Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney, Visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries: Dr. Ann Liebert
Dr Liebert commends the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer at the University of Sydney, visited the Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi, to gain insights into the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) and explore potential avenues for knowledge-sharing and collaboration in the field of affordable healthcare solutions. Dr. Ann is on a visit to Delhi for a media conclave.
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries, said Dr. Ann. She added that there are many remote communities in Australia that don't have easy access to pharmacies, and this model of PMBJP could be followed there to provide affordable medicine.
Dr. Ann Liebert commended the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens. She emphasized that universal access to essential medicines is critical for public health and expressed her appreciation for India’s commitment to this cause.
Dr. Liebert was provided an overview of the Jan Aushadhi initiative, explaining its core objective of making quality generic medicines accessible at affordable prices, where she was given a guided tour of the Kendra, where she observed the range of PMBJP products and gained a deeper understanding of their impact on public healthcare in India.
A short film showcasing the Jan Aushadhi initiative was also presented, covering the operational framework and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras; efficient supply chain management & expansion strategy and affordability, accessibility & stringent quality control of medicines.
​Dr. Liebert expressed keen interest in the Jan Aushadhi POS (Point of Sale) software and its role in streamlining the distribution and allocation of medicines. PMBI officials highlighted the robust quality assurance protocols under PMBJP, including procurement from WHO-GMP certified manufacturers and a two-tier quality check with NABL-accredited laboratories before distribution.
Concluding her visit, Dr. Liebert engaged with the pharmacists and staff at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra, appreciating their dedication to making quality healthcare accessible to all.
The visit ended on a highly positive note, reinforcing the significance of international collaboration in advancing affordable healthcare solutions.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. एन लिबर्ट, सहायक वरिष्ठ व्याख्याता, सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय, ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली में जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना एक अद्भुत पहल है जिसका पालन कई देशों में किया जा सकता है: डॉ. एन लिबर्ट
डॉ. लिबर्ट ने नागरिकों तक सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं पहुंचाने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय में सहायक वरिष्ठ व्याख्याता डॉ. एन लिबर्ट ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग के संभावित अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए नई दिल्ली के एम्स में जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया। डॉ. एन मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव के लिए दिल्ली के दौरे पर हैं।
डॉ. एन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) एक अद्भुत पहल है जिसे कई देशों में अपनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कई दूरदराज के समुदाय हैं, जिनकी फार्मेसियों तक आसान पहुंच नहीं है, और सस्ती दवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पीएमबीजेपी के इस मॉडल का वहां भी पालन किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. एन लिबर्ट ने नागरिकों तक सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाइयाँ पहुँचाने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आवश्यक दवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
डॉ. लिबर्ट को जन औषधि पहल को दिखाया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने किफायती मूल्य पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के इसके उद्देश्य के बारे में बताया। इसके साथ ही उन्हें केंद्र का निर्देशित दौरा कराया गया, जहां उन्होंने पीएमबीजेपी उत्पादों की श्रृंखला का अवलोकन किया और भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर उनके प्रभाव की गहन समझ हासिल की।
जन औषधि पहल को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें जन औषधि केंद्रों की परिचालन रूपरेखा और पहुंच; कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और विस्तार रणनीति तथा दवाओं की सामर्थ्य, पहुंच और कड़े गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को शामिल किया गया।
डॉ. लिबर्ट ने जन औषधि पीओएस (पॉइंट ऑफ सेल) सॉफ्टवेयर और दवाओं के वितरण और आवंटन को सुव्यवस्थित करने में इसकी भूमिका में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। पीएमबीआई के अधिकारियों ने पीएमबीजेपी के तहत मजबूत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रोटोकॉल पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी प्रमाणित निर्माताओं से खरीद और वितरण से पहले एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ दो-स्तरीय गुणवत्ता जांच शामिल है।
अपने दौरे के समापन पर, डॉ. लिबर्ट ने जन औषधि केंद्र के फार्मासिस्टों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की तथा सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुलभ कराने के प्रति उनके समर्पण की सराहना की।
यह यात्रा अत्यंत सकारात्मक ढंग से समाप्त हुई, जिससे किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल मिला।