NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog announces Frontier Tech Hub and releases a paper on “Quantum Computing: National Security Implications & Strategic Preparedness”
05 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
India stands at a pivotal moment in its journey toward becoming a developed nation (Viksit Bharat) by 2047. Achieving this ambitious vision demands more than two decades of sustained, accelerated growth—it requires an exponential transformation. We must fundamentally rethink and reimagine every facet of our society and economy.
In any other era, such a transformation might have seemed impossible. But today, in the era of Frontier Technologies, it is within our reach. We now have technologies powerful enough to drive this transformation—and they are advancing at an unprecedented pace. However, to unlock their full potential for India, we must proactively embrace emerging technologies before they become mainstream. Strategic investments in research, innovation, and global partnerships will be key to positioning India at the forefront of technological advancements.
NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub: A Catalyst for Transformation
The NITI Frontier Tech Hub (NITI-FTH) has been established as a Frontier Tech Action Tank to accelerate India’s transition into a Frontier Tech Nation. Its key objectives are:
• Enabling India’s Readiness to advance Frontier Tech Innovation and Use for Accelerated Economic and Societal Development towards Viksit Bharat.
• Championing India’s Human-Centric Approach worldwide by advancing development and adoption of emerging technologies that benefit humanity and the environment.
As part of its charter, the Hub will engage with experts across Industry, Academia and Government to create a deeper understanding of the tech trends early and their implications on India. It will also come out with action plans and recommendations to drive India’s readiness.
Today, NITI FTH in partnership with Data Security Council of India released a strategic paper on the rapid evolution of Quantum Computing, its implications on National Security and what is needed for India to get ahead of the curve to shape its trajectory.
The paper’s insights will serve as a foundation for India’s strategic preparedness and policy formulation in the evolving quantum landscape.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کا اعلان کیا اور ’’کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ: قومی سلامتی کے مضمرات اور اسٹریٹجک تیاری ‘‘ پر ایک پیپر جاری کیا
05 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک (وکست بھارت) بننے کی طرف اپنے سفر کے ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے ۔ اس اہم وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی پائیدار ، تیز رفتار ترقی کی ضرورت ہے-اس کے لیے ایک تیز رفتار تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے معاشرے اور معیشت کے ہر پہلو پر بنیادی طور پر ازسر نو غور کرنا چاہیے اور اس کا ازسر نو تصور کرنا چاہیے ۔
کسی بھی دوسرے دور میں ، اس طرح کی تبدیلی ناممکن معلوم ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن آج فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے دور میں یہ ہماری پہنچ میں ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس اس تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کافی طاقتور ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں-اور وہ بے مثال رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ تاہم ، ہندوستان کے لیے ان کی مکمل صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر ہمیں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے سے پہلے انہیں فعال طور پر اپنانا ہوگا۔ تحقیق ، اختراع اور عالمی شراکت داری میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہندوستان کو تکنیکی ترقی میں سب سے آگے رکھنے کی کلید ہوگی ۔
نیتی آیوگ کا فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب: تبدیلی کا ایک محرک
نیتی فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب (نیتی-ایف ٹی ایچ) کو فرنٹیئر ٹیک ایکشن ٹینک کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو فرنٹیئر ٹیک نیشن میں تبدیل کرنے میں تیزی لائی جا سکے ۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں:
• وکست بھارت کی طرف تیز رفتار اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیک انوویشن اور استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کو فعال کرنا ۔
• انسانیت اور ماحولیات کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اپنانے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے انسانی مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کرنا ۔
اپنے چارٹر کے حصے کے طور پر ، یہ مرکز صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے اور حکومت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر تکنیکی رجحانات اور ہندوستان پر ان کے اثرات کے بارے میں گہری تفہیم پیدا کرے گا ۔ یہ ہندوستان کی تیاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان اور سفارشات بھی پیش کرے گا ۔
آج نیتی ایف ٹی ایچ نے ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے تیزی سے ارتقاء ، قومی سلامتی پر اس کے اثرات اور ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی رفتار کو تشکیل دینے سے متعلق آگے بڑھنے کے لیے کیا ضروری ہے ، اس پر ایک اسٹریٹجک پیپر جاری کیا ۔
مقالے کی بصیرت بدلتے ہوئے کوانٹم منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک تیاری اور پالیسی کی تشکیل کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔