Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cold Storage and Supply Chain Infrastructure Under PMKSY
13 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - PMKSY since 2016-17 to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing schemes to boost food processing industries through infrastructure creation, grant of sales based incentives, capacity expansion, and other supporting measures. Under component schemes of PMKSY, as per the Scheme guidelines, consent to operate (CTO) issued by the concerned state Pollution board/Agency in respect of Water and Air, is mandatory for release of instalment of Grant-In-Aid/Subsidy to the approved projects. Further, Project Implementation Agency (PIA) has to comply with the requirements of Cold Chain infrastructure as per the directions of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change, Government of India with respect to use of Non-ODS (Non- Ozone depleting Substances) and low GWP (Low Global Warming Potential) refrigerants-based energy efficient cooling systems.
Under PMKSY component schemes, assistance can also be availed for Renewable/alternate energy technologies (solar, bio-mass, wind, etc.) for the project (Max. eligible permissible cost is Rs. 35 Lakh per project). Eligible entities from across the country may apply and avail the benefits.
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management -Thanjavur under Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has made efforts to promote and develop sustainable packaging technology through development of biodegradable plastics, safe and environmental friendly packaging solutions from biopolymers such as poly lactic acid (PLA), starch, nano fibres etc
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries through implementation of PMKSY, helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet across the country. The scheme not only provide a boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country but also helps in, interalia, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme- PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing technical, financial and business support for setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh Micro Food Processing Enterprises. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been launched by MoFPI for the period 2021-22 to 2026-27 to create global food champions and improving the visibility of Indian food brands abroad.
Besides above, the allied Ministries/Departments and their Agencies such as Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, APEDA, MPEDA, etc. also extend enabling support through their respective schemes like Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agriculture Export Promotion Plan Scheme, National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility, etc.
Steps to help the agri-products and the processed foods export sector include inter- alia financial assistance to exporters by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Scheme of quality control, setting up of in house quality control laboratory and implementation of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) in processing units, conducting awareness programme on quality assurance and quality management system and training programme on food safety norms, developing packaging for export of various food products and setting up of agri export zones in geographically contiguous areas in different states. In addition. Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under its Plan Scheme, also provides financial assistance to food processing industries for implementation of total quality management including ISO 9000, HACCP etc. and to establish Quality Control Laboratories in the Country
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت کولڈ اسٹوریج اور سپلائی چین سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ
13 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی) فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی سمیت خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے کی خاطردوہزار سولہ –سترہ سے مرکزی سیکٹرکی امبریلا اسکیم-پی ایم کے ایس وائی کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اجزاء سے متعلق اسکیمیں فوڈ پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے کاروباریوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (کیپٹل سبسڈی) فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، فروخت پر مبنی ترغیبات کی گرانٹ ، صلاحیت میں توسیع اور دیگر معاون اقدامات کے ذریعے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزو سے متعلق اسکیموں کے تحت ، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، پانی اور ہوا کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی بورڈ/ایجنسی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کام کرنے کی رضامندی (سی ٹی او) منظور شدہ منصوبوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ/سبسڈی کی قسط جاری کرنے کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ پروجیکٹ کی عمل آوری سے متعلق ایجنسی (پی آئی اے) کو غیر او ڈی ایس (غیر اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادے) اور کم جی ڈبلیو پی (کم گلوبل وارمنگ پوٹینشل) ریفریجریٹس پر مبنی توانائی کے موثر کولنگ سسٹم کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں بھارتی حکومت کی ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی ہدایات کے مطابق کولڈ چین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی جزو اسکیموں کے تحت قابل تجدید/متبادل توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز (شمسی ، بائیو ماس ، ونڈ وغیرہ) کے لیے بھی مدد حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کے لئے (زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل اجازت 35 لاکھ فی پروجیکٹ ہے ۔)اس کے لئے ملک بھر سے اہل ادارے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اوراس کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ-تھانجاور نے بائیو پولیمرز جیسے پولی لیکٹک ایسڈ (پی ایل اے) اسٹارچ ، نینو فائبر وغیرہ سے بائیوڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹک ، محفوظ اور ماحول دوست پیکیجنگ حل تیار کرکے پائیدار پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں ۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مددفراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے بلکہ زرعی پیداوار کے نقصان کو کم کرنے ، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے اور پروسیس شدہ کھانوں کی برآمد کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی 2 لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تکنیکی ، مالی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیم-پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ عالمی فوڈ چیمپئن بنانے اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کی نمائش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2021-22 سے 2026-27 کی مدت کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے اور ان سے متعلق ایجنسیاں جیسے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، اے پی ای ڈی اے ، ایم پی ای ڈی اے وغیرہ ۔ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن ، زرعی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن پلان اسکیم ، نیشنل ایگریکلچر انفرا فنانسنگ سہولت وغیرہ جیسی اپنی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھی فعال تعاون فراہم کریں ۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول کی اسکیم کے تحت زرعی مصنوعات اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ ایکسپورٹ سیکٹر کی مدد کے لیے کئے جانے والے اقدامات میں زرعی اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کو مالی مدد ، ان ہاؤس کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹری کا قیام اور پروسیسنگ یونٹوں میں ہیزارڈ اینالیسس اینڈ کریٹیکل کنٹرول پوائنٹس (ایچ اے سی سی پی) کا نفاذ ، کوالٹی اشورینس اور کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے اصولوں پر تربیتی پروگرام ، مختلف غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لیے پیکیجنگ تیار کرنا اور مختلف ریاستوں میں جغرافیائی طور پر ملحقہ علاقوں میں زرعی ایکسپورٹ زون کا قیام شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اپنی پلان اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں کوالٹی کنٹرول لیبارٹریز قائم کرنے کے لئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کو آئی ایس او 9000 ، ایچ اے سی سی پی وغیرہ سمیت مجموعی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔