Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney, Visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries: Dr. Ann Liebert
Dr Liebert commends the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ann Liebert, Adjunct Senior Lecturer at the University of Sydney, visited the Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, New Delhi, to gain insights into the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) and explore potential avenues for knowledge-sharing and collaboration in the field of affordable healthcare solutions. Dr. Ann is on a visit to Delhi for a media conclave.
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is an amazing initiative that can be represented in many countries, said Dr. Ann. She added that there are many remote communities in Australia that don't have easy access to pharmacies, and this model of PMBJP could be followed there to provide affordable medicine.
Dr. Ann Liebert commended the efforts of the Government of India in ensuring affordable and high-quality medicines reach citizens. She emphasized that universal access to essential medicines is critical for public health and expressed her appreciation for India’s commitment to this cause.
Dr. Liebert was provided an overview of the Jan Aushadhi initiative, explaining its core objective of making quality generic medicines accessible at affordable prices, where she was given a guided tour of the Kendra, where she observed the range of PMBJP products and gained a deeper understanding of their impact on public healthcare in India.
A short film showcasing the Jan Aushadhi initiative was also presented, covering the operational framework and reach of Jan Aushadhi Kendras; efficient supply chain management & expansion strategy and affordability, accessibility & stringent quality control of medicines.
​Dr. Liebert expressed keen interest in the Jan Aushadhi POS (Point of Sale) software and its role in streamlining the distribution and allocation of medicines. PMBI officials highlighted the robust quality assurance protocols under PMBJP, including procurement from WHO-GMP certified manufacturers and a two-tier quality check with NABL-accredited laboratories before distribution.
Concluding her visit, Dr. Liebert engaged with the pharmacists and staff at the Jan Aushadhi Kendra, appreciating their dedication to making quality healthcare accessible to all.
The visit ended on a highly positive note, reinforcing the significance of international collaboration in advancing affordable healthcare solutions.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
सिडनी विद्यापीठाच्या सहायक वरिष्ठ अधिव्याख्याता डॉ. अँन लिबर्ट यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील एम्स मधील जनऔषधी केंद्राला दिली भेट
नागरिकांना परवडणारी आणि उच्च दर्जाची औषधे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचे डॉ. लिबर्ट यांच्याकडून कौतुक
01 MAR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
सिडनी विद्यापीठातील सहायक वरिष्ठ अधिव्याख्याता डॉ. अँन लिबर्ट यांनी प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परियोजनेविषयी (पीएमबीजेपी) माहिती मिळविण्यासाठी आणि परवडणाऱ्या आरोग्यसेवा उपाययोजनांच्या क्षेत्रात ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि सहकार्यासाठी संभाव्य मार्गांचा धांडोळा घेण्याकरिता नवी दिल्लीतील एम्स मधील जनौषधी केंद्राला भेट दिली. डॉ. अँन एका माध्यम परिषदेसाठी दिल्ली दौऱ्यावर आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) हा एक अनोखा उपक्रम आहे जो अनेक देशांमध्ये राबवला जाऊ शकतो, असे नमूद करून डॉ. अँन म्हणाल्या कि ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये असे अनेक दुर्गम समुदाय आहेत ज्यांना सहजरित्या औषधे उपलब्ध होत नाहीत आणि परवडणारी औषधे पुरवण्यासाठी पीएमबीजेपीचे हे मॉडेल तिथे अनुसरता येईल.
परवडणारी आणि उच्च दर्जाची औषधे नागरिकांना उपलब्ध करून देण्यात भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचे डॉ. अँन लिबर्ट यांनी कौतुक केले. सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी आवश्यक औषधांची सार्वत्रिक उपलब्धता अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आणि या कार्यास्तव भारताच्या बांधिलकीबाबत त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
डॉ. लिबर्ट यांना जनऔषधी उपक्रमाचा आढावा देताना दर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या मुख्य उद्देश उलगडून सांगण्यात आला. केंद्राचा मार्गदर्शित दौरा करताना त्यांनी पीएमबीजेपीची विविध उत्पादने पाहिली आणि भारतातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवेवरील त्यांचा प्रभाव बारकाईने जाणून घेतला.
जनऔषधी केंद्रांची कार्यात्मक चौकट आणि व्याप्ती; कार्यक्षम पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन आणि विस्तार धोरण आणि औषधांचा किफायतशीरपणा, सुलभता आणि काटेकोर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण यांचा समावेश असणारा जनऔषधी उपक्रमाचे प्रदर्शन करणारा एक लघुपट देखील यावेळी सादर करण्यात आला.
डॉ. लिबर्ट यांनी जनऔषधी पीओएस (पॉइंट ऑफ सेल) सॉफ्टवेअर आणि औषधांचे वितरण आणि वाटप सुव्यवस्थित करण्यात त्याची भूमिका यात औत्सुक्य दाखवले. पीएमबीआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी पीएमबीजेपी अंतर्गत निकोप गुणवत्ता हमी नियमावलीवर प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यामध्ये डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी प्रमाणित उत्पादकांकडून खरेदी आणि वितरणापूर्वी एनएबीएल-मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशाळांसह द्वि-स्तरीय गुणवत्ता तपासणी समाविष्ट आहे.
सर्वांचा निरोप घेताना, डॉ. लिबर्ट यांनी जनऔषधी केंद्रातील फार्मासिस्ट आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि सर्वांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या त्यांच्या समर्पणाचे कौतुक केले.
परवडणाऱ्या आरोग्यसेवा उपाययोजना राबवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत या भेटीची अत्यंत सकारात्मक सांगता झाली.