Ministry of Communications
New Subordinate Legislation- Post Office Rules, 2024 and Post Office Regulations, 2024 under the Post Office Act, 2023 (43 of 2023) issued
26 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts (DoP) has been the backbone of the country’s communication and has played a crucial role in the country’s social economic development. It touches the lives of Indian citizens in many ways: delivering mails, accepting deposits under Small Savings Schemes, providing life insurance cover under Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) and providing citizen centric services, etc.
The Department of Posts has undertaken legislative reform after a period of 125 years and framed a new legislation – “Post Office Act, 2023” on 24.12.2023. The said Act has come into effect from 18.06.24.
To furtherance this initiative, new set of subordinate legislations under the Post Office Act, 2023 i.e. the Post Office Rules, 2024 and the Post Office Regulations,2024 has also been framed. The Government of India has notified said subordinate legislations through official gazette and they came into force w.e.f. 16.12.2024.
The subordinate legislations has been framed with the motto of “ Dak Sewa Jan Sewa” and aims to create a subordinate legislation with simplified, easily understandable language with the vision of “Maximum Governance and Minimum Government” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. The new Rules and Regulations contains 19 rules and 180 regulations in numbers.
The Post Office Rules, 2024 are framed to be enabler for the services to be provided by the post offices. It envisages for opening new avenues of the Department and generation of employment through services which can be offered through the Post Office, by utilizing the vast postal network to provide access for delivery of citizen centric services, even in the distant and remote parts of the country through collaborations with public and private entities.
The Rules are simple and concise, opens up scope for introducing new products for ease of living. The Rules also have futuristic aspects of address identifiers (digital address) and Digital mode - payment of postage or other charges. It further recognizes the sovereign function regarding issue of postage stamps including stamps in digital form and enabling provision for grievance redressal. These Rules do not contain penal provision.
The Post Office Regulations, 2024 contains the details and operational aspects of products and services offered by the post office across the country. The major features of the new Regulations are as under:
1. The Regulations also contains enabling provisions for Insurance and Financial Services offered through the post office network.
b) The mails product offered under the Universal Postal Service- products which are affordable and made available to all users, within and outside the country; are mentioned.
c) The Mails and Parcel products are rationalised keeping in view the redundancy of the existing products and optimizing operational efficiency with a vision of having one product for one need, promote ease of working amongst staff and easy understanding amongst the citizens. The features of all the existing products have been subsumed into one umbrella product of each type. eg. Instead of going through subjective classification of various products under book packets at different rate slabs, book packet, pattern & sample packet and book packets containing printed books have been subsumed in one product i.e. Book Post etc.
d) The limit of amount of remittance through money order has been raised from Rs 5,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- to cater the disbursement of various social welfare schemes.
e) The registration facility has been extended to other products eg. people going on tourist places can share their memories in shape of pictorial post cards with assured delivery with track and trace facility etc.
f) The provision related with registered newspaper has been made in sync with the provisions of the new Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023. The existing postal registration granted in accordance with the provisions of erstwhile India Post Office Act, 1898, Indian Post Office Rules, 1933 and relevant instructions on the subject, may continue to prevail till its renewal. However, the provisions of the new sub-ordinate legislations are applicable to fresh postal registration and subsequent renewal of newspaper.
g) The parcel has been made compulsorily accountable with track and trace features to promote ease of doing business for small businesses and micro small and medium enterprises.
h) The provision of utilising the post office network for providing services of public & private entities through agreement, has also been made.
The Rules and Regulations are issued as an initiative to introduce a paradigm shift from the traditional approach of providing mails services to delivery of citizen centric services, and would create a more conducive environment for ensuring ease of doing business. The enactment of the new subordinate legislations also testifies the Government’s efforts to remove obsolete and archaic aspects from the existing one.
For detailed information, the publishers and other stakeholders are advised to carefully go through the provisions of the -
- Post Office Rules, 2024 https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/News/IP_19122024_Rules.pdf
- Post Office Regulations, 2024 https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/DOP_PDFFiles/IP_19122024_Regulations.pdf

संचार मंत्रालय
नया अधीनस्थ विधान- डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023 (2023 का 43) के तहत डाकघर नियम, 2024 और डाकघर विनियम, 2024 जारी किए गए
26 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग (डीओपी) देश में संवाद की रीढ़ रहा है और इसने देश के सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह कई मायनों: मेल पहुंचाना, लघु बचत योजनाओं के तहत जमा स्वीकार करना, डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) और ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा (आरपीएलआई) के तहत जीवन बीमा कवर प्रदान करना और नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करना आदि, में भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन को छूता है।
डाक विभाग ने 125 वर्षों की अवधि के बाद विधायी सुधार करते हुए 24.12.2023 को एक नया कानून - "डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023" बनाया है। उक्त अधिनियम दिनांक 18.06.24 से प्रभावी हो गया है।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत अधीनस्थ कानूनों का नया सेट यानी डाकघर नियम, 2024 और डाकघर विनियम, 2024 भी तैयार किया गया है। भारत सरकार ने उक्त अधीनस्थ विधानों को आधिकारिक गजट के माध्यम से अधिसूचित कर दिया है और वे 16.12.2024 से लागू हो गये हैं।
अधीनस्थ विधानों को "डाक सेवा जन सेवा" के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ तैयार किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य "न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दृष्टि के साथ सरलीकृत, आसानी से समझने योग्य भाषा के साथ एक अधीनस्थ कानून बनाना है। नए नियमों और विनियमों में 19 नियम और 180 विनियम शामिल हैं।
डाकघर नियम, 2024 को डाकघरों की ओर से दी जाने वाली सेवाओं हेतु सक्षम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसमें विभाग के लिए नए रास्ते खोलने और डाकघर के माध्यम से पेश की जा सकने वाली सेवाओं के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों में भी नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं के सहयोग से विशाल डाक नेटवर्क का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
नियम सरल और संक्षिप्त हैं, जिससे कार्य में आसानी के लिए नए उत्पाद पेश करने की गुंजाइश बनती है। नियमों में पता पहचानकर्ता (डिजिटल पता) और डिजिटल मोड - डाक या अन्य शुल्कों के भुगतान के भविष्य के पहलू भी हैं। यह डिजिटल तौर पर टिकटों सहित डाक टिकट जारी करने और शिकायत निवारण के लिए सक्षम प्रावधान के संबंध में संप्रभु कार्य को मान्यता देता है। इन नियमों में दंडात्मक प्रावधान नहीं हैं।
डाकघर विनियम, 2024 में देश भर में डाकघर की ओर से पेश किए जाने वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं का विवरण और परिचालन पहलू शामिल हैं। नए विनियमों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. विनियमों में डाकघर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से दी जाने वाली बीमा और वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए योग्य प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं।
2. यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल सर्विस के तहत पेश किए जाने वाले मेल उत्पाद- ऐसे उत्पाद, जो किफायती हैं और देश के भीतर और बाहर सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं; उल्लेखित हैं।
3. मेल और पार्सल उत्पादों को मौजूदा उत्पादों की अतिरेकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है और एक आवश्यकता के लिए एक उत्पाद रखने, कर्मचारियों के बीच काम करने में आसानी और नागरिकों के बीच आसान समझ को बढ़ावा देने की दृष्टि से परिचालन दक्षता को अनुकूलित किया गया है। सभी मौजूदा उत्पादों की विशेषताओं को हर तरह के एक व्यापक उत्पाद जैसे अलग-अलग रेट स्लैब, बुक पैकेट, पैटर्न और सैंपल पैकेट पर बुक पैकेट के तहत विभिन्न उत्पादों के व्यक्तिपरक वर्गीकरण से गुजरने के बजाय और मुद्रित पुस्तकों वाले बुक पैकेट को एक उत्पाद यानी बुक पोस्ट आदि में समाहित कर दिया गया है।
4. विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं के संवितरण को पूरा करने के लिए मनीऑर्डर के माध्यम से प्रेषण की राशि की सीमा 5,000/- रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10,000/- रु. रुपये कर दी गई है।
5. पंजीकरण सुविधा को अन्य उत्पादों तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जैसे कि पर्यटक स्थलों पर जाने वाले लोग अपनी यादों को सचित्र पोस्ट कार्ड के आकार में ट्रैक और ट्रेस सुविधा आदि के साथ सुनिश्चित डिलीवरी के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं।
6. पंजीकृत समाचार पत्र से संबंधित प्रावधान नए प्रेस और आवधिक पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप किया गया है। मौजूदा डाक पंजीकरण पूर्ववर्ती भारत डाकघर अधिनियम, 1898, भारतीय डाकघर नियम, 1933 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रदान किया गया है और विषय पर प्रासंगिक निर्देश, इसके नवीनीकरण तक लागू रहेंगे। हालांकि, नए अधीनस्थ कानूनों के प्रावधान नए डाक पंजीकरण और समाचार पत्र के बाद के नवीनीकरण पर लागू होते हैं।
7. छोटे व्यवसायों और सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पार्सल को ट्रैक और ट्रेस सुविधाओं के साथ अनिवार्य रूप से जवाबदेह बनाया गया है।
8. समझौते के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डाकघर नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने का प्रावधान भी किया गया है।
नियम और विनियम नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए मेल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण से एक आदर्श बदलाव लाने की पहल के रूप में जारी किए गए हैं, और व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करेंगे। नए अधीनस्थ कानूनों का अधिनियमन मौजूदा कानूनों से अप्रचलित और पुराने पहलुओं को हटाने के सरकार के प्रयासों की भी गवाही देता है।
विस्तार से जानकारी के लिए, प्रकाशकों और अन्य हितधारकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे निम्नलिखित प्रावधानों को ध्यान से पढ़ें -
डाकघर नियम, 2024 https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/News/IP_19122024_Rules.pdf
डाकघर विनियम, 2024 https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/DOP_PDFFiles/IP_19122024_Regulations.pdf