Ministry of Electronics & IT
Directorate General of Shipping & Centre for Development of Advanced Computing sign umbrella Memorandum of Understanding to drive Maritime Innovation
Collaboration to focus on on Digitalization, Automation, Cybersecurity, R&D, and technological advancements
25 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to advance technological innovation and excellence in India's maritime sector, the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) and the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), a Scientific Society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) signed an umbrella Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping (DGS) and Shri E. Magesh, DG C-DAC at an event held at MeitY in the presence of Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY. Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Sanket S Bhondve, Joint Secretary, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, Scientist G & Group Coordinator, MeitY, Smt. Savita Utreja, Scientist G, Group Coordinator (Cyber Security) and other Senior officers from MeitY, DG Shipping and C-DAC also graced the occasion.
The event marked the beginning of a strategic partnership to modernize maritime administration through cutting-edge technology and symbolizing the commitment of both organizations to collaborate on initiatives aimed at transforming the maritime industry.
This partnership aligns with DGS’s vision of being a globally recognized and progressive maritime administration. By integrating C-DAC’s expertise in high-performance computing, cybersecurity, Blockchain and e-Governance, the collaboration aims to:
• Digitalization and Automation of Maritime Processes
• Maritime Data Analytics and Predictive Modeling
• Cybersecurity and Maritime IoT
• Maritime Education and Training
• Research and Development in Maritime Technologies
This MoU embodies a progressive vision for tackling challenges and leveraging opportunities in the maritime sector through technology, collaboration, and innovation. It establishes a strong foundation for building a sustainable and advanced maritime ecosystem in India. The event serves as a significant milestone in the effort to modernize maritime administration and drive innovation within the industry.
The signing ceremony was also participated by representatives from both organizations, as well as other stakeholders which includes Shri Manoj Jain, Scientist-G MeitY, Shri Pramod P J. Scientist-F & Head, R&D, C-DAC Corporate, Dr. D Ethirajan, Scientist - F & Centre Head, C-DAC Chennai, Shri Jitesh Choudhary, Director, C-DAC Silchar, Smt. Geeta Singh Scientist-C MeitY, Shri Ravi Kumar Moka, Ship Surveyor-cum-Dy. DG(Tech), Capt. Rajendra Poswal, Nautical Survyeor-cum-Dy.DG(Tech), Shri. Praveen Nair, Engineer & Ship Surveyor-cum-Dy.DG (Tech), Shri. Manish Kumar, NS-cum-DDG(Tech), Shri Mehanathen N, Scientist- E, C-DAC Chennai, Shri. Vimal Laxman P, Scientist – E, C-DAC, Chennai, Shri K Ramkumar, Scientist- E C-DAC Chennai, Smt. Poonguzhali P, Scientist-E C-DAC Chennai, Smt. Dhivya G, Scientist-E, C-DAC Chennai.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नौवहन महानिदेशालय और सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग ने समुद्री नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डिजिटलीकरण, स्वचालन, साइबर सुरक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सहयोग
25 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में तकनीकी नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में, शिपिंग महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत वैज्ञानिक सोसायटी, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) ने ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए आज व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एमईआईटीवाई में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शिपिंग महानिदेशक (डीजीएस) श्री श्याम जगन्नाथन और सी-डैक महानिदेशक श्री ई. मगेश ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई, श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अपर सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई, श्री संकेत एस भोंडवे, संयुक्त सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई, श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, वैज्ञानिक जी एवं समूह समन्वयक, एमईआईटीवाई, श्रीमती सविता उतरेजा, वैज्ञानिक जी, समूह समन्वयक (साइबर सुरक्षा) और एमईआईटीवाई, डीजी शिपिंग और सी-डैक के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से समुद्री प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत की। यह समुद्री उद्योग के कायाकल्प के उद्देश्य से पहल पर सहयोग करने के लिए दोनों संगठनों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
यह साझेदारी विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और प्रगतिशील समुद्री प्रशासन होने के डीजीएस के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, ब्लॉकचेन और ई-गवर्नेंस में सी-डैक की विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करके, इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य है:
• समुद्री प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन
• समुद्री डेटा विश्लेषण और पूर्वानुमानित मॉडलिंग
• साइबर सुरक्षा और समुद्री आईओटी
• समुद्री शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण
• समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास
यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रौद्योगिकी, सहयोग और नवाचार के माध्यम से समुद्री क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने और अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है। यह भारत में टिकाऊ और उन्नत समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए मजबूत आधार स्थापित करता है। यह आयोजन समुद्री प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाने और उद्योग के भीतर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में दोनों संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया जिनमें श्री मनोज जैन, वैज्ञानिक-जी एमईआईटीवाई, श्री प्रमोद पी जे. वैज्ञानिक-एफ और प्रमुख, आर एंड डी, सी-डैक कॉर्पोरेट, डॉ. डी एथिराजन, वैज्ञानिक - एफ एवं केंद्र प्रमुख, सी-डैक चेन्नई, श्री जितेश चौधरी, निदेशक, सी-डैक सिलचर, श्रीमती गीता सिंह वैज्ञानिक-सी एमईआईटीवाई, श्री रवि कुमार मोका, जहाज सर्वेयर-सह-उपाध्यक्ष, डीजी (टेक), कैप्टन राजेंद्र पोसवाल, नॉटिकल सर्वेयर-कम-डिप्टी डीजी (टेक), श्री प्रवीण नायर, इंजीनियर एवं जहाज सर्वेक्षक-सह-उप महानिदेशक (तकनीकी), श्री. मनीष कुमार, एनएस-सह-डीडीजी (टेक), श्री मेहनाथन एन, वैज्ञानिक-ई, सी-डैक चेन्नई, श्री विमल लक्ष्मण पी, वैज्ञानिक-ई, सी-डैक, चेन्नई, श्री के रामकुमार, वैज्ञानिक-ई सी-डैक चेन्नई, श्रीमती पूंगुझाली पी, वैज्ञानिक-ई सी-डैक चेन्नई, श्रीमती दिव्या जी, वैज्ञानिक-ई, सी-डैक चेन्नई शामिल रहे।