Ministry of Communications
BSNL Achieves ₹262 Crore Profit in Q3 – First Profit Since 2007
14 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has reported a profit of ₹262 crore in the third quarter of the financial year, marking its first return to profitability since 2007. This milestone reflects the company’s focus on innovation, aggressive network expansion, cost optimization, and customer-centric service improvements.
Announcing the quarterly financial results, Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, CMD, BSNL, said:
“We are pleased with our financial performance this quarter, which reflects our focus on innovation, customer satisfaction, and aggressive network expansion. With these efforts, we expect revenue growth to improve further, exceeding 20% by the end of the financial year. Revenue from Mobility, FTTH, and Leased Lines has increased by 15%, 18%, and 14% respectively over Q3 of the previous year. Additionally, BSNL has successfully reduced its finance cost and overall expenditure, leading to a decline in losses by over ₹1,800 crore compared to last year.
To enhance our customer experience, we have introduced new innovations such as National WiFi Roaming, BiTV – Free Entertainment for All Mobile Customers, and IFTV for All FTTH Customers. Our continuous focus on Quality of Service and Service Assurance has further strengthened customer trust and reinforced BSNL’s position as a leading telecom service provider in India.”
This ₹262 crore profit underscores BSNL’s resurgence and long-term sustainability. As we continue on this growth trajectory, we remain committed to delivering higher value to our shareholders, expanding market opportunities, and driving innovation.
Key Highlights of BSNL’s Financial Performance & Growth Strategy:
Strong Revenue Growth:
• Mobility services revenue grew by 15%.
• Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) revenue increased by 18%.
• Leased Line services revenue rose by 14% over Q3 of the previous year.
Aggressive Network Expansion:
• Accelerated 4G rollout and fiber-optic infrastructure upgrades.
• Strengthened connectivity across urban and rural areas.
Customer-Centric Digital Innovations:
• National WiFi Roaming for seamless internet access across networks.
• BiTV – Free Entertainment for Mobile Customers, offering high-quality digital content.
• IFTV – Exclusive Entertainment for FTTH Customers, enhancing digital engagement.
Operational & Cost Optimization Measures:
• Significant reduction in finance costs and overall expenditure, resulting in a decline in losses by over ₹1,800 crore compared to last year.
• Process automation and strategic resource management for improved efficiency.
Government Support: Strategic revival initiatives, spectrum allocation, and capital infusion have bolstered our operations.
Future Growth Outlook:
• Continued focus on service excellence, 5G preparedness, and digital transformation.
• Revenue growth expected to exceed 20% by the end of the financial year.
This financial turnaround underscores BSNL’s commitment to providing high-quality, affordable telecom services while driving India’s digital growth. The company remains dedicated to enhancing service delivery, expanding its customer base, and contributing to the Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
We thank our customers, stakeholders, and the Government of India for their unwavering support in BSNL’s transformation journey. We look forward to sustained growth and stronger financial performance in the coming quarters.
For further details, please contact:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل نے تیسری سہ ماہی میں262 کروڑ روپےکا منافع حاصل کیا - 2007 کے بعد پہلا منافع
14 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) نے مالی سال کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 262 کروڑروپے کے منافع کی اطلاع دی ہے جو 2007 کے بعد سے منافع میں اس کی پہلی واپسی ہے یہ سنگ میل جدت طرازی ، تیز نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، لاگت کو بہتر بنانے اور صارفین پر مرکوز خدمات میں بہتری پر کمپنی کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بی ایس این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے رابرٹ جے روی نے کہا:
‘‘ہم اس سہ ماہی میں اپنی مالی کارکردگی سے خوش ہیں ، جو جدت طرازی ، صارفین کی تشفی اور تیز نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پر ہماری توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ مالی سال کے اختتام تک آمدنی میں اضافے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی اور یہ 20؍فیصدسے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔ موبلٹی ، ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ، اور لیزڈ لائنز کی آمدنی میں گزشتہ برس کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 15؍فیصد ، 18؍فیصد اور 14؍فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس کےعلاوہ بی ایس این ایل نے اپنےمالی لاگت اور مجموعی اخراجات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کم کیا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں خسارےمیں 1,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
ہم نے اپنے کسٹمر تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئی جدتیں متعارف کرائی ہیں جیسے کہ نیشنل وائی فائی رومنگ، بی آئی ٹی وی – سبھی موبائل صارفین کے لیے مفت میں تفریح اور سبھی ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ صارفین کے لیے آئی ایف ٹی وی۔ ہماری مسلسل توجہ معیاری خدمت اور سروس کی یقین دہانی پر ہے جس نے صارفین کے اعتماد کو زیادہ مضبوط کرتے ہوئے بی ایس این ایل کی پوزیشن کو ہندوستان کے معروف ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر مستحکم کیا ہے۔
262 کروڑ روپے کا یہ منافع بی ایس این ایل کی بحالی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہم ترقی کی اس رفتار کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ، ہم اپنے حصص یافتگان کو زیادہ قیمت فراہم کرنے ، بازار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
بی ایس این ایل کی مالی کارکردگی اور ترقی کی حکمت عملی کی اہم جھلکیاں:
آمدنی میں زبردست اضافہ:
• موبیلیٹی سروسز کی آمدنی میں 15؍فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
• فائبر ٹو دی ہوم(ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کی آمدنی میں 18؍فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
• لیزڈ لائن سروسز کی آمدنی میں گزشتہ سال کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں 14فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
تیز نیٹ ورک کی توسیع:
۴جی رول آؤٹ کی رفتار بڑھائی گئی اور فائبر آپٹک انفراسٹرکچر کا اپ گریڈیشن کیا گیا۔
• شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو مستحکم کیا گیا۔
کسٹمر سینٹرک ڈیجیٹل جدتیں:
• نیشنل وائی فائی رومنگ، جو نیٹ ورکس پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• بی آئی ٹی وی – موبائل کسٹمرز کے لیے مفت تفریح، جو اعلی معیار کا ڈیجیٹل مواد پیش کرتی ہے۔
• آئی ایف ٹی وی – ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کسٹمرز کے لیے خصوصی تفریح، جو ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
آپریشنل اور لاگت کوکم کرنے کے اقدامات:
• مالی لاگت اور مجموعی اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی، جس کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں خسارے میں1,800 کروڑ روپےسے زائد کی کمی ہوئی۔
• بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے پروسیس آٹومیشن اور اسٹریٹجک ریسورس مینجمنٹ ۔
حکومتی حمایت: حکمت عملی کے تحت بحالی کے اقدامات، اسپیکٹرم کی مختص کاری اور سرمایہ کاری نے ہمارے آپریشنز کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔
مستقبل کی ترقی کا نقطہ نظر:
• خدمات میں بہتری ، 5 جی کی تیاری اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی جائے ۔
•مالی سال کے اختتام تک آمدنی میں اضافے کی شرح 20؍فیصدسے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
یہ مالی منافع بی ایس این ایل کے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اعلی معیار ، سستی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ کمپنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے ، اپنے کسٹمر بیس میں اضافہ اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔
ہم اپنے صارفین ، شراکت داروں اور حکومت ہند کا بی ایس این ایل کے انقلابی سفر میں ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ ہم آنے والی سہ ماہیوں میں مسلسل ترقی اور مضبوط مالی کارکردگی کے منتظر ہیں ۔