Ministry of Communications
BSNL Achieves ₹262 Crore Profit in Q3 – First Profit Since 2007
14 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has reported a profit of ₹262 crore in the third quarter of the financial year, marking its first return to profitability since 2007. This milestone reflects the company’s focus on innovation, aggressive network expansion, cost optimization, and customer-centric service improvements.
Announcing the quarterly financial results, Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, CMD, BSNL, said:
“We are pleased with our financial performance this quarter, which reflects our focus on innovation, customer satisfaction, and aggressive network expansion. With these efforts, we expect revenue growth to improve further, exceeding 20% by the end of the financial year. Revenue from Mobility, FTTH, and Leased Lines has increased by 15%, 18%, and 14% respectively over Q3 of the previous year. Additionally, BSNL has successfully reduced its finance cost and overall expenditure, leading to a decline in losses by over ₹1,800 crore compared to last year.
To enhance our customer experience, we have introduced new innovations such as National WiFi Roaming, BiTV – Free Entertainment for All Mobile Customers, and IFTV for All FTTH Customers. Our continuous focus on Quality of Service and Service Assurance has further strengthened customer trust and reinforced BSNL’s position as a leading telecom service provider in India.”
This ₹262 crore profit underscores BSNL’s resurgence and long-term sustainability. As we continue on this growth trajectory, we remain committed to delivering higher value to our shareholders, expanding market opportunities, and driving innovation.
Key Highlights of BSNL’s Financial Performance & Growth Strategy:
Strong Revenue Growth:
• Mobility services revenue grew by 15%.
• Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) revenue increased by 18%.
• Leased Line services revenue rose by 14% over Q3 of the previous year.
Aggressive Network Expansion:
• Accelerated 4G rollout and fiber-optic infrastructure upgrades.
• Strengthened connectivity across urban and rural areas.
Customer-Centric Digital Innovations:
• National WiFi Roaming for seamless internet access across networks.
• BiTV – Free Entertainment for Mobile Customers, offering high-quality digital content.
• IFTV – Exclusive Entertainment for FTTH Customers, enhancing digital engagement.
Operational & Cost Optimization Measures:
• Significant reduction in finance costs and overall expenditure, resulting in a decline in losses by over ₹1,800 crore compared to last year.
• Process automation and strategic resource management for improved efficiency.
Government Support: Strategic revival initiatives, spectrum allocation, and capital infusion have bolstered our operations.
Future Growth Outlook:
• Continued focus on service excellence, 5G preparedness, and digital transformation.
• Revenue growth expected to exceed 20% by the end of the financial year.
This financial turnaround underscores BSNL’s commitment to providing high-quality, affordable telecom services while driving India’s digital growth. The company remains dedicated to enhancing service delivery, expanding its customer base, and contributing to the Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
We thank our customers, stakeholders, and the Government of India for their unwavering support in BSNL’s transformation journey. We look forward to sustained growth and stronger financial performance in the coming quarters.
For further details, please contact:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

संचार मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएल ने तीसरी तिमाही में ₹262 करोड़ का मुनाफा कमाया- 2007 के बाद पहला मुनाफा
14 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) ने वित्तीय वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही में ₹262 करोड़ का लाभ दर्ज किया है, जो 2007 के बाद से पहली बार मुनाफे में वापसी है। यह उपलब्धि कंपनी के नवाचार, आक्रामक नेटवर्क विस्तार, लागत अनुकूलन और ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवा सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को दर्शाती है।
तिमाही वित्तीय परिणामों की घोषणा करते हुए, बीएसएनएल के सीएमडी श्री ए रॉबर्ट जे रवि ने कहा: "हम इस तिमाही में अपने वित्तीय प्रदर्शन से खुश हैं, जो नवाचार, ग्राहक संतुष्टि और आक्रामक नेटवर्क विस्तार पर हमारे फोकस को दर्शाता है। इन प्रयासों से, हमें उम्मीद है कि वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत तक राजस्व वृद्धि में और सुधार होगा, जो 20% से अधिक हो जाएगा। मोबिलिटी, FTTH और लीज्ड लाइन्स से राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही की तुलना में क्रमशः 15%, 18% और 14% बढ़ा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीएसएनएल ने अपनी वित्त लागत और समग्र व्यय को सफलतापूर्वक कम कर दिया है, जिससे पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में घाटे में 1,800 करोड़ से अधिक की कमी आई है।
अपने ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, हमने नेशनल वाईफाई रोमिंग, BiTV - सभी मोबाइल ग्राहकों के लिए मुफ़्त मनोरंजन और सभी FTTH ग्राहकों के लिए IFTV जैसे नए नवाचार पेश किए हैं। सेवा की गुणवत्ता और सेवा आश्वासन पर हमारे निरंतर ध्यान ने ग्राहकों के विश्वास को और मजबूत किया है और भारत में एक अग्रणी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में बीएसएनएल की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।
₹262 करोड़ का यह लाभ बीएसएनएल के पुनरुत्थान और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को रेखांकित करता है। जैसा कि हम इस विकास पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हैं, हम अपने शेयरधारकों को उच्च मूल्य प्रदान करने, बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
बीएसएनएल के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और विकास रणनीति की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
मजबूत राजस्व वृद्धि:
• मोबिलिटी सेवाओं के राजस्व में 15% की वृद्धि हुई।
• फाइबर-टू-द-होम (FTTH) राजस्व में 18% की वृद्धि हुई।
• लीज्ड लाइन सेवाओं के राजस्व में पिछले वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही की तुलना में 14% की वृद्धि हुई।
आक्रामक नेटवर्क विस्तार:
• 4G रोलआउट और फाइबर-ऑप्टिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर अपग्रेड में तेज़ी।
• शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को मज़बूत किया।
ग्राहक-केंद्रित डिजिटल नवाचार:
• पूरे नेटवर्क में निर्बाध इंटरनेट एक्सेस के लिए राष्ट्रीय WiFi रोमिंग।
BiTV - मोबाइल ग्राहकों के लिए मुफ़्त मनोरंजन, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल सामग्री प्रदान करता है।
IFTV - FTTH ग्राहकों के लिए विशेष मनोरंजन, डिजिटल जुड़ाव को बढ़ाता है।
परिचालन और लागत अनुकूलन उपाय:
• वित्तीय लागत और समग्र व्यय में उल्लेखनीय कमी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में घाटे में ₹1,800 करोड़ से अधिक की कमी आई है।
• बेहतर दक्षता के लिए प्रक्रिया स्वचालन और रणनीतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन।
सरकारी सहायता: रणनीतिक पुनरुद्धार पहल, स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन और पूंजी निवेश ने हमारे परिचालन को मजबूत किया है।
भविष्य की वृद्धि संभावनाएँ:
• सेवा उत्कृष्टता, 5G तैयारी और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत तक राजस्व वृद्धि 20% से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
यह वित्तीय बदलाव भारत के डिजिटल विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, किफायती दूरसंचार सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए बीएसएनएल की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। कंपनी सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने, अपने ग्राहक आधार का विस्तार करने और डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए समर्पित है।
हम अपने ग्राहकों, हितधारकों और भारत सरकार को बीएसएनएल की परिवर्तन यात्रा में उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देते हैं। हम आने वाली तिमाहियों में निरंतर विकास और मजबूत वित्तीय प्रदर्शन की आशा करते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें: भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड