Ministry of Culture
‘Diyaslai’ is not just a book; it is a testament to an inspiring journey: Former President Ram Nath Kovind
An insightful discussion on the autobiography Diyaslai by Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi held at IGNCA
28 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion, held a dedicated discussion on Diyaslai, the autobiography of Nobel Peace Prize laureate Kailash Satyarthi. The event was graced by the esteemed presence of former President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, as the chief guest. Also present were Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Chairman of IGNCA; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Laureate; and Sumedha Kailash, social activist. This significant gathering provided a unique opportunity to reflect on Kailash Satyarthi’s lifelong commitment to social justice, child rights, and global compassion, while also offering insights into his extraordinary journey. The event was moderated by Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller of the Media Centre at IGNCA.
Former President Ram Nath Kovind, who attended the event as the chief guest, stated that Kailash Satyarthi’s autobiography Diyaslai is not just a book but a movement dedicated to the fundamental rights of children. He further remarked that Diyaslai is more than a book-it is a testament to an inspiring journey. Sharing a personal anecdote, he noted that reading the book brought back memories of his own childhood. He observed a striking parallel between his journey and that of Satyarthi- while he emerged from a small village in Kanpur Dehat to reach Rashtrapati Bhavan, Satyarthi’s path led him from a humble village to the grand stage of the Nobel Prize. Commending Satyarthi’s relentless struggle, Shri Kovind highlighted that his fight for child rights was not confined to India but extended across the world. He acknowledged that the path was far from easy, yet Satyarthi never wavered. He also emphasised that Satyarthi’s decision to dedicate his Nobel Prize to the nation, rather than keeping it for himself, is a reflection of his profound patriotism. He further added, “Even during my tenure at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Kailash ji would visit me, and his thoughts always inspired me. His autobiography, too, will serve as a source of inspiration for millions.”
While addressing the audience, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai reflected on his first encounter with the book. He shared that upon receiving ‘Diyaslai’, he found himself gazing at its cover for a considerable time, sensing that the essence of the entire narrative was embedded within it. Quoting a profound line from Kailash Satyarthi’s autobiography-"In the process of becoming a ‘Diyasalai’ (matchstick) , my life, too, has been woven with threads of angst"- he remarked that such words are not merely personal reflections but universal truths that resonate with many. He emphasised that these excerpts should find a place in the collective consciousness, inspiring individuals across generations. Speaking on Satyarthi’s unwavering resolve, he noted, "An individual advances not merely by ambition but by the sheer force of compassion that propels him forward." Presiding over the event, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi lauded ‘Diyaslai’, describing Kailash Satyarthi as a Jagat Bandhu-a universal brother whose compassion transcends boundaries. He further reflected that the journey captured in ‘Diyaslai’ should continue, suggesting that its next part be titled ‘Akhand Jyoti’-the eternal flame of inspiration.
Expressing his gratitude to all the scholars participating in the discussion, Kailash Satyarthi remarked, "The world we live in today is more prosperous than ever before, yet we are unable to resolve its problems. In the process of solving one issue, several new challenges arise." He emphasised that compassion alone holds the key to addressing the world’s problems. In the 24 chapters of Diyaslai, Satyarthi narrates his journey- from being born into the family of a humble police constable in Vidisha to his lifelong struggle for the liberation of children from exploitation, culminating in the honour of the Nobel Peace Prize.
This significant event served as a remarkable opportunity to gain insight into Shri Kailash Satyarthi’s lifelong commitment to social justice, child rights, and global compassion, as well as his extraordinary journey.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'दियासलाई' सिर्फ एक किताब नहीं है; यह एक प्रेरक यात्रा का प्रमाण है: पूर्व राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद
नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता कैलाश सत्यार्थी की आत्मकथा दियासलाई पर आईजीएनसीए में एक गहन चर्चा आयोजित की गई
28 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने सत्यार्थी मूवमेंट फॉर ग्लोबल कम्पैशन के साथ मिलकर नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता कैलाश सत्यार्थी की आत्मकथा दियासलाई पर एक समर्पित चर्चा आयोजित की। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर पद्म भूषण श्री राम बहादुर राय, आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष; डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव; नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता कैलाश सत्यार्थी; और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता सुमेधा कैलाश भी मौजूद थीं। इस महत्वपूर्ण सभा ने सामाजिक न्याय, बाल अधिकारों और वैश्विक करुणा के लिए कैलाश सत्यार्थी की आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर दिया, साथ ही उनकी असाधारण यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी भी दी। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन आईजीएनसीए के मीडिया सेंटर के नियंत्रक श्री अनुराग पुनेठा ने किया।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए पूर्व राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि कैलाश सत्यार्थी की आत्मकथा दियासलाई सिर्फ एक किताब नहीं है, बल्कि बच्चों के मौलिक अधिकारों के लिए समर्पित एक आंदोलन है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दियासलाई एक किताब से कहीं बढ़कर - एक प्रेरक जीवन यात्रा का प्रमाण है। एक निजी किस्सा साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि किताब पढ़ने से उन्हें अपने बचपन की यादें ताज़ा हो गईं। उन्होंने अपनी और सत्यार्थी की यात्रा के बीच एक अद्भुत समानता देखी- जहां कोविन्द कानपुर देहात के एक छोटे से गांव से निकलकर राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचे, वहीं सत्यार्थी की राह उन्हें एक साधारण गांव से नोबेल पुरस्कार के भव्य मंच तक ले गई। सत्यार्थी के अथक संघर्ष की सराहना करते हुए श्री कोविंद ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बाल अधिकारों के लिए उनकी लड़ाई भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं रही, बल्कि दुनिया भर में फैली। उन्होंने माना कि रास्ता आसान नहीं था, फिर भी सत्यार्थी कभी नहीं डगमगाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सत्यार्थी का नोबेल पुरस्कार अपने पास रखने के बजाय राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने का निर्णय उनकी गहरी देशभक्ति का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "राष्ट्रपति भवन में मेरे कार्यकाल के दौरान भी कैलाश जी मुझसे मिलने आते थे और उनके विचार हमेशा मुझे प्रेरित करते थे। उनकी आत्मकथा भी लाखों लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेगी।"
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राम बहादुर राय ने पुस्तक के साथ अपनी पहली मुलाकात पर विचार किया। उन्होंने साझा किया कि 'दियासलाई' प्राप्त करने के बाद, उन्होंने खुद को काफी समय तक इसके कवर को देखते हुए पाया, और महसूस किया कि पूरी कथा का सार इसमें समाहित था। कैलाश सत्यार्थी की आत्मकथा से एक गहन पंक्ति उद्धृत करते हुए- "दियासलाई' (माचिस) बनने की प्रक्रिया में, मेरा जीवन भी पीड़ा के धागों से बुना गया है"- उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि ऐसे शब्द केवल व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबिंब नहीं हैं, बल्कि सार्वभौमिक सत्य हैं जो कई लोगों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि इन अंशों को सामूहिक चेतना में जगह मिलनी चाहिए, जो पीढ़ियों से व्यक्तियों को प्रेरित करते हैं। सत्यार्थी के अटूट संकल्प पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "एक व्यक्ति केवल महत्वाकांक्षा से नहीं बल्कि करुणा की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ता है।" कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने 'दीयासलाई' की सराहना की और कैलाश सत्यार्थी को जगत बंधु-एक ऐसा सार्वभौमिक भाई बताया जिसकी करुणा सीमाओं से परे है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'दीयासलाई' में कैद यात्रा जारी रहनी चाहिए, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इसका अगला भाग 'अखंड ज्योति'-प्रेरणा की शाश्वत ज्योति का नाम होना चाहिए।
चर्चा में भाग लेने वाले सभी विद्वानों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कैलाश सत्यार्थी ने कहा, "आज हम जिस दुनिया में रह रहे हैं, वह पहले से कहीं अधिक समृद्ध है, फिर भी हम इसकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने में असमर्थ हैं। एक मुद्दे को हल करने की प्रक्रिया में, कई नई चुनौतियाँ सामने आती हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया की समस्याओं को संबोधित करने की कुंजी केवल करुणा ही है। दियासलाई के 24 अध्यायों में सत्यार्थी ने अपनी यात्रा का वर्णन किया है - विदिशा में एक साधारण पुलिस कांस्टेबल के परिवार में जन्म लेने से लेकर बच्चों को शोषण से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए उनके आजीवन संघर्ष तक, जिसका समापन नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार के सम्मान में हुआ।
यह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी की सामाजिक न्याय, बाल अधिकारों और वैश्विक करुणा के प्रति आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ उनकी असाधारण यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का एक उल्लेखनीय अवसर प्रदान करता है।