Ministry of Finance
Finance and Appropriation Accounts of Government of Maharashtra for 2023-24
03 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 03rd January 2025
The Finance and Appropriation Accounts of the Government of Maharashtra for the financial year 2023-24 were tabled in the State Legislature on 21st December 2024. These accounts, prepared by the Principal Accountant General (A&E)-I, Mumbai, under the supervision of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, provide a detailed snapshot of the state’s financial position, including receipts, disbursements, and fiscal outcomes.
Key Highlights:
The State of Maharashtra reported a revenue deficit of ₹13,754 Crore for the year, falling short of the target set under the Maharashtra Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2005, which aimed for a revenue surplus.
On the other hand, the fiscal deficit stood at ₹90,560 Crore, which is 2.24% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of ₹40,44,251 Crore. This is within the permissible limit of 3% as per the Maharashtra Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, ensuring fiscal discipline.
The public debt of the State increased by 15.98% compared to the previous year, rising from ₹5,32,942 Crore in 2022-23 to ₹6,18,113 Crore in 2023-24. Despite this increase, the utilisation of public debt receipts for servicing the debt showed a decreasing trend, dropping from 84% in 2022-23 to 64% in 2023-24, indicating improved debt management.
As of 31st March 2024, the balance in all Personal Deposit (PD) accounts was ₹16,382 Crore. Out of the total 1,248 PD accounts, 268 accounts were reconciled, with corresponding verification certificates submitted to the Treasury Officer.
In terms of receipts and disbursements, the total receipts for the year amounted to ₹5,21,898 Crore. Of this, ₹4,30,596 Crore was from revenue receipts, which included ₹71,350 Crore from the Union Government’s share of taxes and duties. The remaining ₹91,302 Crore came from capital receipts, primarily from borrowings. On the expenditure side, the total disbursements were ₹5,21,898 Crore, which included ₹4,44,350 Crore in revenue expenditure and ₹72,574 Crore in capital expenditure.
Regarding loans and borrowings, the State raised a total of ₹2,12,209 Crore, including ₹1,15,342 Crore from internal debt, ₹10,646 Crore from Government of India loans, and ₹86,221 Crore from other obligations. In parallel, the State discharged ₹1,14,702 Crore in loans, with ₹38,269 Crore going toward internal debt repayment, ₹2,548 Crore for Government of India loans, and ₹73,885 Crore for other obligations.
Read in Detail here: The Finance Accounts and Appropriation Accounts of the Government of Maharashtra for the year 2023-24

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा वित्त लेखा आणि विनियोजन लेखा अहवाल
03 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई- दि. 03 जानेवारी, 2025.
महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचे वित्त लेखा आणि विनियोजन लेखा अहवाल 21 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी राज्य विधिमंडळात मांडण्यात आला. भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक यांच्या देखरेखीखाली प्रधान महालेखापाल (ए अँड ई )-I, मुंबई द्वारे वार्षिक लेखे तयार केले जातात. भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक, पावत्यांसह वितरण आणि वित्तीय परिणाम याबाबतचा राज्याच्या आर्थिक स्थितीचा तपशीलवार अहवाल देतात.
प्रमुख ठळक मुद्दे:
महाराष्ट्र राज्याने या वर्षामध्‍ये 13,754 कोटी रूपयांची महसुली तूट नोंदवली आहे जी महसुली अधिशेषाचे उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या महाराष्ट्र आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व आणि खर्च व्यवस्थापन कायदा, 2005 अंतर्गत निर्धारित केलेल्या लक्ष्यापेक्षा कमी आहे.
दुसरीकडे, वित्तीय तूट 90,560 कोटी रूपये आहे जी 40,44,251 कोटी रूपयांच्या सकल राज्य देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या (एसएसडीपी) 2.24% आहे. ही तूट महाराष्ट्र आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व आणि खर्च व्यवस्थापन कायद्यानुसार 3% च्या अनुज्ञेय मर्यादेत आहे. यामुळे वित्तीय शिस्त सुनिश्चित होते.
राज्याच्या सार्वजनिक कर्जात मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 15.98% वाढ झाली असून 2022-23 मधील ₹5,32,942 कोटी वरून ते 2023-24 मध्ये ₹6,18,113 कोटी वर पोहोचले. ही वाढ असूनही, कर्जाची परतफेड करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक कर्जाचा वापर कमी होत असल्याचे दिसून आले, जे 2022-23 मधील 84% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 64% पर्यंत घसरले, जे कर्ज व्यवस्थापनामधील सुधारणा दर्शविते.
31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत सर्व पर्सनल डिपॉझिट (पीडी), खात्यांमधील जमा रक्कम ₹16,382 कोटी इतकी होती. एकूण 1,248 पीडी खात्यांपैकी 268 खात्यांचा ताळमेळ जुळवण्यात आला असून, संबंधित पडताळणी प्रमाणपत्रे कोषागार अधिकाऱ्यांकडे सादर करण्यात आली.
प्राप्ती आणि वितरणाच्या बाबतीत, वर्षभरातील एकूण प्राप्ती ₹ 5,21,898 कोटी इतकी होती. यापैकी ₹4,30,596 कोटी महसुल प्राप्ती द्वारे मिळाले असून, यात ₹ 71,350 कोटी वाटा केंद्र सरकारच्या कर आणि अबकारी कराचा आहे. उर्वरित ₹91,302 कोटी वाटा भांडवली प्राप्तीचा, प्रामुख्याने कर्जाचा आहे.
खर्चाच्या बाबतीत, एकूण वितरण ₹5,21,898 कोटी होते, ज्यात ₹4,44,350 कोटी महसुली खर्च आणि ₹72,574 कोटी भांडवली खर्च, याचा समावेश आहे.
कर्ज आणि उधारी संदर्भात, राज्याने एकूण ₹2,12,209 कोटी उभे केले, ज्यात अंतर्गत कर्ज पोटी ₹1,15,342 कोटी, भारत सरकारच्या कर्जातून ₹10,646 कोटी, आणि इतर दायित्व ₹86,221 कोटी याचा समावेश आहे.
त्याच वेळी, राज्याने ₹1,14,702 कोटीचे कर्ज फेडले, ज्यात ₹38,269 कोटी अंतर्गत कर्जाच्या परतफेडीसाठी, ₹2,548 कोटी भारत सरकारच्या कर्जासाठी आणि ₹73,885 कोटी इतर जबाबदाऱ्यांसाठी वितरीत करण्यात आले.
येथे तपशीलवार वाचा: 2023-24 या वर्षासाठी महाराष्ट्र शासनाचा वित्त लेखा आणि विनियोजन लेखा.