Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Special Guests at Republic Day: Union Health Ministry hosts ASHAs and applauds their contributions towards the success of various health initiatives
ASHAs are the backbone of health schemes in the country. Notable success in the TB elimination mission is significantly attributed to the grassroots level work done by the ASHAs: Union Health Secretary
25 JAN 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry hosted ASHAs who are special invitees at the 76th Republic Day celebrations to honour and respect their tireless efforts contributing to the success of various health initiatives, here today.
To commemorate the outstanding contributions of ASHA, Government of India has invited around 250 ASHA along with their spouses across various States of India as Special Guests to the 76th Republic Day Ceremony. This recognition not only uplifts the morale of these dedicated health workers but also underscores the crucial value of their contributions, setting a strong precedent for acknowledging their essential role. It highlights the significance of their work in advancing public health across India, reinforcing the vital impact they have in improving healthcare access and outcomes.
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated that “ASHAs are the backbone of health schemes in the country.” Appreciating their immense contribution to the society, she highlighted that “notable success in the TB elimination mission is significantly attributed to the grassroots level work done by the ASHAs.” She also described ASHA as a display of India’s Nari Shakti.
Currently, over 10.29 lakh ASHAs serve as the first point of contact in India's healthcare system, acting as a crucial link between communities and essential health services. They play a pivotal role in various government health initiatives, such as maternal and child healthcare, promoting immunization, and supporting the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program. ASHAs are also instrumental in addressing the growing burden of non-communicable diseases and contribute to a wide range of other national health programs. Through their efforts, they are saving countless lives and ensuring that critical health interventions reach those in need, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
Upon their arrival in the capital, they were warmly received by the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Special sightseeing arrangements are made for them to visit Delhi’s iconic landmarks. They will visit the National War Memorial at Kartavya Path with a stop at India Gate allowing them to pay homage to the nation's martyrs and will witness the 76th Republic Day parade tomorrow.
The event was also attended by Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM) and Senior Officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस पर विशेष अतिथि: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की मेजबानी की और विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य पहलों की सफलता में उनके योगदान की सराहना की
आशा कार्यकर्ता देश में स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की रीढ़ हैं। टीबी उन्मूलन मिशन में उल्लेखनीय सफलता का श्रेय मुख्य रूप से आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए काम को जाता है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
25 JAN 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष आमंत्रित आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की आज मेजबानी की। विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य पहलों की सफलता में योगदान देने वाले उनके अथक प्रयासों को सम्मानित करने के किये उन्हें आमंत्रित किया गया है।
आशा के उत्कृष्ट योगदान का अभिनंदन करने के लिए, सरकार ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से लगभग 250 आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को उनके जीवनसाथियों के साथ आमंत्रित किया है। यह सम्मान न केवल इन समर्पित स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं का मनोबल बढ़ाता है, बल्कि उनके योगदान के महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य को भी दर्शाता है। यह उनकी आवश्यक भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के लिए एक मजबूत मिसाल कायम करता है। यह देश भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके काम के महत्व को दर्शाता है, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच और परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में उनके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव की भी पुष्टि करता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि "आशा कार्यकर्ता देश में स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की रीढ़ हैं।" समाज में उनके अपार योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा की "टीबी उन्मूलन मिशन में उल्लेखनीय सफलता का श्रेय मुख्य रूप से आशाओं द्वारा किए गए जमीनी स्तर के काम को जाता है।" उन्होंने आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को भारत की नारी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन भी बताया।
वर्तमान में 10 लाख 29 हज़ार से अधिक आशा कार्यकर्ता देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में पहले संपर्क बिंदु के रूप में काम करती हैं, जो समुदायों और आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। वे विभिन्न सरकारी स्वास्थ्य पहलों जैसे मातृ और शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवा, टीकाकरण को बढ़ावा देना और राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। आशा कार्यकर्ता गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ को दूर करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और अन्य राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में योगदान देती हैं। अपने प्रयासों के माध्यम से वे अनगिनत लोगों की जान बचा रही हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं कि महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप जरूरतमंद लोगों खासकर दूरदराज और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में तक पहुँचें।.
राजधानी पहुंचने पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्हें दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों को दिखने के लिए विशेष पर्यटन व्यवस्था की गई है। वे कर्तव्य पथ पर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और इंडिया गेट पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगी और 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड का भी आनंद लेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।