Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Taking the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement forward, 24th Divya Kala Mela to be organized from 14th – 24th February 2025, at Gulshan Ground, Jammu
100 Divyang Artisans, Artists and Entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of Products and Cultural Diversity
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is set to host the 24th Divya Kala Mela at Gulshan Ground, Jammu, from 14th to 24th February, 2025. The event is scheduled to be inaugurated tomorrow by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with esteemed dignitaries and officials.
An embodiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, this unique and vibrant event aims to showcase the handmade products, skills, and craftsmanship of Divyang (PwD) entrepreneurs and artisans from across the country. The mela will be a grand platform for economic empowerment, offering visitors an unforgettable experience of rich and diverse products from various states, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works, packaged food, eco-friendly products, jewelry, and much more. The fair will be open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
A Movement Towards Economic Inclusion
The Divya Kala Mela is a pioneering initiative dedicated to empowering Divyang artisans by providing them with marketing opportunities and a chance to display their exceptional talent. It is part of a nationwide movement, with previous editions successfully held in Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Chennai, Patna, Nagpur, Pune, and many other cities across the country. The Jammu edition will witness participation from around 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs representing approximately 20 states and Union Territories. The categories of products on display include:
• Home Décor & Lifestyle
• Clothing and Textiles
• Stationery and Eco-friendly Products
• Packaged and Organic Food
• Toys and Gifts
• Personal Accessories, Jewellery, and Clutch Bags
Cultural Extravaganza & Special Attractions
The 11-day fair will not only be a shopping destination but also a cultural hub, featuring captivating performances by Divyang artists and renowned professionals. Additionally, visitors can enjoy regional delicacies from across India at the event. A highlight of the event will be a special cultural programme, ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, presented by Divyang artists on 24th February, 2025.
An Inclusive Experience for All
In addition to the exhibition and performances, the Mela will feature interactive experience zones tailored for different disabilities, Divyangjan sports activities, and exhibitions of new assistive aids and appliances. This holistic approach ensures that the event is not just a marketplace but a celebration of ability, inclusion, and empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 24वां दिव्य कला मेला 14 से 24 फरवरी 2025 तक गुलशन ग्राउंड, जम्मू में आयोजित किया जाएगा
लगभग 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 दिव्यांग शिल्पी, कलाकार और उद्यमी विविध प्रकार के उत्पाद और सांस्कृतिक विविधता प्रदर्शित करेंगे
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त और विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के सहयोग से जम्मू के गुलशन ग्राउंड में 14 से 24 फरवरी, 2025 तक 24वां दिव्य कला मेला आयोजित करेगा। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' भविष्यदृष्टि के अनुरूप इस अनूठे और जीवंत कला मेले के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश भर के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और कारीगरों के हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों, कौशल और शिल्प कला को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह मेला आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण का भव्य मंच होगा, जो इसमें पहुंचने वालों को विभिन्न राज्यों के समृद्ध और बहु विविध उत्पादों को देखने- खरीदने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। दिव्य कला मेले में हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई युक्त कपड़े, पैकेट बंद खाद्य पदार्थ, पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पाद, आभूषण और अन्य अनूठी सामग्रियां उपलब्ध होंगी। यह मेला हर दिन सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक चलेगा।
आर्थिक समावेशन की दिशा में अभियान
दिव्य कला मेला दिव्यांग शिल्पियों को विपणन के अवसर प्रदान कर तथा उनकी अनूठी प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की समर्पित अग्रणी पहल है। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन का हिस्सा है। इसके पिछले आयोजन दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, गुवाहाटी, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, पटना, नागपुर, पुणे तथा देश भर के कई अन्य शहरों में सफलतापूर्वक हुए हैं। जम्मू में आयोजित होने वाले इस मेले में करीब 20 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 100 दिव्यांग शिल्पकार तथा उद्यमी भाग लेंगे।
इसमें निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के उत्पाद शामिल हैं:
• गृह साज-सज्जा और जीवन शैली
• वस्त्र एवं परिधान
• लेखन से संबंधित सामग्री और पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पाद
• पैकेटबंद और ऑर्गेनिक खाद्य पदार्थ
• खिलौने और उपहार
• निजी उपयोग वस्तुएं, आभूषण और पर्स व बैग इत्यादि
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और विशेष आकर्षण
11 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस मेले में खरीदारी के स्टॉल के अलावा सांस्कृतिक केंद्र भी होगा, जिसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों और प्रसिद्ध पेशेवरों द्वारा मनमोहक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। मेले में लोगों को देश भर के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों के स्वाद चखने का अवसर मिलेगा। मेले में 24 फरवरी, 2025 को दिव्यांग कलाकारों द्वारा एक विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
सब के लिए समावेशी अनुभव
प्रदर्शनी और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के अलावा मेले में विभिन्न प्रकार की दिव्यांगता के लिए संवादमूलक अनुभव क्षेत्र, दिव्यांगजन खेल गतिविधियां और उनके नवीन सहायक उपकरणों की प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल की जाएगी। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण इस बात को सुनिश्चित करता है कि यह आयोजन सिर्फ़ कला संस्कृति से संबंधित मेला भर नहीं बल्कि क्षमता, समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव है।