Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘6.75% GS 2029’, (ii) ‘6.92% GS 2039’ and (iii) ‘7.09% GS 2054’
13 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “6.75% Government Security 2029” for a notified amount of ₹14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method, (ii) “6.92% Government Security 2039” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (iii) “7.09% Government Security 2054” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on January 17, 2025 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on January 17, 2025. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on January 17, 2025 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 20, 2025 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلا می برائے فروخت (دوبارہ جاری) (ایک)جی ایس2029چھ اعشاریہ 75(دو) جی ایس 2039،چھ اعشاریہ 92 فیصد ،اور (تین )جی ایس2054،سات اعشاریہ نو فیصد
13 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی اور آئی ) نے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 14,000 کروڑ (برائے نام) کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لیے (ایک ) چھ اعشاریہ 75فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2029 کی فروخت (دوبارہ جاری کرنے) کا اعلان کیا ہے، (دو) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 12,000 کروڑ کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے چھ اعشاریہ 92 فیصد ،گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2039 ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور (تین) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 10,000 کروڑ کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے سات اعشاریہ نو فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی سنہ2054ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے خلاف 2,000 کروڑ تک کی اضافی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی 17 جنوری 2025 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 17 جنوری 2025 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای کبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔ اور صبح 11:00 بجے اور دیگرمسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 17 جنوری 2025 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 20 جنوری 2025 (پیر) تک کرنا ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی 2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔