Ministry of Defence
PHOENIX MARATHON 2025 CONCLUDES WITH ENTHUSIASM AND TRIUMPH IN NAGPUR
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur 16 February 2025
As a part of the celebration, to commemorate completion of 70 years of Maintenance Command, the inaugural Phoenix Marathon was organised at Vayusena Nagar, Nagpur on 16 Feb 2025. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation, with over 750 air warriors, family members and civilians uniting to promote fitness and resilience.
The Marathon featured diverse categories, including the 50 KM Ultra Marathon, Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10 KM Run and 5 & 3 KM Fun Run, accommodating participants across various age groups. All runs were well contested and winners in various categories were awarded with suitable prizes.
The closing ceremony was graced by Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, AVSM, VSM, AOC-in-C, MC and Mrs Ritu Garg, President AFFWA (Regional). They felicitated the winners in various categories. Medals were awarded to all participants and special prizes were presented to the top three finishers in each category. The event was further enlivened by the stirring performances of the Air Force Band, enhancing the celebratory atmosphere.
The Phoenix Marathon 2025 not only reinforced the spirit of fitness and determination among runners but also laid a robust foundation for collaborative participation by air warriors, family members and civilians in such events.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
फिनिक्स मॅरेथॉन 2025 नागपूर येथे उत्साहात आणि यशस्वीपणे संपन्न
16 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
मेंटेनन्स कमांडच्या 70 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, वायुसेना नगर, नागपूर येथे 16 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी फिनिक्स मॅरेथॉन 2025 चे भव्य आयोजन करण्यात आले. या उपक्रमाला भरभरून प्रतिसाद मिळाला, ज्यामध्ये 750 हून अधिक वायुसैनिक, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि नागरिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि आनंदी जीवनाच्या प्रचारासाठी एकत्र आले होते.
या मॅरेथॉनमध्ये 50 किमी अल्ट्रा मॅरेथॉन, पूर्ण मॅरेथॉन, हाफ मॅरेथॉन,१० किमी दौड , 5 किमी आणि 3 किमी फन रन अशा विविध श्रेणीचा समावेश होता. यामुळे सर्व वयोगटांतील धावपटूंना भाग घेण्याची संधी मिळाली. स्पर्धा अत्यंत चुरशीच्या झाल्या आणि विजेत्यांना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल सन्मानपूर्वक बक्षिसे प्रदान करण्यात आली.
समारोप समारंभात एअर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एओसी-इन-सी, एमसी आणि रितू गर्ग, एएफएफडब्ल्यूए च्या 'अध्यक्ष' (प्रादेशिक ) उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी विविध गटांतील विजेत्यांचा सन्मान केला. सर्व सहभागींना पदकांचे वितरण करण्यात आले, तर प्रत्येक गटातील पहिल्या तीन विजेत्यांना विशेष पारितोषिके देण्यात आली. कार्यक्रमाची उत्सवमय रंगत एअर फोर्स बँडच्या जोशपूर्ण सादरीकरणाने अधिकच वाढली.
फिनिक्स मॅरेथॉन 2025 केवळ चांगले आरोग्य आणि निर्धाराचा संदेश देणारी स्पर्धा न ठरता वायुसैनिक, त्यांच्या कुटुंबीय आणि सामान्य नागरिकांच्या एकत्रित सहभागाची एक मजबूत परंपरा निर्माण करणारा उपक्रम ठरला.