Ministry of Science & Technology
Bengaluru scientists developed a novel alloy-based catalyst for the efficient generation of green hydrogen
03 FEB 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
A new efficient alloy-based catalyst developed for improved hydrogen production through electrolysis of water into hydrogen and oxygen, can pave the path towards a solution for clean energy production.
This innovative approach using high-entropy alloy (HEA), could reduce reliance on expensive materials like platinum for clean energy production.
Typically, alloys are metallic substances composed of two or more elements, that are prepared by adding relatively small amounts of secondary elements to a primary metal. High Entropy Alloys (HEAs), on the other hand, are advanced materials that contain multiple elements (usually five or more) in almost equal concentrations. Here, the entropic (state of disorder) contribution to the total free energy overcomes the enthalpic (sum of internal energy and the product of its pressure and volume) contribution and, thereby, stabilizes the alloy formation. These HEAs are known for their versatility and potential to replace commercial catalysts in water-splitting applications. In this context, preparation of single-phase HEA nanoparticles devoid of any impurity phases by bottom-up chemical synthetic methods is highly challenging.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) in Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a novel high-entropy alloy (HEA) catalyst called PtPdCoNiMn (consisting of Platinum, Palladium, Cobalt, Nickel and Manganese). The selection of these constituent metals was based on guidelines designed and developed by Dr. Prashant Singh, a Staff Scientist from AMES National Laboratory, USA. Once the final composition was identified, the CeNS researchers prepared the HEA via two different approaches - electrodeposition at room temperature and atmospheric pressure and (chemical synthesis under high temperature and pressure in a given solvent called solvothermal processes.
For the electrodeposition, the choice of solvent and the deposition potential was optimized for developing the HEA. In the solvothermal method, through a series of optimization steps the researchers carefully selected the right solvent and reducing agent in precise ratios to control the reaction rate and synthesis process. These methods allowed the production of alloys with two, three, four, or all five elements in either single-phase or multi-phase forms. The PtPdCoNiMn HEA catalyst, created by combining platinum (Pt), palladium (Pd), cobalt (Co), nickel (Ni), and manganese (Mn), resulted in efficient hydrogen production with minimal energy loss, high durability, and long-term stability. Theoretical studies indicated the optimal binding of reaction intermediates on the catalyst surface to be the reason for the superiority of the developed HEA over commercial catalysts for hydrogen generation.
As the HEA catalyst used seven times less platinum than commercial catalyst and offered better catalytic efficiency than pure platinum, it could be a viable alternative to conventional catalysts. These HEAs also displayed good performance in practical settings, including alkaline seawater, maintaining stability and efficiency for over 100 hours without degradation.
This advancement could pave the way for cleaner, more affordable hydrogen production, benefiting industries and renewable energy technologies. The research was funded by India’s Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), of which the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is the administrative Department. Two papers from the research were recently published in the journals Advanced Functional Material and Small.
Figure a) Hydrogen generation from HEA electrodeposited on carbon paper in a three-electrode system. Figure b) A comparison plot of the hydrogen generation performance of electrodeposited HEA (HEA-ED), HEA prepared using solvothermal method (HEA-ST) and commercial Pt/C.
From L to R: Dr. Ashutosh Singh, Prof. B. L. V. Prasad and Ms. Athira Chandran.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के कुशल उत्पादन के लिए एक नया मिश्र धातु-आधारित उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया
03 FEB 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
पानी के इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस द्वारा हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन में रूपांतरण के जरिए बेहतर हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए विकसित एक नया, कुशल मिश्र धातु-आधारित उत्प्रेरक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए एक समाधान की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
उच्च-एंट्रॉपी मिश्र धातु (एचईए) का उपयोग करने वाला यह नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए प्लेटिनम जैसी महंगी सामग्रियों पर निर्भरता को कम कर सकता है।
आमतौर पर, मिश्र धातुएं दो या दो से अधिक तत्वों से बनी धातु पदार्थ होती हैं, जिन्हें एक प्राथमिक धातु में अपेक्षाकृत कम मात्रा में द्वितीयक तत्वों को मिलाकर तैयार किया जाता है। दूसरी ओर, उच्च एंट्रॉपी मिश्र धातुएं (एचईए), उन्नत सामग्री हैं जिनमें लगभग समान सांद्रता में कई तत्व (आमतौर पर पांच या अधिक) होते हैं। यहां, कुल मुक्त ऊर्जा में एन्ट्रापिक (डिसआर्डर की स्थिति) का योगदान एन्ट्रापिक (आंतरिक ऊर्जा का योग और इसके प्रैशर व वाल्यूम का गुणनफल) योगदान को दूर करता है, और इस प्रकार, मिश्र धातु के गठन को स्थिर करता है। इन एचईए को पानी को विभाजित करने वाले अनुप्रयोगों में वाणिज्यिक उत्प्रेरक को बदलने की उनकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और क्षमता के लिए जाना जाता है। इस संदर्भ में, नीचे से ऊपर की रासायनिक सिंथेटिक विधियों द्वारा किसी भी अशुद्धता फेज से रहित एकल फेज एचईए नैनोकणों की तैयारी अत्यधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण है।
सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक नया उच्च-एंट्रॉपी मिश्र धातु (एचईए) उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया है, जिसे PtPdCoNiMn (प्लैटिनम, पैलेडियम, कोबाल्ट, निकल और मैंगनीज का मिश्रण) कहा जाता है। इन घटक धातुओं का चयन अमेरिका के एएमईएस नेशनल लेबोरेटरी के स्टाफ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. प्रशांत सिंह द्वारा डिज़ाइन और विकसित किए गए दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर किया गया था। एक बार अंतिम संरचना की पहचान हो जाने के बाद, सीईएनएस शोधकर्ताओं ने दो अलग-अलग तरीकों से एचईए तैयार किया - कमरे के तापमान और वायुमंडलीय दबाव पर इलेक्ट्रोडपोजिशन और (दिए गए साल्वेंट में उच्च तापमान और दबाव के तहत रासायनिक संश्लेषण जिसे सॉल्वोथर्मल प्रक्रियाएं कहा जाता है।
इलेक्ट्रोडपोजिशन के लिए, एचईए को विकसित करने के लिए साल्वेंट का चयन और डिपोजिशन क्षमता को अनुकूलित किया गया था। सॉल्वोथर्मल विधि में, अनुकूलन चरणों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रतिक्रिया दर और संश्लेषण प्रक्रिया को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सटीक अनुपात में सही साल्वेंट और कम करने वाले एजेंट का सावधानीपूर्वक चयन किया। इन विधियों ने एकल-चरण या बहु-चरण रूपों में दो, तीन, चार, या सभी पांच तत्वों वाले मिश्र धातुओं के उत्पादन की अनुमति दी। प्लैटिनम (Pt), पैलेडियम (Pd), कोबाल्ट (Co), निकल (Ni), और मैंगनीज (Mn) को मिलाकर बनाए गए PtPdCoNiMn HEA उत्प्रेरक, न्यूनतम ऊर्जा हानि, उच्च स्थायित्व और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के साथ कुशल हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का नतीजा दिया। सैद्धांतिक अध्ययनों से संकेत मिलता है कि उत्प्रेरक सतह पर प्रतिक्रिया मध्यवर्ती के इष्टतम बंधन ही हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए विकसित एचईए की वाणिज्यिक उत्प्रेरक पर श्रेष्ठता का कारण है।
चूंकि एचईए उत्प्रेरक ने वाणिज्यिक उत्प्रेरक की तुलना में सात गुना कम प्लैटिनम का उपयोग किया और शुद्ध प्लैटिनम की तुलना में बेहतर उत्प्रेरक दक्षता प्रदान की, इसलिए यह पारंपरिक उत्प्रेरकों का एक व्यवहारिक विकल्प हो सकता है। इन एचईए ने क्षारीय समुद्री जल सहित व्यावहारिक सेटिंग्स में भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन दिखाया व 100 घंटे से अधिक समय तक बिना क्षरण के स्थिरता और दक्षता बनाए रखी।
यह प्रगति स्वच्छ, अधिक किफायती हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है, जिससे उद्योगों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाभ होगा। अनुसंधान को भारत के अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) प्रशासनिक विभाग है। अनुसंधान से दो पेपर हाल ही में जर्नल एडवांस्ड फंक्शनल मटेरियल और स्मॉल में प्रकाशित हुए थे।
चित्र ए) एक तीन-इलेक्ट्रोड प्रणाली में कार्बन पेपर पर इलेक्ट्रोडपोजिटेड एचईए से हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन।
चित्र बी) इलेक्ट्रोडपोजिटेड एचईए (एचईए-ईडी), सॉल्वोथर्मल विधि (एचईए-एसटी) का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए एचईए और वाणिज्यिक Pt/C के हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन प्रदर्शन का एक तुलनात्मक प्लॉट।
बाएँ से दाएँ: डॉ. आशुतोष सिंह, प्रो. बी. एल. वी. प्रसाद और सुश्री अथीरा चंद्रन।