Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney, Visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries: Dr. Ann Liebert
Dr Liebert commends the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer at the University of Sydney, visited the Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi, to gain insights into the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) and explore potential avenues for knowledge-sharing and collaboration in the field of affordable healthcare solutions. Dr. Ann is on a visit to Delhi for a media conclave.
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries, said Dr. Ann. She added that there are many remote communities in Australia that don't have easy access to pharmacies, and this model of PMBJP could be followed there to provide affordable medicine.
Dr. Ann Liebert commended the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens. She emphasized that universal access to essential medicines is critical for public health and expressed her appreciation for India’s commitment to this cause.
Dr. Liebert was provided an overview of the Jan Aushadhi initiative, explaining its core objective of making quality generic medicines accessible at affordable prices, where she was given a guided tour of the Kendra, where she observed the range of PMBJP products and gained a deeper understanding of their impact on public healthcare in India.
A short film showcasing the Jan Aushadhi initiative was also presented, covering the operational framework and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras; efficient supply chain management & expansion strategy and affordability, accessibility & stringent quality control of medicines.
​Dr. Liebert expressed keen interest in the Jan Aushadhi POS (Point of Sale) software and its role in streamlining the distribution and allocation of medicines. PMBI officials highlighted the robust quality assurance protocols under PMBJP, including procurement from WHO-GMP certified manufacturers and a two-tier quality check with NABL-accredited laboratories before distribution.
Concluding her visit, Dr. Liebert engaged with the pharmacists and staff at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra, appreciating their dedication to making quality healthcare accessible to all.
The visit ended on a highly positive note, reinforcing the significance of international collaboration in advancing affordable healthcare solutions.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
یونیورسٹی آف سڈنی میں ایڈجنکٹ سینئر لیکچرر، ڈاکٹر این لیبرٹ نے ایمس، نئی دہلی میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا ایک حیرت انگیز پہل ہے جس کی کئی ممالک میں نمائندگی کی جا سکتی ہے: ڈاکٹر این لیبرٹ
ڈاکٹر لیبرٹ نے شہریوں تک سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسٹی آف سڈنی میں ایڈجنکٹ سینئر لیکچرر ڈاکٹر این لیبرٹ نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قابل حل کے شعبے میں علم کے اشتراک اور تعاون کے ممکنہ مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے، نئی دہلی کے ایمس کے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈاکٹر این ایک میڈیا کنکلیو کے لیے دہلی کے دورے پر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر این نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جےپی) ایک حیرت انگیز پہل ہے جس کی کئی ممالک میں نمائندگی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسٹریلیا میں بہت سی دور دراز کمیونٹیز ہیں جن کے پاس فارمیسیوں تک آسان رسائی نہیں ہے، اور پی ایم بی جےپی کے اس ماڈل کو سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وہاں پر عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این لیبرٹ نے شہریوں تک سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ضروری ادویات تک عالمی رسائی صحت عامہ کے لیے اہم ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر لیبرٹ کو جن اوشدھی پہل کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا، جس میں معیاری جنرک ادویات کو سستی قیمتوں پر قابل رسائی بنانے کے اس کے بنیادی مقصد کی وضاحت کی گئی، جہاں انہیں مرکز کا گائیڈڈ ٹور کرایا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے پی ایم بی جےپی مصنوعات کی رینج کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال پر ان کے اثرات کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کی۔
جن اوشدھی پہل کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک مختصر فلم بھی پیش کی گئی، جس میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے آپریشنل فریم ورک اور سپلائی چین کا موثر انتظام اور توسیع کی حکمت عملی اور سستی، رسائی اور ادویات کا سخت کوالٹی کنٹرول رسائی کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر لیبرٹ نے جن اوشدھی پی او ایس (پوائنٹ آف سیل) سافٹ ویئر میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور ادویات کی تقسیم اور مختص کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو منظم کیا۔ پی ایم بی آئی حکام نے پی ایم بی جےپی کے تحت مضبوط کوالٹی اشورینس پروٹوکول پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی مصدقہ مینوفیکچررز سے خریداری اور تقسیم سے پہلے این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ دو درجے کی کوالٹی چیک شامل ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر لیبرٹ نے جن اوشدھی کیندر کے فارماسسٹ اور عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ان کی لگن کو سراہا۔
یہ دورہ انتہائی مثبت نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سستے حل کو آگے بڑھانے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی۔