Ministry of Earth Sciences
Matsya-6000: India's Fourth-Generation Deep-Ocean Submersible successfully Completes Wet Testing
500-Meter Depth Demonstration by end of 2025
17 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Deep Ocean Mission initiatives, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has entrusted the National Institute of Ocean Technology with the ambitious task of designing and developing the 4th Generation deep-ocean human scientific submersible named "Matsya-6000," as part of the Samudrayan Project. This cutting-edge submersible is engineered to accommodate three humans within its compact 2.1-meter diameter spherical hull, marking a significant milestone in India's ocean exploration capabilities.
Following the completion of the design phase, various subsystems vital to Matsya-6000's functionality were identified and developed. The submersible features a comprehensive array of components: a main ballast system for diving, thrusters for movement in all three directions, a battery bank for power supply, and syntactic foam for buoyancy. It also includes a sophisticated power distribution network, cutting edge control hardware and software, along with advanced underwater navigation devices. Communication systems include an acoustic modem, underwater telephone, and VHF for surface communication, supplemented by underwater acoustic positioning and GPS for precise surface location tracking.
Inside the spherical hull, careful attention has been given to the integration of human life-support systems, displays of various environmental/critical parameters, navigation joysticks for manoeuvrability, as well as various oceanographic sensors, underwater lighting and cameras outside the hull. All these subsystems have been indigenously designed and are currently undergoing thorough integration and qualification testing.
To ensure a seamless integration of all systems within its exo-structure, the Matsya underwent a comprehensive series of integrated dry tests over a 500-meter operational range. Following the successful completion of these tests, Matsya was transported to the L&T Shipbuilding facility located at Kattupalli Port, near Chennai during 27 Jan to 12 Feb, 2025 for conducting wet tests and demonstrating the submersible functionality.
The tests aimed to meticulously assess Matsya's performance across several critical parameters. Evaluations focused on the robustness of power and control networks, floatation and stability of the vehicle, human support and safety systems, and maneuverability within limited degrees of freedom, specifically forward and reverse motion. Additionally, navigation and communication capabilities were scrutinized. The scientific payloads, which included multiple sophisticated oceanographic sensors, were thoroughly tested and demonstrated to confirm their intended functionality. This demonstration phase featured eight dives in total, comprising five unmanned dives and five manned dives. Each manned dive was rigorously qualified, ensuring the reliability of the life support system.
Due to the restricted water depth in the harbour, underwater voice communication was less effective, highlighting the necessity for further testing at greater depths to enhance confidence in shallow-water operations. In certain areas, additional efforts are needed to achieve optimal performance and completeness. Nevertheless, the successful wet test of the Matsya6000 at the harbour bolstered confidence for conducting shallow-water demonstrations at depths reaching up to 500 meters by the end of 2025.
1. Unmanned, without buoyancy module
2. Unmanned, with buoyancy module
3. 3 human inside the submersible, Manned with buoyancy module
4. Matysa team

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
मत्स्य-6000: भारताच्या चौथ्या जनरेशनमधील गहन समुद्रात काम करू शकणाऱ्या पाणबुडीने पाण्यामधली चाचणी यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली
वर्ष 2025 च्या अखेरीपर्यंत 500 मीटर खोलीवर पाणबुडीचे प्रात्यक्षिक होणार
17 FEB 2025 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 17 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारत सरकारच्या खोल महासागरी उपक्रमांतर्गत केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाने समुद्रयान प्रकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून “मत्स्य-6000” या चौथ्या पिढीतील खोल -सागरात काम करणाऱ्या मानवी वैज्ञानिक पाणबुडीची संरचना आणि विकसनाचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी कार्य करण्याची जबाबदारी राष्ट्रीय सागरी तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेकडे सोपवली आहे. भारताच्या महासागरी अन्वेषण क्षमतांच्या संदर्भात महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत या अत्याधुनिक पाणबुडीची रचना अशा पद्धतीने करण्यात आली आहे की 2.1 मीटरचा आटोपशीर व्यास असलेल्या या गोलाकार पाणबुडीमध्ये तीन व्यक्ती सामावू शकतील.
संरचनेचा टप्पा पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर मत्स्य-6000 च्या कार्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या इतर उपयंत्रणा निश्चित करून विकसित करण्यात आल्या.
या पाणबुडीच्या अनोख्या बांधणीच्या कक्षेत सर्व यंत्रणांचे सुरळीत एकत्रीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मत्स्य पाणबुडीचे 500 मीटरच्या परिचालन कक्षेत एकात्मिक ड्राय टेस्ट्स च्या व्यापक शृंखलेद्वारे परीक्षण करण्यात आले. या चाचण्यांमध्ये यशस्वी झाल्यानंतर वेट टेस्ट्स करण्यासाठी तसेच या पाणबुडीच्या कार्यक्षमतेचे प्रात्यक्षिक करून बघण्यासाठी 27 जानेवारी ते 12 फेब्रुवारी 2025 या काळात मस्त्य पाणबुडीला चेन्नईजवळच्या एल अँड टी जहाजबांधणी सुविधेतील कट्टुपल्ली बंदरात नेण्यात आले.
येथे विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण मापदंडाच्या संदर्भात मस्त्य पाणबुडीच्या कामगिरीचे अत्यंत दक्षतेने मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी विविध चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. मर्यादित प्रमाणातील मुक्त वातावरणात या पाणबुडीतील शक्ती आणि नियंत्रण नेटवर्क यांची मजबूती, या वाहनाची तरंगण्याची क्षमता आणि स्थिरता, मानवी पाठबळ आणि सुरक्षा यंत्रणा तसेच कौशल्य आणि विशेष करून पुढे आणि मागे हालचाल करण्याची क्षमता यांच्यावर आधारित मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले. त्याबरोबरच, दिशादर्शन आणि संपर्कविषयक क्षमतांचे देखील परीक्षण करण्यात आले. विविध अत्याधुनिक समुद्रशास्त्रीय संवेदकांचा समावेश असलेले वैज्ञानिक पेलोड देखील बारकाईने तपासण्यात आले. तसेच त्यांची अभिप्रेत कार्यक्षमता निश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांचे प्रात्यक्षिक देखील घेण्यात आले.
मानव सहित तसेच मानव विरहित अशा दोन्ही पद्धतीची प्रात्याक्षिके यावेळी घेण्यात आली. मानवसहित प्रात्यक्षिकांच्या वेळी कसून चाचणी घेत जीवनरक्षक प्रणालीची विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित करण्यात आली.
बंदरात पाण्याच्या खोलीवर असलेल्या निर्बंधांमुळे, पाण्याखालील आवाजी संपर्क यंत्रणा काहीशी कमी परिणामकारक होती. त्यामुळे उथळ पाण्यातील परिचालनातील आत्मविश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक तपासणीची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित झाली. पाणबुडीच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील काही घटकांची कामगिरी आणि पूर्णत्व अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त प्रयत्नांची गरज असल्याचे दिसून आले. असे असले तरीही बंदरावर झालेल्या मत्स्य 6000 च्या यशस्वी वेट टेस्ट्समुळे वर्ष 2025 च्या अखेरीपर्यंत 500 मीटर खोलीवर जाऊन प्रात्याक्षिके करण्याचा संबंधितांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढला आहे.