Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Taking the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement forward, 24th Divya Kala Mela to be organized from 14th – 24th February 2025, at Gulshan Ground, Jammu
100 Divyang Artisans, Artists and Entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of Products and Cultural Diversity
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), is set to host the 24th Divya Kala Mela at Gulshan Ground, Jammu, from 14th to 24th February, 2025. The event is scheduled to be inaugurated tomorrow by the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with esteemed dignitaries and officials.
An embodiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, this unique and vibrant event aims to showcase the handmade products, skills, and craftsmanship of Divyang (PwD) entrepreneurs and artisans from across the country. The mela will be a grand platform for economic empowerment, offering visitors an unforgettable experience of rich and diverse products from various states, including handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works, packaged food, eco-friendly products, jewelry, and much more. The fair will be open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
A Movement Towards Economic Inclusion
The Divya Kala Mela is a pioneering initiative dedicated to empowering Divyang artisans by providing them with marketing opportunities and a chance to display their exceptional talent. It is part of a nationwide movement, with previous editions successfully held in Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Guwahati, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Chennai, Patna, Nagpur, Pune, and many other cities across the country. The Jammu edition will witness participation from around 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs representing approximately 20 states and Union Territories. The categories of products on display include:
• Home Décor & Lifestyle
• Clothing and Textiles
• Stationery and Eco-friendly Products
• Packaged and Organic Food
• Toys and Gifts
• Personal Accessories, Jewellery, and Clutch Bags
Cultural Extravaganza & Special Attractions
The 11-day fair will not only be a shopping destination but also a cultural hub, featuring captivating performances by Divyang artists and renowned professionals. Additionally, visitors can enjoy regional delicacies from across India at the event. A highlight of the event will be a special cultural programme, ‘Divya Kala Shakti’, presented by Divyang artists on 24th February, 2025.
An Inclusive Experience for All
In addition to the exhibition and performances, the Mela will feature interactive experience zones tailored for different disabilities, Divyangjan sports activities, and exhibitions of new assistive aids and appliances. This holistic approach ensures that the event is not just a marketplace but a celebration of ability, inclusion, and empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار‘ مہم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، 24واں دِویہ کلا میلا 14 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک گلشن گراؤنڈ، جموں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 دیویانگ فنکار اور صناع حضرات مختلف اقسام کی مصنوعات اور ثقافتی تنوع کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
13 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
معذوری کے شکار افراد (دیویانگ جن) کی اختیار کاری کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت، اور قومی دیویانگ جن مالی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرکے گلشن گراؤنڈ، جموں میں 14 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک 24ویں دِویہ کلا میلے کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب کا آغاز آئندہ روز سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعہ معززین اور افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’وکل فار لوکل‘ کے وژن کا ایک مجسمہ، اس منفرد اور متحرک تقریب کا مقصد ملک بھر کے دیویانگ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کاروباریوں اور کاریگروں کے ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات، ہنر اور دستکاری کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ یہ میلہ اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا ایک زبردست پلیٹ فارم ہو گا، جو زائرین کو مختلف ریاستوں سے بھرپور اور متنوع مصنوعات کا ناقابل فراموش تجربہ پیش کرے گا، جس میں دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، کڑھائی کے کام، ڈبہ بند خوردنی اشیاء، ماحول دوست مصنوعات، زیورات اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے۔ میلہ روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے رات 9:00 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔
اقتصادی شمولیت کی جانب ایک تحریک
دِویہ کلا میلہ ایک اہم پہل قدمی ہے جو دیویانگ کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع اور ان کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ ایک ملک گیر تحریک کا حصہ ہے، جس کے سابقہ ایڈیشن دہلی، ممبئی، بھوپال، گوہاٹی، جے پور، بنگلورو، چنئی، پٹنہ، ناگپور، پونے، اور ملک بھر کے کئی دوسرے شہروں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئے۔ جموں ایڈیشن تقریباً 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباری افراد کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ نمائش کے لیے موجود مصنوعات کے زمرے میں شامل ہیں:
• گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز حیات
• کپڑے اور ٹیکسٹائل
• اسٹیشنری اور ماحولیات دوست مصنوعات
• ڈبہ بند اور نامیاتی خوراک
•کھلونے اور تحائف
•ذاتی لوازمات، زیورات، اور کلچ بیگ
زبردست ثقافتی تقریب اور خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز پروگرام
11 روزہ میلہ نہ صرف خریداری کا مقام بنا رہے گا بلکہ ایک ثقافتی مرکز بھی ہو گا، جس میں دیویانگ فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، یہاں آنے والے افراد اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے علاقائی پکوانوں سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں۔ تقریب کی ایک خاص بات 24 فروری 2025 کو دیویانگ فنکاروں کی جانب سے پیش کیا جانے والا ایک خصوصی ثقافتی پروگرام، ’دیویا کلا شکتی‘ ہوگا۔
سب کے لیے ایک جامع تجربہ
نمائش اور پرفارمنس کے علاوہ، میلے میں مختلف معذوروں، دیویانگجن کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں، اور نئے معاون آلات اور سازو سامان کی نمائشوں کے لیے تیار کردہ انٹرایکٹو تجربہ والے حلقے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ جامع نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تقریب صرف ایک بازار نہیں ہے بلکہ قابلیت، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کا جشن ہے۔