Ministry of Science & Technology
Bengaluru scientists developed a novel alloy-based catalyst for the efficient generation of green hydrogen
03 FEB 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
A new efficient alloy-based catalyst developed for improved hydrogen production through electrolysis of water into hydrogen and oxygen, can pave the path towards a solution for clean energy production.
This innovative approach using high-entropy alloy (HEA), could reduce reliance on expensive materials like platinum for clean energy production.
Typically, alloys are metallic substances composed of two or more elements, that are prepared by adding relatively small amounts of secondary elements to a primary metal. High Entropy Alloys (HEAs), on the other hand, are advanced materials that contain multiple elements (usually five or more) in almost equal concentrations. Here, the entropic (state of disorder) contribution to the total free energy overcomes the enthalpic (sum of internal energy and the product of its pressure and volume) contribution and, thereby, stabilizes the alloy formation. These HEAs are known for their versatility and potential to replace commercial catalysts in water-splitting applications. In this context, preparation of single-phase HEA nanoparticles devoid of any impurity phases by bottom-up chemical synthetic methods is highly challenging.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) in Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a novel high-entropy alloy (HEA) catalyst called PtPdCoNiMn (consisting of Platinum, Palladium, Cobalt, Nickel and Manganese). The selection of these constituent metals was based on guidelines designed and developed by Dr. Prashant Singh, a Staff Scientist from AMES National Laboratory, USA. Once the final composition was identified, the CeNS researchers prepared the HEA via two different approaches - electrodeposition at room temperature and atmospheric pressure and (chemical synthesis under high temperature and pressure in a given solvent called solvothermal processes.
For the electrodeposition, the choice of solvent and the deposition potential was optimized for developing the HEA. In the solvothermal method, through a series of optimization steps the researchers carefully selected the right solvent and reducing agent in precise ratios to control the reaction rate and synthesis process. These methods allowed the production of alloys with two, three, four, or all five elements in either single-phase or multi-phase forms. The PtPdCoNiMn HEA catalyst, created by combining platinum (Pt), palladium (Pd), cobalt (Co), nickel (Ni), and manganese (Mn), resulted in efficient hydrogen production with minimal energy loss, high durability, and long-term stability. Theoretical studies indicated the optimal binding of reaction intermediates on the catalyst surface to be the reason for the superiority of the developed HEA over commercial catalysts for hydrogen generation.
As the HEA catalyst used seven times less platinum than commercial catalyst and offered better catalytic efficiency than pure platinum, it could be a viable alternative to conventional catalysts. These HEAs also displayed good performance in practical settings, including alkaline seawater, maintaining stability and efficiency for over 100 hours without degradation.
This advancement could pave the way for cleaner, more affordable hydrogen production, benefiting industries and renewable energy technologies. The research was funded by India’s Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), of which the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is the administrative Department. Two papers from the research were recently published in the journals Advanced Functional Material and Small.
Figure a) Hydrogen generation from HEA electrodeposited on carbon paper in a three-electrode system. Figure b) A comparison plot of the hydrogen generation performance of electrodeposited HEA (HEA-ED), HEA prepared using solvothermal method (HEA-ST) and commercial Pt/C.
From L to R: Dr. Ashutosh Singh, Prof. B. L. V. Prasad and Ms. Athira Chandran.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنگلورو کے سائنس دانوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کی موثر نسل کے لیے ایک انوکھا مرکب دھاتوں پر مبنی عمل انگیز تیار کیا
03 FEB 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہائیڈروجن اور آکسیجن میں پانی کے برقی تجزیہ کے ذریعہ ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ایک نیا موثر مرکب دھاتوں پر مبنی عمل انگیز ، صاف توانائی کی پیداوار کے حل کی طرف راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے۔
ہائی اینٹروپی الائے (ایچ ای اے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ اختراعی طریقہ کار صاف توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے پلاٹینم جیسے مہنگے مواد پر انحصار کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔
عام طور پر، مرکب دھاتی مادے ہیں جو دو یا دو سے زیادہ عناصر پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں، جو ایک بنیادی دھات میں نسبتاً کم مقدار میں ثانوی عناصر کو شامل کرکے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف ہائی اینٹروپی الائے (ایچ ای اے) جدید مواد ہیں جن میں تقریباً مساوی ارتکاز میں متعدد عناصر (عام طور پر پانچ یا زیادہ) ہوتے ہیں۔ یہاں، کل آزاد توانائی میں اینٹروپک (حالت خرابی) کا حصہ اینتھالپک (اندرونی توانائی کا مجموعہ اور اس کے دباؤ اور حجم کی پیداوار) کے شراکت پر قابو پاتا ہے اور اس طرح، مرکب کی تشکیل کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایچ ای اے اپنی استعداد اور پانی کو تقسیم کرنے والی ایپلی کیشنز میں تجارتی عمل انگیزی کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، نیچے سے اوپر والے کیمیائی مصنوعی طریقوں سے کسی بھی مراحل سے خالی سنگل فیز ایچ ای اے نینو پارٹیکل کی تیاری انتہائی مشکل ہے۔
بینگلورو میں سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) کے محققین، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے نے پلاٹینم، پیلیڈیم، پر مشتمل ایک انوکھا مرکب دھاتوں پر مبنی عمل انگیز (ایچ ای اے) تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ اے ایم ای ایس نیشنل لیبارٹری، امریکہ کے اسٹاف سائنسدان ڈاکٹر پرشانت سنگھ کے ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط پر مبنی تھا۔ ایک بار جب حتمی ساخت کی شناخت ہو گئی، سی ای این ایس محققین نے ایچ ای اے کو دو مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا - کمرے کے درجہ حرارت اور ماحول کے دباؤ پر الیکٹروڈپوزیشن اور (ایک دیے گئے سالوینٹ میں اعلی درجہ حرارت اور دباؤ کے تحت کیمیائی ترکیب جسے سولووتھرمل پروسیس کہتے ہیں۔
الیکٹروڈپوزیشن کے لیے، سالوینٹس کا انتخاب اور جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ایچ ای اے کی ترقی کے لیے بہتر بنایا گیا تھا۔ سولووتھرمل طریقہ میں، اصلاحی اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے محققین نے رد عمل کی شرح اور ترکیب کے عمل کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے صحیح سالوینٹ اور کم کرنے والے ایجنٹ کو درست تناسب میں احتیاط سے منتخب کیا۔ ان طریقوں سے دو، تین، چار، یا تمام پانچ عناصر کے ساتھ یا تو سنگل فیز یا ملٹی فیز شکلوں میں مرکبات کی پیداوار کی اجازت دی گئی۔
چونکہ ایچ ای اے کیٹیلیسٹ نے کمرشل کیٹیلیسٹ کے مقابلے میں سات گنا کم پلاٹینم استعمال کیا اور خالص پلاٹینم کے مقابلے میں بہتر عمل انگیز کارکردگی پیش کی، یہ روایتی عمل انگیزی کا ایک قابل عمل متبادل ہو سکتا ہے۔ ان ایچ ای اے نے عملی ترتیبات میں بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، بشمول الکلائن سمندری پانی، بغیر کسی تنزلی کے 100 گھنٹے سے زیادہ استحکام اور کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنا۔
یہ ترقی صاف ستھری، زیادہ سستی ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے۔ اس تحقیق کو ہندوستان کی انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے مالی اعانت فراہم کی تھی، جس میں محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) انتظامی محکمہ ہے۔ تحقیق کے دو مقالے حال ہی میں ایڈوانسڈ فنکشنل میٹریل اور سمال میں شائع ہوئے۔
(تصویر اے ) تین الیکٹروڈ سسٹم میں کاربن پیپر پر ایچ ای اے الیکٹروڈ سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار۔ (تصویر بی ) الیکٹروڈپوزیٹڈ ایچ ای اے (ایچ ای اے -ای ڈی) کی ہائیڈروجن جنریشن کارکردگی کا موازنہ پلاٹ، ایچ ای اے سولووتھرمل طریقہ (ایچ ای اے -ایس ٹی) اور کمرشل پی ٹی/ سی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
بائیں سے دائیں: ڈاکٹر آشوتوش سنگھ، پروفیسر بی ایل وی پرساد اور محترمہ اتھیرا چندرن۔