Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On World Epilepsy Day, DEPwD organizes various programmes to raise Awareness on Epilepsy
10 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Epilepsy Day, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various awareness programmes across the country. The objective of these initiatives was to dispel myths surrounding epilepsy, promote effective management, and enhance awareness about available treatment options.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) conducted a special awareness programme focusing on epilepsy management and treatment. Experts provided accurate information to individuals with epilepsy and their families, ensuring better access to care and medical support.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) organized an online webinar where experts shared insights on epilepsy, its impact, and strategies for effective management.
Additionally, the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) in Gorakhpur conducted an awareness programme on epilepsy and its management. Several other National and CRC Centres, including those in Nellore, Davangere, Jaipur, and Guwahati, also launched awareness campaigns. These programmes emphasized the rights of individuals with epilepsy, improving their quality of life, and promoting social inclusion.
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), around 50 million people worldwide are affected by epilepsy, with 80% residing in low- and middle-income countries. Research suggests that with proper diagnosis and timely treatment, nearly 70% of epilepsy cases can be effectively managed, allowing individuals to lead seizure-free lives.
Through these initiatives, DEPwD aims to eliminate misconceptions about epilepsy, foster empathy, and promote an inclusive society where individuals with epilepsy receive the necessary support and care.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व मिर्गी दिवस पर, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने मिर्गी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
10 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मिर्गी दिवस के अवसर पर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश भर में विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मिर्गी से जुड़ी भ्रांतियों को दूर करना, प्रभावी प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना और उपलब्ध उपचार विकल्पों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (निईपीआईडी) ने मिर्गी के प्रबंधन और उपचार पर विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। विशेषज्ञों ने मिर्गी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवारों को सटीक जानकारी प्रदान की, जिससे देखभाल और चिकित्सा सहायता तक बेहतर पहुँच सुनिश्चित हुई।
राष्ट्रीय बहु-दिव्यांगता सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी) ने एक ऑनलाइन वेबिनार आयोजित किया, इसमें विशेषज्ञों ने मिर्गी, इसके प्रभाव और प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर जानकारी साझा की।
इसके अतिरिक्त गोरखपुर में समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) ने मिर्गी और इसके प्रबंधन पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। नेल्लोर, दावणगेरे, जयपुर और गुवाहाटी सहित कई अन्य राष्ट्रीय और सीआरसी केंद्रों ने भी जागरूकता अभियान चलाए। इन कार्यक्रमों में मिर्गी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों, उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया गया।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के अनुसार दुनिया भर में लगभग 50 मिलियन लोग मिर्गी से पीड़ित हैं, जिनमें से 80 प्रतिशत निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में रहते हैं। शोध से पता चलता है कि उचित निदान और समय पर उपचार के साथ लगभग 70 प्रतिशत मिर्गी के मामलों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित किया जा सकता है, जिससे व्यक्ति दौरे से मुक्त जीवन जी सकता है।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी का उद्देश्य मिर्गी के बारे में गलत धारणाओं को खत्म करना, सहानुभूति को बढ़ावा देना और एक समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देना है जहाँ मिर्गी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों को आवश्यक सहायता और देखभाल मिलती है।