Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard Week celebrations: Cycle rally along western coast of India receives grand welcome at Vasco-da-Gama
Team to cover 1860 Kms before culminating at Vizhinjam, Kerala, on 23rd Feb 25
12 FEB 2025 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 12 February 2025
A team of 20 cyclists, who are on a rally along the western coastline of India as part of the Coast Guard Week celebrations 2025, received a grand welcome on its arrival at Vasco-da-Gama, Goa. The rally, themed 'Surakshit Tat', is traversing the western coastline carrying a message of maritime safety, security and national pride.
Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 11 (CGDHQ-11) warmly welcomed the rally. During their stay, the team engaged with local fishermen and the fisheries department, discussing Coast Guard responsibilities, career opportunities, and the crucial role of fishermen in coastal security.
The rally, flagged off from Daman on 02nd Feb, will culminate at Vizhinjam, Kerala on 23rd Feb 25, covering a total distance of approximately 1860 Kms. After the two-day halt at Vasco-da-Gama, the rally was flagged off by Shri Suman Kumar, IDSE, Chief Engineer, Coast Guard, Goa, at 07.00 hrs on12th February, 2025. The rally is now proceeding towards Karwar.
The initiative aims to promote fitness, environmental consciousness, and maritime security awareness. The event is in line with the themes of Fit India Movement and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, reinforcing the commitment towards a Safe Sea.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तटरक्षक सप्ताह साजरा: भारताच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर प्रवासाला निघालेल्या सायकल रॅलीचे वास्को-द-गामा येथे भव्य स्वागत
सुमारे 1860 किमी अंतर पार केल्यानंतर 23 फेब्रुवारीला केरळमधील विझिंजम येथे रॅलीची होणार सांगता
12 FEB 2025 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2025
तटरक्षक सप्ताह 2025 च्या उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून भारताच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर प्रवासाला निघालेल्या 20 सायकलस्वारांच्या पथकाचे गोव्यातील वास्को-द-गामा येथे आगमन होताच भव्य स्वागत करण्यात आले. 'सुरक्षित तट 'अशी संकल्पना असलेली ही रॅली सागरी सुरक्षा, सुरक्षितता आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचा संदेश घेऊन पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवरून प्रवास करत आहे.
तटरक्षक दलाचे जिल्हा मुख्यालय क्रमांक 11 (CGDHQ-11) ने रॅलीचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले. येथील वास्तव्यादरम्यान, या पथकाने स्थानिक मच्छीमार आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाशी संवाद साधला, तटरक्षक दलाच्या जबाबदाऱ्या, करिअरच्या संधी आणि किनारपट्टी सुरक्षेत मच्छीमारांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका यावर चर्चा केली.
2 फेब्रुवारी रोजी दमण येथून निघालेल्या या रॅलीची 23 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी केरळमधील विझिंजम येथे सांगता होईल. या संपूर्ण प्रवासात ही रॅली अंदाजे 1860 किमी अंतर कापेल. वास्को-द-गामा येथे दोन दिवसांच्या मुक्कामानंतर, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी सकाळी 7 वाजता गोवा तटरक्षक दलाचे मुख्य अभियंता सुमन कुमार, आयडीएसई यांनी रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.ही रॅली आता कारवारच्या दिशेने निघाली आहे.
या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट तंदुरुस्ती, पर्यावरणीय जाणीव आणि सागरी सुरक्षा जागरूकता वाढवणे हे आहे. हा कार्यक्रम फिट इंडिया चळवळ आणि स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या संकल्पनेला अनुरूप असून सुरक्षित समुद्राप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतो.