Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises consultation meeting of government officials and industry on the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025
Trust and Principle based approach central to Digital Personal Data Protection framework and and let the law and rules evolve: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister emphasises that it is essential to consider the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and the Draft Rules, 2025, in conjunction
14 JAN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology organised a consultation meeting with government officials and industry on the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025, offering a unique opportunity to contribute to India's data protection framework ahead of the public feedback deadline of February 18, 2025. The consultation was chaired by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting.
Industry leaders and policymakers deliberate on rules
The session brought together over 200 participants, including key government officials from various ministries, industry leaders, legal experts, and policymakers, to deliberate on the rules designed to support the implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023. The consultation attracted representatives from various sectors such as technology, consulting, MSMEs, banking, and finance. Some notable organizations in attendance included DSCI, NPCI, PwC, Apple, Microsoft, Snapchat, Accenture, Zomato, Deloitte, KPMG, PhonePe, OpenAI, and others.
Trust-Based, Evolving Data Protection framework
Speaking at the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting underlined the government’s approach to the Digital Personal Data Protection framework and said “ The objective that we had set for ourselves is to keep it simple, be principle-based rather than prescriptive, and let the law and rules evolve rather than casting everything in stone, trust-based approach rather than a cynical one”. Hon’ble MEIT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also highlighted the importance of understanding the full scope of the framework, stressing that to gain a clear understanding of the framework for safeguarding personal data, it is essential to consider the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and the Draft Rules, 2025, in conjunction.
The consultation session commenced with a presentation given by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, outlining the key elements of the Draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025.
Striking a balance between innovation and regulation
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, emphasized upon the importance of fostering open and candid discussions. He highlighted the provision for submitting feedback through the MyGov portal, enabling participants to share their views anonymously, ensuring a broad spectrum of inputs. "We are here to listen and fine-tune any aspects that require further attention. Data protection is an issue that affects all of us, and it must be addressed inclusively and thoughtfully. More such sessions would be held soon." he stated
This Act and rules framework aim to strike the right balance between innovation and regulation, fostering a strong innovation culture while protecting the rights of citizens. He also mentioned that the digital infrastructure required for implementing the framework is being finalized.
Comprehensive feedback to shape final DPDP Rules
The consultation session invited feedback, comments, and inputs from various sectors covering key topics, including consent management, data principal rights, compliance frameworks, and mechanisms for cross-border data transfers, along with topics related to notices, consent, reasonable security safeguards, children's data, and breach reporting. The feedback gathered during the session will be incorporated into the final rules.
This consultation reaffirms the government’s commitment to fostering public-private collaboration for the effective implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and ensuring seamless adaptation of India’s digital economy to global standards of data protection.
Such industry contributions are expected to play a vital role in refining the rules, ensuring they meet the evolving needs of India’s digital economy while safeguarding the rights of data principals.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) नियम, 2025 के मसौदे पर सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत की परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण प्रारूप के लिए विश्वास और सिद्धांत आधारित दृष्टिकोण ही मुख्य आधार है और कानून एवं नियमों का विस्तार होने देना चाहिए: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा- डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 और मसौदा नियम, 2025 पर विचार करना आवश्यक
14 JAN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने मसौदा डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) नियम, 2025 पर सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के साथ एक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया। यह 18 फरवरी, 2025 की सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया की समय सीमा से पहले भारत के डेटा संरक्षण ढांचे में योगदान करने का एक विशिष्ठ अवसर प्रदान करती है। इस परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने की।
उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों और नीति निर्माता के बीच नियमों पर विचार-विमर्श
इस सत्र में 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत प्रमुख, कानूनी विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए बनाए गए नियमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। परामर्श में प्रौद्योगिकी, परामर्श, एमएसएमई, बैंकिंग और वित्त जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित कुछ उल्लेखनीय संगठनों में डीएससीआई, एनपीसीआई, पीडब्ल्यूसी, ऐप्पल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, स्नैपचैट, एक्सेंचर, ज़ोमैटो, डेलॉइट, केपीएमजी, फोनपे, ओपनएआई और अन्य शामिल थे।
विश्वास-आधारित, विकसित डेटा संरक्षण ढांचा
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने संबोधन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण ढांचे के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि हमने अपने लिए जो उद्देश्य निर्धारित किया है, उसके अनुरूप इसे सरल रखना है, निर्देशात्मक के बजाय सिद्धांत-आधारित होना है और इसके लिए कानून तथा नियमों को विस्तार देना है और संदेह से परे रहते हुए इसमें विश्वास-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने प्रारूप के पूर्ण दायरे को समझने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रारूप की स्पष्ट समझ हासिल करने के लिए डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 और मसौदा नियम, 2025 पर एक साथ विचार करना आवश्यक है।
परामर्श सत्र की शुरुआत इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्तुतीकरण से हुई, जिसमें मसौदा डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) नियम, 2025 के प्रमुख तत्वों को रेखांकित किया गया।
नवाचार और विनियमन के बीच संतुलन बनाना
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने खुली और स्पष्ट चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने माईगॉव पोर्टल के माध्यम से फीडबैक प्रस्तुत करने के प्रावधान का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अपनी जानकारी का खुलासा किए बिना अपने विचार साझा करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके और विचारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हम यहां उन सभी पहलुओं को सुनने और ठीक करने के लिए हैं जिन पर आगे ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। डेटा सुरक्षा एक ऐसा मुद्दा है जो हम सभी को प्रभावित करता है और इसे समावेशी तथा विचारशील तरीके से संबोधित किया जाना चाहिए। जल्द ही ऐसे और सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिनियम और नियमों के प्रारूप का उद्देश्य नवाचार और विनियमन के बीच सही संतुलन बनाना, नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करते हुए एक मजबूत नवाचार संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ढांचे को लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
अंतिम रूप से डीपीडीपी नियमों को आकार देने के लिए व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया
परामर्श सत्र में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से फीडबैक, टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए, जिसमें सहमति प्रबंधन, डेटा प्रिंसिपल अधिकार, अनुपालन रूपरेखा और सीमा पार डेटा हस्तांतरण के लिए तंत्र, साथ ही नोटिस, सहमति, उचित सुरक्षा उपाय, बच्चों का डेटा और उल्लंघन रिपोर्टिंग से संबंधित विषय शामिल थे। सत्र के दौरान एकत्र की गई प्रतिक्रिया को अंतिम नियमों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
यह परामर्श, डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और डेटा संरक्षण के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्बाध अनुकूलन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
उद्योग जगत के ऐसे योगदान से नियमों को परिष्कृत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए डेटा मालिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करें।