Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR) organizes Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen at Air Force Station, Pune
28 FEB 2025 4:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 28 February 2025
The Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence, successfully organized a Job Fair at Air Force Station, Pune, bringing together Ex-Servicemen (ESM) seeking re-employment and potential employers on a common platform.
The event received an overwhelming response, with over 2,500 Ex-Servicemen from the Army, Navy, and Air Force registering for employment opportunities. More than 50 reputed companies participated in the Job Fair, offering over 1,000 job vacancies across various sectors.
The shortlisted candidates will undergo interviews and screening processes, leading to placements in roles ranging from Senior Supervisors and Mid/Senior-level Managers to Strategic Planners and Project Directors. This initiative provided an excellent opportunity for veterans to showcase their technical expertise, leadership skills, and administrative acumen honed during their years of dedicated military service. Corporates, in turn, benefitted by gaining access to a pool of highly skilled, disciplined, and experienced professionals.
Additionally, various companies presented entrepreneurship models, offering veterans an alternative career pathway to start their own ventures.
The Job Fair was inaugurated by Dr. Niten Chandra, IAS, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), and Maj Gen SBK Singh, SM, Director General (Resettlement), DGR. The event was also graced by the presence of Air Vice Marshal R Ravishankar, AOC, Advanced Headquarters, SWAC.
Esteemed veterans from the region turned up in large numbers, including Air Vice Marshal NS Vaidya, VSM (Retd). The Corporate Guest of Honour, Sh Prashant Girbane, President, MCCIA, also attended the event. Senior officials including ADG, DRZ (South), and AOC 2 Wg were present, reinforcing the importance of this initiative in supporting Ex-Servicemen.
The Job Fair is a key initiative under DGR’s resettlement programs, aimed at providing second career opportunities to Ex-Servicemen, ensuring a smooth transition from military to civilian life. The success of this event reaffirms the commitment of the Ministry of Defence and corporate partners in harnessing the immense potential of India’s veteran community.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालयाने पुणे येथील हवाई दलाच्या तळावर माजी सैनिकांसाठी रोजगार मेळाव्याचे केले आयोजन
28 FEB 2025 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाच्या पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालयाने पुणे येथील हवाई दलाच्या तळावर रोजगार मेळाव्याचे यशस्वीरित्या आयोजन केले, ज्यामध्ये पुनर्रोजगार शोधणारे माजी सैनिक आणि संभाव्य नियोक्ते एकाच मंचावर एकत्र आले होते.
या कार्यक्रमाला अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद लाभला, लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दलातील 2,500 हून अधिक माजी सैनिकांनी रोजगाराच्या संधींसाठी नोंदणी केली. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये 1,000 हून अधिक नोकऱ्या उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या 50 हून अधिक नामांकित कंपन्या या रोजगार मेळाव्यात सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
निवड झालेल्या उमेदवारांना मुलाखती आणि स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागेल आणि त्यानंतर वरिष्ठ पर्यवेक्षक आणि मध्यम/वरिष्ठ-स्तरीय व्यवस्थापकांपासून ते धोरणात्मक नियोजक आणि प्रकल्प संचालक अशा विविध पदांवर त्यांची नियुक्ती होईल. या उपक्रमामुळे माजी सैनिकांना त्यांचे तांत्रिक कौशल्य, नेतृत्व अनुभव आणि समर्पित लष्करी सेवेदरम्यान मिळालेले प्रशासकीय कौशल्य दाखविण्याची एक उत्तम संधी मिळाली आहे . तर कॉर्पोरेट्सना अत्यंत कुशल, शिस्तबद्ध आणि अनुभवी व्यावसायिक मिळणार असून त्यांचाही फायदा होणार आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, विविध कंपन्यांनी उद्योजकता मॉडेल सादर केले ज्यात माजी सैनिकांना त्यांचे स्वतःचे उपक्रम सुरू करण्यासाठी पर्यायी करिअर मार्ग प्रदान केला.
या रोजगार मेळाव्याचे उद्घाटन माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, आयएएस आणि डीजीआरचे महासंचालक (पुनर्वसन) मेजर जनरल एसबीके सिंग, एसएम यांनी केले. या कार्यक्रमाला एअर व्हाइस मार्शल आर रविशंकर, एओसी, अॅडव्हान्स्ड हेडक्वार्टर, एसडब्ल्यूएसी हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
एअर व्हाइस मार्शल एनएस वैद्य, व्हीएसएम (निवृत्त) यांच्यासह या प्रदेशातील माजी सैनिक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. एमसीसीआयएचे अध्यक्ष प्रशांत गिरबाने देखील या कार्यक्रमाला कॉर्पोरेट अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. एडीजी, डीआरझेड (दक्षिण) आणि एओसी 2 डब्ल्यूजी यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते, ज्यांनी माजी सैनिकांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी या उपक्रमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
माजी सैनिकांना दुसऱ्या करिअरच्या संधी प्रदान करणे, लष्करातून नागरी जीवनात सुरळीत संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करणे हे डीजीआरच्या पुनर्वसन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत रोजगार मेळाव्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचे यश संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारांच्या भारताच्या माजी सैनिकांच्या अफाट क्षमतेचा वापर करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देते.