Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Session on “Conceptual Framework of Gross Domestic Knowledge Product (GDKP) Measurement” by MoSPI held on 10th February, 2025 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi
10 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NationalAccounts Division of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised a half day brainstorming session on “Conceptual Framework of Gross Domestic Knowledge Product (GDKP) Measurement” on 10th February, 2025 in Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The session was chaired by Proncipal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Government of India and attended by representatives of Ministries, Industry associations, NGOs.
The session was aimed to discuss the existing framework of measuring knowledge products within the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and to deliberate on conceptualization of a fresh approach to measure India's Knowledge Economy.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, elaborated on the significance of transitioning from traditional economic indicators to a knowledge-centric measurement approach. He emphasized that a refined methodology for GDKP would better capture the contributions of knowledge-driven sectors, innovation, and intellectual assets to India's economic growth.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, in his opening remarks highlighted the various surveys and other initiatives undertaken by MoSPI and the current efforts of the Ministry in revising base years of important macro-economic indicators like GDP, IIP and CPI. He highlighted the important role of knowledge in economic activities and hence a need to focus on a framework to capture its impact. He highlighted that MoSPI has been working with concerned Ministries in compiling satellite accounts , namely Tourism Satellite Accounts, Culture Satellite Accounts, Ocean and Blue economy accounting. Hence, this brainstorming session is aimed to explore if a satellite account to measure knowledge base of an economy can be worked out.
A presentation by MoSPI provided insights into the existing definitions of GDKP, and the current approach of measuring knowledge production as part of Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF). It was noted that all expenditures on Intellectual Property Products (IPP) are currently recorded under GFCF, which serves as a key indicator of knowledge production. The presentation also elaborated on various data sources used for compiling IPP estimates across different institutional sectors in National Accounts Statistics.
The knowledge partner of the session, Pahle India Foundation, also presented conceptual issues in capturing the knowledge economy and provided insights on the possibility of developing a framework based on four pillars of knowledge i.e. the knowledge items, the knowledge producers, the knowledge distributors, and knowledge users (consumers and enhancers). Dr Rajeev Kumar, Chairman, Pahle India Foundation urged that India should lead the world in developing the framework of on knowledge economy.
During the discussion, participants provided their understanding of knowledge and its impact on economic and social aspect of the country. Contribution of traditional knowledge in providing well-being was also discussed.
Finally, it was decided that a formulation to capture the knowledge economy is essential but not available. Therefore, there is a need to develop an acceptable and reliable framework that can comprehensively capture the impact of knowledge on economic and social life of the country. Secretary, MoSPI urged the participants to support MoSPI in taking forward the effort and informed that proposals to this effect would be sought from institutions. A technical committee would be formed to evaluate the proposal and provide guidance on measuring knowledge economy.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission appreciated the efforts of MoSPI to foray into the uncharted territory and hoped that today’s discussion will catalyse the knowledge experts in developing the framework.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں 10 فروری 2025 کوایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ "مجموعی گھریلو نالج پروڈکٹ(جی ڈی کے پی) پیمائش کے تصوراتی فریم ورک" کے موضوع پر اہم نشست کا انعقاد
10 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ(ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے قومی اکاؤنٹس ڈویژن نے 10 فروری 2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں "مجموعی گھریلو نالج پروڈکٹ (جی ڈی کے پی) پیمائش کے تصوراتی فریم ورک" پر ایک آدھے روزہ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) نے کی اور اس میں وزارتوں، صنعتی انجمنوں، غیر سرکاری اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس سیشن کا مقصد مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے اندر علمی مصنوعات کی پیمائش کے موجودہ فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا اور ہندوستان کی نالج اکانومی کو ناپنے کے لیے ایک نئے طریقہ کار کے تصور پر غور کرنا تھا۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے روایتی اقتصادی اشاریوں سے علم پر مبنی پیمائش کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقلی کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی ڈی کے پی کے لیے ایک بہتر طریقہ کار ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں علم سے چلنے والے شعبوں، اختراعات، اور دانشورانہ اثاثوں کی شراکت کو بہتر طریقے سے ہموار کرے گا۔
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف سروے اور دیگر اقدامات اورجی ڈی پی ، آئی آئی پی اور سی پی آئی جیسے اہم میکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹر کے بنیادی سالوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے میں وزارت کی موجودہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں علم کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی انہوں نے کہا ، اس لیے اس کے اثرات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹس، یعنی ٹورازم سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹس، کلچر سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹس، اوشین اور نیلی معیشت اکاؤنٹنگ کو مرتب کرنے میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا، اس اہم سیشن کا مقصد یہ دریافت کرنا ہے کہ آیا معیشت کے علم کی بنیاد کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اکاؤنٹ پر کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ایک پریزنٹیشن نے جی ڈی کے پی کی موجودہ تعریفوں اور مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن (جی ایف سی ایف) کے حصے کے طور پرنالج کی پیداوار کی پیمائش کے موجودہ نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ یہ کہا گیا کہ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی پروڈکٹ (آئی پی پی) پر ہونے والے تمام اخراجات فی الحال جی ایف سی ایف کے تحت ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جو نالج کی پیداوار کے کلیدی اشارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار میں مختلف ادارہ جاتی شعبوں میں آئی پی پی کے تخمینے مرتب کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے مختلف ڈیٹا ذرائع کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی۔
سیشن کے نالج پارٹنر، فرسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے بھی علمی معیشت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تصوراتی مسائل پیش کیے اور علم کے چار ستونوں یعنی نالج کی اشیاء، نالج پروڈیوسر، نالج ڈسٹری بیوٹر، اور نالج یوزر (صارفین اور اضافہ کرنے والے) پر مبنی ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے امکان کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، چیئرمین،فرسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو علمی معیشت کے فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔
بحث کے دوران، شرکاء نےنالج اور اس کے ملک کے معاشی اور سماجی پہلوؤں پر اثرات کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ بوجھ فراہم کی۔ بہبود فراہم کرنے میں روایتی علم کے تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
آخر میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ علم کی معیشت پر قبضہ کرنے کے لئے ایک فارمولیشن ضروری ہے لیکن دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے ایک قابل قبول اور قابل اعتماد فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ،جو ملک کی معاشی اور سماجی زندگی پر نالج کے اثرات کو جامع طور پر گرفت میں لے سکے۔ سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایم او ایس پی آئی کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کریں اور بتایا کہ اس سلسلے میں اداروں سے تجاویز طلب کی جائیں گی۔ تجویز کا جائزہ لینے اور علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر راجیو لکشمن کرندیکر، چیئرمین، قومی شماریاتی کمیشن نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے غیر معلوم علاقے میں داخل ہونے کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ آج کی بحث اس فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے لیے علمی ماہرین کو متحرک کرے گی۔