Ministry of Culture
‘Diyaslai’ is not just a book; it is a testament to an inspiring journey: Former President Ram Nath Kovind
An insightful discussion on the autobiography Diyaslai by Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi held at IGNCA
28 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion, held a dedicated discussion on Diyaslai, the autobiography of Nobel Peace Prize laureate Kailash Satyarthi. The event was graced by the esteemed presence of former President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, as the chief guest. Also present were Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Chairman of IGNCA; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate; and Sumedha Kailash, social activist. This significant gathering provided a unique opportunity to reflect on Kailash Satyarthi’s lifelong commitment to social justice, child rights, and global compassion, while also offering insights into his extraordinary journey. The event was moderated by Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller of the Media Centre at IGNCA.
Former President Ram Nath Kovind, who attended the event as the chief guest, stated that Kailash Satyarthi’s autobiography Diyaslai is not just a book but a movement dedicated to the fundamental rights of children. He further remarked that Diyaslai is more than a book-it is a testament to an inspiring journey. Sharing a personal anecdote, he noted that reading the book brought back memories of his own childhood. He observed a striking parallel between his journey and that of Satyarthi- while he emerged from a small village in Kanpur Dehat to reach Rashtrapati Bhavan, Satyarthi’s path led him from a humble village to the grand stage of the Nobel Prize. Commending Satyarthi’s relentless struggle, Shri Kovind highlighted that his fight for child rights was not confined to India but extended across the world. He acknowledged that the path was far from easy, yet Satyarthi never wavered. He also emphasised that Satyarthi’s decision to dedicate his Nobel Prize to the nation, rather than keeping it for himself, is a reflection of his profound patriotism. He further added, “Even during my tenure at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Kailash ji would visit me, and his thoughts always inspired me. His autobiography, too, will serve as a source of inspiration for millions.”
While addressing the audience, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai reflected on his first encounter with the book. He shared that upon receiving ‘Diyaslai’, he found himself gazing at its cover for a considerable time, sensing that the essence of the entire narrative was embedded within it. Quoting a profound line from Kailash Satyarthi’s autobiography-"In the process of becoming a ‘Diyasalai’ (matchstick) , my life, too, has been woven with threads of angst"- he remarked that such words are not merely personal reflections but universal truths that resonate with many. He emphasised that these excerpts should find a place in the collective consciousness, inspiring individuals across generations. Speaking on Satyarthi’s unwavering resolve, he noted, "An individual advances not merely by ambition but by the sheer force of compassion that propels him forward." Presiding over the event, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi lauded ‘Diyaslai’, describing Kailash Satyarthi as a Jagat Bandhu-a universal brother whose compassion transcends boundaries. He further reflected that the journey captured in ‘Diyaslai’ should continue, suggesting that its next part be titled ‘Akhand Jyoti’-the eternal flame of inspiration.
Expressing his gratitude to all the scholars participating in the discussion, Kailash Satyarthi remarked, "The world we live in today is more prosperous than ever before, yet we are unable to resolve its problems. In the process of solving one issue, several new challenges arise." He emphasised that compassion alone holds the key to addressing the world’s problems. In the 24 chapters of Diyaslai, Satyarthi narrates his journey- from being born into the family of a humble police constable in Vidisha to his lifelong struggle for the liberation of children from exploitation, culminating in the honour of the Nobel Peace Prize.
This significant event served as a remarkable opportunity to gain insight into Shri Kailash Satyarthi’s lifelong commitment to social justice, child rights, and global compassion, as well as his extraordinary journey.

وزارات ثقافت
’دیاسلائی’ محض ایک کتاب نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ایک متاثر کن سفر کا ثبوت ہے: سابق صدر رام ناتھ کووند
نوبل امن انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی سوانح عمری دیاسلائی پر ایک معلومات مباحثے کا آئی جی این سی اے میں انعقاد
28 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے ستیارتھی موومنٹ فار گلوبل کمپیشن کے تعاون سے نوبل امن انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی سوانح عمری دیاسلائی پر ایک معلوماتی مباحثہ منعقد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر سابق صدر جمہویہ رام ناتھ کووند نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین پدم بھوشن شری رام بہادر رائے ، آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی اور سماجی کارکن سمیدھا کیلاش بھی موجود تھے ۔ اس اہم اجتماع نے سماجی انصاف ، بچوں کے حقوق اور عالمی ہمدردی کے لیے کیلاش ستیارتھی کے زندگی بھر کے عزم پر غور کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا ، جبکہ ان کے غیر معمولی سفر کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کی ۔ اس تقریب کی نظامت آئی جی این سی اے میں میڈیا سینٹر کے کنٹرولر جناب انوراگ پنیٹھا نے کی ۔
تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کرنے والے سابق صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی سوانح عمری دیاسلائی صرف ایک کتاب نہیں ہے بلکہ بچوں کے بنیادی حقوق کے لیے وقف ایک تحریک ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیاسلائی ایک کتاب سے زیادہ ہے-یہ ایک متاثر کن سفر کا ثبوت ہے ۔ ایک ذاتی قصے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس کتاب کو پڑھنے سے ان کے بچپن کی یادیں واپس آ گئیں ۔ انہوں نے اپنے اور ستیارتھی کے سفر کے درمیان ایک حیرت انگیز متوازی مشاہدہ کیا-جب وہ کانپور دیہات کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں سے راشٹرپتی بھون پہنچنے کے لیے نکلے تو ستیارتھی کا راستہ انہیں ایک معمولی گاؤں سے نوبل انعام کے عظیم الشان مرحلے تک لے گیا ۔ ستیارتھی کی انتھک جدوجہد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، جناب کووند نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بچوں کے حقوق کے لیے ان کی لڑائی صرف ہندوستان تک محدود نہیں تھی بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ راستہ آسان نہیں تھا ، پھر بھی ستیارتھی کبھی نہیں ہٹے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ستیارتھی کا اپنا نوبل انعام اپنے لیے رکھنے کے بجائے قوم کے لیے وقف کرنے کا فیصلہ ان کی گہری حب الوطنی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ‘‘راشٹرپتی بھون میں میرے دور میں بھی کیلاش جی مجھ سے ملنے آتے تھے ، اور ان کے خیالات نے مجھے ہمیشہ متاثر کیا ۔ ان کی سوانح عمری بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنے گی ۔ ’’
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کتاب کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی ملاقات کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘دیاسلائی’ موصول ہونے پر ، انہوں نے کافی وقت تک اس کے سرورق کو دیکھااوریہ محسوس کیاکہ پوری کتاب کا خلاصہ اس پر ثبت ہے ۔ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی سوانح عمری کی ایک گہری سطر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے-‘‘دیاسلائی (ماچس ) بننے کے عمل میں میری زندگی بھی مسائل کے دھاگوں سے بنی ہوئی ہے’’-انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے الفاظ محض ذاتی عکاسی نہیں ہیں بلکہ عالمگیر سچائیاں ہیں جو بہت سے لوگوں کے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان اقتباسات کو اجتماعی شعور میں جگہ ملنی چاہیے ، جو تمام نسلوں کے افراد کو تحریک دیتے ہیں ۔ ستیارتھی کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ایک فرد نہ صرف عزائم سے بلکہ ہمدردی کی طاقت سے آگے بڑھتا ہے جن کا دائرہ کافی وسیع ہے ۔’’ تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی نے کیلاش ستیارتھی کو جگت بندھو-ایک عالمگیر بھائی جس کی ہمدردی حدود سے بالاتر ہے ، کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے‘دیاسلائی’ کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز پیش کرتے ہوئے کہ اس کے اگلے حصے کا عنوان ‘اکھنڈ جیوتی’-تحریک کا ابدی شعلہ ہو کہا کہ‘دیاسلائی’ میں قید سفر جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
مباحثے میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اسکالروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیلاش ستیارتھی نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہم جس دنیا میں رہتے ہیں وہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ خوشحال ہے ، پھر بھی ہم اس کے مسائل کو حل کرنے سے قاصر ہیں ۔ ایک مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے عمل میں کئی نئے چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے ہیں’’ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صرف ہمدردی ہی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کلید ہے ۔ دیاسلائی کے 24 ابواب میں ، ستیارتھی نے اپنا سفر بیان کیا ہے جوکہ ودیشا میں ایک معمولی پولیس کانسٹیبل کے خاندان میں پیدا ہونے سے لے کر بچوں کی استحصال سے آزادی کے لیے اپنی زندگی بھر کی جدوجہد تک کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور جس کا اختتام نوبل امن انعام کے حصول کی شکل میں ہوا۔
اس اہم تقریب نے جناب کیلاش ستیارتھی کے سماجی انصاف ، بچوں کے حقوق اور عالمی ہمدردی کے لیے زندگی بھر کے عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے غیر معمولی سفر کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا ایک قابل ذکر موقع فراہم کیا ۔