Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and EFTA Strengthen Economic Ties with the Inauguration of the India-EFTA Desk
India-EFTA Desk will function as a single-window mechanism to provide support to EFTA businesses looking to invest, expand, or establish operations in India
Business Roundtable Witnessed Participation from Over 100 Companies from India and EFTA Nations
10 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) – comprising Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein – have taken a significant step towards deeper economic collaboration with the inauguration of the India-EFTA Desk. This initiative follows the recently concluded India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), which positions EFTA as the first European bloc to formalize a trade pact with India. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal hailed TEPA as a landmark agreement, emphasizing India’s growing role in global trade. “This desk will serve as the bridge between businesses on both sides, ensuring transparency, trust, and ease of doing business,” he stated. He underscored India’s ambition to surpass $100 billion in EFTA investments, highlighting the country’s commitment to fostering equitable and mutually beneficial trade relationships.
The India-EFTA Desk will provide structured support to EFTA businesses looking to invest, expand, or establish operations in India. High-ranking dignitaries from all four EFTA nations attended the launch, reaffirming their commitment to strengthening economic ties.
Switzerland’s State Secretary for Economic Affairs, Ms. Helene Budliger Artieda, described TEPA as a “new chapter for investment promotion and cooperation,” citing over CHF 10 billion in Swiss FDI that has created 146,000+ jobs in India, particularly in manufacturing. She projected a surge in investments across precision industries, chemicals, food processing, and pharmaceuticals, suggesting that an Invest India office in Switzerland could further drive investment flows.
Norway’s State Secretary of Trade and Industry, Mr. Tomas Norvoll, likened TEPA to an airport, with the EFTA Desk serving as the landing strip for businesses. He noted that Norwegian companies in India have doubled in the last decade, with sovereign wealth fund assets reaching $31.4 billion.
Iceland’s Permanent Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Mr. Martin Eyjolfsson, called TEPA “the most significant trade agreement EFTA has signed in decades,” reinforcing India’s role as a key economic partner for Europe. He highlighted growing cooperation in renewable energy, seafood, and pharmaceuticals, positioning TEPA as a stabilizing force amid global economic uncertainty.
Liechtenstein’s Minister of External Affairs, Education, and Sport, Ms. Dominique Hasler, emphasized the Desk’s role in facilitating high-value manufacturing and innovation-driven industries. She pointed to Hilti’s success in India and expressed optimism that TEPA would encourage more Liechtenstein-based firms to expand.
The India-EFTA Desk will drive investment in renewable energy, life sciences, engineering, and digital transformation. Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, noted that TEPA will spur joint ventures, SME collaborations, and technology partnerships, with the Desk streamlining regulatory navigation for EFTA businesses.
Union Minister of State, Shri Jitin Prasada, highlighted EFTA’s strategic importance to India’s development goals, citing Norway’s expertise in green shipping, Switzerland’s advancements in rail networks, Iceland’s leadership in geothermal energy, and Liechtenstein’s high-value manufacturing. He also pointed to research collaborations between IITs and the Arctic University of Norway, demonstrating TEPA’s broader scope beyond trade.
Following the Desk’s inauguration, a high-level Business Roundtable chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal convened to explore opportunities and address trade challenges. Discussions identified key sectors, including seafood & maritime, energy, financial services, pharmaceuticals, engineering, and food processing.
Looking ahead, the India-EFTA Desk will serve as the primary channel for fostering continuous business-government dialogue. The Indian government has pledged to work closely with EFTA partners to unlock TEPA’s full potential. Concluding the discussions, Shri Piyush Goyal called TEPA a “model agreement” and reaffirmed India’s readiness to build a robust future with EFTA, stating: “India is ready when you are. Let’s build this future together.”
With the official inauguration of the EFTA Desk, India and EFTA have entered a new era of economic cooperation, ensuring that businesses from both regions thrive in an era of sustainable and innovation-driven growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈیا اور ای ایف ٹی اے نے، انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک کے افتتاح کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا
انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک ایک سنگل ونڈو میکانزم کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ ای ایف ٹی اے کے کاروباروں کو مدد فراہم کرے جو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری، توسیع، یا آپریشنز قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں
بزنس گول میز میں ہندوستان اور ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کی 100 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ عمل میں آیا
10 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) - جس میں سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، آئس لینڈ، اور لیکٹنسٹائن شامل ہیں - نے انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک کے افتتاح کے ساتھ گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ اقدام حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (ٹی ای پی اے) کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جو ای ایف ٹی اے کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کو باضابطہ شکل دینے والے پہلے یورپی بلاک کے طور پر رکھتا ہے۔ تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ٹی پی اے کو ایک تاریخی معاہدہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیسک دونوں اطراف کے کاروبار کے درمیان پل کا کام کرے گا، شفافیت، اعتماد اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے ای ایف ٹی اے کی سرمایہ کاری میں 100 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم پر زور دیا، جس میں مساوی اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے ملک کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک ان ای ایف ٹی اے کاروباروں کو منظم مدد فراہم کرے گا جو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری، توسیع یا آپریشن قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ چاروں ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کے اعلیٰ عہدے داروں نے لانچ میں شرکت کی، اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سوئٹزرلینڈ کی اسٹیٹ سکریٹری برائے اقتصادی امور، محترمہ ہیلین بڈلیگر آرٹیڈا نے ٹی پی اے کو ’سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور تعاون کے لیے ایک نیا باب‘ قرار دیا، سوئس ایف ڈی آئی میں 10 بلین سی ایچ ایف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس نے ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ میں 146,000سے زائد ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ اس نے درست صنعتوں، کیمیکلز، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اور فارماسیوٹیکلز میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کا اندازہ لگایا، تجویز کیا کہ سوئٹزرلینڈ میں انویسٹ انڈیا کا دفتر سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو مزید آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
ناروے کے ریاستی سکریٹری برائے تجارت اور صنعت، مسٹر ٹامس نوروول نے، ٹی ای پی اے کو ایک ہوائی اڈے سے تشبیہ دی، جس میں ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک کاروبار کے لیے لینڈنگ سٹرپ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں نارویجن کمپنیاں پچھلی دہائی میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں، خودمختار دولت فنڈ کے اثاثے 31.4 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
آئس لینڈ کے مستقل سکریٹری برائے امور خارجہ، مسٹر مارٹن ایجولفسن نے ٹی ای پی اے کو ’کئی دہائیوں میں ای ایف ٹی اے کا سب سے اہم تجارتی معاہدہ" قرار دیا، جس سے یورپ کے لیے ایک اہم اقتصادی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی، سمندری غذا اور دواسازی میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے عالمی اقتصادی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ٹی ای پی اے کو ایک مستحکم قوت کے طور پر پوزیشن دی۔
یکٹنسٹائن کی وزیر برائے امورِ خارجہ، تعلیم، اور کھیل، محترمہ ڈومینک ہاسلر نے اعلیٰ قدر کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدت سے چلنے والی صنعتوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ڈیسک کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ اس نے ہندوستان میں ہلٹی کی کامیابی کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹی ای پی اے مزید یکٹنسٹائن میں قائم فرموں کو توسیع دینے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک قابل تجدید توانائی، لائف سائنسز، انجینئرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں سرمایہ کاری کرے گا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، شری امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ٹی ای پی اے مشترکہ منصوبوں، ایس ایم ای تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دے گا، جس میں ڈیسک ای ایف ٹی اے کاروباروں کے لیے ریگولیٹری نیویگیشن کو ہموار کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے گرین شپنگ میں ناروے کی مہارت، ریل نیٹ ورکس میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کی ترقی، جیوتھرمل توانائی میں آئس لینڈ کی قیادت، اور لیچٹنسٹائن کی اعلیٰ قدر والی مینوفیکچرنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے لیے ای ایف ٹی اے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی ایز اور آرکٹک یونیورسٹی آف ناروے کے درمیان تحقیقی تعاون کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا، جو کہ تجارت سے باہر ٹی ای پی اے کے وسیع دائرہ کار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ڈیسک کے افتتاح کے بعد، شری پیوش گوئل کی زیر صدارت ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری گول میز اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس میں مواقع تلاش کرنے اور تجارتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجلاس ہوا۔ بات چیت میں اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی، بشمول سمندری غذا اور سمندری، توانائی، مالیاتی خدمات، دواسازی، انجینئرنگ، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک مسلسل کاروباری حکومت کے مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی چینل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی حکومت نے ٹی ای پی اے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو غیر مقفل کرنے کے لیے ای ایف ٹی اے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ بات چیت کے اختتام پر، شری پیوش گوئل نے ٹی ای پی اے کو ایک ’ماڈل معاہدہ‘ قرار دیا اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کی تصدیق کی، یہ کہتے ہوئے: "جب آپ ہوں تو ہندوستان تیار ہے۔ آئیے مل کر اس مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں۔‘
ای ایف ٹی اے ڈیسک کے باضابطہ افتتاح کے ساتھ، بھارت اور ای ایف ٹی اے اقتصادی تعاون کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو گئے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دونوں خطوں کے کاروبار ایک پائیدار اور اختراعی ترقی کے دور میں پروان چڑھیں اور ےترقی کریں ۔