Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Second Round of Sensitization Cum Review Meeting of Statistical Advisers in Central Ministries/Departments
23 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the second round of sensitization cum review meeting of Statistical Advisers (SAs) on December 23, 2024 at Kaushal Bhawan, New Moti Bagh, New Delhi. The meeting was aimed at greater awareness, feedback, coordinated and institutional approach for internalizing the system of Statistical Advisers across central Ministries/Departments for a robust data driven decision making ecosystem, as initiated by MoSPI in August 2024. The meeting was attended by Statistical Advisers and representatives various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
In his inaugural address, the chief guest of the event, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, underscored the pivotal role of reliable and timely data in shaping effective policies, decision making, monitoring and course correction. He appreciated the recent efforts of MoSPI towards reforming the Indian statistical system including compression in time-lines of data release, Data & Innovation lab etc. He expressed his happiness over the wave of the initiatives by MoSPI in the area of official statistics. He highlighted that a lot of work needs to be done in the area of business statistics by MoSPI and other stakeholders. He emphasized that Statistics is at the foundation of work of every Ministry. While indicating challenges in utilizing the administrative datasets and use of API based integration of data, he urged the Statistical Advisers and other ISS officers to utilize their core strength and focus on skilling and upscaling themselves for utilizing data available with them for utilizing data for better decision making.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, while indicating about concrete actions taken by MoSPI for statistical reform including works of Research & Analysis for policy insights, e-Sankhyiki, Data & Innovation, emphasized that there is an urgent need to leverage the data for decision making. He indicated that the main objective of defining the roles of statistical advisers and initiating the discussion with them is to ensure a regular and organic link between Central Ministries and MoSPI. He stressed that in order to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat @2047, the data will play a more relevant role by tracking the progress of various associated targets. He highlighted that the role of Statistical Advisers is crucial in maintaining the quality as per standards, addressing the data gaps in administrative data, use of unique identifiers, including upholding the highest standards of statistical rigor and promoting seamless collaboration among stakeholders as envisaged in their roles.
During the meeting, presentations and deliberations on various subjects of common interest were also made. Representative from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology made a presentation on AI Curation Units / India AI Datasets Platform. The representatives of MoSPI presented institutional Readiness for Emerging Technologies (AI/ML/Big Data), Expansion of Coverage of e-Sankhiyiki Portal and Compendium of Datasets & Registries, the use and implementation of Collection of Statistics Act,2008 and recent associated developments; Institutional Mechanisms for Metadata Reporting and Data Quality Reviews, Effective Use of Surveys and Data Gap Filling, Use of New Data Sources in Revised Series of GDP, Coordination on Global Indices and Infrastructure Project Monitoring. During the presentations, specific supports required from various Ministries/Departments were solicited for better data sharing, use of emerging tools for effective use of data and implementation of legal & policy framework of data collection, ease of data access and data sharing across various agencies and users. Sessions were followed by detailed questions and answers soliciting the feedback of the participants for improving the Statistical System of the country.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں شماریاتی مشیروں کی حساسیت نیز جائزہ میٹنگ کا دوسرا دور
23 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 23 دسمبر 2024 کو کوشل بھون ، نیو موتی باغ ، نئی دہلی میں شماریاتی مشیروں (ایس اے) کی حساسیت نیز جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوسرے دور کا انعقاد کیا ۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد اگست 2024 میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ مضبوط ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں شماریاتی مشیروں کے نظام کو داخلی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری ، فیڈ بیک ، مربوط اور ادارہ جاتی نقطۂ نظر تھا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے شماریاتی مشیروں اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم ، سی ای او ، نیتی آیوگ نے مؤثر پالیسیوں کی تشکیل ، فیصلہ سازی ، نگرانی اور کورس کریکشن میں قابل اعتماد اور بروقت ڈیٹا کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا ریلیز ، ڈیٹا اینڈ انوویشن لیب وغیرہ کی ٹائم لائنز میں کمپریشن سمیت ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام میں اصلاحات کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی حالیہ کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے اقدامات کے سلسلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی اور دیگرمتعلقین کے ذریعہ کاروباری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے میں بہت کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شماریات ہر وزارت کے کام کی بنیاد ہے ۔ انتظامی ڈیٹا سیٹوں کے استعمال اور اے پی آئی پر مبنی ڈیٹا کے انضمام میں چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے شماریاتی مشیروں اور دیگر آئی ایس ایس افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی بنیادی طاقت کو بروئے کار لائیں اور بہتر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے لیے ان کے پاس دستیاب ڈیٹا کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر ہنر مندی اور اپنی اَپ اسکیلنگ پر توجہ دیں ۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے شماریاتی اصلاحات کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے ٹھوس اقدامات کے بارے میں اشارہ کرتے ہوئے جن میں پالیسی بصیرت ، ای-سانکھیکی ، ڈیٹا اور انوویشن کے لیے تحقیق اور تجزیہ کے کام شامل ہیں ، پر زور دے کر کہا کہ فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ شماریاتی مشیروں کے کردار کی وضاحت کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد مرکزی وزارتوں اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے درمیان باقاعدہ اور نامیاتی (آرگینک)تعلق کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا ،مختلف متعلقہ اہداف کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھ کر ،زیادہ متعلقہ کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ معیار کے مطابق معیار کو برقرار رکھنے میں شماریاتی مشیروں کا کردار اہم ہے ۔ان امور میں انتظامی ڈیٹا میں ڈیٹا کے فرق کو دور کرنا ، منفرد شناخت کاروں کا استعمال ، شماریاتی سختی کے اعلی ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہموار تعاون کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مشترکہ مفاد کے مختلف موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز اور مباحثے بھی کیے گئے ۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نمائندے نے اے آئی کیوریشن یونٹس/انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا سیٹس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے نمائندوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تیاری (اے آئی/ایم ایل/بگ ڈیٹا) ای-سانکھیکھی پورٹل اور ڈیٹا سیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کے مجموعے کی کوریج میں توسیع ، اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے قانون ، 2008 کے استعمال اور نفاذ اور حالیہ متعلقہ پیش رفت ؛ میٹا ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ اور ڈیٹا کوالٹی ریویوز کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ، سروے اور ڈیٹا گیپ فلنگ کا موثر استعمال ، جی ڈی پی کی نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز میں نئے ڈیٹا ذرائع کا استعمال ، عالمی انڈیکس اور انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی پر ہم آہنگی پیش کی ۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے دوران ، ڈیٹا کے بہتر اشتراک ، ڈیٹا کے موثر استعمال کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹولز کے استعمال اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے قانونی اور پالیسی فریم ورک کے نفاذ ، ڈیٹا تک رسائی میں آسانی اور مختلف ایجنسیوں اور صارفین میں ڈیٹا کے اشتراک کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے مطلوبہ مخصوص مدد طلب کی گئی ۔ میٹنگوں کے بعد تفصیلی سوالات اور جوابات پیش کیے گئے جن میں ملک کے شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شرکاء سے رائے طلب کی گئی ۔