Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises consultation meeting of government officials and industry on the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025
Trust and Principle based approach central to Digital Personal Data Protection framework and and let the law and rules evolve: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister emphasises that it is essential to consider the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and the Draft Rules, 2025, in conjunction
14 JAN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology organised a consultation meeting with government officials and industry on the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025, offering a unique opportunity to contribute to India's data protection framework ahead of the public feedback deadline of February 18, 2025. The consultation was chaired by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting.
Industry leaders and policymakers deliberate on rules
The session brought together over 200 participants, including key government officials from various ministries, industry leaders, legal experts, and policymakers, to deliberate on the rules designed to support the implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023. The consultation attracted representatives from various sectors such as technology, consulting, MSMEs, banking, and finance. Some notable organizations in attendance included DSCI, NPCI, PwC, Apple, Microsoft, Snapchat, Accenture, Zomato, Deloitte, KPMG, PhonePe, OpenAI, and others.
Trust-Based, Evolving Data Protection framework
Speaking at the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting underlined the government’s approach to the Digital Personal Data Protection framework and said “ The objective that we had set for ourselves is to keep it simple, be principle-based rather than prescriptive, and let the law and rules evolve rather than casting everything in stone, trust-based approach rather than a cynical one”. Hon’ble MEIT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of understanding the full scope of the framework, stressing that to gain a clear understanding of the framework for safeguarding personal data, it is essential to consider the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and the Draft Rules, 2025, in conjunction.
The consultation session commenced with a presentation given by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, outlining the key elements of the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025.
Striking a balance between innovation and regulation
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, emphasized upon the importance of fostering open and candid discussions. He highlighted the provision for submitting feedback through the MyGov portal, enabling participants to share their views anonymously, ensuring a broad spectrum of inputs. "We are here to listen and fine-tune any aspects that require further attention. Data protection is an issue that affects all of us, and it must be addressed inclusively and thoughtfully. More such sessions would be held soon." he stated
This Act and rules framework aim to strike the right balance between innovation and regulation, fostering a strong innovation culture while protecting the rights of citizens. He also mentioned that the digital infrastructure required for implementing the framework is being finalized.
Comprehensive feedback to shape final DPDP Rules
The consultation session invited feedback, comments, and inputs from various sectors covering key topics, including consent management, data principal rights, compliance frameworks, and mechanisms for cross-border data transfers, along with topics related to notices, consent, reasonable security safeguards, children's data, and breach reporting. The feedback gathered during the session will be incorporated into the final rules.
This consultation reaffirms the government’s commitment to fostering public-private collaboration for the effective implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and ensuring seamless adaptation of India’s digital economy to global standards of data protection.
Such industry contributions are expected to play a vital role in refining the rules, ensuring they meet the evolving needs of India’s digital economy while safeguarding the rights of data principals.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس وانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن(ڈی پی ڈی پی) رولز، 2025 کے مسودے پر سرکاری افسران اور صنعت کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
اعتماد اور اصول پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک کا مرکز ہے، اس کے لیے قانون اور قواعد کو تیار ہونے دیں: جناب اشونی ویشنو
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2023، اور ڈرافٹ رولز، 2025 پر غور کرنالازمی ہے
14 JAN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن(ڈی پی ڈی پی) رولز 2025 کے مسودے پر سرکاری حکام اور صنعت کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں 18 فروری کی عوامی رائے کی آخری تاریخ سے پہلے ہندوستان کے ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک میں تعاون کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع پیش کیا گیا۔ 2025 اس مشاورت کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر برقیات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ریلوے، اور معلومات اور نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کی۔
صنعت کے رہنما اور پالیسی ساز قواعد پر غور کرتے ہیں
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 کے نفاذ کی حمایت کے لیے بنائے گئے قواعد پر غور کرنے کے لیے سیشن نے 200 سے زائد شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں مختلف وزارتوں کے اہم سرکاری افسران، صنعت کے رہنما، قانونی ماہرین، اور پالیسی ساز شامل تھے۔ مختلف شعبے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی، مشاورت،ایم ایس ایم ایز ، بینکنگ، اور فنانس۔ حاضری میں کچھ قابل ذکر تنظیموں میں ڈی ایس سی آئی، این پی سی آئی ، پی ڈبلیو سی، ایپل، مائیکروسافٹ، اسنیپ چیٹ، اسینچر، زومیٹو، ڈی لائٹ، کے پی ایم جی، فون پے، اوپن اے آئی اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
اعتماد پر مبنی، ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک کا ارتقاء
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک کے بارے میں حکومت کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ "ہم نے اپنے لیے جو مقصد طے کیا تھا وہ یہ تھا کہ اسے سادہ رکھنا، نسخہ کے بجائے اصول پر مبنی ہونا، اور ہر چیز کو پتھر میں ڈالنے کے بجائے قوانین اور ضوابط کو تیار کرنے کی اجازت دینا، اور اس کے بجائے، ایک شکی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنا۔" پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا جائے۔’’ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بھی فریم ورک کے مکمل دائرہ کار کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذاتی ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے فریم ورک کی واضح سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ2023 پر اور ڈرافٹ رولز، 2025 کے ساتھ مل کرباہم غور کرنا ضروری ہے۔
مشاورتی اجلاس کا آغاز الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار کی طرف سے دی گئی ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) رولز، 2025 کے مسودے کے کلیدی عناصر کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
جدت اور ضابطے کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے واضح اور موثر بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے MyGov پورٹل کے ذریعے تاثرات جمع کرانے کے انتظام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات کو گمنام طور پر شیئر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، اور وسیع پیمانے پر معلومات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہاڈیٹا ‘‘ہم یہاں کسی بھی پہلو کو سننے اوربہتر کرنے کے لیے موجود ہیں جن پر مزید توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ پروٹیکشن ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ہم سب کو متاثر کرتا ہے، اور اسے جامع اور سوچ سمجھ کر حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کے مزید سیشن جلد ہی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔’’
اس ایکٹ اور رولز فریم ورک کا مقصد جدت اور ضابطے کے درمیان صحیح توازن قائم کرنا ہے، شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط اختراعی کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ فریم ورک کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے درکار ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
حتمی ڈی پی ڈی پی قواعد کی تشکیل کے لیے جامع رائے
مشاورتی سیشن میں مختلف شعبوں سے آراء، تبصرے، اوراطلاعات کو مدعو کیا گیا جس میں اہم موضوعات شامل ہیں، بشمول رضامندی کا انتظام، ڈیٹا کے بنیادی حقوق، تعمیل فریم ورک، اور سرحد پار ڈیٹا کی منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ، نوٹسز، رضامندی، معقول حفاظتی تحفظات، سے متعلق موضوعات کے ساتھ۔ بچوں کا ڈیٹا، اور خلاف ورزی کی رپورٹنگ۔ سیشن کے دوران جمع ہونے والے تاثرات کو حتمی قواعد میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ مشاورت ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے عالمی معیارات کے لیے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے موافقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
صنعت سے اس طرح کے تعاون کی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا مالکان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قواعد کو بہتر بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔