Ministry of Power
Prakriti 2025 - International Conference on Carbon Markets
UN Goodwill Ambassador & Actor Dia Mirza attends Prakriti 2025
Prakriti 2025: International Conference on Carbon Markets Concludes with Insights from National, International, and Government Experts
25 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
PRAKRITI 2025 (Promoting Resilience, Awareness, Knowledge, and Resources for Integrating Transformational Initiatives), the International Conference on Carbon Markets, successfully concluded on its second day, bringing together national and international experts, policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and practitioners. The conference was inaugurated on February 24, 2025, by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. As a flagship initiative of the Government of India, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the patronage of the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, PRAKRITI 2025 served as a premier platform for in-depth discussions on global carbon market trends, challenges, and future pathways.
Ms. Dia Mirza, Actor, Producer, National Goodwill Ambassador for United Nations graced the event with her presence. She participated in an impactful fireside chat moderated by Mr. Saurabh Diddi, Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency. Speaking of her role in making a change in the climate change scenario, she said that,As an individual, I have the capacity to change the way I live and hopefully thereby bring some change in the world. Big change will only occur when it starts from the top down because behaviours sometimes take hundreds of years to change." She commended the Government of India for its initiatives under LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), highlighting its role in promoting mindful consumption and leading a global movement. Additionally, she emphasized the importance of engaging children and youth to drive meaningful change in climate conversations. Concluding the interview, she shared her vision for sustainability, stating, “My dream sustainability project, if finances didn't have any upper limit, would be one, to eradicate each and every unit of single use plastics, and two, a scenario where every resource comes in the circular economy.”
Mr. Thomas Kerr, Lead Climate Change Specialist, World Bank chaired and moderated the opening plenary session on Private Sector Perspectives on Indian Carbon Market (ICM). He emphasized that the Indian Carbon Market does not operate in isolation, as global carbon pricing policies will influence India's industries. Businesses must prepare for these shifts. He highlighted the impact of the European Union’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) on Indian exports, particularly in steel, aluminium, and other high-emission industries, stating, “The European Union’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) will impact Indian exports, particularly in steel, aluminium, and other high-emission industries. This calls for urgent action in domestic carbon markets.” Encouraging India's active participation, he added, “If you build it, they will come.”
Mr. Ashok Lavasa, Former Finance Secretary and Government Official, delivered a thematic address on Governance, Transparency, and Accountability in Climate Finance and Carbon Markets. His speech highlighted the complexities of global carbon markets and the challenges India faces in developing a robust system. Emphasizing key factors for success, he stated, “Strong MRV frameworks, fair benefit distribution, and strategic market alignment are crucial to India's success in the carbon economy. International collaboration is necessary, but India must develop policies tailored to its own needs and challenges.”
The second day of the conference featured thematic addresses and a series of plenary sessions led by senior government officials and industry experts. Key discussions focused on: Incentivizing Renewable Energy developers through Carbon Markets, Development in Article 6 and Opportunities for India, Bringing Price Transparency in Global Carbon Marketplace, Role of Ecosystem-Based Interventions in Achieving Net-Zero Goals, Climate Tech Startups for Sustainable Development, and Leveraging finance for the deployment of clean technologies.
The two-day event witnessed robust participation from key Indian ministries, including the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and the Ministry of Agriculture, Financial Institutions, Corporates, International NGOs, PSUs, etc. Approximately 80+ experts and 600+ delegates engaged in the conference's discussion in the last two days, focusing on carbon market mechanisms, policy framework, climate finance and technologies. This demonstrates a coordinated, intergovernmental strategy, fostering synergistic collaboration and broad stakeholder participation, affirming India's dedication to meet climate goals.
More than just a conference, Prakriti 2025 has distinguished itself as one of the most comprehensive and significant carbon market events for learning, sharing knowledge, and exploring opportunities for collaboration in the global effort to combat climate change. Prakriti 2025 will build on this momentum, marking a significant milestone in both India's national climate agenda and the broader international climate discourse.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.

بجلی کی وزارت
پراکرتی 2025- کاربن منڈیوں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس
اقوام متحدہ کی خیر سگالی سفیر اور اداکارہ دیا مرزا نے پراکرتی 2025 میں شرکت کی
پراکرتی 2025: کاربن منڈیوں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس قومی، بین الاقوامی اور سرکاری ماہرین کی جانب سے معلومات فراہم کرائے جانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
25 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
پراکرتی 2025 (تحفظ، آگاہی، علم، اور وسائل کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے تبدیلی کے اقدامات)، کاربن مارکیٹس پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اپنے دوسرے دن کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے رہنما، محققین، اور پریکٹیشنرز شامل تھے۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح 24 فروری 2025 کو بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم پہل قدمی کے طور پر، توانائی کی کارکردگی کے بیورو کی جانب سے وزارت توانائی اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں، پراکرتی 2025 نے عالمی کاربن منڈی کے رجحانات، چنوتیوں اور مستقبل کے راستوں پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
محترمہ دیا مرزا، اداکار، پروڈیوسر، اقوام متحدہ کی قومی خیر سگالی سفیر نے اس تقریب میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ۔ انہوں نے ایک متاثر کن غیر رسمی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا جس کی نظامت جناب سوربھ دیدی، ڈائریکٹر، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی نے کی ۔ موسمیاتی تغیر کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے میں اپنے کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ، "ایک فرد کے طور پر، میں اپنے طرز حیات کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہوں اور امید ہے کہ اس طرح دنیا میں کچھ تبدیلی آئے گی۔ بڑی تبدیلی تب ہی آئے گی جب یہ اوپر سے نیچے کی جانب شروع ہو کیونکہ طرز عمل کو بدلنے میں بعض اوقات سینکڑوں سال لگ جاتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے لائف (طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات) کے تحت کیے جانے والے اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جس میں دانش مندی کے ساتھ استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی تحریک کی قیادت کرنے میں حکومت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے اپنے انٹرویو میں بامعنی گفتگو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انٹرویو کے آخر میں، انہوں نے پائیداری کے لیے اپنی تصوریت ساجھا کرتے ہوئے کہا،’’اگر سرمائے کی کوئی بالائی حد نہ ہو تو میرا پسندیدہ پائیداری پروجیکٹ ایک تو ہوگا کہ سنگ یوز پلاسٹک کی ہر ایک یونٹ کا خاتمہ ہو ، اور دوسرا یہ کہ ایک ایسا منظر نامہ ہو جہاں مدور معیشت میں ہر ایک وسیلہ شامل ہو۔‘‘
جناب تھامس کیر، لیڈ کلائمیٹ چینج اسپیشلسٹ، عالمی بینک نے بھارتی کاربن منڈی (آئی سی ایم ) پر نجی شعبے کے تناظر میں افتتاحی مکمل سیشن کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی کاربن منڈی تنہا کام نہیں کرتی ہے، کیونکہ عالمی کاربن کی قیمتوں کی پالیسیاں ہندوستان کی صنعتوں کو متاثر کریں گی۔ کاروباری اداروں کو ان تبدیلیوں کے لیے تیاری کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی برآمدات پر یورپی یونین کے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم ) کے اثرات، خاص طور پر اسٹیل، ایلومینیم اور دیگر اعلی اخراج والی صنعتوں پر یہ کہتے ہوئے روشنی ڈالی کہ "یورپی یونین کا کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) ہندوستانی برآمدات پر اثر ڈالے گا، خاص طور پر فولاد ، ایلومینیم اور دیگر اعلیٰ اخراج کی حامل صنعتوں میں۔ یہ گھریلو کاربن منڈیوں میں فوری کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا، "اگر آپ اسے بنائیں گے تو وہ آئیں گے۔"
جناب اشوک لواسا، سابق فنانس سکریٹری اور سرکاری عہدیدار، نے موسمیاتی مالیات اور کاربن مارکیٹس میں گورننس، شفافیت، اور جوابدہی پر موضوعی خطاب کیا۔ ان کی تقریر نے عالمی کاربن مارکیٹوں کی پیچیدگیوں اور ایک مضبوط نظام کو تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ کامیابی کے کلیدی عوامل پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’مضبوط ایم آر وی فریم ورک، منصفانہ فائدہ کی تقسیم، اور اسٹریٹجک مارکیٹ کی صف بندی کاربن معیشت میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تعاون ضروری ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کو اپنی ضروریات اور چنوتیوں کے مطابق پالیسیاں تیار کرنی چاہئیں۔‘‘
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن موضوعاتی خطابات اور اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں مکمل سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا۔ کاربن منڈیوں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ڈویلپرز کو ترغیب فراہم کرنا، آرٹیکل 6 میں تبدیلی اور ہندوستان کے لیے مواقع، عالمی کاربن مارکیٹ پلیس میں قیمتوں میں شفافیت لانا، خالص صفر کے اہداف کے حصول میں ایکو نظام پر مبنی مداخلتوں کا کردار، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے موسمیاتی تکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس، اور صاف ستھری تکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے لیے سرمائے کو بروئے کار لانا ، جیسے موضوعات پر اہم گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
دو روزہ تقریب میں اہم بھارتی وزارتوں بشمول وزارت توانائی، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، اور وزارت زراعت، مالیاتی ادارے، کارپوریٹس، بین الاقوامی این جی اوز، سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں وغیرہ کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ تقریباً 80سے زائد ماہرین اور 600سے زائد مندوبین نے گزشتہ دو دنوں کی کاربن کانفرنس میں میکانزم، پالیسی فریم ورک، موسمیات سے متعلق سرمایہ اور ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ یہ کانفرنس ایک مربوط، بین حکومتی حکمت عملی، ہم آہنگی کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع شرکت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
پراکرتی 2025 ، جو کہ ایک کانفرنس سے بڑھ کر ہے، نے خود کو سیکھنے، علم کا اشتراک کرنے، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے کاربن منڈی کے سب سے زیادہ جامع اور اہم تقریبات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ممتاز کیا ہے۔ پراکرتی 2025 اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھائے گی ، اور ہندوستان کے قومی آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈے اور وسیع تر بین الاقوامی آب و ہوا کے مباحثے دونوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔
بی ای ای کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند نے یکم مارچ 2002 کو توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2001 کی دفعات کے تحت توانائی اثرانگیزی کے بیورو(بی ای ای) تشکیل دیا۔ توانائی اثرانگیزی کے بیورو کے مشن کا مقصد پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے کے معاملے میں تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت ازخود ضابطہ بندی اور منڈی سے متعلق اصولوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ 2001 کے مجموعی فریم ورک میں بھارتی معیشت کی توانائی شدت کو کم کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد بھی شامل ہے۔ بی ای ای نامزد صارفین ، نامزد ایجنسیوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتا ہے اور توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ کے تحت انہیں تفویض کے کیے کاموں کو انجام دینے میں موجود وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اعتراف کرتا ہے، ان کی شناخت کرتا ہے اور انہیں بروئے کار لاتا ہے۔ توانائی تحفظ ایکٹ ریگولیٹری اور پروموشنل کام فراہم کرتا ہے۔