Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Asperger’s Day: Nationwide Awareness and Engagement Initiatives by the National Institutes for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
20 FEB 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Asperger’s Day, the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (NIEPID) under the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various programmes across its national and regional centres to raise awareness and promote inclusivity for individuals with Asperger’s Syndrome.
The initiative aimed to foster greater understanding and support for individuals affected by Asperger’s Syndrome. The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, hosted a webinar on “Understanding Asperger’s Syndrome: Insights, Challenges, and Support Strategies.” Experts shared their perspectives on improving the quality of life for individuals with Asperger’s Syndrome.
Additionally, the Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Jammu, conducted an awareness programme at Jammu College of Physiotherapy to educate students and faculty members about the symptoms of Asperger’s Syndrome and the importance of inclusivity.
The CRC, Nagpur, organized a webinar on ‘Understanding and Supporting Individuals with Asperger’s Syndrome”, featuring Dr. Shruti Dhengre Gaikwad, an early intervention specialist from Mumbai. She provided valuable insights into Asperger’s Syndrome, rehabilitation techniques, and the role of occupational therapy.
The CRC, Guwahati, held a special event that included the screening of a documentary on Asperger’s Syndrome, offering participants a visual and educational understanding of the condition. Meanwhile, the CRC, Jaipur, conducted a virtual webinar discussing challenges related to Asperger’s Syndrome and effective support strategies.
Through these initiatives, NIEPID has reinforced its commitment to spreading awareness and promoting inclusivity for individuals with Asperger’s Syndrome across India. The expert-led discussions and educational efforts mark a significant step toward creating a more supportive and understanding society for those affected by this condition.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اسپرجر کا عالمی دن: معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ ملک گیر آگاہی اور رابطہ اقدامات
20 FEB 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
اسپرجر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز وِد ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) نے اسپرجر سنڈروم سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے بیداری بڑھانے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے قومی اور علاقائی مراکز میں مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد اِسپرجر سنڈروم سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے زیادہ سمجھ اور مدد کو فروغ دینا تھا ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ایل ڈی) کولکتہ نے ’ایسپرجر سنڈروم کو سمجھنا: بصیرت ، چیلنجز اور معاون حکمت عملی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی ۔ ماہرین نے اسپرجر سنڈروم والے افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر(سی آر سی) جموں نے ،جموں کالج آف فزیوتھیریپی میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کو اِسپرجر سنڈروم کی علامات اور شمولیت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے ایک آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
سی آر سی ، ناگپور نے’اسپرجر سنڈروم والے افراد کو سمجھنے اور ان کی مدد کرنے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں ممبئی کی ابتدائی اقدامات کی ماہر ڈاکٹر شروتی ڈینگری گائیکواڈ شامل تھیں ۔ انھوں نے اسپرجر سنڈروم ، بحالی کی تکنیکوں اور پیشہ ورانہ تھیریپی کے کردار کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
سی آر سی ، گوہاٹی نے ایک خصوصی تقریب منعقد کی جس میں اسپرجر سنڈروم پر ایک دستاویزی فلم کی اسکریننگ شامل تھی ، جس میں شرکاء کو حالت کی بصری اور تعلیمی تفہیم پیش کی گئی ۔ دریں اثنا ، سی آر سی ، جے پور نے اسپرجر سنڈروم سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور مؤثر معاون حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ایک ورچوئل ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے پورے ہندوستان میں اسپرجر سنڈروم والے افراد کے تئیں بیداری لانے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دی ہے ۔ ماہرین کی زیر قیادت مباحثے اور تعلیمی کوششیں اس حالت سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے ایک زیادہ معاون اور باشعور معاشرے کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔