Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On World Epilepsy Day, DEPwD organizes various programmes to raise Awareness on Epilepsy
10 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Epilepsy Day, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized various awareness programmes across the country. The objective of these initiatives was to dispel myths surrounding epilepsy, promote effective management, and enhance awareness about available treatment options.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) conducted a special awareness programme focusing on epilepsy management and treatment. Experts provided accurate information to individuals with epilepsy and their families, ensuring better access to care and medical support.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) organized an online webinar where experts shared insights on epilepsy, its impact, and strategies for effective management.
Additionally, the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) in Gorakhpur conducted an awareness programme on epilepsy and its management. Several other National and CRC Centres, including those in Nellore, Davangere, Jaipur, and Guwahati, also launched awareness campaigns. These programmes emphasized the rights of individuals with epilepsy, improving their quality of life, and promoting social inclusion.
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), around 50 million people worldwide are affected by epilepsy, with 80% residing in low- and middle-income countries. Research suggests that with proper diagnosis and timely treatment, nearly 70% of epilepsy cases can be effectively managed, allowing individuals to lead seizure-free lives.
Through these initiatives, DEPwD aims to eliminate misconceptions about epilepsy, foster empathy, and promote an inclusive society where individuals with epilepsy receive the necessary support and care.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرگی کے عالمی دن پر، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی مرگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا اہتمام
10 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرگی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے ملک بھر میں مختلف بیداری پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد مرگی سے متعلق بیماریوں کو دور کرنا، موثر انتظام کو فروغ دینا اور علاج کے دستیاب اختیارات کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانا تھا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی) نے مرگی کے انتظام اور علاج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ ماہرین نے مرگی کے شکار افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو درست معلومات فراہم کیں، دیکھ بھال اور طبی امداد تک بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف ملٹیپل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی )نے ایک آن لائن ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جہاں ماہرین نے مرگی، اس کے اثرات اور موثر انتظام کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
مزید برآں، گورکھپور میں کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی ) نے مرگی اور اس کے انتظام کے بارے میں ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ نیلور، داونگیرے، جے پور، اور گوہاٹی سمیت کئی دیگر قومی اور سی آر سی مراکز نے بھی بیداری مہم چلائی۔ ان پروگراموں میں مرگی کے شکار افراد کے حقوق، ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق، دنیا بھر میں لگ بھگ 50 ملین افراد مرگی سے متاثر ہیں، جن میں سے 80 فیصد کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں رہتے ہیں۔ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مناسب تشخیص اور بروقت علاج کے ساتھ، مرگی کے تقریباً 70فیصد معاملات کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے افراد دوروں سے پاک زندگی گزار سکتے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا مقصد مرگی کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنا، ہمدردی کو فروغ دینا، اور ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینا ہے جہاں مرگی کے شکار افراد کو ضروری مدد اور دیکھ بھال حاصل ہو۔