रज्ञ- E आणि प्रमुख, मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-II, आणि डॉ. अनिल कापरी, शास्त्रज्ञ-E आणि प्रमुख, पश्चिम प्रादेशिक प्रयोगशाळा, हेदेखील उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात मुंबई शहर, मुंबई उपनगर, ठाणे आणि पुणे जिल्ह्यातील 15 हून अधिक औद्योगिक संघटना एकत्र आल्या होत्या. इंडियन केमिकल असोसिएशन, बॉम्बे मेटल मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन आणि टॉय मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन सारख्या नामांकित औद्योगिक संघटनांनी यात भाग घेतला आणि महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवरील चर्चेत मोलाची भर घातली.
'मानक मिलन' कार्यक्रमातून औद्योगिक सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी, ज्ञानातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि मजबूत दर्जेदार परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी बीआयएस करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब उमटते. बीआयएसच्या तज्ज्ञांची थेट भेट घडवून, हा उपक्रम व्यवसायांना गुणवत्तेच्या मानकांशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी आणि विकसित होत असलेल्या नियामक परिप्रेक्ष्यात आपली दिशा शोधण्यासाठी सुसज्ज करतो, जेणेकरून ते राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत स्पर्धात्मक राहतील.