Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Taking the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement forward, 24th Divya Kala Mela to be organized from 14th – 24th February 2025, at Gulshan Ground, Jammu
100 Divyang Artisans, Artists and Entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of Products and Cultural Diversity
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is set to host the 24th Divya Kala Mela at Gulshan Ground, Jammu, from 14th to 24th February, 2025. The event is scheduled to be inaugurated tomorrow by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with esteemed dignitaries and officials.
An embodiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, this unique and vibrant event aims to showcase the handmade products, skills, and craftsmanship of Divyang (PwD) entrepreneurs and artisans from across the country. The mela will be a grand platform for economic empowerment, offering visitors an unforgettable experience of rich and diverse products from various states, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works, packaged food, eco-friendly products, jewelry, and much more. The fair will be open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
A Movement Towards Economic Inclusion
The Divya Kala Mela is a pioneering initiative dedicated to empowering Divyang artisans by providing them with marketing opportunities and a chance to display their exceptional talent. It is part of a nationwide movement, with previous editions successfully held in Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Chennai, Patna, Nagpur, Pune, and many other cities across the country. The Jammu edition will witness participation from around 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs representing approximately 20 states and Union Territories. The categories of products on display include:
• Home Décor & Lifestyle
• Clothing and Textiles
• Stationery and Eco-friendly Products
• Packaged and Organic Food
• Toys and Gifts
• Personal Accessories, Jewellery, and Clutch Bags
Cultural Extravaganza & Special Attractions
The 11-day fair will not only be a shopping destination but also a cultural hub, featuring captivating performances by Divyang artists and renowned professionals. Additionally, visitors can enjoy regional delicacies from across India at the event. A highlight of the event will be a special cultural programme, ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, presented by Divyang artists on 24th February, 2025.
An Inclusive Experience for All
In addition to the exhibition and performances, the Mela will feature interactive experience zones tailored for different disabilities, Divyangjan sports activities, and exhibitions of new assistive aids and appliances. This holistic approach ensures that the event is not just a marketplace but a celebration of ability, inclusion, and empowerment.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ' സംരംഭത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 മുതൽ 24 വരെ ജമ്മുവിലെ ഗുൽഷൻ ഗ്രൗണ്ടിൽ 24-ാമത് ദിവ്യ കലാമേള സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (ദിവ്യാംഗജൻ) (DEPwD), ദേശീയ ദിവ്യാംഗജൻ ധനകാര്യ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷനുമായി (NDFDC) സഹകരിച്ച്, 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 മുതൽ 24 വരെ ജമ്മുവിലെ ഗുൽഷൻ ഗ്രൗണ്ടിൽ 24-ാമത് ദിവ്യ കലാമേള സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ മേള ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ ' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ സാക്ഷാത്കാരമായാണ് ഈ സവിശേഷവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ദിവ്യാംഗ (പിഡബ്ല്യുഡി) സംരംഭകരുടെയും കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരുടെയും കൈത്തൊഴിൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ, കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യം എന്നിവ മേളയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു മഹത്തായ വേദിയായിരിക്കും ഈ മേള. കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, കൈത്തറി, എംബ്രോയ്ഡറി വർക്കുകൾ, പായ്ക്ക് ചെയ്ത ഭക്ഷണം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സമ്പന്നവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരം സന്ദർശകർക്ക് അവിസ്മരണീയ അനുഭവം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും. ദിവസവും രാവിലെ 11:00 മുതൽ രാത്രി 9:00 വരെയാണ് മേളയുടെ സമയക്രമം.
സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലിലേക്കുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റം
ദിവ്യാംഗ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് അവരുടെ അസാധാരണ കഴിവുകൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള വേദിയും,ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് വിപണന അവസരങ്ങളും നൽകി ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സംരംഭമാണ് ദിവ്യ കലാമേള. രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ, ഭോപ്പാൽ, ഗുവാഹത്തി, ജയ്പൂർ, ബെംഗളൂരു, ചെന്നൈ, പട്ന, നാഗ്പൂർ, പൂനെ, തുടങ്ങി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നിരവധി നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ദിവ്യ മേളയുടെ മുൻ പതിപ്പുകൾ വിജയകരമായി നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏകദേശം 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ഏകദേശം 100 ദിവ്യാംഗ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരുടെയും സംരംഭകരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ജമ്മു പതിപ്പിൽ ഉണ്ടാകും. പ്രദർശനത്തിലുള്ള ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
• ഭവന അലങ്കാരവസ്തുക്കൾ & ലൈഫ്സ്റ്റൈൽ
• വസ്ത്രങ്ങളും തുണിത്തരങ്ങളും
• സ്റ്റേഷനറിയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും
• പായ്ക്ക് ചെയ്തഭക്ഷണവും ജൈവ ഭക്ഷണവും
• കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളും സമ്മാനങ്ങളും
• വ്യക്തിഗത അലങ്കാര വസ്തുക്കൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ, ക്ലച്ച് ബാഗുകൾ
സാംസ്കാരിക ആഘോഷങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും
11 ദിവസത്തെ മേള കേവലം വിപണന കേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമല്ല, ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക കേന്ദ്രം കൂടിയായിരിക്കും.ദിവ്യാംഗ കലാകാരന്മാരുടെയും പ്രശസ്ത പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെയും ആകർഷകമായ കലാ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, സന്ദർശകർക്ക് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമായുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ആസ്വദിക്കാം. 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 24 ന് ദിവ്യാംഗ കലാകാരന്മാർ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'ദിവ്യ കലാ ശക്തി' എന്ന പ്രത്യേക സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടിയാണ് മേളയുടെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രത്യേകത.
എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു അനുഭവം
പ്രദർശനത്തിനും പ്രകടനങ്ങൾക്കും പുറമേ, വ്യത്യസ്ത തരത്തിലുള്ള ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്കായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത സംവേദനാത്മക അനുഭവ സെഷനുകൾ, ദിവ്യാംഗജരുടെ കായിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ഭിന്നശേഷി സൗഹൃദമായ പുതിയ സഹായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ മേളയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.