Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cold Storage and Supply Chain Infrastructure Under PMKSY
13 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - PMKSY since 2016-17 to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing schemes to boost food processing industries through infrastructure creation, grant of sales based incentives, capacity expansion, and other supporting measures. Under component schemes of PMKSY, as per the Scheme guidelines, consent to operate (CTO) issued by the concerned state Pollution board/Agency in respect of Water and Air, is mandatory for release of instalment of Grant-In-Aid/Subsidy to the approved projects. Further, Project Implementation Agency (PIA) has to comply with the requirements of Cold Chain infrastructure as per the directions of Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate change, Government of India with respect to use of Non-ODS (Non- Ozone depleting Substances) and low GWP (Low Global Warming Potential) refrigerants-based energy efficient cooling systems.
Under PMKSY component schemes, assistance can also be availed for Renewable/alternate energy technologies (solar, bio-mass, wind, etc.) for the project (Max. eligible permissible cost is Rs. 35 Lakh per project). Eligible entities from across the country may apply and avail the benefits.
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management -Thanjavur under Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has made efforts to promote and develop sustainable packaging technology through development of biodegradable plastics, safe and environmental friendly packaging solutions from biopolymers such as poly lactic acid (PLA), starch, nano fibres etc
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries through implementation of PMKSY, helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet across the country. The scheme not only provide a boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country but also helps in, interalia, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme- PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing technical, financial and business support for setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh Micro Food Processing Enterprises. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been launched by MoFPI for the period 2021-22 to 2026-27 to create global food champions and improving the visibility of Indian food brands abroad.
Besides above, the allied Ministries/Departments and their Agencies such as Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, APEDA, MPEDA, etc. also extend enabling support through their respective schemes like Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agriculture Export Promotion Plan Scheme, National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility, etc.
Steps to help the agri-products and the processed foods export sector include inter- alia financial assistance to exporters by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Scheme of quality control, setting up of in house quality control laboratory and implementation of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) in processing units, conducting awareness programme on quality assurance and quality management system and training programme on food safety norms, developing packaging for export of various food products and setting up of agri export zones in geographically contiguous areas in different states. In addition. Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under its Plan Scheme, also provides financial assistance to food processing industries for implementation of total quality management including ISO 9000, HACCP etc. and to establish Quality Control Laboratories in the Country
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत कोल्ड स्टोरेज और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी आधारभूत ढांचा
13 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय वर्ष 2016-17 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की वृहद योजना प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य फसल-उपरान्त होने वाले नुकसानों में कमी लाने सहित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना है। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक योजनाएँ उद्यमियों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/संरक्षण बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान के रूप में ऋण से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता (पूंजीगत सब्सिडी) प्रदान करती हैं। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ फसल-उपरान्त होने वाले नुकसानों को कम करने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज और रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहन शामिल हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, बिक्री आधारित प्रोत्साहनों के अनुदान, क्षमता विस्तार और अन्य सहायक उपायों के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत, योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, जल और वायु के संबंध में संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण बोर्ड/एजेंसी द्वारा जारी संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ) स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को अनुदान सहायता/सब्सिडी की किस्त जारी करने के लिए अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (पीआईए) को गैर-ओडीएस (गैर-ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ) और कम जीडब्ल्यूपी (कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग क्षमता) रेफ्रिजरेंट्स-आधारित ऊर्जा कुशल शीतलन प्रणालियों के उपयोग के संबंध में भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करना होगा।
पीएमकेएसवाई घटक योजनाओं के तहत, परियोजना के लिए नवीकरणीय/वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों (सौर, बायोमास, पवन, आदि) के लिए भी सहायता प्राप्त की जा सकती है (अधिकतम पात्र अनुमेय लागत प्रति परियोजना 35 लाख रुपये है)। देश भर से पात्र संस्थाएं इसके लिए आवेदन कर सकती हैं और लाभ उठा सकती हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान - तंजावुर ने बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक, पॉली लैक्टिक एसिड (पीएलए), स्टार्च, नैनो फाइबर आदि जैसे बायोपॉलिमर से सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पैकेजिंग समाधान के विकास के माध्यम से टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के प्रयास किए हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय पीएमकेएसवाई के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से देश भर में खेत से लेकर खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद करता है। यह योजना न केवल देश में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को कम करने, प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाने और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में भी मदद करती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 2 लाख सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए तकनीकी, वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- पीएम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण योजना (पीएमएफएमई) को भी लागू कर रहा है। वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी खाद्य देश बनाने और विदेशों में भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों में सुधार करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 2021-22 से 2026-27 की अवधि के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई है।
इसके अलावा, संबद्ध मंत्रालय/विभाग और उनकी एजेंसियां ​​जैसे कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, एपीडा, एमपीडा आदि भी अपनी संबंधित योजनाओं जैसे एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन, कृषि निर्यात संवर्धन योजना, राष्ट्रीय कृषि अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण सुविधा आदि के माध्यम से समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं।
कृषि उत्पादों और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात क्षेत्र की मदद के लिए उठाए गए कदमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण योजना के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा निर्यातकों को वित्तीय सहायता, इन-हाउस गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में जोखिम विश्लेषण और महत्वपूर्ण नियंत्रण बिंदुओं (एचएसीसीपी) का कार्यान्वयन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और खाद्य सुरक्षा मानदंडों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना, विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए पैकेजिंग विकसित करना और विभिन्न राज्यों में भौगोलिक दृष्टि से लाभप्रद कृषि निर्यात क्षेत्रों की स्थापना करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी योजना स्कीम के तहत आईएसओ 9000, एचएसीसीपी आदि सहित कुल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन और देश में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।