Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Session on “Conceptual Framework of Gross Domestic Knowledge Product (GDKP) Measurement” by MoSPI held on 10th February, 2025 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi
10 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NationalAccounts Division of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised a half day brainstorming session on “Conceptual Framework of Gross Domestic Knowledge Product (GDKP) Measurement” on 10th February, 2025 in Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The session was chaired by Proncipal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Government of India and attended by representatives of Ministries, Industry associations, NGOs.
The session was aimed to discuss the existing framework of measuring knowledge products within the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and to deliberate on conceptualization of a fresh approach to measure India's Knowledge Economy.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, elaborated on the significance of transitioning from traditional economic indicators to a knowledge-centric measurement approach. He emphasized that a refined methodology for GDKP would better capture the contributions of knowledge-driven sectors, innovation, and intellectual assets to India's economic growth.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, in his opening remarks highlighted the various surveys and other initiatives undertaken by MoSPI and the current efforts of the Ministry in revising base years of important macro-economic indicators like GDP, IIP and CPI. He highlighted the important role of knowledge in economic activities and hence a need to focus on a framework to capture its impact. He highlighted that MoSPI has been working with concerned Ministries in compiling satellite accounts , namely Tourism Satellite Accounts, Culture Satellite Accounts, Ocean and Blue economy accounting. Hence, this brainstorming session is aimed to explore if a satellite account to measure knowledge base of an economy can be worked out.
A presentation by MoSPI provided insights into the existing definitions of GDKP, and the current approach of measuring knowledge production as part of Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF). It was noted that all expenditures on Intellectual Property Products (IPP) are currently recorded under GFCF, which serves as a key indicator of knowledge production. The presentation also elaborated on various data sources used for compiling IPP estimates across different institutional sectors in National Accounts Statistics.
The knowledge partner of the session, Pahle India Foundation, also presented conceptual issues in capturing the knowledge economy and provided insights on the possibility of developing a framework based on four pillars of knowledge i.e. the knowledge items, the knowledge producers, the knowledge distributors, and knowledge users (consumers and enhancers). Dr Rajeev Kumar, Chairman, Pahle India Foundation urged that India should lead the world in developing the framework of on knowledge economy.
During the discussion, participants provided their understanding of knowledge and its impact on economic and social aspect of the country. Contribution of traditional knowledge in providing well-being was also discussed.
Finally, it was decided that a formulation to capture the knowledge economy is essential but not available. Therefore, there is a need to develop an acceptable and reliable framework that can comprehensively capture the impact of knowledge on economic and social life of the country. Secretary, MoSPI urged the participants to support MoSPI in taking forward the effort and informed that proposals to this effect would be sought from institutions. A technical committee would be formed to evaluate the proposal and provide guidance on measuring knowledge economy.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission appreciated the efforts of MoSPI to foray into the uncharted territory and hoped that today’s discussion will catalyse the knowledge experts in developing the framework.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
"सकल घरेलू ज्ञान उत्पाद (जीडीकेपी) माप के वैचारिक ढांचे" पर एमओएसपीआई द्वारा 10 फरवरी, 2025 को डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विचार-मंथन सत्र
10 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई के राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रभाग ने 10 फरवरी, 2025 को डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में "सकल घरेलू ज्ञान उत्पाद (जीडीकेपी) माप के वैचारिक ढांचे" पर एक आधे दिन का विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया। सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) ने की और इसमें मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संघों और एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
सत्र का उद्देश्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के भीतर ज्ञान उत्पादों को मापने के मौजूदा ढांचे पर चर्चा करना और भारत की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने के लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण की अवधारणा पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने पारंपरिक आर्थिक संकेतकों से ज्ञान-केंद्रित माप दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन के महत्व पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जीडीकेपी के लिए एक परिष्कृत पद्धति भारत की आर्थिक विकास में ज्ञान-संचालित क्षेत्रों, नवाचार और बौद्धिक संपदा के योगदान को बेहतर ढंग से पकड़ सकेगी।
सचिव, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने अपने शुरुआती संबोधन में एमओएसपीआई द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों और अन्य पहलों और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मैक्रो आर्थिक संकेतकों के आधार वर्षों को संशोधित करने में मंत्रालय के वर्तमान प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आर्थिक गतिविधियों में ज्ञान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और इसलिए इसके प्रभाव को पकड़ने के लिए एक ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि एमओएसपीआई संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर सैटेलाइट अकाउंट्स जैसे पर्यटन सैटेलाइट अकाउंट, संस्कृति सैटेलाइट अकाउंट, महासागर और ब्लू ईकोनॉमिक अकाउंटिंग संकलित करने का काम कर रहा है। इसलिए, इस विचार-मंथन सत्र का उद्देश्य यह पता लगाना है कि क्या किसी अर्थव्यवस्था के ज्ञान आधार को मापने के लिए एक सैटेलाइट अकाउंट पर काम किया जा सकता है।
एमओएसपीआई I द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति ने जीडीकेपी की मौजूदा परिभाषाओं और सकल स्थिर पूंजी निर्माण (जीएफसीएफ) के हिस्से के रूप में ज्ञान उत्पादन को मापने के वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। यह ध्यान दिया गया कि बौद्धिक संपदा उत्पादों (आईपीपी) पर सभी व्यय वर्तमान में जीएफसीएफ के तहत दर्ज किए जाते हैं, जो ज्ञान उत्पादन के एक प्रमुख संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है। प्रस्तुति में राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी में विभिन्न संस्थागत क्षेत्रों में आईपीपी अनुमानों को संकलित करने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न डेटा स्रोतों पर भी विस्तार से बताया गया।
सत्र के नॉलेज पार्टनर, पहले इंडिया फाउंडेशन ने भी नॉलेज अर्थव्यवस्था को पकड़ने में वैचारिक मुद्दों को प्रस्तुत किया और नॉलेज के चार स्तंभों, यानी नॉलेज आइटम्स, नॉलेज उत्पादकों, नॉलेज वितरकों और नॉलेज उपयोगकर्ताओं (उपभोक्ताओं और संवर्धकों) पर आधारित एक ढांचा विकसित करने की संभावना पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। पहले इंडिया फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने आग्रह किया कि भारत को नॉलेज अर्थव्यवस्था पर आधारित ढांचे को विकसित करने में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
चर्चा के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने ज्ञान और देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक पहलू पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में अपनी समझ प्रदान की। कल्याण करने में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के योगदान पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अंत में, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि नॉलेज अर्थव्यवस्था को पकड़ने के लिए एक सूत्रीकरण आवश्यक है लेकिन उपलब्ध नहीं है। इसलिए, एक स्वीकार्य और विश्वसनीय ढांचे को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जो देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक जीवन पर ज्ञान के प्रभाव को व्यापक रूप से पकड़ सके। सचिव, एमओएसपीआई ने प्रतिभागियों से एमओएसपीआई को इस प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाने में समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया और सूचित किया कि इस संबंध में संस्थानों से प्रस्ताव मांगे जाएंगे। प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन करने और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
अपने समापन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करांदिकर ने एमओएसपीआई के अनजान क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि आज की चर्चा ज्ञान विशेषज्ञों को ढांचे को विकसित करने में उत्प्रेरित करेगी।