Ministry of Power
Prakriti 2025 - International Conference on Carbon Markets
UN Goodwill Ambassador & Actor Dia Mirza attends Prakriti 2025
Prakriti 2025: International Conference on Carbon Markets Concludes with Insights from National, International, and Government Experts
25 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
PRAKRITI 2025 (Promoting Resilience, Awareness, Knowledge, and Resources for Integrating Transformational Initiatives), the International Conference on Carbon Markets, successfully concluded on its second day, bringing together national and international experts, policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and practitioners. The conference was inaugurated on February 24, 2025, by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. As a flagship initiative of the Government of India, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the patronage of the Ministry of Power and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, PRAKRITI 2025 served as a premier platform for in-depth discussions on global carbon market trends, challenges, and future pathways.
Ms. Dia Mirza, Actor, Producer, National Goodwill Ambassador for United Nations graced the event with her presence. She participated in an impactful fireside chat moderated by Mr. Saurabh Diddi, Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency. Speaking of her role in making a change in the climate change scenario, she said that,As an individual, I have the capacity to change the way I live and hopefully thereby bring some change in the world. Big change will only occur when it starts from the top down because behaviours sometimes take hundreds of years to change." She commended the Government of India for its initiatives under LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), highlighting its role in promoting mindful consumption and leading a global movement. Additionally, she emphasized the importance of engaging children and youth to drive meaningful change in climate conversations. Concluding the interview, she shared her vision for sustainability, stating, “My dream sustainability project, if finances didn't have any upper limit, would be one, to eradicate each and every unit of single use plastics, and two, a scenario where every resource comes in the circular economy.”
Mr. Thomas Kerr, Lead Climate Change Specialist, World Bank chaired and moderated the opening plenary session on Private Sector Perspectives on Indian Carbon Market (ICM). He emphasized that the Indian Carbon Market does not operate in isolation, as global carbon pricing policies will influence India's industries. Businesses must prepare for these shifts. He highlighted the impact of the European Union’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) on Indian exports, particularly in steel, aluminium, and other high-emission industries, stating, “The European Union’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) will impact Indian exports, particularly in steel, aluminium, and other high-emission industries. This calls for urgent action in domestic carbon markets.” Encouraging India's active participation, he added, “If you build it, they will come.”
Mr. Ashok Lavasa, Former Finance Secretary and Government Official, delivered a thematic address on Governance, Transparency, and Accountability in Climate Finance and Carbon Markets. His speech highlighted the complexities of global carbon markets and the challenges India faces in developing a robust system. Emphasizing key factors for success, he stated, “Strong MRV frameworks, fair benefit distribution, and strategic market alignment are crucial to India's success in the carbon economy. International collaboration is necessary, but India must develop policies tailored to its own needs and challenges.”
The second day of the conference featured thematic addresses and a series of plenary sessions led by senior government officials and industry experts. Key discussions focused on: Incentivizing Renewable Energy developers through Carbon Markets, Development in Article 6 and Opportunities for India, Bringing Price Transparency in Global Carbon Marketplace, Role of Ecosystem-Based Interventions in Achieving Net-Zero Goals, Climate Tech Startups for Sustainable Development, and Leveraging finance for the deployment of clean technologies.
The two-day event witnessed robust participation from key Indian ministries, including the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and the Ministry of Agriculture, Financial Institutions, Corporates, International NGOs, PSUs, etc. Approximately 80+ experts and 600+ delegates engaged in the conference's discussion in the last two days, focusing on carbon market mechanisms, policy framework, climate finance and technologies. This demonstrates a coordinated, intergovernmental strategy, fostering synergistic collaboration and broad stakeholder participation, affirming India's dedication to meet climate goals.
More than just a conference, Prakriti 2025 has distinguished itself as one of the most comprehensive and significant carbon market events for learning, sharing knowledge, and exploring opportunities for collaboration in the global effort to combat climate change. Prakriti 2025 will build on this momentum, marking a significant milestone in both India's national climate agenda and the broader international climate discourse.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रकृति 2025 - कार्बन मार्केट पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
संयुक्त राष्ट्र गुडविल एम्‍बेसडर और अभिनेत्री दीया मिर्जा प्रकृति 2025 में शामिल हुईं
प्रकृति 2025: कार्बन मार्केट पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और सरकार के विशेषज्ञों के विचार-विमर्श के साथ संपन्न हुआ
25 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकृति 2025 ( परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को एकीकृत करने के लिए सशक्‍तता, जागरूकता, ज्ञान और संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देना), कार्बन मार्केट पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, अपने दूसरे दिन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गज, अनुसंधानकर्ता और व्यवसायी एक साथ उपस्थित हुए। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 24 फरवरी, 2025 को माननीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने किया। भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में, विद्युत मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित, प्रकृति 2025 ने वैश्विक कार्बन बाजार के रुझानों, चुनौतियों और भविष्य के रास्तों पर गहन चर्चा के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
सुश्री दीया मिर्जा, अभिनेता, निर्माता, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की राष्ट्रीय सद्भावना राजदूत ने अपनी उपस्थिति से कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। जलवायु परिवर्तन परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाने में अपनी भूमिका के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि, "एक व्यक्ति के रूप में, मेरे पास अपने जीने के तरीके को बदलने की क्षमता है और उम्मीद है कि इससे दुनिया में कुछ बदलाव आएगा। बड़ा बदलाव तभी होगा जब यह ऊपर से नीचे की ओर शुरू होगा, क्योंकि व्यवहार को बदलने में कभी-कभी सैकड़ों साल लग जाते हैं।" उन्होंने लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के तहत भारत सरकार की पहल की सराहना की, जिसमें जागरूक उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने जलवायु वार्तालापों में सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए बच्चों और युवाओं को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। साक्षात्कार का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने स्थिरता के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए कहा, "मेरा सपना स्थिरता परियोजना, अगर वित्त की कोई ऊपरी सीमा नहीं होती, तो एक, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक की प्रत्येक इकाई को खत्म करना और दूसरा, एक परिदृश्य जहां हर संसाधन सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में आता है।"
विश्व बैंक के प्रमुख जलवायु परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञ श्री थॉमस केर ने भारतीय कार्बन मार्केट (आईसीएम) पर निजी क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण पर केन्द्रित उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता और संचालन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय कार्बन मार्केट अलग-थलग होकर काम नहीं करता है, क्योंकि वैश्विक कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण संबंधी नीतियां भारत के उद्योगों को प्रभावित करेंगी। व्यवसायों को इन बदलावों के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से इस्पात, एल्यूमीनियम और अन्य उच्च उत्सर्जन वाले उद्योगों में भारतीय निर्यात पर यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन सीमा समायोजन प्रणाली (सीबीएएम) के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "विशेष रूप से इस्पात, एल्यूमीनियम और अन्य उच्च उत्सर्जन उद्योगों में यूरोपीय संघ की कार्बन सीमा समायोजन प्रणाली (सीबीएएम) भारतीय निर्यात को प्रभावित करेगी। इसके लिए घरेलू कार्बन मार्केट में तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।" भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप इसे कायम करेंगे, तो वे कारगर होंगी।"
पूर्व वित्त सचिव और सरकारी अधिकारी श्री अशोक लवासा ने जलवायु वित्त और कार्बन बाजारों में शासन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही पर एक विषयगत भाषण दिया। उनके भाषण में वैश्विक कार्बन बाजारों की जटिलताओं और एक मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित करने में भारत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सफलता के लिए प्रमुख कारकों पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मजबूत एमआरवी ढांचे, उचित लाभ का वितरण और रणनीतिक बाजार के साथ तालमेल कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग आवश्यक है, लेकिन भारत को अपनी आवश्यकताओं और चुनौतियों के अनुरूप नीतियां विकसित करनी चाहिए।"
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विषयगत संबोधन और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में पूर्ण सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। मुख्य चर्चाएं निम्नलिखित पर केंद्रित थीं: कार्बन बाजारों के माध्यम से अक्षय ऊर्जा डेवलपर को प्रोत्साहित करना, अनुच्छेद 6 में विकास और भारत के लिए अवसर, वैश्विक कार्बन बाज़ार में मूल्य पारदर्शिता लाना, नेट-जीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में इकोसिस्‍टम-आधारित क्रियाकलाप की भूमिका, सतत विकास के लिए जलवायु तकनीक स्टार्टअप और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती के लिए वित्त का लाभ उठाना।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भारत के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों, जैसे कि ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय, वित्तीय संस्थान, कॉर्पोरेट, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गैर-सरकारी संगठन, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आदि की ओर से जोरदार भागीदारी देखी गई। पिछले दो दिनों में लगभग 80 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों और 600 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन की चर्चा में भाग लिया, जिसमें कार्बन मार्केट प्रणाली, नीतिगत ढांचे, जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह समन्वित, अंतर-सरकारी रणनीति को दर्शाता है, जो एक साथ सामूहिक सहयोग और हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है, जो जलवायु संबंधी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
प्रकृति 2025 एक सम्मेलन से कहीं अधिक है, जिसने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयास में शिक्षण, ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज के लिए सबसे व्यापक और महत्वपूर्ण कार्बन बाजार आयोजनों में से एक के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। प्रकृति 2025 इस गति को आगे बढ़ाएगा, जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय जलवायु एजेंडे और व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु विमर्श दोनों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
बीईई के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधानों के तहत 1 मार्च, 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का मिशन ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के समग्र ढांचे के भीतर स्व-नियमन और बाजार सिद्धांतों पर जोर देने वाली नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायता करना है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करना है। बीईई नामित उपभोक्ताओं, नामित एजेंसियों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ समन्वय करता है और ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम के तहत इसे सौंपे गए कार्यों को करने में मौजूदा संसाधनों और इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की पहचान के साथ-साथ उन्‍हें चिन्हित करके उनका इस्‍तेमाल करता है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम विनियामक और प्रचार कार्यों के लिए प्रावधान करता है।