Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Special Guests at Republic Day: Union Health Ministry hosts ASHAs and applauds their contributions towards the success of various health initiatives
ASHAs are the backbone of health schemes in the country. Notable success in the TB elimination mission is significantly attributed to the grassroots level work done by the ASHAs: Union Health Secretary
25 JAN 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry hosted ASHAs who are special invitees at the 76th Republic Day celebrations to honour and respect their tireless efforts contributing to the success of various health initiatives, here today.
To commemorate the outstanding contributions of ASHA, Government of India has invited around 250 ASHA along with their spouses across various States of India as Special Guests to the 76th Republic Day Ceremony. This recognition not only uplifts the morale of these dedicated health workers but also underscores the crucial value of their contributions, setting a strong precedent for acknowledging their essential role. It highlights the significance of their work in advancing public health across India, reinforcing the vital impact they have in improving healthcare access and outcomes.
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stated that “ASHAs are the backbone of health schemes in the country.” Appreciating their immense contribution to the society, she highlighted that “notable success in the TB elimination mission is significantly attributed to the grassroots level work done by the ASHAs.” She also described ASHA as a display of India’s Nari Shakti.
Currently, over 10.29 lakh ASHAs serve as the first point of contact in India's healthcare system, acting as a crucial link between communities and essential health services. They play a pivotal role in various government health initiatives, such as maternal and child healthcare, promoting immunization, and supporting the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program. ASHAs are also instrumental in addressing the growing burden of non-communicable diseases and contribute to a wide range of other national health programs. Through their efforts, they are saving countless lives and ensuring that critical health interventions reach those in need, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
Upon their arrival in the capital, they were warmly received by the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Special sightseeing arrangements are made for them to visit Delhi’s iconic landmarks. They will visit the National War Memorial at Kartavya Path with a stop at India Gate allowing them to pay homage to the nation's martyrs and will witness the 76th Republic Day parade tomorrow.
The event was also attended by Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM) and Senior Officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مہمانخصوصی: مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آشا کی میزبانی کی اور صحت کے مختلف اقدامات کی کامیابی میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
آشا ملک میں صحت کی اسکیموں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے؛ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مشن میں قابل ذکر کامیابی کا سہرا بنیادی سطح پر آشا کی طرف سے کئےگئے کام کو دیا جاتا ہے: مرکزیسیکرٹری صحت
25 JAN 2025 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آج یہاں آشا کی میزبانی کی، جنہیں 76 ویںیوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کو عزت اور احترام دینے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔
آشا کے شاندار تعاون کو یاد کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے تقریباً 250 آشا رضا کاروں کو ان کے شریک حیات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 76ویںیوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا ہے۔ یہ پہچان نہ صرف ان سرشار صحت رضاکاروں کے حوصلے بلند کرتی ہے بلکہ ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کی ایک مضبوط مثال قائم کرتے ہوئے ان کی شراکت کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان بھر میں صحت عامہ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کے اہم اثرات کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ "آشا ملک میں صحت کی اسکیموں کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔" معاشرے میں ان کی بے پناہ شراکت کو سراہتے ہوئے، اانہوں نے کہا "ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مشن میں قابل ذکر کامیابیآشا کی طرف سے نچلی سطح پر کیے گئے کام کو نمایاں طور پر منسوب کرتی ہے۔" انہوں نے آشا کو ہندوستان کی ناری شکتی کی نمائش کے طور پر بھی بیان کیا۔
فی الحال، 10.29 لاکھ سے زیادہآشا رضاکار ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں رابطے کے پہلے نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، جو برادریوں اور ضروری صحت کی خدمات کے درمیان ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ وہ مختلف سرکاری صحت کے اقدامات میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، جیسے ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، حفاظتی ٹیکوں کو فروغ دینا، اور قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کی حمایت کرنا۔ آشا غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ سے نمٹنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور دیگر قومی صحت کے پروگراموں کی ایک وسیع رینج میںاپنا تعاون پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے، وہ لاتعداد جانیں بچا رہی ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ صحت کی اہم مداخلتیں ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچیں، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں۔
دارالحکومت پہنچنے پر وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے حکام نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ دہلی کے مشہور مقامات کی سیر کے لیے ان کی سیاحت کے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وہ انڈیا گیٹ پر ایک اسٹاپ کے ساتھ کرتویہ پاتھ پر واقع قومی جنگییادگار کا دورہ کریں گیاور انہیں ملک کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی اور کل 76ویںیوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گی۔
تقریب میںایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر عہدیدارمحترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائکنے بھی شرکت کی۔