Ministry of Earth Sciences
Matsya-6000: India's Fourth-Generation Deep-Ocean Submersible successfully Completes Wet Testing
500-Meter Depth Demonstration by end of 2025
17 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Deep Ocean Mission initiatives, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has entrusted the National Institute of Ocean Technology with the ambitious task of designing and developing the 4th Generation deep-ocean human scientific submersible named "Matsya-6000," as part of the Samudrayan Project. This cutting-edge submersible is engineered to accommodate three humans within its compact 2.1-meter diameter spherical hull, marking a significant milestone in India's ocean exploration capabilities.
Following the completion of the design phase, various subsystems vital to Matsya-6000's functionality were identified and developed. The submersible features a comprehensive array of components: a main ballast system for diving, thrusters for movement in all three directions, a battery bank for power supply, and syntactic foam for buoyancy. It also includes a sophisticated power distribution network, cutting edge control hardware and software, along with advanced underwater navigation devices. Communication systems include an acoustic modem, underwater telephone, and VHF for surface communication, supplemented by underwater acoustic positioning and GPS for precise surface location tracking.
Inside the spherical hull, careful attention has been given to the integration of human life-support systems, displays of various environmental/critical parameters, navigation joysticks for manoeuvrability, as well as various oceanographic sensors, underwater lighting and cameras outside the hull. All these subsystems have been indigenously designed and are currently undergoing thorough integration and qualification testing.
To ensure a seamless integration of all systems within its exo-structure, the Matsya underwent a comprehensive series of integrated dry tests over a 500-meter operational range. Following the successful completion of these tests, Matsya was transported to the L&T Shipbuilding facility located at Kattupalli Port, near Chennai during 27 Jan to 12 Feb, 2025 for conducting wet tests and demonstrating the submersible functionality.
The tests aimed to meticulously assess Matsya's performance across several critical parameters. Evaluations focused on the robustness of power and control networks, floatation and stability of the vehicle, human support and safety systems, and maneuverability within limited degrees of freedom, specifically forward and reverse motion. Additionally, navigation and communication capabilities were scrutinized. The scientific payloads, which included multiple sophisticated oceanographic sensors, were thoroughly tested and demonstrated to confirm their intended functionality. This demonstration phase featured eight dives in total, comprising five unmanned dives and five manned dives. Each manned dive was rigorously qualified, ensuring the reliability of the life support system.
Due to the restricted water depth in the harbour, underwater voice communication was less effective, highlighting the necessity for further testing at greater depths to enhance confidence in shallow-water operations. In certain areas, additional efforts are needed to achieve optimal performance and completeness. Nevertheless, the successful wet test of the Matsya6000 at the harbour bolstered confidence for conducting shallow-water demonstrations at depths reaching up to 500 meters by the end of 2025.
1. Unmanned, without buoyancy module
2. Unmanned, with buoyancy module
3. 3 human inside the submersible, Manned with buoyancy module
4. Matysa team

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
মৎস্য-৬০০০ : ভারতের চতুর্থ প্রজন্মের গভীর সমুদ্রে অভিযানের উপযোগী ডুবো জাহাজের সফল পরীক্ষা
17 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের ডিপ-ওশান মিশন উদ্যোগে পৃত্থী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওশান টেকনোলজি-কে “মৎস্য-৬০০০” নামে চতুর্থ প্রজন্মের মানব চালিত সমুদ্রের গভীরে অভিযানের উপযোগী ডুবো জাহাজের নক্সা তৈরি ও নির্মাণের বরাত দেয়। এটি সমুদ্রযান প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত। এই ডুবো জাহাজের ২.১ মিটার ব্যাসের স্ফেরিক্যাল হাল-এর মধ্যে ৩ জন মানুষ থাকতে পারে। ভারতের সমুদ্র অভিযানে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলকফলক।
নক্সা তৈরির পরে মৎস্য-৬০০০-এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হয় এবং তৈরি করা হয়। এই ডুবো জাহাজের অনেকগুলি উপাদান আছে : ডোবার জন্য ব্যালাস্ট ব্যবস্থা, তিনদিকে চালনা করার জন্য থ্রাস্টার, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য ব্যাটারি ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ভাসমান রাখার জন্য সিন্ট্যাকটিক ফোম। এছাড়াও এতে আছে অত্যাধুনিক বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ নেটওয়ার্ক, নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক হার্ডওয়ার ও সফটওয়ার এবং জলের নীচে দিক নির্ণয়ক যন্ত্র। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে আছে একটি অ্যাকুস্টিক মোডেম, জলের নীচে ব্যবহারযোগ্য টেলিফোন, উপরে যোগাযোগের জন্য ভিএইচএফ এবং আছে জিপিএস-ও।
স্ফেরিক্যাল হালের ভেতর মানুষের জীবনদায়ী ব্যবস্থা যুক্ত করতে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের পরিবেশগত এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্যারামিটার দেখা যাবে, জয়স্টিক লাগানো হয়েছে চালনার জন্য এছাড়াও একাধিক ওশানোগ্রাফিক সেন্সর এবং জলের নীচে আলো ও ক্যামেরা যুক্ত করা হয়েছে হালের বাইরে। এই সব কিছুই দেশে তৈরি এবং বর্তমানে তার গুণমান পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
নিখুঁতভাবে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা সংযুক্ত করতে একাধিকবার ডাঙায় পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। সেগুলি হওয়ার পর মৎস্যকে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে ২৭ জানুয়ারি থেকে ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারির মধ্যে চেন্নাইয়ের কাছে কাট্টুপল্লি বন্দরে জলের নীচে পরীক্ষা করার জন্য।
বিভিন্ন অবস্থায় মৎস্যের কার্যকারিতা খুঁটিয়ে দেখতে এই পরীক্ষা। বিদ্যুৎ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ নেটওয়ার্কের ক্ষমতা, ভাসার ক্ষমতা, এটি কতটা টেকসই সেগুলির উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া মানব অভিযাত্রীর সুরক্ষা এবং ওই জলযানের এগোনো পেছনোর দক্ষতাও পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। সেন্সরগুলি আগাগোড়া পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে এবং সেগুলি যে নির্দিষ্ট কাজ করতে সক্ষম তাও বোঝা গেছে। এইসব পরীক্ষা করতে সব মিলিয়ে যানটি ৮ বার জলে ডুব দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫ বার মানুষ ছাড়াই। মানুষ সহ যানটি ডুবিয়ে দেখা হয়েছে এর জীবন সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা কতটা নির্ভরযোগ্য।
বন্দরে গভীরতা কম থাকায় জলের নীচে বার্তা আদানপ্রদান ততটা কার্যকরী হয়নি, এজন্য আরও গভীরে পরীক্ষা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা বোঝা গেছে, যাতে অগভীর জলে এটি কার্যকর হয়। এটিকে পুরোপুরি কর্মক্ষম এবং সম্পূর্ণ করতে অতিরিক্ত কিছু প্রয়াস নেওয়া হবে। তবুও বন্দরে জলের নীচে মৎস্য-৬০০০-এর সফল পরীক্ষা আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়াবে যাতে ২০২৫-এর শেষ নাগাদ ৫০০ মিটার পর্যন্ত অগভীর জলে পরীক্ষা করা যায়।