Ministry of Earth Sciences
Matsya-6000: India's Fourth-Generation Deep-Ocean Submersible successfully Completes Wet Testing
500-Meter Depth Demonstration by end of 2025
17 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Deep Ocean Mission initiatives, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has entrusted the National Institute of Ocean Technology with the ambitious task of designing and developing the 4th Generation deep-ocean human scientific submersible named "Matsya-6000," as part of the Samudrayan Project. This cutting-edge submersible is engineered to accommodate three humans within its compact 2.1-meter diameter spherical hull, marking a significant milestone in India's ocean exploration capabilities.
Following the completion of the design phase, various subsystems vital to Matsya-6000's functionality were identified and developed. The submersible features a comprehensive array of components: a main ballast system for diving, thrusters for movement in all three directions, a battery bank for power supply, and syntactic foam for buoyancy. It also includes a sophisticated power distribution network, cutting edge control hardware and software, along with advanced underwater navigation devices. Communication systems include an acoustic modem, underwater telephone, and VHF for surface communication, supplemented by underwater acoustic positioning and GPS for precise surface location tracking.
Inside the spherical hull, careful attention has been given to the integration of human life-support systems, displays of various environmental/critical parameters, navigation joysticks for manoeuvrability, as well as various oceanographic sensors, underwater lighting and cameras outside the hull. All these subsystems have been indigenously designed and are currently undergoing thorough integration and qualification testing.
To ensure a seamless integration of all systems within its exo-structure, the Matsya underwent a comprehensive series of integrated dry tests over a 500-meter operational range. Following the successful completion of these tests, Matsya was transported to the L&T Shipbuilding facility located at Kattupalli Port, near Chennai during 27 Jan to 12 Feb, 2025 for conducting wet tests and demonstrating the submersible functionality.
The tests aimed to meticulously assess Matsya's performance across several critical parameters. Evaluations focused on the robustness of power and control networks, floatation and stability of the vehicle, human support and safety systems, and maneuverability within limited degrees of freedom, specifically forward and reverse motion. Additionally, navigation and communication capabilities were scrutinized. The scientific payloads, which included multiple sophisticated oceanographic sensors, were thoroughly tested and demonstrated to confirm their intended functionality. This demonstration phase featured eight dives in total, comprising five unmanned dives and five manned dives. Each manned dive was rigorously qualified, ensuring the reliability of the life support system.
Due to the restricted water depth in the harbour, underwater voice communication was less effective, highlighting the necessity for further testing at greater depths to enhance confidence in shallow-water operations. In certain areas, additional efforts are needed to achieve optimal performance and completeness. Nevertheless, the successful wet test of the Matsya6000 at the harbour bolstered confidence for conducting shallow-water demonstrations at depths reaching up to 500 meters by the end of 2025.
1. Unmanned, without buoyancy module
2. Unmanned, with buoyancy module
3. 3 human inside the submersible, Manned with buoyancy module
4. Matysa team

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
متسیہ-6000: ہندوستان کی چوتھی نسل کی گہرے سمندری سبمرسیبل نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ویٹ ٹیسٹنگ مکمل کر لی
سال2025 کے آخر تک 500 میٹرکی گہرائی کا مظاہرہ
17 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے اقدامات کے تحت ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی کو سمدریان پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر "متسیہ-6000" نامی چوتھی نسل کے گہرے سمندر میں انسانی سائنسی آبدوز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کا اہم کام سونپا ہے ۔ یہ جدید ترین آبدوز اپنے کمپیکٹ 2.1 میٹر قطر کے گول ڈھانچے کے اندر تین انسانوں کو لے کر جانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی سمندری تلاش کی صلاحیتوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
ڈیزائن مرحلے کی تکمیل کے بعد متسیہ-6000 کے کام کاج کے لیے اہم مختلف ذیلی نظاموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور انہیں تیار کیا گیا ۔ سبمرسیبل میں اجزاء کی ایک جامع صف ہے: غوطہ خوری کے لیے ایک اہم بیلسٹ سسٹم ، تینوں سمتوں میں حرکت کے لیے تھرسٹرز ، بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک بیٹری بینک ، اور بہاؤ کے لیے نحو جھاگ ۔ اس میں پانی کے اندر جدید نیویگیشن آلات کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک ، جدید ترین کنٹرول ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر بھی شامل ہیں ۔ مواصلاتی نظاموں میں ایک صوتی موڈیم ، زیر آب ٹیلی فون ، اور سطح مواصلات کے لیے وی ایچ ایف شامل ہیں ، جن کی تکمیل پانی کے اندر صوتی پوزیشننگ اور عین مطابق سطح کے مقام سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے جی پی ایس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
کروی ڈھانچے کے اندر ، انسانی لائف سپورٹ سسٹم کے انضمام ، مختلف ماحولیاتی/اہم پیمائش کی نمائش ، نقل و حرکت کے لیے نیویگیشن جوائے اسٹک کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سمندری سینسرز ، پانی کے اندر روشنی اور ڈھانچے کے باہر کیمروں پر محتاط توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ ان تمام ذیلی نظاموں کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور فی الحال مکمل انضمام اور اہلیت کی جانچ سے گزر رہے ہیں ۔
بیرونی ڈھانچے کے اندر اپنے تمام نظاموں کے ہموار انضمام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متسیہ نے 500 میٹر آپریشنل رینج پر مربوط خشک جانچوں کا ایک جامع سلسلہ انجام دیا ۔ ان ٹیسٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد متسیہ کو 27 جنوری سے 12 فروری 2025 کے دوران گیلے ٹیسٹ کرنے اور سبمرسیبل فعالیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے چنئی کے قریب کٹوپلی پورٹ پر واقع ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ سہولت تک پہنچایا گیا ۔
ان جانچوں کا مقصد کئی اہم پیمانوں پر متسیہ کی کارکردگی کا باریکی سے جائزہ لینا ہے۔ تشخیص طاقت اور کنٹرول نیٹ ورک کی مضبوطی ، گاڑی کی فلوٹیشن اور استحکام ، انسانی مدد اور حفاظتی نظام ، اور آزادی کی محدود زاویے کے اندر نقل و حرکت ، خاص طور پر آگے اور پیچھےکے نقل وحمل پر مرکوز تھی ۔ مزید یہ کہ ، نیویگیشن اور مواصلاتی صلاحیتوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ۔ سائنسی پے لوڈ ، جن میں متعدد جدید ترین سمندری سینسر شامل تھے ، کی مکمل جانچ کی گئی اور ان کی مطلوبہ فعالیت کی تصدیق کے لیے ان کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا ۔ مظاہرے کے اس مرحلے میں مجموعی طور پر آٹھ غوطہ لگانا شامل تھا ، جن میں پانچ بغیر پائلٹ کے غوطہ اور پانچ انسان بردار غوطہ شامل تھے ۔ ہر انسان بردار غوطہ خوری ایک سخت مرحلے سے گزری تھی ، جس سے لائف سپورٹ سسٹم کی افادیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
بندرگاہ میں پانی کی محدود گہرائی کی وجہ سے ، پانی کے اندر آواز کی مواصلات کم موثر تھی ، جس سے کم پانی کی کارروائیوں میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے زیادہ گہرائی میں مزید جانچ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ بعض شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی اور مکمل ہونے کے حصول کے لیے اضافی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے باوجود ، بندرگاہ پر متسیہ- 6000 کے کامیاب ویٹ ٹیسٹ نے 2025 کے آخر تک 500 میٹر تک کی گہرائی میں کم پانی کے مظاہرے کرنے کے لیے اعتماد کو تقویت فراہم کی ۔
1. بغیر پائلٹ ، بوئینسی ماڈیول کے بغیر
2. بغیر پائلٹ ، بوئینسی ماڈیول کے ساتھ
3. 3 سبمرسیبل کے اندر انسان ، بوئینسی ماڈیول کے ساتھ انسان
4. متسیہ ٹیم